| Cobber Home | Help Us Recruit |Next MeetPrior Meet
1999 Women's Cross Country
| News | Schedule/Results | Roster | Cross Country Home | Coach | 1998 Season | 99Men |
1999 Meet Results
H/A date Event Time
A 11/13 NCAA Central Region @ Waverly, IA    11:00
Last Year's Resultshosted by Wartburg |
 | See also Men's Results |
11/19 The Concordian: Cross country teams wrap up seasons at regional tournament by Emily Rankin, The Concordian

Concordia Finished 9th at today's NCAA Regional.
 

NCAA DIVISION III CENTRAL WOMEN'S 5K CHAMPIONSHIP Wartburg College
                            Nov. 13, 1999

PLACE  TEAM              POINTS  PLACES OF FINISHERS             AVG   SPREAD
  1   St Olaf              54    3    7   11   15   18   21   47  18:58   39
  2   Macalester           98    1    2    8   41   46   57  109  19:04 1:34
  3   Luther              117    4   17   20   28   48   54   88  19:18 1:20
  4   St Thomas           121    9   10   14   43   45   53   58  19:20 1:03
  5   Wartburg            150   13   22   36   37   42   80  104  19:34   46
  6   Nebraska Wesleyan   156   12   26   29   33   56   69   76  19:34 1:01
  7   Gustavus Adophus    199    5   32   40   59   63   92  103  19:43 1:39
  8   Carleton            204   16   24   34   64   66   70   83  19:49 1:12
  9   Concordia-Moorhead  238   23   25   55   60   75   77  106  19:55 1:15
 10   Loras               280    6   49   65   74   86   91  101  20:06 2:04
 11   St Benedict         288   38   39   68   71   72   85       20:12   40
 12   Central             338   27   50   62   99  100  115  116  20:25 1:40
 13   Coe                 389   30   51   94   96  118  126  127  20:40 2:08
 14   Grinnell            441   35   81   82  121  122  125       21:02 2:11
 15   Bethel              453   52   73   87  112  129  136  156  21:01 2:15
 16   Simpson             468   79   89   97   98  105  110  143  21:01   36
 17   Martin Luther       505   31   90   95  142  147  153  159  21:37 3:46
 18   Augsburg            519   19   44  149  150  157            22:09 5:26
 19   Cornell             522   61   67  128  132  134  137  145  21:38 2:27
 20   Saint Mary's        530   84  108  111  113  114  130  131  21:19   47
 21   Buena Vista         584   93  102  117  133  139  161       21:54 2:03
 22   St Catherine        637   78  119  141  144  155  160       22:40 3:54
 23   Clarke              653  120  123  124  140  146  151       22:26 1:30
 24   Hamline             680  107  135  138  148  152  154  158  22:53 2:39
9. Concordia-Moorhead
   23  Katie Martin, Fr            19:19  
   25  Heather Brenden, Jr         19:23  
   55  Cindy Carstens, Sr          20:06  
   60  Heidi Brenden, Jr           20:12  
   75  Barb Breidenbach, Sr        20:34  
   77  Heather Shulstad, Fr        20:40  
  106  Carly Heupel, Jr            21:17  
Time = 1:39:34     Places = 238


1. St Olaf
    3  Christina Vetter, Sr        18:33  
    7  Megan Daymont, Fr           18:49  
   11  Anne Sateren, Jr            19:03  
   15  Jenna Boren, Sr             19:09  
   18  Suzanne DePaulo, Jr         19:12  
   21  Katie Milbrett, Sr          19:16  
   47  Megan Magnall, Jr           19:56  
Time = 1:34:46     Places = 54

2. Macalester
    1  Megan Auger, Sr             18:20  
    2  Liz Connors, Sr             18:26  
    8  Yarrow Moench, Sr           18:49  
   41  Megan Kelly, Sr             19:50  
   46  Amanda Pischke, Sr          19:54  
   57  Andrea Sternberg, Sr        20:07  
  109  Kyla Hayford, Sr            21:21  
Time = 1:35:19     Places = 98

