| Cobber Home  | Help Us Recruit |Next Meet
2000-01 Concordia Moorhead Men's Track & Field
| News | Schedule/results | Roster | Track Home | Coaches | 2000 | 01 Women |
2000-01 Meet Results
 
Site  Date    Meet                                   Time 
H     3/31     Cobber Duals                     12:00/12:00

| Complete Dual Meet Results |

Jamestown College Triangular - Men's Results
Rollie Greeno Field
Saturday, March 31, 2001
 

Discus
1 Mike Dietz Jamestown 138' 8
2 Trent Hagen Concordia 134' 4
3 Tim Graff Jamestown 133' 7
4 Keith Rath Jamestown 132' 1
5 Dustin Jensen Jamestown 129' 11
6 Tom Sharp Dickinson 128' 10
7 Dennis Morris Dickinson 127' 11
8 Brad Elk Dickinson 126' 3
9 Barry Bennett Concordia 121' 0
10 Adam Strainer Concordia 119' 5
11 Mika Thorlakson Jamestown 118' 10
12 Matt Holbert Dickinson 117' 5
13 Garth Clinginsmith Dickinson 117' 1
14 Jeff Hertel Concordia 104' 0
15 Justin Gall Concordia 103' 3

4x100 Relay
1 Jamestown (Oelrich, White, Thronson, Kaylor)     42.99
2 Dickinson     44.82

4x800 Relay
1 Jamestown (Skoglund, Sheffield, Webb, Levenhagen)     8:25.26
2 Concordia     9:12.21

Steeplechase
1 Robert Arndt Jamestown   10.57.23
2 Bob Winandy Jamestown   12:15.11

Long Jump
1 Bill Winandy Jamestown 21' 8
2 Mika Thorlakson Jamestown 20' 8
3 Ben Shamrokh Jamestown 20' 5 1/8
4 Justin Gall Concordia 20' 0 1/2
5 Andrew Fritz Concordia 19' 9
6 Jake Laabs Concordia 19' 7 1/4

Pole Vault
1 Deron Galston Jamestown 12' 0
2 Nathan Zugg Jamestown 12' 0
3 Mitch Splichal Jamestown 12' 0

1500 Meters
1 Brett Ramstad Concordia   4:14.92
2 Justin Schweitzer Jamestown   4:16.85
3 Chris Perleberg Jamestown   4:20.36
4 Ben Nylander Concordia   4:22.76
5 Kirk Nelson Concordia   4:24.36
6 Jason Karls Concordia   4:34.97

110 Meter Hurdles
1 Trent Stanton Jamestown   14.54
2 Kurtis Karn Jamestown   15.21
3 Jeff Pospisil Jamestown   15.30
4 Jeremy Pris Concordia   15.32
5 Davin Leier Jamestown   16.31
6 Tyson Norman Jamestown   16.34
7 Justin Gall Concordia   16.37

400 Meters
1 Andy Bishop Jamestown   51.47
2 Kyle Carlson Dickinson   52.17
3 Dave Schmeichel Jamestown   52.60
4 Ted Thronson Jamestown   52.90
5 Brad Willits Jamestown   54.60
6 Andy Shaffer Concordia   58.00

High Jump
1 Paul Podaska Concordia 6' 2
2 Andrew Fritz Concordia 6' 2
3 Mika Thorlakson Jamestown 6' 0
3 Davin Leier Jamestown 6' 0
5 Ben Shamrokh Jamestown 6' 0
6 Bill Winandy Jamestown 5' 10

100 Meters
1 Marty Oelrich Jamestown   11.15
2 Trev White Jamestown   11.39
3 Kent Kaylor Jamestown   11.40
4 Carl Schafer Dickinson   11.55
5 Stuart Johnson Dickinson   12.11
6 Chas Raske Concordia   12.12

800 Meters
1 Mike Stover Jamestown   2:02.93
2 Brandon Topp Concordia   2:04.93
3 Dallas Pasicyznyk Dickinson   2:05.72
4 Phil Emmons Dickinson   2:05.99
5 Robbi Sheffield Jamestown   2:06.63
6 Erik Bredeson Jamestown   2:06.93

Triple Jump
1 Chris Barstad Jamestown 41' 10 1/2
2 Justin Gall Concordia 40' 11 1/2
3 Andrew Fritz Concordia 40' 8 1/2

