MIAC Races | FB | MSoc | WSoc | VB | MG | WG | MX | WX | MBB | WBB | MHK | WHK | Wres | WSW | MTR | WTR | Base | SB | 98-99 |
| Cobber Home | Help Us Recruit |Next MeetPrior Meet
1999 Women's Cross Country
| News | Schedule/Results | Roster | Cross Country Home | Coach | 1998 Season | 99Men |
10/30 1999 MIAC Women's Cross Country Championship @ Como Park
Last year's Results | See Meet Preview | See complete results below | Results also available for Men | Cobber coach's comments |
| Complete Results | Finishers by Team | All Runners in Order of Finish | Preview | Top |

St. Olaf wins at MIAC Women's Championship Meet
By Mike Hemmesch, St. John's SID
On the women's side, number one nationally ranked St. Olaf won the team title, 46 to 69, over Macalester.  Macalester is ranked 12th nationally, while St. Thomas, who finished third, is ranked 10th in the nation.  Macalester defeated St. Thomas for second by one place, 69 to 70.  The individual MIAC title went to St. Thomas senior Heather Phillips in a time of 18:49.9 seconds.  With the win, Phillips captured her second career MIAC title as she won the 1996 MIAC title as a first-year student.  Phillips beat Gustavus Adolphus senior Faith Eskola, who finished second in a time of 18:51.8 seconds.

..
| Complete Results | Finishers by Team | All Runners in Order of Finish | Preview | Top |

MIAC WOMEN'S 5K CHAMPIONSHIP
Como Golf Course, St. Paul
Oct. 30, 1999
Results also available for Men |
Top 15 runners earn All-MIAC honors |
 

PLACE TEAM              POINTS  PLACES OF FINISHERS          AVG. TIME SPREAD

  1 St. Olaf                46   3   4  10  12  17  21  32     19:17.6 0:44.9
  2 Macalester              69   5   6   7  24  27  38  39     19:30.3 0:48.1
  3 St. Thomas              70   1   9  11  23  26  34  36     19:30.1 1:06.9
  4 Concordia              115   8  13  19  25  50  52  56     19:53.7 1:30.9
  5 Carleton               118  15  18  22  28  35  47  51     19:52.4 0:35.5
  6 St. Benedict           137  14  20  29  33  41  48  55     20:00.3 0:49.8
  7 Gustavus Adolphus      145   2  30  31  37  45  46  57     19:58.7 1:49.5
  8 Bethel                 247  40  42  44  58  63  64  66     20:57.2 1:17.0
  9 Augsburg               285  16  43  73  75  78  81  84     22:17.5 4:27.4
 10 Saint Mary's           300  54  59  60  62  65  67  68     21:35.6 1:00.0
 11 St. Catherine          329  49  53  70  77  80  82  83     22:44.7 3:52.2
 12 Hamline                347  61  69  71  72  74  76  79     22:57.4 1:59.0
..
| Complete Results | Finishers by Team | All Runners in Order of Finish | Preview | Top |
PLACE          FINISHER           TIME


1. St. Olaf
    3  Megan Daymont, Fr          18:54.3  
    4  Christina Vetter, Sr       18:56.7  
   10  Katie Milbrett, Sr         19:26.6  
   12  Anne Sateren, Jr           19:31.0  
   17  Suzanne De Paulo, Jr       19:39.1  
   21  Megan Magnall, Jr          19:48.4  
   32  Jenna Boren, 5             20:05.4  
Total Time = 1:36:27.6     Total Places = 46

2. Macalester
    5  Liz Connors, Sr            19:09.6  
    6  Megan Auger, Sr            19:13.8  
    7  Yarrow Moench, Sr          19:15.9  
   24  Andrea Sternberg, Sr       19:54.5  
   27  Megan Kelly, Sr            19:57.7  
   38  Meg Duhr-Schultz, Fr       20:19.2  
   39  Amanda Pischke, Sr         20:20.9  
Total Time = 1:37:31.5     Total Places = 69

3. St. Thomas
    1  Heather Phillips, Sr       18:49.9  
    9  Kelly Faris, Jr            19:21.5  
   11  Carleen Andert, Sr         19:29.5  
   23  Emily Haley, Sr            19:52.7  
   26  Lindsey Hansen, Fr         19:56.8  
   34  Becky Mooney, So           20:13.2  
   36  Erin Ward, Sr              20:13.8  
Total Time = 1:37:30.3     Total Places = 70