3. Luther
    4  Johanna Olson, So           18:37  
   17  Katie Kramer, So            19:12  
   20  Siri Thompson, Jr           19:15  
   28  Jane McDermott, So          19:29  
   48  Jenarah Tekippe, Jr         19:57  
   54  Emily Becker, Fr            20:05  
   88  Colleen Schmitt, Fr         20:54  
Time = 1:36:30     Places = 117

4. St Thomas
    9  Heather Phillips, Sr        18:50  
   10  Kelly Faris, Jr             18:56  
   14  Carleen Andert, Sr          19:06  
   43  Jenni Mooney, Sr            19:52  
   45  Emily Haley, Sr             19:53  
   53  Becky Mooney, So            20:04  
   58  Lindsey Hansen, Fr          20:07  
Time = 1:36:37     Places = 121

5. Wartburg
   13  Erin Ries, Sr               19:05  
   22  Erin Van Zee, So            19:17  
   36  Sara Schuchart, Sr          19:47  
   37  Tara Bruck, Fr              19:48  
   42  Grethcen Graham, Fr         19:51  
   80  Amy Wagner, Sr              20:44  
  104  Kristin Nauman, Jr          21:14  
Time = 1:37:48     Places = 150

6. Nebraska Wesleyan
   12  Courtney Clinnard, Jr       19:05  
   26  Andrea Baker, Sr            19:28  
   29  Tonya Lumphrey, So          19:29  
   33  Jessica Rohrig, So          19:42  
   56  Carol Simons, So            20:06  
   69  Megan Lavicky, So           20:26  
   76  Beth Christ, Sr             20:36  
Time = 1:37:50     Places = 156

7. Gustavus Adophus
    5  Faith Eskola, Sr            18:40  
   32  Stef Lenz, Jr               19:39  
   40  Jenny Lundgren, Fr          19:50  
   59  Ann Fletchall, Sr           20:07  
   63  Laura Graen, Jr             20:19  
   92  Lea Howard, So              20:56  
  103  Daisy Schmidt, Sr           21:12  
Time = 1:38:35     Places = 199

8. Carleton
   16  Gail Teitzel, Sr            19:11  
   24  Megan Courtnage, So         19:22  
   34  Elizabeth Garrard, Sr       19:45  
   64  Laura Bloedorn, Fr          20:20  
   66  Abigail Okrent, So          20:23  
   70  Puanani Mench, Sr           20:26  
   83  Keren Schaalman, Fr         20:45  
Time = 1:39:01     Places = 204

9. Concordia-Moorhead
   23  Katie Martin, Fr            19:19  
   25  Heather Brenden, Jr         19:23  
   55  Cindy Carstens, Sr          20:06  
   60  Heidi Brenden, Jr           20:12  
   75  Barb Breidenbach, Sr        20:34  
   77  Heather Shulstad, Fr        20:40  
  106  Carly Heupel, Jr            21:17  
Time = 1:39:34     Places = 238

10. Loras
    6  Amy Edwards, Jr             18:48  
   49  Stacy Shaw, So              19:58  
   65  Kristyn Scott, Jr           20:21  
   74  Lacey Schmidt, Jr           20:30  
   86  Kris Hain, So               20:52  
   91  Kathryn Tierney, Jr         20:55  
  101  Marca Wosoba, Jr            21:11  
Time = 1:40:29     Places = 280

11. St Benedict
   38  Melissa Kremers, Sr         19:48  
   39  Nicole St Clair, So         19:49  
   68  Eva Burgoyne, Fr            20:25  
   71  Sarah Omann, Sr             20:27  
   72  Colleen Gross, Jr           20:28  
   85  Jillian Koch, Fr            20:49  
Time = 1:40:57     Places = 288

12. Central
   27  Suzy Van Wyngarden, So      19:29  
   50  Amy Olson, Fr               19:59  
   62  Steph Paris, Sr             20:16  
   99  Hollie Reilly, Fr           21:08  
  100  Jen Osteen, Sr              21:09  
  115  Teresa Wauters, Fr          21:37  
  116  Steph Brown, Fr             21:37  
Time = 1:42:01     Places = 338