Javelin
1 Josh Wahl Jamestown 189'
2 Corey Conway Jamestown 187' 1
3 Tyrone Rosales Jamestown 172' 9
4 Paul Schwartz Dickinson 172' 0
5 Jeff Hertel Concordia 169' 7
6 Mika Thorlakson Jamestown 167' 2
7 Tim Sevcik Concordia 166' 3
8 Adam Strainer Concordia 148' 8
9 Nolen Peterson Jamestown 138' 9
10 Joe Dauner Concordia 124' 2
11 Guy Schermerhorn Concordia 117' 2

Shot Put
1 Tom Sharp Dickinson 47' 7 1/2
2 Dennis Morris Dickinson 45' 10
3 Ryan Thompson Dickinson 43' 11
4 Brad Elk Dickinson 43' 6
5 Nolen Peterson Jamestown 43' 6
6 Barry Bennett Concordia 42' 10 1/2
7 Tim Graff Jamestown 41' 6
8 Garth Clinginsmith Dickinson 40' 9
9 Trent Hagen Concordia 38' 10
10 Adam Strainer Concordia 37' 8
11 Matt Holbert Dickinson 36' 10

200 Meters
1 Marty Oelrich Jamestown   22.75
2 Trev White Jamestown   22.76
3 Kent Kaylor Jamestown   23.05
4 Kyle Carlson Dickinson   23.25
5 Matt Knutson Jamestown   24.86
6 Matt Hostetler Concordia   25.37
7 Justin Jessop Dickinson   25.46
8 Andy Shaffer Concordia   25.57

400 Hurdles
1 Steve Cleary Jamestown   55.32
2 Ben Shamrokh Jamestown   56.89
3 Jeremy Pris Concordia   57.56
4 Jeremy Skoglund Jamestown   58.55
5 Kurtis Karn Jamestown   58.86
6 Tyson Norman Jamestown   60.82
7 Phil Stokkeland Jamestown   60.92
8 Nick Steffan Concordia   62.20

4x400
1 Jamestown (Stover, Bishop, Cleary, Shamrokh)     3:24.89
2 Concordia     3:35.37
3 Dickinson     3:43.82

5000 Meters
1 Mike Pepin Jamestown   16:58.85
2 Jim Monson Concordia   17:01.69
3 Chad Perius Jamestown   17:12.26
4 Andrew Hoffman Jamestown   17:45.70
5 Brian Bernier Jamestown   18:23.67
 
 
 

Cobber Duals - March 31, 2001
Meet Details and Information

Meet has been moved to Jamestown, ND!

CONCORDIA COLLEGE v. JAMESTOWN COLLEGE DUAL
@ Taylor Stadium, Jamestown College, Jamestown, ND
Saturday, March 31, 2001

11:00 am – men’s and women’s Hammer Throw
12:30 pm – Field Events – 6 throws/jumps- no finals
 Women’s Javelin – Men to follow
 Women’s Shot Put – Men to follow
 Men’s Discus – Women to follow
 Women’s High Jump – Men to follow
 Men’s Long Jump – Women to follow – then Men’s Triple Jump  – then Women’s Triple Jump
 Men’s Pole Vault – Women to follow

1:00 pm – Running Events
 1:00 – Men’s 4 x 800 Relay
 1:15 – Men’s 3000 steeplechase (no water jump)
 1:30 – Women’s 5000
 2:05 – Women/ Men  4 x 100 Relay
 2:10 – Women/ Men 1500
 2:25 – Women’s 100 Hurdles
             Men’s 110 Hurdles
 2:40 – Women/ Men 400
 2:50 – Women/ Men 100
 3:00 – Women/ Men 800
 3:15 – Women/ Men 400 Hurdles
 3:35 – Women/ Men 200
 3:50 – Women’s 3000
 4:05 – Men’s 5000
 4:25 – Women/ Men 4 x 400 Relay

Dual Meet Scoring – 5-3-2-1 (Relays 5-3) only two individuals and one relay per team score in each
event.

Track features: 8 lane all weather surface, may use ¼” Pyramid spikes for all track, jump, and vault
events.  Shot put, discus, and hammer will be thrown from concrete, javelin from grass.
 

This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office  | sid@cord.edu |