| Cobber Home  | Help Us Recruit |Next Meet
2000-01 Concordia Moorhead Men's Track & Field
| News | Schedule/results | Roster | Track Home | Coaches | 2000 | 01 Women |
2000-01 Meet Results
 
Site  Date    Meet                                               Time 
H     2/15      Bison Classic @ NDSU                  6:00/6:30

| Last year at this meet |

Competing Teams: Bemidji State (BSU), Concordia College (CC),
 Jamestown College (JC), U. of Mary (MARY) Minnesota State, Moorhead
 (MSUM), Minot State (MINOT), North Dakota (UND), North Dakota State
 College of Science (NDSCS), North Dakota State (NDSU),  South Dakota
 State (SDSU), Valley City State (VCSU), Unattached (UNA).

55 Meter Hurdles-Heat 1
1. Tanner Miller, MARY  :07.58q
2. Dave Limbke, MINOT   :07.74q
3. Nate Schmidt, NDSU   :07.89q
4. Rob Renschler, NDSU  :07.93q
5. Luke Pfeifer, UNA    :07.95q
6. Keith Knoke, MSUM    :8.21

55 Meter Hurdles-Heat 2
1. Andy Aakre, NDSU     :08.02q
2. Josh Dascher, MINOT  :08.03q
3. Sharne Hartman, MARY :08.32
4. Todd Stockwell, NDSU :08.45
5. Chad Warrel, VCSU    :08.61
6. Dennis Nelson, UNA   :09.34

55 Meter Hurdles-Heat 3
1. Mark Jacobson, UNA   :07.81q
2. Digger Johnson, UNS  :07.93q
3. Ethan Opdahl, NDSU   :07.99q
4. Franz Deters, MSUM   :08.32
5. Daven Leier, JC      :08.81
6. Mike Kledstad, NDSCS :08.83

55 Meter Hurdles-Heat 4
1. Josh Vickerman, CC   :08.07
2. Adam Maine, UND      :08.14
3. Dan Dow, UND :08.24
4. Jeremy Pris, CC      :08.25
5. Blain Athony, MARY   :08.27
6. Tony Halland, UNA    :08.58

55 Meter Hurdles-Heat 5
1. Star Robberts, UNA   :08.06
2. Mark Thompson, MSUM  :08.48
3. Travis Tipton, MARY  :08.49
4. Kerry Burns, MSUM    :08.63
5. Randy Kortum, UND    :09.62
6. Jeff Hertel, CC      DNF

55 Meter Hurdles-FINALS
1. Tanner Miller, MARY  :07.63*
2. Dave Limke, MINOT    :07.69*
3. Mark Jacobson, UNA   :07.79
4. Andy Aakre, NDSU     :07.85
5. Digger Johnson, UND  :07.87
6. Nate Schmidt, NDSU   :08.14
Josh Dascher, MINOT     :08.31
Ethan Opdahl, NDSU      DNF

55 Meter Dash-Heat 1
1. Marc Brown, NDSCS    :06.45q
2. Stephen Richardson, MSUM     :06.47q
3. Anthony Garnett, NDSU        :06.48q
4. Ryan Schafer, MARY   :06.58q
5. Ethan Opdahl, NDSU   :06.76
6. Brian Danielson, MINOT       :06.96

55 Meter Dash-Heat 2
1. Jeff Konigbagbe, UNA :06.60q
2. Rob Myles, UND       :06.65q
3. Rob Brandt, MARY     :06.72
4. Willie Vargas, MSUM  :06.74
5. Brian Unruh, NDSU    :06.77

55 Meter Dash-Heat 3
1. Justin Schiele, UND  :06.56q
2. Pat Irgens, NDSU     :06.57q
3. John Andan, CC       :06.59q
4. Theron Steward, NDSCS        :06.65q
5. Matt Ness, UNA       :07.08

55 Meter Dash-Heat 4
1. Matt Welschinger, UNA        :06.82
2. Jason Dinius, NDSU   :06.87
3. David Herbst, NDSCS  :06.88
4. Ryan Erickson, MINOT :06.90
5. Friday Mathews, MSUm :06.95
6. Todd Stockwell, NDSU :07.18

55 Meter Dash-Heat 5
1. Starr Roberts, UNA   :06.63q
2. Lester Barahana, UNA :06.71q
3. Justin Miller, UNA   :06.79
4. Abner Lopez, MINOT   :06.80
5. Alex Banks, NDSCS    :06.82
6. JR Lavielle, MARY    :06.87

55 Meter Dash-Heat 6
1. Matt Schramm, MARY   :06.90
2. Chris Reynolds, VCSU :06.91
3. Rob Peters, UND      :06.97
4. Bryan Sterk, NDSCS   :07.00
5. Jimmy Newton, VCSU   :07.01
6. Ryan Ruff, NDSCS     :07.23

