| Previews Home Page |
1999 MIAC Football Previews

| Augsburg | Bethel | Carleton | Concordia | Gustavus | Hamline | Macalester | St. John's | St. Olaf | St. Thomas |
See also | 99 Race | 99 Schedule/Scores | 98 Race | 98 Schedule/Scores | 98 MIAC Stats |


1999 Gustavus Football Preview Information
Their Football home page for 1999 | see also their | 1998 Season Stats | 1998 Box Scores |

| College | Staff | SID | Sch '98 | Sch '99 | Team | Returners | Newcomers | Lost | Outlook | Roster | Top |

General Information
Gustavus Adolphus College
St. Peter, Minnesota 56082
Founded 1862
Enrollment 2,470
Nickname Golden Gusties
School Colors Black and Gold
Stadium Hollingsworth Field
Capacity 5,000
Affiliation NCAA Divison III
Conference Minn. Intercollegiate Athletic
President Axel Steuer
Alma Mater: Occidental
Athletic Director: Al Molde
Alma Mater Gustavus Adolphus ('66)
Athletic Phone (507) 933-7617
Press Box phone: 507-933-7404

History
First yr. of football 1902
All-time bowl/play-off record 0-3
Years in post-season play Three
Last postseason appearance St. John's (1987)
Result L  3-7
All-time record 402-260-21 (.604)

| College | Staff | SID | Sch '98 | Sch '99 | Team | Returners | Newcomers | Lost | Outlook | Roster | Top |

Coaching Staff
Head Coach Jay Schoenebeck Alma Mater/Year Gustavus ('80)
Record at school (yrs) 22-28 (5)
Career record Same as above
Head Coach's office phone 507-933-7611
Best time/day to reach coach Weekdays, 9-12

Assistant Coaches (Alma Mater/Year/Responsibilities):
Tom Brown (Augustana (SD)/'86/Receivers, Sp. Teams)
Gregg Ellsworth (Iowa State/'77/Defensive Line)
Dennis Raarup (Gustavus/'53/Defensive Backs)
Gregg Roberts (Gustavus/'80/Offensive Line)
Jim Kinder (UW-Madison/'73/Defensive Coordinator)
Athletic Trainer Paul Bruning

| College | Staff | SID | Sch '98 | Sch '99 | Team | Returners | Newcomers | Lost | Outlook | Roster | Top |

Sports Information
Sports Information Dir. Tim Kennedy
SID office phone 507-933-7647
Home phone 507-931-2642
SID Fax 507-933-8412
Press Box phone 507-933-7404
SID Mailing Address Gustavus Adolphus
 800 West College Avenue
 St. Peter, Minnesota 56082
Overnight Address Same
E-Mail timgasid@gustavus.edu
Website:  http://www.gustavus.edu/Athletics/fb/fb.html
 

| College | Staff | SID | Sch '98 | Sch '99 | Team | Returners | Newcomers | Lost | Outlook | Roster | Top |

 1998 Game-by Game Results
9/12  MARTIN LUTHER COLLEGE  W 44-15
9/19  Carleton  W 40-14
9/26  MACALESTER (HOMECOMING)  W 37-3
10/3  St. Thomas  W 26-23
10/10  AUGSBURG (PARENTS' DAY)  W 21-7
10/17  Bethel  L 24-27
10/24  CONCORDIA (HALL OF FAME DAY)  W 49-17
10/31  Hamline  W 53-14
11/7  ST. OLAF  W 49-14
11/13  St. John's (@ the Metrodome in Minneapolis)  L 36-13
 
 

| College | Staff | SID | Sch '98 | Sch '99 | Team | Returners | Newcomers | Lost | Outlook | Roster | Top |

1999  Schedule
Date Opponent Time
Sept. 11 Martin Luther College 1:00 pm
Sept. 18 CARLETON 1:00 pm
Sept. 25 Macalester 1:00 pm
Oct. 2 ST. THOMAS 1:00 pm
Oct. 9 Augsburg 1:00 pm
Oct. 16 BETHEL 1:00 pm
Oct. 23 Concordia 1:00 pm
Oct. 30 HAMLINE 1:00 pm
Nov. 6 St. Olaf 1:00 pm
TBA St. John's (Metrodome)  TBA
 

Home games appear in uppercase letters.
 