4. Concordia
    8  Heather Brenden, Jr        19:20.2  
   13  Katie Martin, Fr           19:34.3  
   19  Heidi Brenden, Jr          19:47.3  
   25  Barb Breidenbach, Sr       19:55.6  
   50  Heather Shulstad, Fr       20:51.0  
   52  Cindy Carstens, Sr         21:00.8  
   56  Becky Frederick, Jr        21:18.4  
Total Time = 1:39:28.3     Total Places = 115

5. Carleton
   15  Laura Bloedorn, Fr         19:38.1  
   18  Meg Courtnage, So          19:40.5  
   22  Gail Teitzel, Sr           19:49.6  
   28  Elizabeth Garrard, Sr      20:00.0  
   35  Abigail Okrent, So         20:13.5  
   47  Keren Schaalman, Fr        20:44.4  
   51  Puanani Mench, Sr          20:53.8  
Total Time = 1:39:21.6     Total Places = 118

6. St. Benedict
   14  Emily Nelson, So           19:37.4  
   20  Sarah Omann, Sr            19:47.7  
   29  Melissa Kremers, Sr        20:01.1  
   33  Nicole St. Clair, So       20:08.3  
   41  Eva Burgoyne, Fr           20:27.1  
   48  Jillian Koch, Fr           20:46.8  
   55  Mary Stein, So             21:12.3  
Total Time = 1:40:01.4     Total Places = 137

7. Gustavus Adolphus
    2  Faith Eskola, Sr           18:51.8  
   30  Ann Fletchall, Sr          20:02.0  
   31  Stef Lenz, Jr              20:02.9  
   37  Jenny Lundgren, Fr         20:15.6  
   45  Laura Graen, Jr            20:41.3  
   46  Lea Howard, So             20:42.2  
   57  Daisy Schmidt, Sr          21:21.4  
Total Time = 1:39:53.6     Total Places = 145

8. Bethel
   40  Rachel Bjorklund, Jr       20:25.9  
   42  Mari Severson, Sr          20:28.2  
   44  Angela Walkowski, So       20:39.8  
   58  Jacki Danforth, Jr         21:29.1  
   63  Amy Edelstein, Sr          21:42.9  
   64  Kara Schulz, Jr            22:02.1  
   66  Katie Waters, Fr           22:13.0  
Total Time = 1:44:45.8     Total Places = 247

9. Augsburg
   16  Chrissy Baune, So          19:38.5  
   43  Teresa Lewandowski, Jr     20:35.2  
   73  Julie Peterson, Jr         23:29.3  
   75  Jaime Kingsley, Jr         23:38.6  
   78  Marit Thorsgard, So        24:05.9  
   81  Emily Nyre, Fr             24:58.8  
   84  Anne Pryor, Jr             29:59.6  
Total Time = 1:51:27.4     Total Places = 285

10. Saint Mary's
   54  Erika Huber, Sr            21:05.9  
   59  Nissa Larson, Sr           21:32.6  
   60  Colleen Bourque, So        21:34.5  
   62  Julia Guhin, Jr            21:39.1  
   65  Abby Katzner, Fr           22:05.9  
   67  Missy Mollock, Fr          22:28.3  
   68  Theresa Miller, Fr         22:50.0  
Total Time = 1:47:57.9     Total Places = 300

11. St. Catherine
   49  Andrea Kolar, Jr           20:50.5  
   53  Katie Fuhrman, So          21:02.3  
   70  Marie Clauson, Fr          23:07.5  
   77  Roxana Orellana, So        24:00.3  
   80  Carolyn Sevick, Sr         24:42.7  
   82  Beth Hayden, So            26:33.6  
   83  Sarah Petrich, Fr          27:36.0  
Total Time = 1:53:43.1     Total Places = 329