55 Meter Dash-Heat 7
1. Josh Shaw, MARY      :06.74
2. Ryan Monke, UND      :06.92
3. Chris Larson, VCSU   :07.11
4. Travis Raske, CC     :07.16

55 Meter Dash-Heat 8
1. John Stogis, UND     :07.09
2. Scott Wesneske, UNA  :07.10
3. Dennis Nelson, UNA   :07.97

55 Meter Dash  Finals
1. Marc Brown, NDSCS    :06.42
2. Stephen Richardson, MSUM     :06.43
3. Anthony Garnett, NDSU        :06.48
4. Ryan Schafer, MARY   :06.54
    Jeff Konigbagbe, UNA        :06.54
6. Pat Irgens, NDSU     :06.55
    Starr Roberts, UNA  :06.55
John Andon, CC  :06.59
Theron Steward, NDSCS   :06.60
Justin Schiele, UND     :06.61
Lester Barahana, UNA    :06.65
Rob Myles, UND  :06.72

200 Meter Run (Heats against time)
1. Chris Wilmes, MARY   :22.25
2. Pat Irgens, NDSU     :22.31
3. Starr Roberts, UNA   :22.43
4. Anthony Garnett, NDSU        :22.46
5. Ryan Schaffer, MARY  :22.48
6. Stephen Richardson, MSUM     :22.51
Justin Schiele, UND     :22.74
Bryan Unruh, NDSU       :22.96
Travis Hanson, MINOT    :23.23
Dave Limre, MINOT       :23.34
Andy Bishop, JC :23.36
Shaw, MARY      :23.36
Marc Brown, NDSCS       :23.37
Theron Steward, NDSCS   :23.37
Jeff Lynch, MARY        :23.40
Drew Peterson, BSU      :23.44
Justin Wittmayer, MARY  :23.47
Ted Thronson, JC        :23.52
Lester Barahana, UNA    :23.54
Matt Schramm, MARY      :23.62
Abner Lopez, MINOT      :23.65
Kent Kaylor, JC :23.68
Troy Larson, MSUM       :23.76
Miller, MSUM    :23.79
Rod Myves, UND  :23.83
Ryan Erickson, MINOT    :23.93
Matt Welschinger, UNA   :23.96
Bratt, MARY     :23.97
Justin Martin, BSU      :23.99
Jason Schultz, BSU      :24.14
Mike Freese, MSUM       :24.15
Bobby Clark, CC :24.16
JR Lavielle, MARY       :24.25
Brian Danielson, MINOT  :24.38
Cornel Carryl, NDSCS    :24.49
Dave Herbst, NDSCS      :24.49
Kyle Schrupp, VCSU      :24.24
Chris Larson, VCSU      :24.63
Pris, CC        :24.65
Chris Reynolds, VCSU    :24.68
Jimmy Newton, VCSU      :24.95
John Stogis, UND        :25.01
Travis Raske, CC        :25.07
Todd Stockwell, NDSU    :25.09
Alex Banks, NDSCS       :25.21
Andy Shaffer, CC        :25.39
John Doe, CC    :25.85
Matt Hestetler, CC      :25.87
Dennis Nelson, UNA      :27.66

400 Meter Dash (Heats Run Against Time)
1. Kempa Busey, UNA     :48.33*
2. Aaron Dewald, NDSU   :49.02
3. Mike Brown, MINOT    :49.99
4. Steve Cleary, JC     :51.11
5. David Scmeichel, JC  51.27
6. Danny Pyatt, MSUM    :51.29
Josh Gunderson, NDSU    :51.45
Dan Keys, NDU   :51.68
Jason Ledon, BSU        :52.03
Dustin Kouba, UND       :52.10
Rob Peters, UND :53.02
Jeff Lyncus, MARY       :53.06
Jason Dinius, NDSU      :53.47
Mike McDonald, CC       :53.50
Shea Colby, MINOT       :53.88
Mike Freese, MSUM       :53.91
Kyle Schrupp, VCSU      :53.95
Chad Worrell, VCSU      :54.10
Ross Armstrong, NDSU    :54.32
Fradz Deters, MSUM      :54.35
Tyler DeBoer, NDSCS     :54.42
Joel Jehnke, MARY       :54.46
John Stogus, UND        :54.95
Nick Steffens, CC       :55.29
Jake Mikelson, NDSCS    :55.57
Andy Shaffer, CC        :56.07
Justin Gall, CC :56.81
Chad Vossen, MSUM       :56.09
Matt Hostetler, CC      :57.26
Jason Kohlwey, CC       :57.58
Chris Reynolds, VCSU    :58.29