 
 

| College | Staff | SID | Sch '98 | Sch '99 | Team | Returners | Newcomers | Lost | Outlook | Roster | Top |

Player & Team Information
Overall record last year 8-2-0
Conference record/finish 7-2-0/Second
Final ranking last year (poll) Unranked
           Basic Offense Mulitiple Set
           Basic Defense 4-3
Letterwinners returning: Offense:  13
    Defense:  15      Specialty:  4           Total:  32
Letterwinners lost: Offense:  8
     Defense:  8     Specialty:   4     Total:  20
Starters Returning: Offense:  4
      Defense:  7      Specialty: 3       Total:  15
 
 

| College | Staff | SID | Sch '98 | Sch '99 | Team | Returners | Newcomers | Lost | Outlook | Roster | Top |

Returning Starters (Pos.. year. ht.. wt. misc. notes:

Returning Letterwinners
OFFENSE - Brent Olson (SR, Tight End), Ryan Wangen (SR, Running Back), Mark Hargis
(JR, Receiver),    Travis Prunty (SR, Running Back), Ryan Britz (Running Back),
Eric Schmidt (SO, Running Back)    Daniel  Duncan (SR, Offensive Line), Jesse
Harvey (JR, Offensive Line), Chris Greavu (SO, Receiver),    Greg TeBrake (SR,
Receiver), Charlie Vacek (SR, Tight End), Brady Brau (Receiver, SO)

 DEFENSE - Michael Anderson (SO, Defensive Back), Brent Schultze (SR, Defensive
Back), Adam Pehrson    (SR, Linebacker), Kyle Hicok (JR, Defensive Back), Mike
Fogal (SR, Defensive Back), Steve Leth (SR,    Defensive Back), Ben Bigelow (SR,
Defensive Back), Jason Schuette (JR, Defensive Back), Ryan Frank    (JR, Defensive
Back), Matt Nesvig (SR, Defensive Back), Brian Bergstrom (SO, Linebacker), Tim
Sundby (JR, Defensive End), Dan Willie (SR, Defensive Line), Christian Bjornson
(SR, Defensive    Line), Cameron Scripture (SR, Defensive Line), Ryan Timm
(Linebacker), Ron Davis (Defensive Line)

 SPECIAL TEAMS - Brent Schultze (JR, Punt Return), Michael Anderson  , (SO, Kick
Return), Christian White    (JR, Kicker), Chris Greavu (SO, Kick Return)
 
 

| College | Staff | SID | Sch '98 | Sch '99 | Team | Returners | Newcomers | Lost | Outlook | Roster | Top |
 

Key Newcomers (Pos.. YR. hometown/HS/IC/last school at: notes):
 
 

| College | Staff | SID | Sch '98 | Sch '99 | Team | Returners | Newcomers | Lost | Outlook | Roster | Top |

Starters Lost (Pos/Ht/Wt/Cl):
Chris Barnick (Wide Receiver/6-1/202/Graduated)
Brian Sorum (Defensive Back/5-11/198/Graduated)
Ryan Boutwell (Kicker/6-1/194/Graduated)
Bob Southworth (Quarterback/6-2/206/Graduated)
Chris Swansson (Wide Receiver/5-10/170/Graduated)
Brent Staples (Defensive Line/6-3/257/Graduated)

KEY LOSSES
 OFFENSE - Chris Barnick (Receiver), Bob Southworth (Quarterback), Chris Swansson
(Receiver), Mike    Thiede (Offensive Line), Warren Stoltman (Offensive Line),
Jeremy Bredeck (Offensive Line)

 DEFENSE - Brian Sorum (Defensive Back), , Eric Mattson (Linebacker), Dan
Dauwalter (Linebacker), Shane    McClinton (Defensive Line), Brent Staples
(Defensive Line), Nathan Bannick (Defensive Tackle)

 SPECIAL TEAMS - Dan Elling (Holder), Ryan Boutwell (Kicker), Shane McClinton
(Punter)

| College | Staff | SID | Sch '98 | Sch '99 | Team | Returners | Newcomers | Lost | Outlook | Roster | Top |

Season Outlook and Notes:

Preview - The Gustavus football program has made a steady climb up the MIAC ladder in recent years finishing ninth in 1995 (1-9), eighth in 1996 (2-7), fifth in 1997 (5-4) and second in 1998 (7-2).   Coach Jay Schoenebeck and his squad lost to St. John's in the final game of last season with a share of the league title on the line and with 15 starters and 32 letterwinners returning the Golden Gusties have hopes of contending again for the MIAC title in 1999.  Offensively, the team will need to replace standouts Bob Southworth at quarterback and Chris Swansson at wide receiver.

