| Cobber Home | Help Us Recruit |Next Meet
2000-01 Cobber Men's Golf
| News | Schedule/Results | Roster | Stats | Golf Home | Coach99-00 | 00-01 Women |
2000-01 Meet Results
 
Site  Date           Meet     Time 
 A     4/29-30      SJU/SCSU Invite                 11:00/9:00

| Final Results | Final Concordia Results | Round 1 Results | Round  1 Concordia Results |

Saint John's University/St. Cloud State University Men's Golf Spring Invitational
 
Sunday, April 29, 2001 - Greystone Golf Club, Sauk Centre, Minn.
Weather - Mostly Sunny, 85 degrees, Wind: 40-50 mph

Monday, April 30, 2001 - Greystone Golf Club, Sauk Centre, Minn.
Weather - Partly Sunny, 70 degrees, Wind: 5-10 mph

Par 72; Slope 131; Rating 71.6; Yardage 6,391

TWO-DAY FINAL RESULTS
1. Saint John's Red             318 - 301 -- 619
2. Minnesota State-Mankato      324 - 299 -- 623
3. Bemidji State                325 - 300 -- 625
4. St. Thomas Purple            337 - 302 -- 639
5. Augsburg I                   338 - 304 -- 642
6. Saint John's Blue            339 - 318 -- 657
7. Augsburg II                  341 - 317 -- 658
8. Carleton                     347 - 321 -- 668
9. Concordia-Moorhead           347 - 323 -- 670
10. St. Cloud State Red         358 - 315 -- 673
11. Central Lakes CC            353 - 341 -- 694
12. Minn.-Morris                367 - 331 -- 698
13. St. Thomas Grey             355 - 347 -- 702
14. St. Olaf                    375 - 333 -- 708
15. St. Cloud State Black       375 - 338 -- 713

Top Ten Individual Results
1. Tom Jenkins, BSU             80 - 69 -- 149
2. Robert Cliff, SJU            76 - 75 -- 151
3. Mike Wilhelm, UST            78 - 74 -- 152
t4. Nathan Proshek, SJU         77 - 76 -- 153
t4. Jonathan Lauzon, MSU-M      80 - 73 -- 153
t4. Geoff Klein, MSU-M          80 - 73 -- 153
t7. Tom Downs, BSU              80 - 74 -- 154
t7. Matt Stangl, CAR            79 - 75 -- 154
t9. Kevin Krigbaum, BSU         79 - 78 -- 157
t9. Matt Puetz, MSU-M           82 - 75 -- 157
t9. Luke Teirney, UST           87 - 70 -- 157
 
Final Individual Team Results
1. Saint John's Red           318 - 301 -- 619
2. Robert Cliff                 76 - 75 -- 151
t4. Nathan Proshek              77 - 76 -- 153
t13. Matt McGovern              86 - 73 -- 159
t20. Sammy Schmitz              79 - 83 -- 162
t27. Chris Shearen              88 - 77 -- 165
 
2. Minnesota State-Mankato    324 - 299 -- 623
t4. Jonathan Lauzon             80 - 73 -- 153
t4. Geoff Klein                 80 - 73 -- 153
t9. Matt Puetz                  82 - 75 -- 157
t15. Landon Dybing              82 - 78 -- 160
t45. Brian Haack                90 - 80 -- 170
 
3. Bemidji State              325 - 300 -- 625
1. Tom Jenkins                  80 - 69 -- 149
t7. Tom Downs                   80 - 74 -- 154
t9. Kevin Krigbaum              79 - 78 -- 157
t27. Travis Quam                86 - 79 -- 165
t34. Jay Ross                   87 - 85 -- 172
 
4. St. Thomas Purple          337 - 302 -- 639
3. Mike Wilhelm                 78 - 74 -- 152
t9. Luke Teirney                87 - 70 -- 157
t34. Dave Bonk                  86 - 80 -- 166
t39. Matt Rasmussen             90 - 78 -- 168
t47. Tom Wroblewski             86 - 85 -- 171
 
5. Augsburg I                 338 - 304 -- 642
12. Nate Kruger                 82 - 76 -- 158
t13. Adam Botton                83 - 76 -- 159
t18. Thad Bloberger             86 - 75 -- 161
26. Hans Anderson               87 - 77 -- 164
t42. Sean Anderson              91 - 78 -- 169
 
