| Cobber Home  | Help Us Recruit |Next MeetPrior Meet
2000 Concordia Moorhead Women's Track & Field
| News | Schedule/results | Roster | Track Home | Coaches | 1999 | 00 Men |
2000 Meet Results
MAY 12 - 13
MIAC Outdoor Championships @ Hamline

May 13  Concordia finishes second at the MIAC Outdoor Championships.
Concordia's Sarah Grineski (Jr., Moorhead) broke the MIAC record and the Concordia school record in the 100 Meter Hurdles. She was also voted, by the coaches, as having the Most Outstanding Performance for the meet. Her time of 14.27, in an outstanding final, crushed the mark she set on Friday. Her time automatically qualifies her for the NCAA Championship meet. Grineski also finished second in the 400 Meter Hurdles. The team finished second, paced by performances from Maria DeBoer who finished second in the Shot Put and third in the Discus. Margaret Cropp finished second in the Javelin. Third place finishers were Karyn Senst in the Hammer Throw, Heidi Brenden in the 800, Katie Martin in the 5000 and Jen Fettig in the Pole Vault . Fettig's Pole Vault mark, 10'6", is a new school record and bested the old record by over a  foot.

Final Complete Results | Individual Cobber ResultsFinal Team Scores | First Day Team Scores | Meet Summary |

| Cobber Highlights |
 
 
Sara Grineski
(Jr., Moorhead)
 Was chosen for the MIAC Most Outstanding Performance at the MIAC Meet. She Broke the MIAC record twice in the 110 Meter Hurdles. Her final time of 14.27 automatically qualifies her for the NCAA National Meet.
Jen Fettig
(Jr., Crosby, ND)
Set a new school record in the Pole Vault.
Maria DeBoer
(Sr., Pine Island)
Finished 2nd in the Shot Put and 3rd in the Discus
Margaret Cropp
(Jr., Verona)
Finished 2nd in the Javelin

Recent MIAC Outdoor Championship Results:
| 1999 | 1998 | 1997| 1996 | 1995 | 1994 |

NCAA Outdoor Qualifying Standards |

2000 MIAC Outdoor Championship Heat Sheets |
 


2000 MIAC TRACK AND FIELD OUTSTANDING ATHLETE,
           PERFORMANCE, and MIAC TRACK & FIELD
                           COACHES OF THE YEAR

Women
Sandy Helquist of Carleton was selected Women's MIAC Outdoor Track and Field Most Outstanding Athlete for her performance at the MIAC outdoor championship. Helquist won the MIAC Heptathlon May 4-5 with an NCAA automatic qualifying performance of 4365 points.  The Carleton Knight followed up at the MIAC championship May 12-13 with a victory in the 400 (58.33), a second-place finish in the 200 (25.50), an eighth-place finish in the long jump (4.94 meters, 16 feet-2.5 inches) and ran a leg of Carleton's second-place 400 meter relay. Also receiving top votes were Hamline's April Felt who was a triple champion in the hammer (48.74m, NCAA automatic), shot put (13.30, NCAA automatic), and discus (44.10, NCAA provisional), and Macalester's Liz Connors who was a double champion in the 5000 (18:27.23) and 3000 (10:32.78) and led off the Scots second-place 3200  relay.

Concordia's Sara Grineski was picked for the MIAC Most Outstanding Performance for her performance in the 100 hurdles (14.27).  Grineski finished first among five MIAC 100 hurdlers that all broke the MIAC meet record and qualified automatically for the NCAA championship.  Also receiving votes for Most Outstanding Performance were Felt's performance in the hammer and Helquist's performance in the heptathlon.

MIAC TRACK & FIELD COACH OF THE YEAR
Coaches Joe Sweeney and Steve Mathre of St. Thomas were selected MIAC Women's and Men's Coaches of the Year respectively.  The St. Thomas women and men swept both the MIAC indoor and outdoor championships.

