| Cobber Home | Help Us Recruit |Next Meet
2000 Cobber Men's Cross Country
| News | Schedule/Results | Roster | Stats | Cross Country Home | Coach | 1999 | '00 Women |
2000 Meet Results
H/A date Event Time
9/8    @ St. John's, Collegeville, MN

The Concordia Men's Cross Country team finished 6th in the 11 team field at the St. John's Invitational with a team score of 167.  Four of the top 5 teams were nationally ranked, led by South Dakota State (43), St. John's (54), University of Minnesota (80), St. Olaf (109) and St. Thomas (114). Brian Stotts (Jr, Maple Grove, MN) finished 15th overall to lead the Cobbers with a time of 28:11.  Concordia's next meet is at the 40 team University of Minnesota Invitational on September 23.

SAINT JOHNíS INVITATIONAL
Saturday, September 9, 2000

Collegeville, Minn.

Menís Results - 11 complete teams

South Dakota State 43 2-3-4-13-21-27-31
Saint Johnís 54 6-8-9-14-17-22-25
Minnesota 80 1-7-15-28-29
St. Olaf 109 10-20-23-24-32-34-35
St. Thomas 114 5-11-19-37-42-44-47
Concordia 167 12-33-38-41-43-45-50
Gustavus 195 18-30-39-51-57-59-60
Macalester 226 16-49-52-54-55-58-65
Martin Luther 245 36-40-46-61-62-63-64
Augsburg 249 26-48-53-56-66-68
Crown 349 67-69-70-71-72

