| Cobber Home | Help Us Recruit |Next Meet
2000 Cobber Men's Cross Country
| News | Schedule/Results | Roster | Stats | Cross Country Home | Coach | 1999 | '00 Women |
2000 Meet Results
H/A date Event Time
11/11  @ Central Region Meet @ Waverly, Iowa (Wartburg)

DIVISION III CENTRAL XC CHAMPIONSHIP
MEN 8K - - WAVERLY, IOWA
Nov. 11, 2000

PLACE  TEAM                  POINTS  PLACES OF FINISHERS              AVG. TIME    SPREAD

  1   Nebraska Wesleyan        53    1    6   11   17   18   34   35   26:07        43
  2   Wartburg                 73    3    7   16   23   24   29   55   26:15        38
  3   St Thomas                78   10   12   15   20   21   28        26:18        23
  4   Hamline                 135    8   19   25   39   44   48   74   26:33        58
  5   St John's               137    4    9   38   40   46   54   78   26:31      1:06
  6   St Olaf                 143   22   26   30   32   33   69   94   26:38        15
  7   Loras                   166    5   31   36   41   53   66   96   26:41      1:08
  8   Grinnell                222    2   14   62   63   81   89  108   26:51      1:47
  9   Luther                  270   13   60   64   65   68   83  100   27:05      1:12
 10   Carleton                272   37   45   50   61   79   95  102   27:08        49
 11   Concordia               312   42   56   67   71   76   86  128   27:18        39
 12   Macalester              376   43   47   70  105  111  122  143   27:37      1:31
 13   Simpson                 411   59   82   84   87   99  109  149   27:42        57
 14   Dubuque                 441   27   51  106  113  144  152        28:06      3:32
 15   Central                 447   52   80   92  104  119  124  134   27:53      1:35
 16   Saint Mary's            449   49   73   91  115  121  135  140   27:58      1:48
 17   Augsburg                466   57   85  101  107  116             27:58      1:23
 18   Buena Vista             493   72   88  103  112  118  138  141   28:07      1:08
 19   Gustavus Adolphus       495   90   93   97   98  117  123  125   28:07        45
 20   Martin Luther           572   58  126  127  129  132  133  142   28:48      2:11
 21   Bethel                  581   75  110  120  130  146  148  153   28:49      2:35
 22   Coe                     604   77  114  131  137  145  147  150   29:03      2:33
 23   Cornell                 735  136  139  151  154  155             31:47      4:26

Individuals

1. Nebraska Wesleyan
    1  Thor Esbensen, Sr           25:41
    6  Marc Biggerstaff, So        25:59
   11  Mike Morgan, So             26:09
   17  Nick Rector, So             26:23
   18  Mark Lentz, Sr              26:24
   34  Marc Clinard, Fr            26:44
   35  Zac Macdonald, Fr           26:45
Time = 2:10:33     Places = 53

2. Wartburg
    3  Tom Zirbel, Sr              25:53
    7  Adam Sundall, So            26:00
   16  Tyson Keith, So             26:22
   23  Joe Hughes, So              26:30
   24  Brock Lehman, Jr            26:31
   29  Nick Betts, So              26:36
   55  Brad Hofer, Jr              27:07
Time = 2:11:13     Places = 73

3. St Thomas
   10  Nick Maddox, Jr             26:06
   12  Ryan Kollmann, Sr           26:12
   15  Dan Draine, Sr              26:19
   20  Rick Chapko, Sr             26:28
   21  Levi Severson, So           26:29
   28  Steve Henderson, Sr         26:35
Time = 2:11:30     Places = 78

4. Hamline
    8  Eric Stafford, So           26:00
   19  Eric Kaluzg, Jr             26:26
   25  Tom Kreger, So              26:33
   39  Justin Steen, So            26:49
   44  Chuck Dusbabek, Sr          26:58
   48  Chad Sellers, Sr            27:02
   74  Jason Altman, Jr            27:32
Time = 2:12:44     Places = 135

5. St John's
    4  Andy Keenan, Jr             25:55
    9  Nick Thoemke, Sr            26:04
   38  Tom Myers, So               26:48
   40  John Fehr, Sr               26:49
   46  Todd Larsen, Sr             27:01
   54  John Mathews, So            27:07
   78  Mike Martin, Sr             27:35
Time = 2:12:35     Places = 137