13. Coe
   30  Anne Dybsetter, Sr          19:37  
   51  Erin Gibney, Sr             20:00  
   94  Megan Rehm, Fr              20:58  
   96  Tiffany Foster, Fr          21:00  
  118  Erin McGuire, Fr            21:45  
  126  Tara Lyons, Jr              22:08  
  127  Desiree Flickinger, Fr      22:14  
Time = 1:43:20     Places = 389

14. Grinnell
   35  Nicole Cueno, So            19:46  
   81  Ann Yaeger, Jr              20:44  
   82  Katie Groark, Fr            20:45  
  121  Idelle Cooper, Jr           21:54  
  122  E B Licata, Fr              21:57  
  125  Sarah Baker, Jr             22:03  
Time = 1:45:06     Places = 441

15. Bethel
   52  Rachel Bjorklund, Jr        20:03  
   73  Mari Severson, Sr           20:29  
   87  Angela Wolkowski, So        20:52  
  112  Amy Edelstein, Sr           21:22  
  129  Katie Waters, Fr            22:18  
  136  Jessica Jeppesen, Jr        22:45  
  156  Jacki Danforth, Jr          24:35  
Time = 1:45:04     Places = 453

16. Simpson
   79  Sara Jensen, So             20:41  
   89  Emily Gerlock, Fr           20:54  
   97  Jennifer Lennard, Sr        21:04  
   98  Vicki Warner, Fr            21:06  
  105  Jessica Page, Jr            21:17  
  110  April Foss, Fr              21:21  
  143  Brianne Bachman, So         23:13  
Time = 1:45:02     Places = 468

17. Martin Luther
   31  Rachel Moldenhauer, So      19:39  
   90  Laura Otto, Sr              20:54  
   95  Tanya Spevacek, Jr          20:59  
  142  Molly Schumann, Fr          23:07  
  147  Julia Schmitz, Fr           23:25  
  153  Deborah Zimmerman, So       24:07  
  159  Anna Spevacek, Jr           25:29  
Time = 1:48:04     Places = 505

18. Augsburg
   19  Chrissy Baune, So           19:14  
   44  Teresa Lewandowski, Jr      19:53  
  149  Julie Peterson, Jr          23:28  
  150  Jaime Kingley, So           23:29  
  157  Emily Nyre, Fr              24:40  
Time = 1:50:44     Places = 519

19. Cornell
   61  Rose Gallaway, Jr           20:13  
   67  Melissa Hills, Jr           20:25  
  128  Amanda Kalen, Jr            22:17  
  132  Kristine Szafranski, Jr     22:32  
  134  Katie Rudd, Jr              22:40  
  137  Dana Bishop, So             22:47  
  145  Kate Martin, Jr             23:15  
Time = 1:48:07     Places = 522

20. Saint Mary's
   84  Erika Huber, Sr             20:46  
  108  Nissa Larson, Sr            21:20  
  111  Colleen Bourque, So         21:22  
  113  Julia Guhin, Jr             21:30  
  114  Abby Katzner, Fr            21:33  
  130  Missy Mollock, Fr           22:26  
  131  Theresa Miller, Fr          22:30  
Time = 1:46:31     Places = 530

21. Buena Vista
   93  Andrea Lapham, So           20:57  
  102  Dana Mace, Jr               21:11  
  117  Susan Brenteson, So         21:43  
  133  Chrissy Deutschlander, Sr   22:36  
  139  Faye Delaney, Fr            23:00  
  161  Emily Nesbit, Jr            29:07  
Time = 1:49:27     Places = 584

22. St Catherine
   78  Andrea Kolar, Sr            20:40  
  119  Katie Fuhrman, So           21:48  
  141  Roxanna Orellana, So        23:03  
  144  Marie Clauson, Fr           23:14  
  155  Dawn Strom, Jr              24:34  
  160  K C Serick, Sr              25:46  
Time = 1:53:19     Places = 637

23. Clarke
  120  Rachel Pickett, Jr          21:50  
  123  Sara Christenson, Jr        21:58  
  124  Kim Lupton, So              22:00  
  140  Monica McArter, Sr          23:01  
  146  Tammy Hoffer, So            23:20  
  151  Abby Dwyer, So              23:41  
Time = 1:52:09     Places = 653

