| Cobber Home  | Help Us Recruit |Next Meet
2000-01 Concordia Moorhead Men's Track & Field
| News | Schedule/results | Roster | Track Home | Coaches | 2000 | 01 Women |
2000-01 Meet Results
 
Site  Date    Meet                                 Time Field/Track
H     2/2      Cobber Pentathlon             6:00/6:00

Last year at this meet |

| Complete Updated Pentathlon Results |
Adam Strainer
Sr.
East Helena, MT
Won the Concordia Pentathlon, and broke his own school record in the process. 

2/02 Concordia's Adam Strainer Wins Cobber Pentathlon. 
Concordia Senior Adam Strainer (East Helena, MT) set a new school record in the pentathlon. He breaks is own record by 24 points, and his score of 3,594 won the meet by 30 points over Nathan Schmidt of NDSU. Strainer qualifies for the MIAC Pentathlon on March 1st. He is the defending champion for the event. Other Concordia partcipants were Joe Schmidgall (Jr., Morris, MN) who placed 8th, and Jeff Hertel (Sr., Fargo, ND) who finished 15th.
 

Cobber Pentathlon - February 2, 2001
Meet Details and Information

Entries: Due by Thursday, February 1, 2001 - 6:00 p.m.
Email entries to glarson@cord.edu or Fax - 218-299-4189

Entry Fee: None.

Eligibility: Collegiate and open athletes.

Schedule: Tentative time schedule enclosed.  The schedule may be changed based on the number of teams/entries.  Check at the Scorer's Table prior to the meet for any changes in the schedule.
Men                                                    Women
6:10 p.m. 55 Meter Hurdles                 6:00 p.m. 55 Meter Hurdles
6:55 p.m. Long Jump                          6:40 p.m. High Jump (5cm)
8:00 p.m. Shot Put                              8:00 p.m. Shot Put
8:55 p.m. High Jump (5cm)                 8:50 p.m. Long Jump
10:05 p.m. 1000 Meter                         9:50 p.m. 800 Meter

Fields will be randomly drawn with the exception of High Jump.   The High Jump will be drawn in two fields in inverse order of performance and compete on two pits.  The 55 Meter Hurdle lane assignments will be in lanes 1, 3, and 5.  There will be a twenty minute rest/warm-up period before each of the events with the exception of the High Jump which will be 30 minutes.

Running Events: Six lane, flat 200M EPDM granulate surface - 1/8-1/4" non-pin spikes.

Field Events: LJ off EPDM surface - 1/8-1/4" non-pin spikes. NO SPIKES ALLOWED ON THE INFIELD.
HJ off tartan surface - NO SPIKES ALLOWED
Shot Put and Weight Throw off wood surface.

Starting Blocks: Standard starting blocks will be provided.
Specialty blocks will be allowed but must be furnished by athlete's institution.

Disqualifications: Athletes will be disqualified for unsportspersonlike behavior, including but not limited to foul language, taunting opponents and berating officials.  NCAA rules apply.

Team Camps: May be on the infield or in the balcony.

Locker Room: Facilities are available in the adjacent Memorial Fieldhouse.
Please supply your own towels and locks.  Take care of your own valuables.

Athletic Training: A certified athletic trainer and student athletic trainers will be on site one hour prior to the first event until 30 minutes after the last event has concluded.  If any treatments are needed please bring instructions signed by your institution's certified athletic trainer.  Please bring your own athletic training kit with taping supplies.
 

Fore More Information Please Contact:
Garrick Larson, Head Men's Track and Field Coach, glarson@cord.edu, w(218) 299-4304, h(218) 287-1047
Marv Roeske, Head Women's Track and Field Coach, roeske@cord.edu, w(218) 299-4163, h(701) 271-0510
 

This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office  | sid@cord.edu |