6. St Olaf
   22  Mark Bresnan, Sr            26:29
   26  Mark Sullivan, So           26:34
   30  Chris Coffey, So            26:41
   32  Robert Hillard, So          26:43
   33  Andrew Cole, Jr             26:44
   69  Joel Tortomasi, So          27:26
   94  Zach Zander, Sr             27:58
Time = 2:13:08     Places = 143

7. Loras
    5  Marcus Murphy, Fr           25:58
   31  Chris Rubel, Sr             26:42
   36  Jeff Decker, Sr             26:46
   41  Chad Zellers, Jr            26:53
   53  Kevin Renicker, Jr          27:06
   66  Nick Rubel, Fr              27:23
   96  Dan Lahart, So              28:03
Time = 2:13:23     Places = 166

8. Grinnell
    2  John Aerni, Sr              25:51
   14  Rob Park, Sr                26:15
   62  Matt Shamen, So             27:14
   63  Noah Lawrence, Jr           27:15
   81  Adam Booth, Fr              27:37
   89  Jim Hackett, Jr             27:49
  108  Andy Nelson, Sr             28:19
Time = 2:14:11     Places = 222

9. Luther
   13  Stacy Sundet, Sr            26:13
   60  Nate Canton, Jr             27:13
   64  Scott Stiegel, So           27:16
   65  Greg Vasey, Jr              27:20
   68  Eric Mittman, Fr            27:24
   83  David Paquette, Fr          27:40
  100  Brendan Dolan, Jr           28:10
Time = 2:15:25     Places = 270

10. Carleton
   37  Andy Sherman, Sr            26:47
   45  Matt Hooley, Fr             26:59
   50  Paul Anderson, Sr           27:05
   61  Tom Church, So              27:14
   79  Jimmy Blair, Jr             27:35
   95  Collin Lawrence, Jr         27:59
  102  Aaron Lande, Fr             28:11
Time = 2:15:38     Places = 272

11. Concordia
   42  Steve Edlund, Sr            26:55
   56  Brian Klug, Jr              27:08
   67  Brian Stotts, Jr            27:23
   71  Matt Jorgenson, Sr          27:28
   76  Chris Goebel, Sr            27:33
   86  Ben Nylander, Fr            27:45
  128  Brett Ramstad, Sr           29:10
Time = 2:16:26     Places = 312

12. Macalester
   43  Ben Knudson, Sr             26:56
   47  Alf Hickey, Jr              27:02
   70  Jude Henningsgaard, Jr      27:27
  105  Tim Lewandowski, So         28:15
  111  Nick Rose, Jr               28:26
  122  Peter Dillon, Fr            28:57
  143  Soren Anderson, Sr          30:05
Time = 2:18:04     Places = 376

13. Simpson
   59  Joel Shenefield, So         27:13
   82  Doug Besch, So              27:39
   84  Tony Ekman, Fr              27:42
   87  Bryan Maher, So             27:45
   99  John Nichols, Fr            28:09
  109  Adam Graham, Jr             28:20
  149  Jusitn Droppert, Jr         30:51
Time = 2:18:26     Places = 411

14. Dubuque
   27  Pat Cleary, Sr              26:34
   51  Kraig Schultz, Jr           27:05
  106  Pat Ryan, Sr                28:15
  113  Kenny Hunt, So              28:29
  144  Reggie Miller, Fr           30:06
  152  Dan Maline, Sr              31:21
Time = 2:20:28     Places = 441

15. Central
   52  Kevin Lindberg, Sr          27:06
   80  Seth Comfort2, So           27:36
   92  Doug Gildersleeve, So       27:52
  104  Luke Bennett, Jr            28:12
  119  Ryan McGowan, So            28:40
  124  Glen Fuhrmeister, So        29:04
  134  Jarret Heil, So             29:34
Time = 2:19:24     Places = 447

16. Saint Mary's
   49  Kevin Scheenauer, So        27:04
   73  Rob Brajkovich, So          27:31
   91  Joe Thompson, Sr            27:51
  115  B J Klenke, So              28:30
  121  Jim Baertch, Fr             28:52
  135  Andy Marter, So             29:39
  140  Keith Pieschek, Fr          29:59
Time = 2:19:47     Places = 449

17. Augsburg
   57  Eric Bloemendal, Sr         27:08
   85  Christian Dawson, Jr        27:44
  101  Chris Ohnstad, Jr           28:11
  107  Allen Lundberg, Jr          28:16
  116  Ryan Nevin, Fr              28:31
Time = 2:19:48     Places = 466