Final Complete Results | Individual Cobber ResultsFinal Team Scores | First Day Team Scores | Meet Summary |

| Cobber Highlights |


Individual Cobber Results

100 Meter Dash
Prelim Time:(Did not qualify for finals)
Kelli Tranby         12.94         
Lesley Albertson     13.25
Dashelle Purcell     13.27         
Kari Rosenfeldt      13.42
200 Meter Dash
Prelim Time:(Did not qualify for finals)
Lesley Albertson     26.93         
Dashelle Purcell     27.29
Kari Rosenfeldt      27.39

400 Meter Dash
Prelim Time:(Did not qualify for finals)
Whitney Ostrem       62.56
Sommer Jalbert       63.19         
Joanne Maki          63.93

800 Meter Run 
3rd -  Heidi Brenden    2:21.57
Prelim Time:(Did not qualify for finals)
Kelly Shannon           2:29.32
Heather Brenden         2:30.09
1500 Meter Run 
4th - Heidi Brenden    4:51.53
10th -Heather Brenden  5:09.04
Prelim Time:(Did not qualify for finals)
Cindy Carstens         5:02.12 
Liz Sorenson           5:16.93
Marnee Bergenheier     5:19.04
3000 Meter Run 
6th - Katie Martin     10:50.62
11th - Cindy Carstens  11:02.40
12th - Beth Moen       11:09.79
21st - Heather Shulstad 11:49.58
5000 Meter Run 
3rd - Katie Martin     18:38.56
16th - Heather Shulstad 20:18.49
17th - Liz Book        20:33.39
24th - Kari Senske     22:32.41
10000 Meter Run 
5th - Beth Moen       40:41.80
13th - Kari Senske    47:02.42
14th - Elen Halvorson 47:03.15
100 Meter Hurdles 
1st - Sara Grineski   14.27
      MIAC Meet record
      NCAA Automatic Qualifier
      ** New Concordia School Record **
Prelim Time:(Did not qualify for finals)
Angie Strom           15.78     
Kristen Haglund       17.62
             
400 Meter Hurdles 
2nd - Sara Grineski   65.13
Prelim Time:(Did not qualify for finals)
Margaret Cropp        68.69
4X100 Meter Relay 
6th - (Sara Grineski, Margaret Cropp, 
     Lesley Albertson, Dashelle Purcell) 51.38
4X400 Meter Relay 
5th - (Margaret Cropp, Heidi Brenden, 
       Angie Strom, Sara Grineski)  4:12.11
4X800 Meter Relay 
6th - (Kelly Shannon, Marnee Bergenheier,
       Joanne Maki, Sommer Jalbert) 10:21.36

Long Jump
Prelim Distance:(Did not qualify for finals)
Kristen Haglund            14-11 1/2  (4.56m)
Annie Knierim              14-10 1/2  (4.53m)

Triple Jump 
7th - Annie Knierim       34-7 1/2 (10.55m)
Prelim Distance:(Did not qualify for finals)
Kari Rosenfeldt            32-0 3/4  (9.77m)
Shot Put 
2nd - Maria DeBoer        42-9 1/2 (13.04m)
      NCAA Provisional Qualifier
5th - Alicia Tull         38-0 1/4 (11.59m)
6th - Rachel Aufforth     37-6 3/4 (11.45m)
Prelim Distance:(Did not qualify for finals)
Nikki Berg                34-10 1/2 (10.63m)
Angie Schneibel           32-4 3/4  (9.87m)
Jessie Miller             31-9 1/4  (9.68m)

Discus 
3rd - Maria DeBoer        141-8 (43.18m)
      NCAA Provisional Qualifier
4th - Mariah Mougey       136-11 (41.74m)
      NCAA Provisional Qualifier
5th - Charity Penn        135-8 (41.36m)
6th - Jessie Miller       130-11 (39.90m)
8th - Nikki Berg          128-3 (39.10m)
Prelim Distance:(Did not qualify for finals)
Angie Schneibel           126-6 (38.56m)
Nicole Paquette           113-9 (34.68m)
Emily Rankin              109-4 (33.32m)

Hammer Throw 
3rd - Karyn Senst     145-9 (44.42m)
5th - Rachel Aufforth 139-11 (42.66m)
6th - Becky Lacher    135-9 (41.38m)
7th - Maria DeBoer    135-4 (41.24m)
8th - Mariah Mougey   127-11 (39.00m)
Prelim Distance:(Did not qualify for finals)
Angie Schneibel       108-5 (33.04m)

Javelin Throw 
2nd - Margaret Cropp 121-3 (36.96m)
3rd - Angie Strom    111-4 (33.94m)
4th - Kelly Seyfert  109-4 (33.34m)
5th - Angie Schneibel 106-0 (32.30m)
6th - Katie Cowles   105-10 (32.26m)
7th - Alicia Tull    105-6 (32.16m)
Prelim Distance:(Did not qualify for finals)
Alison Routledge     88-1 (26.86m)