24. Hamline
  107  Jen Maxted, So              21:19  
  135  Thea Strand, So             22:42  
  138  Jodi Olson, Sr              22:58  
  148  Sadie Altringer, Jr         23:28  
  152  Nicole Sawatzke, Jr         23:58  
  154  Michelle Blenker, Fr        24:09  
  158  Lisa Wojahn, Fr             25:11  
Time = 1:54:25     Places = 680

        TEAM
 PLACE SCORE          FINISHER          TIME        TEAM
* Individual Qualifiers 
    1     1  Megan Auger, Sr             18:20    Macalester
    2     2  Liz Connors, Sr             18:26    Macalester
    3     3  Christina Vetter, Sr        18:33    St Olaf
    4     4  Johanna Olson, So           18:37    Luther
*   5     5  Faith Eskola, Sr            18:40    Gustavus Adophus
*   6     6  Amy Edwards, Jr             18:48    Loras
    7     7  Megan Daymont, Fr           18:49    St Olaf
    8     8  Yarrow Moench, Sr           18:49    Macalester
    9     9  Heather Phillips, Sr        18:50    St Thomas
   10    10  Kelly Faris, Jr             18:56    St Thomas
   11    11  Anne Sateren, Jr            19:03    St Olaf
*  12    12  Courtney Clinnard, Jr       19:05    Nebraska Wesleyan
*  13    13  Erin Ries, Sr               19:05    Wartburg
   14    14  Carleen Andert, Sr          19:06    St Thomas
   15    15  Jenna Boren, Sr             19:09    St Olaf
*  16    16  Gail Teitzel, Sr            19:11    Carleton
   17    17  Katie Kramer, So            19:12    Luther
   18    18  Suzanne DePaulo, Jr         19:12    St Olaf
   19    19  Chrissy Baune, So           19:14    Augsburg
   20    20  Siri Thompson, Jr           19:15    Luther
   21    21  Katie Milbrett, Sr          19:16    St Olaf
   22    22  Erin Van Zee, So            19:17    Wartburg
   23    23  Katie Martin, Fr            19:19    Concordia-Moorhead
   24    24  Megan Courtnage, So         19:22    Carleton
   25    25  Heather Brenden, Jr         19:23    Concordia-Moorhead
   26    26  Andrea Baker, Sr            19:28    Nebraska Wesleyan
   27    27  Suzy Van Wyngarden, So      19:29    Central
   28    28  Jane McDermott, So          19:29    Luther
   29    29  Tonya Lumphrey, So          19:29    Nebraska Wesleyan
   30    30  Anne Dybsetter, Sr          19:37    Coe
   31    31  Rachel Moldenhauer, So      19:39    Martin Luther
   32    32  Stef Lenz, Jr               19:39    Gustavus Adophus
   33    33  Jessica Rohrig, So          19:42    Nebraska Wesleyan
   34    34  Elizabeth Garrard, Sr       19:45    Carleton
   35    35  Nicole Cueno, So            19:46    Grinnell
   36    36  Sara Schuchart, Sr          19:47    Wartburg
   37    37  Tara Bruck, Fr              19:48    Wartburg
   38    38  Melissa Kremers, Sr         19:48    St Benedict
   39    39  Nicole St Clair, So         19:49    St Benedict
   40    40  Jenny Lundgren, Fr          19:50    Gustavus Adophus
   41    41  Megan Kelly, Sr             19:50    Macalester
   42    42  Grethcen Graham, Fr         19:51    Wartburg
   43    43  Jenni Mooney, Sr            19:52    St Thomas
   44    44  Teresa Lewandowski, Jr      19:53    Augsburg
   45    45  Emily Haley, Sr             19:53    St Thomas
   46    46  Amanda Pischke, Sr          19:54    Macalester
   47    47  Megan Magnall, Jr           19:56    St Olaf
   48    48  Jenarah Tekippe, Jr         19:57    Luther
   49    49  Stacy Shaw, So              19:58    Loras
   50    50  Amy Olson, Fr               19:59    Central
   51    51  Erin Gibney, Sr             20:00    Coe
   52    52  Rachel Bjorklund, Jr        20:03    Bethel
   53    53  Becky Mooney, So            20:04    St Thomas