12. Hamline
   61  Jen Maxted, So             21:38.1  
   69  Sadie Altringer, Jr        22:58.6  
   71  Thea Strand, So            23:08.6  
   72  Jodi Olson, Sr             23:24.3  
   74  Michelle Blenker, Fr       23:37.1  
   76  Gretchen McDermott, So     23:40.0  
   79  Crystal Gauger, Jr         24:07.6  
Total Time = 1:54:46.7     Total Places = 347
..
| Complete Results | Finishers by Team | All Runners in Order of Finish | Preview | Top |
        TEAM
 PLACE SCORE          FINISHER           TIME        TEAM

    1     1  Heather Phillips, Sr       18:49.9    St. Thomas
    2     2  Faith Eskola, Sr           18:51.8    Gustavus Adolphus
    3     3  Megan Daymont, Fr          18:54.3    St. Olaf
    4     4  Christina Vetter, Sr       18:56.7    St. Olaf
    5     5  Liz Connors, Sr            19:09.6    Macalester
    6     6  Megan Auger, Sr            19:13.8    Macalester
    7     7  Yarrow Moench, Sr          19:15.9    Macalester
    8     8  Heather Brenden, Jr        19:20.2    Concordia
    9     9  Kelly Faris, Jr            19:21.5    St. Thomas
   10    10  Katie Milbrett, Sr         19:26.6    St. Olaf
   11    11  Carleen Andert, Sr         19:29.5    St. Thomas
   12    12  Anne Sateren, Jr           19:31.0    St. Olaf
   13    13  Katie Martin, Fr           19:34.3    Concordia
   14    14  Emily Nelson, So           19:37.4    St. Benedict
   15    15  Laura Bloedorn, Fr         19:38.1    Carleton
   16    16  Chrissy Baune, So          19:38.5    Augsburg
   17    17  Suzanne De Paulo, Jr       19:39.1    St. Olaf
   18    18  Meg Courtnage, So          19:40.5    Carleton
   19    19  Heidi Brenden, Jr          19:47.3    Concordia
   20    20  Sarah Omann, Sr            19:47.7    St. Benedict
   21    21  Megan Magnall, Jr          19:48.4    St. Olaf
   22    22  Gail Teitzel, Sr           19:49.6    Carleton
   23    23  Emily Haley, Sr            19:52.7    St. Thomas
   24    24  Andrea Sternberg, Sr       19:54.5    Macalester
   25    25  Barb Breidenbach, Sr       19:55.6    Concordia
   26    26  Lindsey Hansen, Fr         19:56.8    St. Thomas
   27    27  Megan Kelly, Sr            19:57.7    Macalester
   28    28  Elizabeth Garrard, Sr      20:00.0    Carleton
   29    29  Melissa Kremers, Sr        20:01.1    St. Benedict
   30    30  Ann Fletchall, Sr          20:02.0    Gustavus Adolphus
   31    31  Stef Lenz, Jr              20:02.9    Gustavus Adolphus
   32    32  Jenna Boren, 5             20:05.4    St. Olaf
   33    33  Nicole St. Clair, So       20:08.3    St. Benedict
   34    34  Becky Mooney, So           20:13.2    St. Thomas
   35    35  Abigail Okrent, So         20:13.5    Carleton
   36    36  Erin Ward, Sr              20:13.8    St. Thomas
   37    37  Jenny Lundgren, Fr         20:15.6    Gustavus Adolphus
   38        Brigid Franey, So          20:17.9    St. Olaf
   39    38  Meg Duhr-Schultz, Fr       20:19.2    Macalester
   40    39  Amanda Pischke, Sr         20:20.9    Macalester
   41    40  Rachel Bjorklund, Jr       20:25.9    Bethel
   42    41  Eva Burgoyne, Fr           20:27.1    St. Benedict
   43    42  Mari Severson, Sr          20:28.2    Bethel
   44        Stacy DeRuiter, Sr         20:29.2    St. Olaf
   45    43  Teresa Lewandowski, Jr     20:35.2    Augsburg
   46        Jenni Mooney, Sr           20:38.8    St. Thomas
   47    44  Angela Walkowski, So       20:39.8    Bethel
   48    45  Laura Graen, Jr            20:41.3    Gustavus Adolphus
   49    46  Lea Howard, So             20:42.2    Gustavus Adolphus
   50        Mary Reid, Jr              20:43.8    St. Olaf
   51    47  Keren Schaalman, Fr        20:44.4    Carleton
   52    48  Jillian Koch, Fr           20:46.8    St. Benedict
   53        Sara Kittelson, So         20:48.6    St. Thomas
   54    49  Andrea Kolar, Jr           20:50.5    St. Catherine
   55    50  Heather Shulstad, Fr       20:51.0    Concordia
   56    51  Puanani Mench, Sr          20:53.8    Carleton
   57        Birgitta Hessler, Sr       20:54.5    St. Thomas
   58        Kathryn Moncton, Fr        20:55.5    Carleton
   59    52  Cindy Carstens, Sr         21:00.8    Concordia
   60        Megan Call, So             21:01.1    St. Olaf
   61    53  Katie Fuhrman, So          21:02.3    St. Catherine
   62        Sindy Lopez, Jr            21:03.1    St. Olaf
   63        Lesley Benton, Fr          21:04.8    Macalester
   64        Karyn Lien, Sr             21:05.4    St. Olaf
   65    54  Erika Huber, Sr            21:05.9    Saint Mary's
