| Cobber Home  | Help Us Recruit |Next MeetPrior Meet
2000 Concordia Moorhead Women's Track & Field
| News | Schedule/results | Roster | Track Home | Coaches | 1999 | 00 Men |
2000 Meet Results
Event: Carleton Invitaional (@ Northfield, MN) |
Last year at this meet:  |

Complete results |

TEAM SCORES
Scored 10-8-6-5-4-3-2-1

 PLACE         TEAM        POINTS

   1   Concordia             240.0
   2   St. Thomas            233.0
   3   Carleton              113.0
   4   St. Benedict          106.0
   5   Macalester             63.0
   6   St. Catherine          26.0
   7   Uw-River Falls          2.0

Coach's comments

Cobbers 240 points edges St. Thomas (233) for the team title.

PROVISIONAL NATIONAL QUALIFYING:
Sara Grineski - 400 meter hurdles - 64.02
Jen Fettig - pole vault - 9-5.25
Lisa Hodapp - pole vault - 9-5.25

3000 meter steeplechase - Cobber female track and field athletes made their debut in this event.  It should be a NCAA Division III national event by the 2002 season.  Beth Moen was the first Cobber to finish making her 2nd place time of 12:31.05 our school record.  Kari Senske and Elen Halvorson followed Beth across the line, making them numbers 2 and 3 on the school's all-time list.

Additions or improvements to the Cobber all-time Top 10 performer list:
Beth Moen - 3000 steeplechase - 12:31.05 - Top 10- #1 - SCHOOL RECORD
Kari Senske - 3000 steeplechase - 13:28.24 - Top 10- #2
Elen Halvorson - 3000 steeplechase - 13:38.84 - Top 10- #3
Sara Grineski- 400 hurdles - 64.02 - Top 10- #3
Jen Fettig - pole vault - 9-5.25 - Top 10- #2
Annie Knierim - triple jump - 34-6.75 - Top 10- #6
Maria DeBoer - shot put - 41-5.25 - Top 10- #6
Becky Lacher - hammer throw - 130-11 - Top 10- #9
Kelly Seyfert - javelin (new) - 118-9 - Top 10- #3
Alicia Tull - javelin (new) - 106-9 - Top 10- #6
Katie Cowles - javelin (new) - 92-5 - Top 10- #9

Individual event champions:
800 - Heidi Brenden - 2:23.77
shot put - Maria DeBoer - 41-5.25
discus throw - Maria DeBoer - 133-7
javelin throw - Margaret Cropp - 123-2

25 MIAC Championships Qualifying Performances:
800- Heidi Brenden; 3000- Katie Martin; 100 hurdles- Sara Grineski, Margaret Cropp, Angie Strom; 400 hurdles- Sara Grineski, Margaret Cropp; high jump- Angie Strom; long jump- Margaret Cropp; triple jump- Annie Knierim, Jen Fettig; shot put- Maria DeBoer, Alicia Tull; discus throw- Maria DeBoer, Charity Penn, Mariah Mougey, Alicia Tull; hammer throw- Maria DeBoer, Becky Lacher, Courtney Zinter, Mariah Mougey; javelin throw- Margaret Cropp, Kelly Seyfert, Alicia Tull, Angie Strom.

12 Personal Records:
3000- Cindy Carstens;
5000- Carly Heupel;
400 hurdles- Sara Grineski;
pole vault- Jen Fettig;
high jump- Kristen Haglund;
long jump- Jen Fettig (tie);
shot put- Maria DeBoer, Katie Cowles;
hammer throw- Becky Lacher, Mariah Mougey;
javelin throw- Kelly Seyfert, Amber Novotny.
 
 
 

This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office  | sid@cord.edu |