18. Buena Vista
   72  Greg Bell, Sr               27:30
   88  Phillip Keys, Sr            27:48
  103  Ryan Moenek, So             28:12
  112  Joe Ward, So                28:28
  118  Tim Hanson, Jr              28:37
  138  Brett Sealine, Fr           29:48
  141  Matt Smith, So              30:03
Time = 2:20:34     Places = 493

19. Gustavus Adolphus
   90  Gerald Ryan, Fr             27:50
   93  Jake Moen, So               27:53
   97  Joe Thompson, Sr            28:08
   98  Mike Henderson, Sr          28:09
  117  David Bernhardson, So       28:34
  123  Nick Lundbohm, Sr           29:00
  125  Chad Custer, So             29:06
Time = 2:20:32     Places = 495

20. Martin Luther
   58  Mark Moldenhauer, Sr        27:12
  126  Jonathan Bourman, Fr        29:07
  127  Kyle Needham, Fr            29:07
  129  Nathan Livingston, Fr       29:13
  132  Timothy Bourman, Fr         29:22
  133  Ethan Hutchinson, Sr        29:28
  142  Geoff Cortright, Jr         30:05
Time = 2:23:59     Places = 572

21. Bethel
   75  Ke Sung Anderson, Sr        27:33
  110  Kevin Lightner, Jr          28:25
  120  Brent Warren, So            28:43
  130  Joe Boone, So               29:16
  146  Dan Opitz, Jr               30:07
  148  Kyle Schulz, Fr             30:40
  153  Josh Pefley, Fr             32:13
Time = 2:24:02     Places = 581

22. Coe
   77  Warren Clarida, Fr          27:34
  114  Caleb Smith, So             28:30
  131  William Navis, So           29:21
  137  Robert DeSpain, Fr          29:45
  145  Robert Horkey, Fr           30:06
  147  Seth Thorson, So            30:09
  150  Josh Divoky, So             31:04
Time = 2:25:14     Places = 604

23. Cornell
  136  Ean Caskey, Fr              29:43
  139  Ethan Schneidermeyer, Sr    29:57
  151  Toby Brown, Sr              31:14
  154  Nathan Means, Fr            33:51
  155  Matt Holter, Sr             34:08
Time = 2:38:51     Places = 735
Top