   66        Marnie Christensen, Fr     21:07.9    Macalester
   67        Kate Ihle, Jr              21:10.5    Carleton
   68    55  Mary Stein, So             21:12.3    St. Benedict
   69        Sara Skrlin, Jr            21:12.8    Carleton
   70        Sarah Mellander, So        21:15.3    Carleton
   71    56  Becky Frederick, Jr        21:18.4    Concordia
   72    57  Daisy Schmidt, Sr          21:21.4    Gustavus Adolphus
   73        Lisa Cadmus, So            21:22.0    Carleton
   74        Carly Heupel, Jr           21:22.5    Concordia
   75        Kate Boeding, So           21:24.4    St. Olaf
   76        Ashley Griffin, Fr         21:26.5    Carleton
   77        Jennifer Sayler, So        21:28.5    St. Benedict
   78    58  Jacki Danforth, Jr         21:29.1    Bethel
   79        Marika Koenitzer, So       21:29.7    Gustavus Adolphus
   80        Beth Moen, Jr              21:30.0    Concordia
   81        Ann Townsend, Fr           21:30.3    Macalester
   82        Leslie Dukerschein, So     21:30.6    St. Thomas
   83        Kyla Hayford, Sr           21:31.0    Macalester
   84    59  Nissa Larson, Sr           21:32.6    Saint Mary's
   85    60  Colleen Bourque, So        21:34.5    Saint Mary's
   86        Heather Meyers, Fr         21:36.7    Gustavus Adolphus
   87        Bridget Brown, Fr          21:37.6    St. Benedict
   88    61  Jen Maxted, So             21:38.1    Hamline
   89    62  Julia Guhin, Jr            21:39.1    Saint Mary's
   90        Leah Geyer, Fr             21:40.0    Carleton
   91        Colleen Gross, Jr          21:41.2    St. Benedict
   92    63  Amy Edelstein, Sr          21:42.9    Bethel
   93        Erica Litschke, Sr         21:45.4    St. Benedict
   94        Sarah Nelson, So           21:45.7    St. Benedict
   95        Karen Larson, Jr           21:53.0    St. Olaf
   96        Margaret Lee, So           21:54.1    Carleton
   97        Emily Page, Fr             21:55.5    Carleton
   98        Sarah Gradick, So          21:59.2    Carleton
   99        Laura Yudt, Jr             22:00.5    Gustavus Adolphus
  100        April Christensen, Fr      22:01.6    Concordia
  101    64  Kara Schulz, Jr            22:02.1    Bethel
  102        Traci Bartz, Fr            22:04.0    St. Olaf
  103        Maren Flynn, So            22:04.5    St. Olaf
  104        Joanne Maki, Sr            22:05.4    Concordia
  105    65  Abby Katzner, Fr           22:05.9    Saint Mary's
  106        Tessa Pierson, So          22:06.4    St. Olaf
  107        Sarah Peil, So             22:08.5    St. Thomas
  108        Emily Duffelmeyer, Fr      22:09.0    Macalester
  109        Julie Smiley, Sr           22:10.8    Gustavus Adolphus
  110        Lindsay Schwab, Jr         22:11.3    St. Benedict
  111        Liz Book, Fr               22:12.0    Concordia
  112        Wendy Rychwalski, Jr       22:12.6    St. Benedict
  113    66  Katie Waters, Fr           22:13.0    Bethel
  114        Jana Dilley, Sr            22:13.5    Gustavus Adolphus
  115        Juanita Chambers, Fr       22:14.0    St. Olaf
  116        Mindy Rietz, Jr            22:14.5    Gustavus Adolphus
  117        Amber Upgren, Jr           22:14.9    St. Benedict
  118        Caroline Quill, Jr         22:15.4    Carleton
  119        Kjerstin Larson, Fr        22:15.9    Concordia
  120        Alison Bonow, Jr           22:20.5    St. Olaf
  121        Elen Halvorson, So         22:24.3    Concordia
  122        Jennifer Steel, Fr         22:27.6    St. Thomas
  123    67  Missy Mollock, Fr          22:28.3    Saint Mary's
  124        Pam Krallman, Sr           22:34.7    St. Olaf
  125        Molly Walsh, Fr            22:36.5    St. Thomas
  126        Rachelle Price, Fr         22:37.3    Bethel
  127        Kris Randolph, So          22:38.6    St. Benedict
  128        Andrea Fish, Sr            22:40.8    Gustavus Adolphus
  129        Emily Cronk, Sr            22:43.3    St. Benedict
  130        Candace Crockett, Fr       22:44.0    St. Olaf
  131        Jessica Jeppesen, Jr       22:49.5    Bethel
  132    68  Theresa Miller, Fr         22:50.0    Saint Mary's
  133        Ciara Shuttleworth, Sr     22:52.3    Gustavus Adolphus
  134        Amy Henjum, So             22:55.3    Saint Mary's
  135    69  Sadie Altringer, Jr        22:58.6    Hamline
  136        Kristen Harkness, So       23:05.2    Macalester
  137    70  Marie Clauson, Fr          23:07.5    St. Catherine
  138    71  Thea Strand, So            23:08.6    Hamline