1 1 Joe Corr, Minnesota 26:45
2 2 Nick Burrow, SDSU 27:10
3 3 Kevin Doe, SDSU 27:23
4 4 Greg Darbyshire, SDSU 27:25
5 5 Nick Maddox, UST 27:33
6 Mike Cook, Open 27:34
7 6 Nick Thoemke, SJU 27:35
8 7 Andrew McKessock, Minnesota 27:38
9 Lee Hodin, Open 27:40
10 8 Todd Larson, SJU 27:42
11 9 Andy Keenan, SJU 27:54
12 Alben Broderis, Open 28:05
13 10 Rob Hillard, St. Olaf 28:06
14 11 Sean Brenckman, UST 28:10
15 12 Brian Stotts, Concordia 28:11
16 13 Martin Wennblom, SDSU 28:13
17 14 John Fehr, SJU 28:18
18 15 Toby Henkels, Minnesota 28:23
19 16 Ben Knudson, Macalester 28:26
20 John Krueger, Open 28:27
21 17 Tom Myers, SJU 28:29
22 18 Mike Henderson, Gustavus 28:30
23 19 Tristan Christ, UST 28:31
24 20 Mark Murakami, St. Olaf 28:33
25 21 Sal Cruz, SDSU 28:33
26 22 Joe Papin, SJU 28:34
27 23 Joel Tortomas, St. Olaf 28:38
28 24 Andrew Cole, St. Olaf 28:39
29 Doug Cowles, Open 28:40
30 Paul Danger, Open 28:41
31 25 Max Mogren, SJU 28:42
32 26 Erick Bloemendal, Augsburg 28:42
33 27 George Mollner, SDSU 28:42
34 28 Jason Owen, Minnesota 28:43
35 29 Scott Utne, Minnesota 28:46
36 Dimitri Drekonja, Open 28:47
37 30 Joe Thompson, Gustavus 28:52
38 Dan Deuhs, Open 28:53
39 31 Andrew Blau, SDSU 28:57
40 32 Chris Coffey, St. Olaf 28:58
41 33 Kirk Nelson, Concordia 28:59
42 34 Mark Sullivan, St. Olaf 29:01
43 35 Peder Arneson, St. Olaf 29:09
44 36 Mark Moldenhauer, ML 29:09
45 Dave Mayer, SJU 29:10
46 Chris Kopp, SDSU 29:11
47 37 Shawn Deluhery, UST 29:13
48 Kent Knudson, SJU 29:14
49 Nick Meyer, SJU 29:17
50 363 29:19
51 Mark Rapacz, SJU 29:19
52 John Guertin, Open 29:20
53 38 Ben Nylander, Concordia 29:20
54 Dan Hushagen, SJU 29:26
55 39 Jerry Ryan, Gustavus 29:30
56 Heriberto Vargas, Open 29:30
57 Jeran Honeymann, SDSU 29:31
58 Mike Martin, SJU 29:35
59 Zach Zander, St. Olaf 29:39
60 John Mathews, SJU 29:39
61 40 John Ferguson, ML 29:39
62 Jeff Lemire, SDSU 29:40
63 Brian Anderson, Open 29:42
64 Ryan Olsen, Open 29:43
65 41 Brett Ramstad, Concordia 29:44
66 42 Ben Kummer, UST 29:47
67 43 Matt Jorgensen, Concordia 29:48
68 44 Franz Klein, UST 29:50
69 45 Bernhardson, Concordia 29:50
70 46 Jon Bourman, ML 29:50
71 Aaron Bumgarner, SJU 30:01
72 Mark Bresnan, St. Olaf 30:01
73 Luke Thunberg, SJU 30:02
74 Greg Gesell, SJU 30:06
75 47 Andy Peltier, UST 30:07
76 48 Allen Lundberg, Augsburg 30:08
77 Andrew Sorenson, SDSU 30:15
78 Tim Johnson, St. Olaf 30:18
79 Gary Zimmerman, UST 30:19
80 Josh Steffen, St. Olaf 30:19
81 Chad Miller, Open 30:23
82 Ryan Rapacz, Open 30:29
83 Mike Gruba, UST 30:31
84 Ryan Johnson, St. Olaf 30:32
85 Chris Grorud, St. Olaf 30:33
86 49 Reed Delapp, Macalester 30:34
87 50 Mark Dahlseng, Concordia 30:38
88 Mike Pecha, SDSU 30:47
89 Andy Regnier, SJU 30:49
90 Tim Girod, UST 30:53
91 51 Chad Custer, Gustavus 30:54
92 Russell Joseph, SJU 30:54
93 Mike Cassel, UST 31:01
94 Josh Yeager, SJU 31:03
95 Nick Andrea, Open 31:04
96 Matt Kealy, UST 31:06
97 52 Jude Henningsgaard, Macalester 31:11
98 Chris Duffy, SJU 31:15
99 53 Ryan Nevin, Augsburg 31:17
100 54 Nick Rose, Macalester 31:20
101 Jeff Markwardt, SJU 31:21
102 Bill Kretsch, UST 31:28
103 Eric Polley, SJU 31:30
104 Jason Karis, Concordia 31:33
105 Scott Chastek, Concordia 31:34
106 55 Alf Hickey, Macalester 31:35
107 Bernard Salcido, Concordia 31:39
108 56 George Spears, Augsburg 31:43
109 Josh Wopata, Concordia 31:46
110 57 Luke Twedt, Gustavus 31:49
111 58 Peter Dillon, Macalester 31:50
112 Dominic Thoemke, SJU 31:51
113 Albert Pinsonneault, St. Olaf 31:59
114 Chad Reuter, SJU 32:02
115 59 Paul Sellers, Gustavus 32:04
116 60 Drew Scanlan, Gustavus 32:05
117 Chet Boom, Open 32:07
118 Jeff Boerner, St. Olaf 32:10
119 61 Tim Bourman, ML 32:17
120 Luke Guthrie, UST 32:20
121 Andy Malone, SJU 32:26
122 62 Kyle Needham, ML 32:26
123 Curtis Moore, SDSU 32:26
124 Josh Johnson, Concordia 32:29
125 Eric Crawford, SJU 32:32
126 Scott Linde, SJU 32:34
127 Nicholas Reichenbach, St. Olaf 32:35
128 Eric Freeman, Concordia 32:37
129 Todd Hierlmair, SJU 32:38
130 Dave Savage, Gustavus 32:45
131 Sean Laidig, SJU 32:55
132 63 Peter Mathwig, ML 33:01
133 64 Ethan Hutchinson, ML 33:05
134 Bob Jilek, Gustavus 33:06
135 65 Aaron Hubbard, Macalester 33:08
136 Jason Matsch, SJU 33:13
137 Nate Livingston, ML 33:18
138 Geoff Cortright, ML 33:32
139 Micah Roseman, Concordia 33:39
140 James Wollack, SJU 33:45
141 Shane Keating, SJU 33:53
142 Simon Messing, Macalester 33:55
143 Jeff Frodermann, St. Olaf 33:55
144 Billy Holmquist, Gustavus 33:58
145 Gabriel Guerrero, St. Olaf 34:05
146 Nick Lundbohm, Gustavus 34:12
147 66 Christian Dawson, Augsburg 34:16
148 67 Andy Burton, Crown 34:16
149 Adam Book, St. Olaf 34:40
150 Joshua Rimpel, ML 34:40
151 Soran Anderson, Macalester 34:51
152 Nate Smith, Gustavus 34:56
153 Chris Doll, SJU 35:03
154 Dave Panitzke, ML 35:05
155 Dan Tonczyk, ML 35:06
156 Michael Vonhof, SJU 35:20
157 Kris Hokanson, SJU 35:32
158 Michael Luke, St. Olaf 35:33
159 68 Chris Ohnstad, Augsburg 35:43
160 Dave Vogel, Open 36:23
161 Aaron Kadera, Concordia 36:35
162 John Larson, St. Olaf 36:57
163 Trey Meadows, North Central 37:44
164 Matt Hayton, North Central 37:50
165 Matt Williamson, Macalester 38:17
166 69 Aaron Oakland, Crown 38:49
167 Pete Houghtailing, Open 39:02
168 Todd Fayata, North Central 39:10
169 70 Bob Betz, Crown 40:48
170 Drew Clapp, North Central 40:56
171 71 Nathan Duerkop, Crown 41:13
172 Mark Sterk, Open 42:23
173 72 Sean Lukanen, Crown 45:06
174 John Thomke, Open 45:32
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office  | sid@cord.edu |