| Cobber Home  | Help Us Recruit |Next MeetPrior Meet
2000 Concordia Moorhead Women's Track & Field
| News | Schedule/results | Roster | Track Home | Coaches | 1999 | 00 Men |
2000 Meet Results
Event: All-Lutheran Schools Invitational (@ Augustana, Sioux Falls, SD) |
Last year at this meet:  |

TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP
1.  Concordia - Moorhead     198
2.  Augustana                139
3.  Gustavus                 123
4.  St. Olaf                 114
5.  Concordia - Nebraska     105

Provisional National Qualifiers:
Pole Vault - Lisa Hodapp - 9-5.25
Pole Vault - Jen Fettig - 9-5.25

Additions or improvements to the Cobber all-time Top 10 performer list:
Heather Brenden - 1500 meters - 4:54.59 - Top 10-#7
Katie Martin - 5,000 meters - 18:11.61 - Top 10-#5
Sara Grineski, Margaret Cropp, Lesley Albertson, Dashelle Purcell -
        4 x 100 meter relay - 50.67 - Top 10-#6
Jen Fettig - pole vault - 9-5.25 - ties Top 10-#2
Maria DeBoer - shot put - 41-8 - Top 10-#6
Rachel Aufforth - hammer throw - 136-1 - Top 10-#7
Kelly Seyfert - javelin (new) - 124-7 - Top 10-#2
Angie Strom - javelin (new) - 106-7 - Top 10-#7
Chaitra Raile - javelin (new) - 87-10 - Top 10-#10

Individual event champions:
5000 - Katie Martin - 18:11.61 - MEET RECORD
100 hurdles - Sara Grineski - 15.26
400 hurdles - Sara Grineski - 65.60
shot put - Maria DeBoer - 41-8
discus throw - Maria DeBoer - 129-8
hammer throw - Karyn Senst - 137-9
javelin throw - Kelly Seyfert - 124-7 - MEET RECORD

30 MIAC Championships Qualifying Performances:
100- Lesley Albertson, Dashelle Purcell, Margaret Cropp; 200- Lesley Albertson; 800- Heidi Brenden; 1500- Heather Brenden; 5000- Katie Martin; 100 hurdles- Sara Grineski, Margaret Cropp, Angie Strom; 400 hurdles- Sara Grineski, Margaret Cropp; high jump- Angie Strom; triple jump- Annie Knierim, Kari Rosenfeldt; shot put- Maria DeBoer, Rachel Aufforth; discus throw- Maria DeBoer, Mariah Mougey, Charity Penn, Nikki Berg, Emily Rankin; hammer throw- Karyn Senst, Rachel Aufforth, Maria DeBoer, Mariah Mougey, Becky Lacher; javelin throw- Kelly Seyfert, Margaret Cropp, Angie Strom, Alison Routledge.

14 Personal Records:
200- Lesley Albertson; 800- Naomi Hill; 1500- Heather Brenden, Cindy Carstens; 3000- Beth Moen, Cindy Carstens; 5000- Katie Martin; pole vault- Jen Fettig (tie); shot put- Maria DeBoer; discus throw- Nikki Berg; hammer throw- Rachel Aufforth, Mariah Mougey; javelin throw- Kelly Seyfert, Angie Strom.
 

SID - KAREN MADSEN (605) 336-4335
Asst - Bruce Conley (605) 336-5526
FAX - (605) 336-5298
e-mail - madsen@cars.augie.edu
http://www.augie.edu/athletics/

April 11, 2000

WOMEN

Team points: Concordia Moorhead 198, Augustana 139, Gustavus Adolphus 123, Saint Olaf 114, Concordia Nebraska 105.

Midwest All-Lutheran College Invitational
Howard Wood Field
Sioux Falls, South Dakota
April 8, 2000

Preliminaries EVENT 308 W COLLEGE WOMEN'S 100 METER DASH
    Heat 1: 1. Stone, Erica, Gustavus Adolphus 12.55; 2. Cyre, Elisa, Augustana College 13.15; 3. Schneider, Jill, Augustana College 13.16; 4. Albertson, Lesley, Concordia Moorhead 13.32.
    Heat 2: 1. Mismash, Sarah, Augustana College 12.82; Olson, Amanda, St. Olaf 12.83.

Finals EVENT 308 W COLLEGE WOMEN'S 100 METER DASH
    1. Stone, Erica, Gustavus Adolphus 12.52; 2. Mismash, Sarah, Augustana College 12.88; 3. Olson, Amanda, St. Olaf 12.97; Schneider, Jill, Augustana College 13.13; 5. Albertson, Lesley, Concordia Moorhead 13.31; 6. Cyre, Elisa, Augustana College 13.32.