  139        Denae Schuldt, So          23:10.3    Gustavus Adolphus
  140        Anne Sinclair, Fr          23:11.3    Carleton
  141        Lucinda Lawson, So         23:12.0    Macalester
  142        Amy Stanley, So            23:12.5    St. Olaf
  143        Bridget Daniel, Fr         23:13.1    Gustavus Adolphus
  144        Anna Pouliot, Fr           23:17.0    Gustavus Adolphus
  145        Julie Greene, So           23:20.5    St. Olaf
  146    72  Jodi Olson, Sr             23:24.3    Hamline
  147        Elizabeth Bird, Jr         23:25.4    Carleton
  148        Sarah Olson, Fr            23:26.4    St. Olaf
  149        Kristin Larson, Jr         23:28.1    Gustavus Adolphus
  150        Anne Jolivette, Fr         23:28.5    St. Olaf
  151        Emily Reynolds, Fr         23:28.9    Macalester
  152    73  Julie Peterson, Jr         23:29.3    Augsburg
  153        Tracey Andrus, Sr          23:32.1    St. Thomas
  154        Sarah Vander Weyst, Sr     23:32.5    St. Olaf
  155        Valerie Bukstein, Fr       23:33.5    Gustavus Adolphus
  156        Lindsey Tuominen, Jr       23:34.0    Macalester
  157        Deana Gruenhagen, Jr       23:34.6    St. Olaf
  158        Daneille Cole, Fr          23:35.0    Gustavus Adolphus
  159    74  Michelle Blenker, Fr       23:37.1    Hamline
  160        Emilee Conley, Fr          23:38.2    Saint Mary's
  161    75  Jaime Kingsley, Jr         23:38.6    Augsburg
  162        Helen Rice, Fr             23:39.5    Macalester
  163    76  Gretchen McDermott, So     23:40.0    Hamline
  164        Jennifer Kueber, Sr        23:44.6    St. Benedict
  165        Jenny Liethen, Jr          23:47.3    St. Thomas
  166        Sarah Chambers, Fr         23:47.7    St. Olaf
  167        Jackie Packard, So         23:50.1    Bethel
  168        Sara Daymont, Jr           23:52.1    St. Olaf
  169        Joy Kauffman, Jr           23:54.9    Bethel
  170        Brita Hansen, So           23:57.1    Gustavus Adolphus
  171    77  Roxana Orellana, So        24:00.3    St. Catherine
  172        Alodia Verhage, Sr         24:02.4    Saint Mary's
  173        Johanna Myers, So          24:05.2    St. Benedict
  174    78  Marit Thorsgard, So        24:05.9    Augsburg
  175        Laura Paddack, So          24:07.3    Gustavus Adolphus
  176    79  Crystal Gauger, Jr         24:07.6    Hamline
  177        Victoria Patrek, Fr        24:08.4    St. Olaf
  178        Clara Setzer, Jr           24:15.3    Saint Mary's
  179        Julia O'Donoghue, Fr       24:33.5    Macalester
  180        Shelly Reinholdt, Fr       24:38.9    Concordia
  181        Kirsten Shourt, Fr         24:41.9    St. Olaf
  182    80  Carolyn Sevick, Sr         24:42.7    St. Catherine
  183        Jenni Brateger, Sr         24:44.4    Bethel
  184        Amanda Jacobson, So        24:49.5    St. Olaf
  185        Erin Peterson, Fr          24:50.6    St. Olaf
  186    81  Emily Nyre, Fr             24:58.8    Augsburg
  187        Reghann LaFrance, Jr       24:59.5    Saint Mary's
  188        Lisa Wojahn, Fr            25:03.2    Hamline
  189        Kelly Connor, Sr           25:04.9    St. Olaf
  190        Kristin Wallace, So        25:14.1    Carleton
  191        Laura Glaeser, Fr          25:15.7    Macalester
  192        Leah Bjorklund, So         25:16.0    Bethel
  193        Yasuyo Shimizu, So         25:18.2    Carleton
  194        Nicole Sawatzke, Jr        25:18.9    Hamline
  195        Jamie Steffen, Sr          25:31.6    St. Olaf
  196        Lila Planavsky, Fr         25:33.0    Carleton
  197        Cathrine Hoelstad, Sr      25:36.9    St. Olaf
  198        Kathryn Westby, Fr         25:37.6    Carleton
  199        Sarah Iverson, Sr          25:38.9    Saint Mary's
  200        Ruby Sheets, So            25:56.0    Carleton
  201        Katie Weldon, Jr           25:59.5    St. Benedict
  202        Teresa Angier, Jr          26:01.2    Gustavus Adolphus
  203        Mary Slabinski, Fr         26:11.0    St. Benedict
  204    82  Beth Hayden, So            26:33.6    St. Catherine
  205        Stephanie Djerf, Fr        26:54.2    St. Benedict
  206        Leah Biehl, Jr             27:00.7    Hamline
  207    83  Sarah Petrich, Fr          27:36.0    St. Catherine
  208        Sarah Lange, Fr            27:45.2    Carleton
  209        Clara Burgert, Fr          28:26.1    St. Catherine
  210        Natalie Caille, Fr         29:59.3    St. Catherine
  211    84  Anne Pryor, Jr             29:59.6    Augsburg