        TEAM
 PLACE SCORE          FINISHER          TIME        TEAM

    1     1  Thor Esbensen, Sr           25:41    Nebraska Wesleyan
    2     2  John Aerni, Sr              25:51    Grinnell
    3     3  Tom Zirbel, Sr              25:53    Wartburg
    4     4  Andy Keenan, Jr             25:55    St John's
    5     5  Marcus Murphy, Fr           25:58    Loras
    6     6  Marc Biggerstaff, So        25:59    Nebraska Wesleyan
    7     7  Adam Sundall, So            26:00    Wartburg
    8     8  Eric Stafford, So           26:00    Hamline
    9     9  Nick Thoemke, Sr            26:04    St John's
   10    10  Nick Maddox, Jr             26:06    St Thomas
   11    11  Mike Morgan, So             26:09    Nebraska Wesleyan
   12    12  Ryan Kollmann, Sr           26:12    St Thomas
   13    13  Stacy Sundet, Sr            26:13    Luther
   14    14  Rob Park, Sr                26:15    Grinnell
   15    15  Dan Draine, Sr              26:19    St Thomas
   16    16  Tyson Keith, So             26:22    Wartburg
   17    17  Nick Rector, So             26:23    Nebraska Wesleyan
   18    18  Mark Lentz, Sr              26:24    Nebraska Wesleyan
   19    19  Eric Kaluzg, Jr             26:26    Hamline
   20    20  Rick Chapko, Sr             26:28    St Thomas
   21    21  Levi Severson, So           26:29    St Thomas
   22    22  Mark Bresnan, Sr            26:29    St Olaf
   23    23  Joe Hughes, So              26:30    Wartburg
   24    24  Brock Lehman, Jr            26:31    Wartburg
   25    25  Tom Kreger, So              26:33    Hamline
   26    26  Mark Sullivan, So           26:34    St Olaf
   27    27  Pat Cleary, Sr              26:34    Dubuque
   28    28  Steve Henderson, Sr         26:35    St Thomas
   29    29  Nick Betts, So              26:36    Wartburg
   30    30  Chris Coffey, So            26:41    St Olaf
   31    31  Chris Rubel, Sr             26:42    Loras
   32    32  Robert Hillard, So          26:43    St Olaf
   33    33  Andrew Cole, Jr             26:44    St Olaf
   34    34  Marc Clinard, Fr            26:44    Nebraska Wesleyan
   35    35  Zac Macdonald, Fr           26:45    Nebraska Wesleyan
   36    36  Jeff Decker, Sr             26:46    Loras
   37    37  Andy Sherman, Sr            26:47    Carleton
   38    38  Tom Myers, So               26:48    St John's
   39    39  Justin Steen, So            26:49    Hamline
   40    40  John Fehr, Sr               26:49    St John's
   41    41  Chad Zellers, Jr            26:53    Loras
   42    42  Steve Edlund, Sr            26:55    Concordia
   43    43  Ben Knudson, Sr             26:56    Macalester
   44    44  Chuck Dusbabek, Sr          26:58    Hamline
   45    45  Matt Hooley, Fr             26:59    Carleton
   46    46  Todd Larsen, Sr             27:01    St John's
   47    47  Alf Hickey, Jr              27:02    Macalester
   48    48  Chad Sellers, Sr            27:02    Hamline
   49    49  Kevin Scheenauer, So        27:04    Saint Mary's
   50    50  Paul Anderson, Sr           27:05    Carleton
   51    51  Kraig Schultz, Jr           27:05    Dubuque
   52    52  Kevin Lindberg, Sr          27:06    Central
   53    53  Kevin Renicker, Jr          27:06    Loras
   54    54  John Mathews, So            27:07    St John's
   55    55  Brad Hofer, Jr              27:07    Wartburg
   56    56  Brian Klug, Jr              27:08    Concordia
   57    57  Eric Bloemendal, Sr         27:08    Augsburg
   58    58  Mark Moldenhauer, Sr        27:12    Martin Luther
   59    59  Joel Shenefield, So         27:13    Simpson
   60    60  Nate Canton, Jr             27:13    Luther
   61    61  Tom Church, So              27:14    Carleton
   62    62  Matt Shamen, So             27:14    Grinnell
   63    63  Noah Lawrence, Jr           27:15    Grinnell
   64    64  Scott Stiegel, So           27:16    Luther
   65    65  Greg Vasey, Jr              27:20    Luther
   66    66  Nick Rubel, Fr              27:23    Loras
   67    67  Brian Stotts, Jr            27:23    Concordia
   68    68  Eric Mittman, Fr            27:24    Luther
   69    69  Joel Tortomasi, So          27:26    St Olaf
   70    70  Jude Henningsgaard, Jr      27:27    Macalester
   71    71  Matt Jorgenson, Sr          27:28    Concordia
   72    72  Greg Bell, Sr               27:30    Buena Vista
   73    73  Rob Brajkovich, So          27:31    Saint Mary's
   74    74  Jason Altman, Jr            27:32    Hamline
   75    75  Ke Sung Anderson, Sr        27:33    Bethel
   76    76  Chris Goebel, Sr            27:33    Concordia
   77    77  Warren Clarida, Fr          27:34    Coe
   78    78  Mike Martin, Sr             27:35    St John's
   79    79  Jimmy Blair, Jr             27:35    Carleton
   80    80  Seth Comfort2, So           27:36    Central
   81    81  Adam Booth, Fr              27:37    Grinnell