   54    54  Emily Becker, Fr            20:05    Luther
   55    55  Cindy Carstens, Sr          20:06    Concordia-Moorhead
   56    56  Carol Simons, So            20:06    Nebraska Wesleyan
   57    57  Andrea Sternberg, Sr        20:07    Macalester
   58    58  Lindsey Hansen, Fr          20:07    St Thomas
   59    59  Ann Fletchall, Sr           20:07    Gustavus Adophus
   60    60  Heidi Brenden, Jr           20:12    Concordia-Moorhead
   61    61  Rose Gallaway, Jr           20:13    Cornell
   62    62  Steph Paris, Sr             20:16    Central
   63    63  Laura Graen, Jr             20:19    Gustavus Adophus
   64    64  Laura Bloedorn, Fr          20:20    Carleton
   65    65  Kristyn Scott, Jr           20:21    Loras
   66    66  Abigail Okrent, So          20:23    Carleton
   67    67  Melissa Hills, Jr           20:25    Cornell
   68    68  Eva Burgoyne, Fr            20:25    St Benedict
   69    69  Megan Lavicky, So           20:26    Nebraska Wesleyan
   70    70  Puanani Mench, Sr           20:26    Carleton
   71    71  Sarah Omann, Sr             20:27    St Benedict
   72    72  Colleen Gross, Jr           20:28    St Benedict
   73    73  Mari Severson, Sr           20:29    Bethel
   74    74  Lacey Schmidt, Jr           20:30    Loras
   75    75  Barb Breidenbach, Sr        20:34    Concordia-Moorhead
   76    76  Beth Christ, Sr             20:36    Nebraska Wesleyan
   77    77  Heather Shulstad, Fr        20:40    Concordia-Moorhead
   78    78  Andrea Kolar, Sr            20:40    St Catherine
   79    79  Sara Jensen, So             20:41    Simpson
   80    80  Amy Wagner, Sr              20:44    Wartburg
   81    81  Ann Yaeger, Jr              20:44    Grinnell
   82    82  Katie Groark, Fr            20:45    Grinnell
   83    83  Keren Schaalman, Fr         20:45    Carleton
   84    84  Erika Huber, Sr             20:46    Saint Mary's
   85    85  Jillian Koch, Fr            20:49    St Benedict
   86    86  Kris Hain, So               20:52    Loras
   87    87  Angela Wolkowski, So        20:52    Bethel
   88    88  Colleen Schmitt, Fr         20:54    Luther
   89    89  Emily Gerlock, Fr           20:54    Simpson
   90    90  Laura Otto, Sr              20:54    Martin Luther
   91    91  Kathryn Tierney, Jr         20:55    Loras
   92    92  Lea Howard, So              20:56    Gustavus Adophus
   93    93  Andrea Lapham, So           20:57    Buena Vista
   94    94  Megan Rehm, Fr              20:58    Coe
   95    95  Tanya Spevacek, Jr          20:59    Martin Luther
   96    96  Tiffany Foster, Fr          21:00    Coe
   97    97  Jennifer Lennard, Sr        21:04    Simpson
   98    98  Vicki Warner, Fr            21:06    Simpson
   99    99  Hollie Reilly, Fr           21:08    Central
  100   100  Jen Osteen, Sr              21:09    Central
  101   101  Marca Wosoba, Jr            21:11    Loras
  102   102  Dana Mace, Jr               21:11    Buena Vista
  103   103  Daisy Schmidt, Sr           21:12    Gustavus Adophus
  104   104  Kristin Nauman, Jr          21:14    Wartburg
  105   105  Jessica Page, Jr            21:17    Simpson
  106   106  Carly Heupel, Jr            21:17    Concordia-Moorhead
  107   107  Jen Maxted, So              21:19    Hamline
  108   108  Nissa Larson, Sr            21:20    Saint Mary's
  109   109  Kyla Hayford, Sr            21:21    Macalester
  110   110  April Foss, Fr              21:21    Simpson
  111   111  Colleen Bourque, So         21:22    Saint Mary's
  112   112  Amy Edelstein, Sr           21:22    Bethel
  113        Dawn Reding, Jr             21:29    Dubuque