..
| Complete Results | Finishers by Team | All Runners in Order of Finish | Preview | Top |

MIAC Women's Cross Country Preview 10/28/99 | Top of results page |
By Gene McGivern, St. Thomas SID

St. Olaf women favored to repeat

        The St. Olaf women's cross country team has competed so well in big meets thus far in 1999 the Oles have zoomed to No. 1 in the NCAA Division III poll.

        So it's logical that the Ole women are favored to win Saturday's MIAC cross country championship. The 2 p.m. women's race is at Como Golf Course in St. Paul. The men's race follows at 3 p.m.

        The Oles are trying to win the team title for the fifth time in seven years. In the 1998 meet here, they scored a close win over Macalester, 50-61.

        Ole coach Chris Daymont's 1999 team won the prestigious National Preview meet in Oshkosh, Wis, Oct. 9., outrunning previous No. 1 Calvin plus UW-Oshkosh and UW-LaCrosse. The Oles also ruled the Maroon Division at the Sept. 25 U of M Invite, beating several Division II teams plus LaCrosse, St. Thomas and Macalester.

        Senior Christina Vetter and freshman Megan Daymont haveled a tight pack of Oles, with Jenna Boren, Katie Milbrett, Anne Sateren,  Suzanne DePaulo and Megan Call close behind.