   82    82  Doug Besch, So              27:39    Simpson
   83    83  David Paquette, Fr          27:40    Luther
   84    84  Tony Ekman, Fr              27:42    Simpson
   85    85  Christian Dawson, Jr        27:44    Augsburg
   86    86  Ben Nylander, Fr            27:45    Concordia
   87    87  Bryan Maher, So             27:45    Simpson
   88    88  Phillip Keys, Sr            27:48    Buena Vista
   89    89  Jim Hackett, Jr             27:49    Grinnell
   90    90  Gerald Ryan, Fr             27:50    Gustavus Adolphus
   91    91  Joe Thompson, Sr            27:51    Saint Mary's
   92    92  Doug Gildersleeve, So       27:52    Central
   93    93  Jake Moen, So               27:53    Gustavus Adolphus
   94    94  Zach Zander, Sr             27:58    St Olaf
   95    95  Collin Lawrence, Jr         27:59    Carleton
   96        Scott Cale, Fr              28:00    Upper Iowa
   97    96  Dan Lahart, So              28:03    Loras
   98    97  Joe Thompson, Sr            28:08    Gustavus Adolphus
   99    98  Mike Henderson, Sr          28:09    Gustavus Adolphus
  100    99  John Nichols, Fr            28:09    Simpson
  101   100  Brendan Dolan, Jr           28:10    Luther
  102   101  Chris Ohnstad, Jr           28:11    Augsburg
  103   102  Aaron Lande, Fr             28:11    Carleton
  104   103  Ryan Moenek, So             28:12    Buena Vista
  105   104  Luke Bennett, Jr            28:12    Central
  106        Ryan Kramer, Sr             28:13    Upper Iowa
  107   105  Tim Lewandowski, So         28:15    Macalester
  108   106  Pat Ryan, Sr                28:15    Dubuque
  109   107  Allen Lundberg, Jr          28:16    Augsburg
  110   108  Andy Nelson, Sr             28:19    Grinnell
  111   109  Adam Graham, Jr             28:20    Simpson
  112   110  Kevin Lightner, Jr          28:25    Bethel
  113   111  Nick Rose, Jr               28:26    Macalester
  114   112  Joe Ward, So                28:28    Buena Vista
  115   113  Kenny Hunt, So              28:29    Dubuque
  116   114  Caleb Smith, So             28:30    Coe
  117   115  B J Klenke, So              28:30    Saint Mary's
  118   116  Ryan Nevin, Fr              28:31    Augsburg
  119   117  David Bernhardson, So       28:34    Gustavus Adolphus
  120   118  Tim Hanson, Jr              28:37    Buena Vista
  121   119  Ryan McGowan, So            28:40    Central
  122   120  Brent Warren, So            28:43    Bethel
  123   121  Jim Baertch, Fr             28:52    Saint Mary's
  124   122  Peter Dillon, Fr            28:57    Macalester
  125   123  Nick Lundbohm, Sr           29:00    Gustavus Adolphus
  126   124  Glen Fuhrmeister, So        29:04    Central
  127   125  Chad Custer, So             29:06    Gustavus Adolphus
  128   126  Jonathan Bourman, Fr        29:07    Martin Luther
  129   127  Kyle Needham, Fr            29:07    Martin Luther
  130   128  Brett Ramstad, Sr           29:10    Concordia
  131   129  Nathan Livingston, Fr       29:13    Martin Luther
  132   130  Joe Boone, So               29:16    Bethel
  133   131  William Navis, So           29:21    Coe
  134   132  Timothy Bourman, Fr         29:22    Martin Luther
  135   133  Ethan Hutchinson, Sr        29:28    Martin Luther
  136   134  Jarret Heil, So             29:34    Central
  137   135  Andy Marter, So             29:39    Saint Mary's
  138   136  Ean Caskey, Fr              29:43    Cornell
  139   137  Robert DeSpain, Fr          29:45    Coe
  140   138  Brett Sealine, Fr           29:48    Buena Vista
  141   139  Ethan Schneidermeyer, Sr    29:57    Cornell
  142   140  Keith Pieschek, Fr          29:59    Saint Mary's
  143   141  Matt Smith, So              30:03    Buena Vista
  144   142  Geoff Cortright, Jr         30:05    Martin Luther
  145   143  Soren Anderson, Sr          30:05    Macalester
  146   144  Reggie Miller, Fr           30:06    Dubuque
  147   145  Robert Horkey, Fr           30:06    Coe
  148   146  Dan Opitz, Jr               30:07    Bethel
  149   147  Seth Thorson, So            30:09    Coe
  150   148  Kyle Schulz, Fr             30:40    Bethel
  151   149  Jusitn Droppert, Jr         30:51    Simpson
  152   150  Josh Divoky, So             31:04    Coe
  153   151  Toby Brown, Sr              31:14    Cornell
  154        Fabian Yaklin, So           31:16    Clarke
  155   152  Dan Maline, Sr              31:21    Dubuque
  156        Matt Wilden, Jr             31:42    Clarke
  157        Aaron Giese, Sr             31:50    Clarke
  158   153  Josh Pefley, Fr             32:13    Bethel
  159   154  Nathan Means, Fr            33:51    Cornell
  160        Travis Nuss, Sr             34:01    Upper Iowa
  161   155  Matt Holter, Sr             34:08    Cornell
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office  | sid@cord.edu |