Finals EVENT 343 W COLLEGE WOMEN'S 200 METER DASH
    1. Haar, Kelli, Augustana College 25.65; 2. Stone, Erica, Gustavus Adolphus 25.69; 3. Burgard, Tonia, Augustana College 26.18; 4. Mismash, Sarah, Augustana College 26.48; 5. Olson, Amanda, St. Olaf 26.64; 6. Carlson, Laura, Gustavus Adolphus 26.78.

Finals EVENT 309 W COLLEGE WOMEN'S 400 METER DASH
    1. Horner, Stacy, Gustavus Adolphus 58.59; 2. Carlson, Laura, Gustavus Adolphus 58.83; 3. Graf, Laura, Augustana College 59.45; Larson, Kajsa, Gustavus Adolphus 59.61; 5. Graham, Ally, Augustana College 1:00.48; 6. Jalbert, Sommer, Concordia Moorhead 1:02.70.

Finals EVENT 315 W COLLEGE WOMEN'S 800 METER RUN
    1. Krull, Kasey, Augustana College 2:17.83; 2. Brenden, Heidi, Concordia Moorhead 2:20.15; 3. Daymont, Megan, St. Olaf 2:21.30; 4. Plucker, Karen, Augustana College 2:23.50; 5. Overstreet, Andrea, Concordia Nebraska 2:25.30; 6. Hain, Stacey, Concordia Nebraska 2:25.36.

Final EVENT 316 W COLLEGE WOMEN'S 1,500 METER RUN
    1. Hain, Stacey, Concordia Nebraska 4:50.51; 2. Overstreet, Andrea, Concordia Nebraska 4:51.07; 3. Daymont, Megan, St. Olaf 4:53.57; 4. Brenden, Heather, Concordia Moorhead 4:54.59; 5. Call, Megan, St. Olaf 5:00.63; 6. Schulke, Sara, Concordia Nebraska 5:02.78.

Final EVENT 318 W COLLEGE WOMEN'S 3,000 METER RUN
    1. Hain, Stacey, Concordia Nebraska 10:47.69; 2. Schulke, Sara, Concordia Nebraska 10:59.21; 3. Seefeldt, Sarah, Concordia Nebraska 11:00.73; 4. Moen, Beth, Concordia Moorhead 11:06.46; 5. Carstens, Cindy, Concordia Moorhead 11:07.09; 6. Strange, Calla, Augustana College 11:11.64.

Finals EVENT 320 W COLLEGE WOMEN'S 5,000 METER RUN
    1. Martin, Katie, Concordia Moorhead 18:11.61; 2. Vetter, Christina, St. Olaf 18:19.50; 3. Heider, Catherin, Concordia Nebraka 19:04.58; 4. Reid, Mary, St. Olaf 19:40.18; 5. Franey, Brigid, St. Olaf 20:03.21; 6. Wilson, Danielle, Concordia Nebraska 20:32.89.

Preliminaries EVENT 310 W COLLEGE WOMEN'S 100 METER LOW HURDLES
    Heat 1: 1. Grineski, Sara, Concordia Moorhead 15.37; 2. Storm, Angie, Concordia Moorhead 16.33; 3. Cropp, Margaret, Concordia Moorhead 16.52.
    Heat 2: 1. Stolp, Nissa, Gustavus Adolphus 16.56; 2. Dahl, Neala, Augustana College 16.68; 3. Kruger, Kate, Gustavus Adolphus. 16.97.

Final EVENT 310 W COLLEGE WOMEN'S 100 METER LOW HURDLES
    1. Grineski, Sara, Concordia Moorhead 15.26; 2. Stolp, Nissa, Gustavus Adolphus 16.25; 3. Dahl, Neala, Augustana College 16.34; 4. Cropp, Margaret, Concordia Moorhead 16.50; 5. Storm, Angie, Concordia Moorhead 16.53; 6. Kruger, Kate, Gustavus Adolphus 16.63.

Finals EVENT 313 W COLLEGE WOMEN'S 400 METER INT HURDLES
    1. Grineski, Sara, Concordia Moorhead 1:05.60; 2. Wheeler, Jacey, Augustana College 1:05.83; 3. Dunn, Cherie, Augustana College 1:08.58; 4. Kruger, Kate, Gustavus Adolphus 1:09.99; 5. Cropp, Margaret, Concordia Moorhead 1:10.01; 6. Gherking, Marni, Gustavus Adolphus 1:12.65.