High Jump 
5th - Angie Strom        4-11 3/4  (1.52m)
Pole Vault
3rd - Jen Fettig        10-6  (3.20m)
      NCAA Provisional Qualifier
      ** New Concordia School Record **
Heptathlon 
5th - Angie Strom        4004
6th - Margaret Cropp     3961
13th - Kristen Haglund   3252
Final Complete Results | Individual Cobber ResultsFinal Team Scores | First Day Team Scores | Meet Summary |

| Cobber Highlights |

 

Final Team Scores

PLACE TEAM          POINTS
 1   St. Thomas      184.5
 2   Concordia       149.0
 3   Carleton        107.0
 4   St. Olaf         96.0
 5   Gustavus         77.0
 6   Macalester       58.5
 7   Bethel           54.0
 8   Hamline          53.0
 9   St. Benedict     52.0
 10  Augsburg         17.0
 11  Saint Mary's      5.0
 12  St. Catherine     2.0



 

First Day Team Scores

PLACE TEAM            POINTS
 1   Concordia         57.0
 2   St. Thomas        38.0
 3   St. Olaf          36.0
 4   Carleton          35.0
 5   St. Benedict      26.0
 6   Gustavus          22.0
 7   Hamline           20.0
 8   Bethel            19.0
 9T  Augsburg          10.0
 9T  Macalester        10.0
MIAC Outdoor Championships - Cobber Highlights

MIAC PERFORMANCE OF THE MEET - Sara Grineski - 100 hurdles - 14.27
MIAC MEET RECORD - Sara Grineski - 100 hurdles - 14.27

SCHOOL RECORD - Sara Grineski - 100 hurdles - 14.27
SCHOOL RECORD - Jen Fettig - pole vault  - 10-6

NCAA Automatic Qualifying - Sara Grineski -100 hurdles - 14.27
NCAA Provisional Qualifying - Jen Fettig - pole vault  - 10-6
NCAA Provisional Qualifying - Maria DeBoer - shot put - 42-9.5
NCAA Provisional Qualifying - Maria DeBoer - discus - 141-8
NCAA Provisional Qualifying - Mariah Mougey - discus - 136-11
NCAA Provisional Qualifying - Angie Strom - high jump - 5-4.5

MIAC Individual Champions - Sara Grineski - 100 hurdles - 14.27

MIAC ALL CONFERENCE (places 1-3; relays 1st only):
Sara Grineski - 1st - 100 hurdles - 14.27
Sara Grineski - 2nd - 400 hurdles - 65.31
Maria DeBoer - 2nd - shot put - 42-9.5
Margaret Cropp - 2nd - javelin throw - 121-3
Heidi Brenden - 3rd - 800 meters - 2:21.57
Katie Martin - 3rd - 5000 meters - 18:38.56
Maria DeBoer - 3rd - discus throw - 141-8
Karyn Senst - 3rd - hammer throw - 145-9
Angie Strom - 3rd - javelin throw - 111-4
Jen Fettig - 3rd - pole vault - 10-6

MIAC HONORABLE MENTION ALL-CONFERENCE (places 4-6; relays 2-6)
Heidi Brenden - 4th - 1500 meters - 4:51.53
Mariah Mougey - 4th - discus throw - 136-11
Kelly Seyfert - 4th - javelin throw - 109-4
Beth Moen - 5th - 10000 meters - 40:41.80
Margaret Cropp - 5th - 4x400 relay - 4:12.11
Angie Strom - 5th - 4x400 relay - 4:12.11
Heidi Brenden - 5th - 4x400 relay - 4:12.11
Sara Grineski - 5th - 4x400 relay - 4:12.11
Angie Strom - 5th - high jump - 4-11.75
Alicia Tull - 5th - shot put - 38- .25
Charity Penn - 5th - discus throw - 135-8
Rachel Aufforth - 5th - hammer throw - 139-11
Angie Schneibel - 5th - javelin throw - 106-0
Angie Strom - 5th - heptathlon - 4004
Katie Martin - 6th - 3000 meters - 10:50.62
Sara Grineski - 6th - 4x100 relay - 51.38
Margaret Cropp - 6th - 4x100 relay - 51.38
Lesley Albertson - 6th - 4x100 relay - 51.38
Dashelle Purcell - 6th - 4x100 relay - 51.38
Kelly Shannon - 6th - 4x800 relay - 10:21.36
Marnee Bergenheier - 6th - 4x800 relay - 10:21.36
Joanne Maki - 6th - 4x800 relay - 10:21.36
Sommer Jalbert - 6th - 4x800 relay - 10:21.36
Rachel Aufforth - 6th - shot put - 37-6.75
Jessie Miller - 6th - discus throw - 130-11
Becky Lacher - 6th - hammer throw - 135-9
Katie Cowles - 6th - javelin throw - 105-10
Margaret Cropp - 6th - heptathlon - 3961