  114   113  Julia Guhin, Jr             21:30    Saint Mary's
  115   114  Abby Katzner, Fr            21:33    Saint Mary's
  116   115  Teresa Wauters, Fr          21:37    Central
  117   116  Steph Brown, Fr             21:37    Central
  118   117  Susan Brenteson, So         21:43    Buena Vista
  119   118  Erin McGuire, Fr            21:45    Coe
  120   119  Katie Fuhrman, So           21:48    St Catherine
  121   120  Rachel Pickett, Jr          21:50    Clarke
  122   121  Idelle Cooper, Jr           21:54    Grinnell
  123   122  E B Licata, Fr              21:57    Grinnell
  124   123  Sara Christenson, Jr        21:58    Clarke
  125   124  Kim Lupton, So              22:00    Clarke
  126   125  Sarah Baker, Jr             22:03    Grinnell
  127   126  Tara Lyons, Jr              22:08    Coe
  128   127  Desiree Flickinger, Fr      22:14    Coe
  129   128  Amanda Kalen, Jr            22:17    Cornell
  130   129  Katie Waters, Fr            22:18    Bethel
  131   130  Missy Mollock, Fr           22:26    Saint Mary's
  132   131  Theresa Miller, Fr          22:30    Saint Mary's
  133   132  Kristine Szafranski, Jr     22:32    Cornell
  134   133  Chrissy Deutschlander, Sr   22:36    Buena Vista
  135   134  Katie Rudd, Jr              22:40    Cornell
  136   135  Thea Strand, So             22:42    Hamline
  137   136  Jessica Jeppesen, Jr        22:45    Bethel
  138   137  Dana Bishop, So             22:47    Cornell
  139   138  Jodi Olson, Sr              22:58    Hamline
  140   139  Faye Delaney, Fr            23:00    Buena Vista
  141   140  Monica McArter, Sr          23:01    Clarke
  142   141  Roxanna Orellana, So        23:03    St Catherine
  143   142  Molly Schumann, Fr          23:07    Martin Luther
  144   143  Brianne Bachman, So         23:13    Simpson
  145   144  Marie Clauson, Fr           23:14    St Catherine
  146   145  Kate Martin, Jr             23:15    Cornell
  147   146  Tammy Hoffer, So            23:20    Clarke
  148   147  Julia Schmitz, Fr           23:25    Martin Luther
  149   148  Sadie Altringer, Jr         23:28    Hamline
  150   149  Julie Peterson, Jr          23:28    Augsburg
  151   150  Jaime Kingley, So           23:29    Augsburg
  152   151  Abby Dwyer, So              23:41    Clarke
  153        Dominique Caspers, Sr       23:47    Upper Iowa
  154   152  Nicole Sawatzke, Jr         23:58    Hamline
  155   153  Deborah Zimmerman, So       24:07    Martin Luther
  156   154  Michelle Blenker, Fr        24:09    Hamline
  157   155  Dawn Strom, Jr              24:34    St Catherine
  158   156  Jacki Danforth, Jr          24:35    Bethel
  159   157  Emily Nyre, Fr              24:40    Augsburg
  160   158  Lisa Wojahn, Fr             25:11    Hamline
  161   159  Anna Spevacek, Jr           25:29    Martin Luther
  162   160  K C Serick, Sr              25:46    St Catherine
  163        Tracey Clingen, Fr          28:48    William Penn
  164   161  Emily Nesbit, Jr            29:07    Buena Vista
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Top 4 teams and top 5 individuals not on those 4 teams advance to nationals.

MIAC teams will run Nov. 13 in the NCAA Div. III Central Region Championships in Waverly, Ia. The women's race starts at 11 a.m., and the men's race begins at noon. The first four teams and 5 other individuals for men and women will advance to the Nov. 20 national meet in Oshkosh, Wis. MIAC runners will compete against Iowa Conference schools plus Nebraska Wesleyan.

This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office  | sid@cord.edu |