Finals EVENT 331 W COLLEGE WOMEN'S 4x100 METER RELAY
    1. Augustana College 48.81; 2. Gustavus Adolphus 50.07; 3. Concordia Moorhead 50.67; 4. St. Olaf 52.07; Concordia Nebraska 52.56.

Final EVENT 333 W COLLEGE WOMEN'S 4x400 METER RELAY
    1. Gustavus Adolphus 3:56.64; 2. Augustana College 4:07.76; 3. St. Olaf 4:14.58; 4. Concordia Moorhead 4:19.95; 5. Concordia Nebraska 4:35.19.

Finals EVENT 334 W COLLEGE WOMEN'S 4x800 METER RELAY
    1. Augustana College 9:45.36; 2. Concordia Nebraska 10:06.07; 3. St. Olaf 10:14.43; 4. Concordia Moorhead 10:14.97.

Final EVENT 306 W COLLEGE WOMEN'S HIGH JUMP
    1. Larson, Lonna, Augustana College 5-04.50; Strom, Angie, Concordia Moorhead5-02; 3. Dvorak, Leah, St. Olaf 5-0: 3. Plucker, Karen, Augustana College 5-0; 5. VenArx, Mara, Gustavus Adolphus 4-10; 6. Krueger, Kate, Gustavus Adolphus 4-10.

Final EVENT 306 W COLLEGE WOMEN'S POLE VAULT
    1. Hengel, Janet, St. Olaf 11-0; 2. Fryer, Heidi, Gustavus Adolphus 9-05.25; 3. Hodapp, Lisa, Concordia Moorhead 9-05.25; 4. Fettig, Jen, Concordia Moorhead 9-05.25; 5. Erickson, Emily, St. Olaf 8-0; 6. Hurner, Jenny, St. Olaf 8-0; 6. Koontz, Charessa, Concordia Nebraska 8-0.

Final EVENT 302 W COLLEGE WOMEN'S LONG JUMP
    1. Stolp, Nissa, Gustavus Adolphus 16-02.75; 2. Hotchkiss, Sherry, Augustana College 16-02; 3. Nemes, Molly Gustavus Adolphus 15-10.25; 4. Ekart, Krynn, Concordia Nebraska 15-08.75; 5. Dvorak, Leah, St. Olaf 15-02.75; 6. Gough, Kayla, Augustana College 15-01.

Final EVENT 303 W COLLEGE WOMEN'S TRIPLE JUMP
    1. Ekart, Krynn, Concordia Nebraska 33-07.50; 2. Knierim, Annie, Concordia Moorhead 33-03.50; 3. Nemes, Molly, Gustavus Adolphus 32-10.25; 4. Beggs, Sarah, St. Olaf 32-09.75; 5. Rosenfeldt, Kari, Concordia Moorehead 31-10.75; 6. Gough, Kayla, Augustana College 31-01.25.

Final EVENT 305 W COLLEGE WOMEN'S SHOT PUT
    1. DeBoer, Maria, Concordia Moorhead 41-08; 2. Aufforth, Rachel, Concordia Moorhead 36-03; 3. Burau, Amy, Gustavus Adolphus 35-01; 4. Eldenshink, Lisa, St. Olaf 33-04; 5. Berg, Nikki, Concordia Moorhead 32-11; 6. Uzzell, Emily, St. Olaf 29-07.50.

Final EVENT 304 W COLLEGE WOMEN'S DISCUS THROW
    1. DeBoer, Maria, Concordia Moorhead 129-08; 2. Eldenshink, Lisa, St. Olaf 123-10; 3. Mougey, Mariah, Concordia Moorhead 123-04; 4. Penn, Charity, Concordia Moorhead 123-03; 5. Korthals, Emily, Augustana College 117-07; 6. Berg, Nikki, Concordia Moorhead 117-05.

Final EVENT 307 W COLLEGE WOMEN'S JAVELIN THROW
     1. Seyfert, Kelly, Concordia Moorhead 124-07; 2. Cropp, Margaret, Concordia Moorhead 124-01; 3. Weinrich, Tracy, Concordia Nebraska 111-0; 4. Strom, Angie, Concordia Moorhead 106-07; 5. Dugan, Susan Concordia Nebraska 105-04;
6. Routledge, Alison, Concordia Moorhead 105-02.
 

This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office  | sid@cord.edu |