The biggest question mark will be at quarterback where no player with significant experience returns.  Individuals battling for the starting nod include sophomore Steve Nesvig, senior Ryan Dussault (who has concentrated solely on tennis the past three years after playing football his freshman season), and sophomore transfer Joe Thorvig.  The majority of the rest of the offense returns including all-region and all-conference H-back Ryan Britz, tailback Travis Prunty, wide receivers Greg TeBrake and Brady Brau, tight ends Brent Olson and Charlie Vacek and offensive tackles Dan Duncan and Jesse Harvey.  Defensively, the team will need to replace Brent Staples, the MIAC's Outstanding Lineman along with defensive tackle Nate Bannick and linebacker Dan Dauwalter, however, the core of the league's second ranked defense returns.

    Top defensive returners include outside linebacker Ryan Timm, defensive ends Ron Davis and Cameron Scripture, cornerbacks Ben Bigelow and Ryan Frank and safeties Steve Leth and Brent
Schultze.  Special teams will again be strong with the return of placekicker Christian White along with kick returners Chris Greavu, Eric Schmidt and Mike Anderson and punt returner Brent Schultze.  The punting duties will need to be filled due to the graduation of Shane McClinton, however sophomore Curt Baldus punted four times for a 39.3 yard average a year ago and will likely step into the
starting role.

     After several years of rebuilding in the mid-90s, Coach Jay Schoenebeck and
his staff appear to have the Gustavus football program back in its traditional
position among the elite of MIAC football.
 
 

| College | Staff | SID | Sch '98 | Sch '99 | Team | Returners | Newcomers | Lost | Outlook | Roster | Top |