COBBER ALL-TIME TOP 10 LIST - additions or improvements
Beth Moen - 10000 meters - 40:41.80 - Top 10-#8
Angie Strom - 100 hurdles - 15.78 - Top 10-#8
Sara Grineski - 100 hurdles - 14.72 - Top 10-#1
Maria DeBoer - shot put - 42-9.5 - Top 10-#6
Becky Lacher - hammer throw - 135-9 - Top 10-#10
Katie Cowles - javelin throw - 105-10 - Top 10-#9
Jen Fettig - pole vault - 10-6 - Top 10-#1
Angie Strom - heptathlon - 4004 - Top 10-#4
Margaret Cropp - heptathlon - 3961 - Top 10-#5
Kristen Haglund - heptathlon - 3252 - Top 10-#8

43 MIAC QUALIFYING Marks:
100- Kelli Tranby, Lesley Albertson, Dashelle Purcell, 
Kari Rosenfeldt;200- Lesley Albertson, Dashelle Purcell,
Kari Rosenfeldt; 800- HeidiBrenden; 1500- Heidi Brenden, 
Heather Brenden; 3000- Katie Martin, Cindy Carstens; 
5000- Katie Martin; 10000- Beth Moen; 100 hurdles- Sara Grineski,
Angie Strom; 400 hurdles- Sara Grineski, Margaret Cropp;
highjump- Angie Strom; triple jump- Annie Knierim, 
Kari Rosenfeldt; shotput- Maria DeBoer, Alicia Tull, 
Rachel Aufforth; discus throw- MariaDeBoer, Mariah Mougey,
Charity Penn, Jessie Miller, Nikki Berg, Angie Schneibel, 
Nicole Paquette, Emily Rankin; hammer throw- Karyn Senst,
Rachel Aufforth, Becky Lacher, Maria DeBoer, Mariah Mougey;
javelinthrow- Margaret Cropp, Angie Strom, Kelly Seyfert
Angie Schneibel,Katie Cowles, Alicia Tull.

24 PERSONAL RECORDS:
100- Kelli Tranby, Lesley Albertson; 200- Lesley Albertson,
Dashelle Purcell, Kari Rosenfeldt; 400- Whitney Ostrem; 
3000- Cindy Carstens;5000- Liz Book; 10000- Beth Moen, 
Kari Senske; 100 hurdles- Sara Grineski, Angie Strom; 
pole vault- Jen Fettig; shot put- Maria DeBoer,Alicia Tull; 
discus throw- Charity Penn, Jessie Miller, Nikki Berg,
Nicole Paquette; hammer throw- Becky Lacher; 
javelin throw- Katie Cowles; heptathlon- Angie Strom, 
Margaret Cropp, Kristen Haglund.


Returning All-MIAC Cobbers

1999 outdoor all-MIAC (places 1-3)
800 - Heidi Brenden (MIAC Champion)
1500 - Heidi Brenden
100 Hurdles - Sara Grineski
400 Hurdles - Sara Grineski
Discus - Maria DeBoer (MIAC Champion)
Shot Put - Maria DeBoer
Hammer Throw - Karyn Senst
Javelin- Maragaret Cropp (MIAC Champion)
High Jump - Angie Strom (MIAC Champion)

MIAC honorable mention (places 4-6)
Shot Put - Rachel Aufforth
Discus - Charity Penn
Hammer Throw - Maria DeBoer
Hammer Throw - Courtney Zinter
Javelin - Kelly Seyfert
Javelin - Alison Routledge
Pole Vault - Lisa Hodapp

Final Complete Results | Individual Cobber ResultsFinal Team Scores | First Day Team Scores | Meet Summary |

| Cobber Highlights |

This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office  | sid@cord.edu |