| Cobber Home  | Help Us Recruit |Next MeetPrior Meet
2000 Concordia Moorhead Women's Track & Field
| News | Schedule/results | Roster | Track Home | Coaches | 1999 | 00 Men |
2000 Meet Results
Event: April 15  St. John's Quadrangular 12:00 |
Last year at this meet:  |
Coach's comments |

Saint John's University / College of Saint Benedict Triangular Meet
Women: Bethel College (B), Concordia College (C), College of Saint Benedict (SB)
Saturday, April 15, 2000 - 12:00 Noon
McNeely Spectrum and Clemens Stadium, Saint John's University, Collegeville,
Minnesota

Women's Meet Results -
No Team Scores

Hammer
1. Misty Smoot  SB      42.62 m
2. Maria DeBoer C       39.98 m
3. Mariah Mongey C       37.43 m
4. Becky Lacher C       36.38 m
5. Angie Schneibel      C       31.18 m
6. Becky Madvig B       28.51 m
7. Nikki Berg   C       23.17 m
8. Alyssa Fredman       B       19.42 m

Discus
1. Maria DeBoer C       40.56 m
2. Charity Penn C       39.28 m
3. Mariah Mougey        C       38.59 m
4. Jessie Miller        C       37.01 m
5. Alicia Tull  C       33.81 m
6. Nikki Berg   C       33.75 m
7. Nicole Paquette      C       31.21 m
8. Kate Otremba SB      31.02 m
9. Becky Madvig B       30.65 m
10. Angie Schneibel C   30.37 m
11. Alyssa Fredman B    26.83 m

Triple Jump
1. Annie Knierim        C       10.83 m
2. Anne Habbena B       10.36 m
3. Patty Herou  SB      10.30 m
4. BriAnne Erpelding SB 10.25 m
5. Amy Scoville C       10.13 m
6. Kari Rosenfeldt      C       10.09 m
7. Colleen Mensing      SB      9.56 m

Pole Vault
1. Nikki Tuma   SB      3.20 m
2. Caroline Boatz       SB      3.05 m
3. Lisa Hodapp  C       2.90 m
4. Sara Lenhardt        SB      2.60 m
4. Patty Herou  SB      2.60 m
6. Katie Langer SB      2.45 m

High Jump
1. Bridget Schletty     SB      147 m
2. Kate Evon    SB      137 m
3. Sara Rischmiller     SB      137 m
4. Annie Knierman       C       132 m
5. Amy Scoville C       132 m

Shot Put
1. Maria DeBoer C       12.40 m
2. Alicia Tull  C       10.52 m
3. Jessie Miller        C       10.10 m
4. Alyssa Fredman       B       10.10 m
5. Angie Schneibel      C       10.05 m
6. Kate Otremba SB      9.33 m
7. Katie Cowles C       8.98 m
8. Nikki Berg   C       8.94 m
9. Becky Lacher C       8.65 m
10. Kristen Abott       C       7.27 m

Javelin
1. Angie Schneibel      C       32.46 m
2. Alicia Tull  C       32.18 m
3. Chaitra Raile        C       28.20 m
4. Katie Cowles C       27.70 m
5. Becky Madvig B       27.00 m
6. Jessica Schumacher C 24.24 m
7. Joy Kauffman B       19.62 m

Long Jump
1. Jen Fettig   C       5.58 m
2. Anne Habbena B       5.09 m
3. BriAnne Erpelding SB 5.06 m
4. Colleen Mensing      SB      4.90 m
5. Mia Peterson SB      4.60 m
6. Sara Rischmiller     SB      4.43 m
7. Kelly Grae   B       4.315 m

5000 Meters
1. Cindy Carstens       C       19:44.8
2. Mary Stein   SB      19:51.8
3. Johanna Myers        SB      20:28.2
4. Liz Book     C       20:39.1
5. Amy Edelstein        B       20:46.7
6. Krista Borg  B       21:10.5

1500 Meters
1. Heidi Brenden        C       4:56.16
2. Nicole St. Claire    SB      5:07.29
3. Jackie Danforth      B       5:18.11
4. Marnee Bergenheier C 5:19.75
5. Beth Sexton  SB      5:22.89
6. Emily Hauke  SB      5:52.36
7. Carla Staffa SB      6:07.00
8. Malushka Slabinski SB        6:29.17

55 Meter Hurdles
1. Sarah Grineski       C       8.65
2. Molly Miller SB      8.76
3. Mia Peterson SB      9.90
4. Lisa Croker  SB      9.93

400 Meters
1. Jenny Bruns  SB      1:01.34
2. Whitney Ostrem       C       1:04.99

55 Meters - Section 1
1. Colleen Mensing      SB      8.12
2. Kelly Grove  B       8.16
3. Becky Asp    B       8.31
4. Cristen Schaefer     B       8.48
5. Jill Hambeck SB      10.36

55 Meters - Section 2 (Hand Time Only)
1. Jenny Ewertz SB      7.3 HT
2. Ali Judkins  SB      7.4 HT
3. Dashelle Purcell     C       7.6 HT
4. Sara Grineski        C       7.7 HT
4. Kari Rosenfelt       C       7.7 HT
6. Leslie Albertson     C       7.8 HT