        No. 10-ranked St. Thomas, with three past All-MIAC runners, and No. 12 Macalester, with four All-MIAC runners back, appear to have the best chances to challenge the Oles.

        UST coach Joe Sweeney, whose St. Thomas teams have won or shared the MIAC team title 12 of the last 17 seasons, has two past MIAC champions in the field. Senior  All-American Heather Phillips (the 1996 CC champ) and soph Kelly Faris (the 1997 CC champ) have led the Toms in 1999, with seniors Carleen Andert (14th here last year) and Jenni Mooney other consistent standouts.

        Macalester's senior-dominated teamis  led by four returning top-11 finishers -- All-American Yarrow Moench (second), Liz Connors (third), Megan Auger (11th) and Amanda Pischke (10th).

        Other top individuals include Concordia juniors Heidi and Heather Brenden (fourth and 16th last year); Gustavus senior Faith Eskola (15th last year); Augsburg soph Chrissy Baune; Carleton soph Meg Courtenage and senior Gail Teitzel; and St. Ben's soph Emily Nelson.

UW-LaCrosse Invite (Oct. 16) -- Top MIAC finishers
(Note: St. Olaf and St. Catherine didn't enter race)

5. Liz Connors, Mac             18:24.1
6. Heather Phillips, UST        18:25.3
9. Kelly Faris, UST             18:34.3
16. Megan Auger, Mac            18:55.4
20. Chrissy Baune, AUG          19:03.1
21. Meg Courtnage, Car          19:06.0
22. Yarrow Moench, Mac          19:06.9
23. Gail Teitzel, Car           19:07.4
28. Carleen Andert, UST         19:10.7
31. Heidi Brenden, Con          19:12.0
32. Faith Eskola, GAC           19:12.6
35. Emily Nelson, CSB           19:18.3
39. Heather Brenden, Con        19:21.7
41. Katie Martin, Con           19:23.0
52. Jenni Mooney, UST           19:32.9
53. Teresa Lewandowski, AUG     19:34.6
64. Emily Haley, UST            19:40.2
70. Elizabeth Garrard, Car      19:42.4
74. Sarah Omann, CSB            19:44.3
83. Nicole St. Clair, CSB       19:49.9
85. Lindsey Hansen, UST         19:50.5
88. Andrea Sternberg, Mac       19:51.3
89. Amanda Pischke, Mac         19:51.5
91. Melissa Kremers, CSB        19:52.3
96. Alyssa Andert, UST          19:55.4
99. Eva Burgoyne, CSB           19:57.8
100. Megan Kelly, Mac           19:58.2
104. Rachel Bjorklund, Bet      20:01.0

UW-Oshkosh Invite (Oct. 9) -- Top St. Olaf/Macalester Finishers
6. Christina Vetter, St. Olaf   17:48
8. Liz Connors, Mac             17:51
10. Megan Daymont, St. Olaf     17:56
15. Jenna Boren, St. Olaf       18:03
16. Megan Auger, Mac            18:05
24. Katie Milbrett, St. Olaf    18:14
32. Yarrow Moench, Mac          18:30
33. Anne Sateren, St. Olaf      18:31
41. Megan Kelly, Mac            18:44
43. Suzanne DePaulo, St. Olaf   18:45
 

..
| Complete Results | Finishers by Team | All Runners in Order of Finish | Preview | Top |

| Coach Roeske's Comments | Top |

It had been many years since Concordia had been in the top 4 MIAC teams in Cross Country until its 3rd place finish in 1998.  Today with a strong group of returnees, Concordia finished 4th at the MIAC
Championship.  The Cobbers were led by Junior Heather Brenden, finishing 8th and earning All-Conference honors.  Heather was joined by Freshman Katie Martin on the All-Conference team with a 13th place finish.  The Cobbers look next to the NCAA Central Regional in Waverly, Iowa on November 13.  The Cobbers hope to finish in the top 6 teams, and have a higher gaol of advancing to the NCAA Championship via a top 4 finish.

The trend line: Recent MIAC Finishes by the Cobbers
1999 4th
1998 3rd
1997 10th
1996 12th
1995 11th

This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office  | sid@cord.edu |