6. Saint John's Blue          339 - 318 -- 657
t15. Gus Kellom                 82 - 78 -- 160
t20. Karsten Williams           80 - 82 -- 162
t42. Jim Pach                   93 - 76 -- 169
t45. Paul Ponath                88 - 82 -- 170
t47. Shane Stork                89 - 82 -- 171
 
7. Augsburg II                341 - 317 -- 658
t23. Travis Kalis               84 - 79 -- 163
t23. Kevin Sanft                86 - 77 -- 163
t27. Nick Collins               85 - 80 -- 165
t37. Ted Vickerman              86 - 81 -- 167
67. Matt Armstrong              97 - 83 -- 180
 
8. Carleton                   347 - 321 -- 668
t7. Matt Stangl                 79 - 75 -- 154
t27. Andrew Liesch              87 - 78 -- 165
t34. Nate Larson                84 - 82 -- 166
t70. Steve Knutson              98 - 86 -- 184
DQ Gunnar Stapp                 97 - DQ
 
9. Concordia-Moorhead         347 - 323 -- 670
t15. Andrew Beliveau            82 - 78 -- 160
t39. Adam Hanson                88 - 80 -- 168
t39. Seth Johnson               90 - 78 -- 168
t57. Justin Anderson            87 - 88 -- 175
t70. Ryan Gaard                 97 - 87 -- 184
 
10. St. Cloud State Red       358 - 315 -- 673
t20. Derek Swedberg             86 - 76 -- 162
t27. Levi Fladebo               86 - 79 -- 165
t51. Chad Lutteke               95 - 78 -- 173
t54. Lee Johnson                92 - 82 -- 174
t68. Sam Arneson                94 - 88 -- 182
 
11. Central Lakes CC          353 - 341 -- 694
t18. Eric Rowbottom             80 - 81 -- 161
T42. Joe Sauer                  91 - 78 -- 169
t62. Josh Kuha                  93 - 84 -- 177
WD Nick Dahl                    89 - WD
WD Jeremy Medina                WD - 98
 
12. Minn.-Morris              367 - 331 -- 698
t34. Paul Martin                87 - 79 -- 166
t51. Joe Vaczk                  93 - 80 -- 173
t57. Mark Kurtz                 92 - 83 -- 175
t70. Nick Juhlin                95 - 89 -- 184
75. Paul Buzinger              102 - 93 -- 195
 
13. St. Thomas Grey           355 - 347 -- 702
t51. Mark Niles                 85 - 88 -- 173
t54. Tim Jandro                 91 - 83 -- 174
61. Brian Nordin                88 - 88 -- 176
66. John Weiberg                91 - 88 -- 179
t68. Mitch Peterson             93 - 89 -- 182
 
14. St. Olaf                  375 - 333 -- 708
t37. Erik Polzin                87 - 80 -- 167
t62. Todd Dulin                 90 - 87 -- 177
65. Brandt Uthus                99 - 79 -- 178
73. Nate Meunier                99 - 87 -- 186
77. Matt Lange                  108 - 98 -- 206
 
15. St. Cloud State Black     375 - 338 -- 713
t27. Nick Ouimet                84 - 81 -- 165
t54. Chris Grlovka              94 - 80 -- 174
t57. Eric Hagman                94 - 81 -- 175
76. Josh Gear                  103 - 96 -- 199
 
Individuals
t23. Ben Meidl, MSU-M           84 - 79 -- 163
t27. George Butkovich, MSU-M    88 - 77 -- 165
t57. Tom Zbacnik, BSU           91 - 84 -- 175
t49. Andy Stehberger, SJU       91 - 81 -- 172
t62. Justin Mattiesen, BSU      93 - 84 -- 177
74. Tim Johnson, BSU           101 - 86 -- 187

 

Sunday, April 29, 2001 - Greystone Golf Club, Sauk Centre, Minn.
Weather - Mostly Sunny, 85 degrees, Wind: 40-50 mph
Slope: 131      Rating: 71.6    Yardage: 6,391