1999 Preseason Roster

See current roster on their home page |

1999 Gustavus Adolphus College Football Roster

1. Joe Arlt SO DB Lakeville, Minn.
2. Mike Anderson SO DB Blue Earth, Minn.
3. Lane Swansson FY WR Woodbury, Minn.
4. Jason Opsal FY DB Buffalo, Minn.
5. Brent Olson SR TE St. Peter, Minn.
6. Steve Nesvig SO QB Gaylord, Minn.
7. Rob Rieckenberg SR D BDelano, Minn.
7. Rob Jeppson FY QB Burnsville, Minn.
8. Brent Schultze SR DB Ceylon, Minn.
8. Aaron Halle FY QB New Richmond Wisc.
9. Tom Hilden FY QB Bloomington, Minn.
10. Ryan Dussault SR QB Burlington, Wisc.
11. Ryan Wangen SR RB New Richland, Minn.
11. Andy Groebner FY KB loomington, Minn.
12. Kyle Hicok JR DB Lake Crystal, Minn.
13. Chris Vanjoske FY DB Brooklyn Park, Minn.
14. Zach Zimme rFY DBMilaca, Minn.
15. Joe Thorvig SO QB Stacy, Minn.
16. Mikkel Gusenius FY QB Lindsborg, Kans.
17. Mike Fogal SR DB Mankato, Minn.
17. Ryan Hoag FY WR Lakeville, Minn.
18. Adam Britz FY WR St. Peter, Minn.
19. Steve Leth SR DB Mantorville, Minn.
19. Jerry Washington FY WR Fort Richardson, Alaska
20. Justin Schroeder FY RB Rogers, Minn.
21. Mark Hargis JRWRWoodbury, Minn.
22. Casey West JR DB Cleveland, Minn.
23. Ben Bigelow SR DB Kasson, Minn.
23. Jared Harding FY WR Shoreview, Minn.
24. Ryan Gustafson JRWRSt. Peter, Minn.
25. Eric Skoog JR LB Inver Grove Heights, Minn.
25. Dan Galvin FY K/P Hugo, Minn.
26. Jason Schuette JR DB Mayer, Minn.
27. John Wurm SR DBChamplin, Minn.
28. Ryan Frank JR DB Blue Earth, Minn.
29. Curt Baldus SO LB/P Victoria, Minn.
30. Ryan Timm SR LB Huron, So. Dak.
30. Adam Nelson FY RB Welch, Minn.
31. Adam Vahl SO LB Lake Benton, Minn.
32. Jeremy Rodning FY DB St. Peter, Minn.
33. Kevin Firkus SO LB Woodbury, Minn.
34. Reuben Prasil FY FB Chaska, Minn.
35. Travis Prunty SR RB Inver Grove Heights, Minn.
35. Braden Grams FY LB Hastings, Nebr.
36. Luke Magnuson FY DB Burnsville, Minn.
37. Dan Routh JR RB New Richland, Minn.
38. Ben Spilseth FY LB Willmar, Minn.
39. Andy Barnick JR LB St. Peter, Minn.
40. Matt Nesvig SR LB Gaylord, Minn.
40. Spencer Seamans FY TE Shorewood, Minn.
41. Eric Magnuson FY FB Burnsville, Minn.
42. Ryan Britz SR RB St. Peter, Minn.
43. Christian White JR K Northfield, Minn.
43. Phil Stewart FY LB Hector, Minn.
44. Eric Schmidt SO RB Mankato, Minn.
45. Ben Lindberg FY DB Cambridge, Minn.
46. Brad Arndt FY DB Woodbury, Minn.
47. Dan Josephson JR TE Detroit Lakes, Minn.
47. Matt Kopperud FY LB Westbrook, Minn.
48. Nick Teigland FY TE Chanhassen, Minn.
49. Andy Miller SR DE St. Peter, Minn.
50. Mark Elfstrom JR DT Anchorage, Alaska
50. Kyle Tollefson FYLB Mabel, Minn.
51. Erik Johnson FY OL Lake Crystal, Minn.
52. Brian BergstromSOLBBurnsville, Minn.
53. Adma HaugerudFYOLMontevideo, Minn.
54. Chris Kampa SO DTCambridge, Minn.
54. Tony Narr JROL Rochester, Minn.
55. Dirk Erickson FY LB Rochester, Minn.
56. Andy Kopperud JR OL Westbrook, Minn.
57. Matt Mettler SO DE Forest Lake, Minn.
58. Josh Omang FY LB Calloway, Minn.
59. Geoff Knobloch SR OL Inwood, Iowa
59. Brent Nelson FY LB St. Cloud, Minn.
60. Lonnie Ellis FY DE Glencoe, Minn.
61. Ryan Coddington SO OL Maple Grove, Minn.
62. Jed Rohlf JR DT Coon Rapids, Minn.
63. Drew Gehler JR OL Anchorage, Alaska
64. Josh Cook SO OL Benson, Minn.
65. Dan Duncan SR OT Ivanhoe, Minn.
65. Nathan Waters FY DE Waterloo, Iowa
66. Bob Vaughn III SO OL Blaine, Minn.
67. Jack Evans FY DL Eau Claire, Wisc.
68. Nick Greenig SO OL St. Peter, Minn.
69. Steve StauffSO O L Cleveland, Minn.
70. Thor Lossen SO OL Winona, Minn.
71. MIke Deschneau JR LB Arden Hills, Minn.
71. Beau Gehler FY OL Anchorage, Alaska
72. Jeff Brown SO OL Montevideo, Minn.
73. Mike Miller FY OL Mankato, Minn.
74. Lance Staples SO OL Windom, Minn.
75. Jacob Thorius JR OL Indianola, Iowa
76. Chuck Lederer FY DT Wayzata, Minn.
76. Sean Hosein FY OL Faribault, Minn.
77. Craig Horak FY OL Tofte, Minn.
78. Jesse Harvey JR OT Owatonna, Minn.
79. Jeremiah Jazdzewski FY OL Duluth, Minn.
80. Chris Greavu SO WR Woodbury, Minn.
81. Greg TeBrake SRWR St. Peter, Minn.
82. Charles Vacek SRTE Stewart, Minn.
83. John Youngdahl SRWR Austin, Texas
84. Mike Gahlon SO TE Delano, Minn.
85. Joe AltermattSO WR Sanborn, Minn.
86. Mark Haukoos SO TE St. Peter, Minn.
87. Brady Brau JRWR Lucan, Minn.
88. Charlie Agerter SO WR Rochester, Minn.
89. Brent Fury JR WR Janesville, Minn.
90. Andy Odden FY DE Blue Earth, Minn.
91. Tim Sundby JR DE Detroit Lakes, Minn.
92. Seth Jacobson JR DE New Richland, Minn.
93. Bill Ties FY DT Lewiston, Minn.
94. Dan Willie SR DT Carlton, Minn.
95. Josh Peterson SO DL South St. Paul, Minn.
96. Mike Van  Patten FY DE Maple Plain, Minn.
97. Christian Bjornson SR DT Pemberton, Minn.
98. Cameron Scripture SR DE Kasson, Minn.
99. Ron Davis SR DE Waseca, Minn.
 
 
 
 

This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office  | pyle@cord.edu |