| Cobber Home  | Help Us Recruit |Next MeetPrior Meet
2000 Concordia Moorhead Women's Track & Field
| News | Schedule/results | Roster | Track Home | Coaches | 1999 | 00 Men |
2000 Meet Results
Event: UND Invite @ Grand Forks |
Last year at this meet:  |

University of North Dakota Invitational

Team results: Results not available.
Moorhead State (MSU),
North Dakota State (NDSU),
Concordia College (CC).

Top finisher and top finisher from local schools.

100—
1, Davis, Unatt., 11.70.
2, Cooper, NDSU, 12.89.
4, Purcell, CC, 13.24.

200—
1, Davis, Unatt., 24.03.
2, Noel, NDSU, 25.30.
3, Richardson, MSU, 25.87.
8, Albertson, CC, 26.98.

400—
1, Kraft, NDSU, :57.21.
6, Richardson, MSU, :59.04.
8, Ostrem, CC, 1:03.83.

800—
1, Leppard, UND, 2:13.68.
2, Ward, NDSU, 2:17.21.
4, Warling, MSU, 2:19.98.
11, Shulstad, CC, 2:40.82.

1,500—
1, Maine, UND, 4:42.00.
2, Bednar, NDSU, 4:53.68.
5, Lauer, MSU, 4:59.28.
7, Sorenson, CC, 5:19.37.

3,000—
1, Pilcher, NDSU, 10:27.09.
3, Smith, MSU, 12:08.29.

5,000—
1, Busse, UND, 18:11.27.
3, Miller, MSU, 19:28.82.
5, Shulstad, CC, 19:39.33.

100 hurdles—
1, Noel, NDSU, 14.56.
2, Clark, MSU, 15.26.
6, Strom, CC, 16.37.

400 hurdles—
1, Berg, UND, 1:03.12.
21, Sheffield, NDSU, 1:05.52.
5, Lodewegen, MSU, 1:14.16.

400 relay—
1, UND(A), 49.30.
2, MSU, 49.60.
3, CC, 51.70.

1,600 relay—
1, UND(A), 3:56.65.
2, NDSU, 3:59.65.
3, MSU, 4:01.52.
7, CC(A), 4:23.04.

Pole vault—
1, Clark, MSU, 11-3.
3, Marohl, NDSU, 10-0.
7, Hodapp, CC, 8-6.

Shot put—
1, Peppel, NDSU, 42-2½.
7, Aufforth, CC, 39-0.
9, Bastian, MSU, 36-11½.

High jump—
1, Vorachek, UND, 5-4¼.
3, Cummins, NDSU, 5-2¼.
4, Strom, CC, 5-2¼.
8, Rusness, MSU, 4-10¼.

Javelin—
1, Talbott, NDSCS, 129-10.
3, Seyfert, CC, 117-2.
4, Stoton, NDSU, 113-6.
11, Clark, MSU, 91-3.

Long jump—
1, Noel, NDSU, 18-10.
7, Clark, MSU, 16-5.
15, Scoville, CC, 14-9½.

Triple jump—
1, Cummins, NDSU, 37-11½.
12, Shuder, MSU, 29-10.

Discus—
1, Bauer, Unatt., 154-2.
4, Mougey, CC, 126-1½.
6, Conlon, NDSU, 123-11.
9, Bastian, MSU, 114-9.

Coach's Comments:

PROVISIONAL NATIONAL QUALIFYING:
Karyn Senst - hammer throw @ Concordia 4/19  -  149'-2"

Additions or improvements to the Cobber all-time Top 10 performer list:
Karyn Senst - hammer throw - 149-2 - Top 10-#4
Angie Strom - javelin (new) - 112-5 - Top 10-#5 tie
Katie Cowles - javelin (new) - 93-10 - Top 10-#9

20 MIAC Championships Qualifying Performances:
100- Dashelle Purcell, Lesley Albertson; 200- Lesley Albertson; 5000- Heather Shulstad; 100 hurdles- Angie Strom;  high jump- Angie Strom;shot put- Rachel Aufforth; discus throw- Mariah Mougey, Alicia Tull,
Angie Schneibel; hammer throw- Karyn Senst, Mariah Mougey, Rachel Aufforth, Maria DeBoer, Becky Lacher, Angie Schneibel; javelin throw-  Kelly Seyfert, Angie Strom, Angie Schneibel, Alicia Tull.

11 Personal Records:
200- Lesley Albertson; 5000- Kari Senske, Elen Halvorson; 100 hurdles- Kristen Haglund; discus throw- Angie Schneibel; hammer throw- Karyn Senst, Mariah Mougey, Angie Schneibel; javelin throw- Angie Strom, Katie Cowles, Jessica Schumacher.
 
 
 
 

This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office  | sid@cord.edu |