ROUND ONE RESULTS
1. Saint John's Red             318
2. Minnesota State-Mankato      324
3. Bemidji State                325
4. St. Thomas Purple            337
5. Augsburg I                   338
6. Saint John's Blue            339
7. Augsburg II                  341
t8. Carleton                    347
t8. Concordia-Moorhead          347
10. Central Lakes CC            353
11. St. Thomas Grey             355
12. St. Cloud State Red         358
13. Minn.-Morris                367
t14. St. Cloud State Black      375
t14. St. Olaf                   375

Day 1 Top Ten Individual Results
1. Robert Cliff, SJU            76
2. Nathan Proshek, SJU          77
3. Mike Wilhelm, UST            78
t4. Sammy Schmitz, SJU          79
t4. Kevin Krigbaum, BSU         79
t4. Matt Stangl, CAR            79
t7. Tom Jenkins, BSU            80
t7. Tom Downs, BSU              80
t7. Jonathan Lauzon, MSU-M      80
t7. Geoff Klein, MSU-M          80
t7. Karsten Williams, SJU       80
t7. Eric Rowbottom, CLCC        80

Day 1 Individual Team Results
1. Saint John's Red             318
1. Robert Cliff                 76
2. Nathan Proshek               77
t4. Sammy Schmitz               79
t25. Matt McGovern              86
t41. Chris Shearen              88

2. Minnesota State-Mankato      324
t7. Jonathan Lauzon             80
t7. Geoff Klein                 80
t13. Matt Puetz                 82
t13. Landon Dybing              82
t48. Brian Haack                90

3. Bemidji State                325
t4. Kevin Krigbaum              79
t7. Tom Jenkins                 80
t7. Tom Downs                   80
t25. Travis Quam                86
t34. Jay Ross                   87

4. St. Thomas Purple            337
3. Mike Wilhelm                 78
t25. Tom Wroblewski             86
t25. Dave Bonk                  86
t34. Luke Teirney               87
t48. Matt Rasmussen             90

5. Augsburg I                   338
t13. Nate Kruger                82
18. Adam Botton                 83
t25. Thad Bloberger             86
t34. Hans Anderson              87
t52. Sean Anderson              91

6. Saint John's Blue            339
t7. Karsten Williams            80
t13. Gus Kellom                 82
t41. Paul Ponath                88
t46. Shane Stork                89
t60. Jim Pach                   93

7. Augsburg II                  341
t19. Travis Kalis               84
t23. Nick Collins               85
t25. Kevin Saaft                86
t25. Ted Vickerman              86
t70. Matt Armstrong             97

t8. Carleton                    347
t4. Matt Stangl                 79
t19. Nate Larsen                84
t34. Andrew Liesch              87
t70. Gunnar Stapp               97
73. Steve Knutson               98

t8. Concordia-Moorhead          347
t13. Andrew Beliveau            82
t34. Justin Anderson            87
t41. Adam Hanson                88
t48. Seth Johnson               90
t70. Ryan Gaard                 97

10. Central Lakes CC            353
t7. Eric Rowbottom              80
t46. Nick Dahl                  89
t52. Joe Sauer                  91
t60. Josh Kuha                  93
Jeremy Medina                   WD

11. St. Thomas Grey             355
t23. Mark Niles                 85
t41. Brian Nordin               88
t52. John Weiberg               91
t52. Tim Jandro                 91
t60. Mitch Peterson             93

12. St. Cloud State Red         358
t25. Derek Swedberg             86
t25. Levi Fladebo               86
t58. Lee Johnson                92
t65. Sam Arneson                94
t68. Chad Lutteke               95

13. Minn.-Morris                367
t34. Paul Martin                87
t58. Mark Kurtz                 92
t60. Joe Vaczk                  93
t68. Nick Juhlin                95
77. Paul Buzinger               102

t14. St. Cloud State Black      375
t19. Nick Ouimet                84
t65. Chris Grlovka              94
t65. Eric Hagman                94
78. Josh Geer                   103

t14. St. Olaf                   375
t34. Erik Polzin                87
t48. Todd Dulin                 90
t74. Brandt Uthus               99
t74. Nate Meunier               99
79. Matt Lange                  108

Individuals
t19. Ben Meidl, MSU-M           84
t41. George Butkovich, MSU-M    88
t52. Tom Zbacnik, BSU           91
t52. Andy Stehberger, SJU       91
t60. Justin Mattiesen, BSU      93
76. Tim Johnson, BSU            101
 
 
 

This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office  | sid@cord.edu |