800 Meters - Section 1
1. Joanne Maki  C       2:31.03
2. Natalie Scheidt      SB      2:31.48
3. Kim Piche    SB      2:33.59
4. Cindy Carstens       C       2:33.60
5. Liz Book     C       2:46.82

800 Meters - Section 2
1. Julia Taylor B       2:19.54
2. Rachel Bjorklund B   2:21.09
3. Denay Boyd   B       2:22.36
4. Heather Brenden C    2:34.86
5. Kelly Shannon        C       2:25.73
6. Erica Litschke       SB      2:27.03
7. Lori Hokeness        SB      2:27.90
8. Sommer Jalbert       C       2:29.06

200 Meter Hurdles
1. Sara Grineski        C       29.43

200 Meters - Section 1
1. Kelly Grove  B       29.44
2. Cristen Schaefer     B       30.72
3. Becky Asp    B       30.96
4. Jill Hambeck C       37.53

200 Meters - Section 2
1. Jenny Ewertz SB      26.93
2. Jenny Bruns  SB      27.11
3. Lesley Albertson     C       27.53
4. Ali Judkins  SB      27.77
5. Dashelle Purcell     C       28.40
5. Kari Rosenfeldt      C       28.40

3000 Meters
1. Angela Wolkowski B   10:59.9
2. Sarah Omann  SB      11:06.9
3. Amanda Beckman B     11:29.5
4. Jennifer Moffman B   11:46.1

1600 Meter Relay
1. Bethel       B       4:05.24
2. Concordia    C       4:16.36
3. St. Ben=s    SB      4:22.92

400 Meter Hurdles
1. Lisa Croker  SB      1:15.7

400 Meter Relay
1. Concordia    Con     50.8
2. Saint Ben's  SB      50.9
 


St. John's highlights @ Collegeville, MN
Cold and threat of winter storm moving in so some events were indoors and others outdoor.
no official team totals unofficial - NCAA dual meet scoring (5-3-2-1) no more than two scorers per school.
Concordia       87
St. Benedict's  87

Concordia      107
Bethel          54

St. Benedict's  97
Bethel          66

Provisional National Qualifiers:
Pole Vault - Lisa Hodapp - 9-6.25

Additions or improvements to the Cobber all-time Top 10 performer list:
Lesley Albertson - 200 meters - 27.53 - Top 10-#6 (indoor)
Sara Grineski - 200 meter hurdles - 29.43 - Top 10-#1 (indoor)
Annie Knierim - triple jump - 35-6.5 - Top 10-#5 (indoor)
Angie Schneibel - javelin (new) - 106-6 - Top 10-#8
Chaitra Raile - javelin (new) - 92-6 - Top 10-#9

Individual event champions:
1500 - Heidi Brenden - 4:56.16
5000 - Cindy Carstens - 19:44.8
200 hurdles - Sara Grineski - 29.43 - SCHOOL RECORD
55 hurdles - Sara Grineski - 8.65
triple jump - Annie Knierim - 35-6.5
shot put - Maria DeBoer - 40-8.25
discus throw - Maria DeBoer - 133-1
javelin throw - Angie Schneibel - 106-6
4 x 100 relay - Sara Grineski, Margaret Cropp, Lesley Albertson,
Dashelle Purcell - 50.8

18 MIAC Championships Qualifying Performances:
800- Heather Brenden; 1500- Heidi Brenden; 5000- Cindy Carstens; triple
jump- Annie Knierim, Amy Scoville, Kari Rosenfeldt; shot put- Maria
DeBoer; discus throw- Maria DeBoer, Charity Penn, Mariah Mougey, Jessie
Miller, Alicia Tull, Nikki Berg; hammer throw- Maria DeBoer, Mariah
Mougey, Becky Lacher; javelin throw- Angie Schneibel, Alicia Tull.

14 Personal Records:
55- Kari Rosenfeldt; 200- Lesley Albertson, Kari Rosenfeldt; 800-
Heather Brenden, Joanne Maki; 1500- Marnee Bergenheier; triple jump- Amy
Scoville, Kari Rosenfeldt; shot put- Kristen Abbott; discus throw-
Mariah Mougey; hammer throw- Angie Schneibel; javelin throw- Angie
Schneibel, Chaitra Raile, Jessica Schumacher.

10,000 meter run @ St. Olaf - April 15, 2000
cold and wet
unofficial times:
Katie Martin      39:46.0 - MIAC qualifying - Top 10-#7
Beth Moen         41:22.1 - MIAC qualifying - PR
Carly Heupel      42:10.6 - MIAC qualifying - PR
Kari Senske       47:54.0

St. John's Heptathlon @ Collegeville, MN - April 16-17, 2000
21 athletes in the competition.
3rd place - Angie Strom - 3882 points
4th place - Margaret Cropp - 3797 points
12th place - Kristen Haglund - 3025 points - Top 10-#8
20th place - Erika Barnhart - 1956 points - withdrew after 5 events
due                                             to injury.
 
 

This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office  | sid@cord.edu |