500 Meter Dash
1. Aaron Berndt, UND    1:05.72
2. Scott Chastek, CC    1:05.43
3. Jake Ridl, UNA       1:08.44
4. Chri Beseman, NDSCS  1:10.80
5. Brandon Topp, CC     1:11.44
6. Micah Roseman, CC    1:14.84

800 Meter Run
1. Andy Moen, NDSU      1.53.66*
2. Aaron Klingbeil, NDSU        1.53.98*
3. Darik Hoff, NDSU     1:54.83*
4. Trevor Sinclair, MINOT       1.55.56
5. Donovan Delude, MSUM 1:55.95
6. Mike Stover, JC      1:56.86
Adreian Freidel, NDSU   1:57.65
Rober Wave, NDSCS       1:57.83
Nate Westrom, MINOT     1:58.18
Curt Armstrong, MINOT   1:58.40
Michael May, BSU        1:58.50
Brett Ramstad, CC       1:58.49
Luka Mentlewicz, MARY   1:59.16
Alex Cambell    1:59.28
Kirk Nelson, CC 1:59.29
Trevor Vass, MSUM       2:00.43
John Doe, MARY  2:01.33
Andy Forbort, UND       2:02.82
Jeff Zimmy, UND 2:02.88
Patrick Quinn, BSU      2:03.88
Kyle Ellingson, MARY    2:04.04
Tyler Silha, MARY       2:04.94
Steve Hengel, NDSCS     2:05.50
Mike Svir, BSU  2:06.12
Phil Schettler  2:06.22
Noah Rounds, CC 2:06.46
John Doe, UNA   2:07.10
Bryan Griess, BSU       2:08.29
Kipton Solmonson, BSU   2:08.30
Ryan Rixen, MARY        2:12.64

1,000 Meter Run
1. Jason Alt, NDSU      2:33.98
2. Mike Tighe, MINOT    2:34.94
3. Greg Geers, UND      2:34.99
4. Nick Towner, MARY    2:35.26
5. Jason Karls, CC      2.36.60
6. Lance Schuer, MSUM   2:39.23
Darrin Halzle, UNA      2:41.10
David Witham, UNA       2:42.02
Paul Quinn, BSU 2:45.21
Adam Jacobs, NDSCS      2:47.43
Marc Dahlseng, CC       2:48.12
Josh Johnson, CC        2:53.01
Davin Leir, JC  3:09.12

Mile Run
1. Greg Smock, NDSU     4:25.73
2. Chris Gockel, CC     4:28.85
3. Stephen Staskivige, UND      4:31.67
4. Steve Kirby, MINOT   4:36.86
5. Tim Peterson, NDSCS  4:36.99
6. Josh Krueger, MSUM   4:38.18
Travis Bussey, MARY     4:40.18
Steve Hanke, UND        4:40.45
Ryan Hoyt, VCSU 4:45.39
Mark Stoltman, NDSU     4:51.99
Corey White, BSU        4:57.58

3,000 Meter Run
1. Eric Dalstrom, NDSU  8:53.37
2. Justin Lawrence, NDSU        8:57.80
3. Nolan Taylor, MINOT  8:59.17
4. Jeremy Sorenson, MARY        9:01.73
5. Be Nylander, CC      9:09.87
6. Eric Hanson, MINOT   9:12.11
Matt Reier, NDSU        9:12.63
Brian King, CC  9:17.73
Joe Lynch, UNA  9:24.28
Tim Peterson, NDSCS     9:24.90
Steve Kirby, MINOT      9:25.67
Matt Jorgenson, CC      9:26.15
Chase Eddy, VCSU        9:27.81
Robert Arndt, JC        9:29.02
Phil Keller, NDSU       9:29.90
Jereome Trouba, MARY    9:30.22
Jordan Keith, MINOT     9:43.37
John Doe, VCSU  10:07.93
Matt Kastritz, BSU      10:29.67
John Doe, VCSU  10:36.72

1,600 Meter Relay Final
1. NDSU A       3:16.97*
(Mosey, Maianu, Essler, Dewald)
2. MSUM 3:21.95
3. MARY 3:21.98
4. UND A        3:24.64
5. MINOT        3:25.00
6. NDSU B       3:25.96
BSU             3:26.05
CC A    2:32.13
UNA     3:34.65
UND B   3:35.36
NDSCS   3:39.18
CC B    3:39.78

High Jump
1. Marc Sondreal, UNA   6-9*
2. Brian Antonine, NDSU 6-7
3. Nate Schmidt, NDSU   6-5
4. Joe Schmidgall, CC   6-5
5. Rob Renschler, NDSU  6-3
6. Mark Thompson, MSUM  6-3
Craig Fredrickson, UNA  6-3
David Leier, JC 6-3
Tim Sedlacek, MARY      6-1
Justin Schiele, UND     6-1
Paul Poduska, CC        6-1
Andrew Fritz, CC        6-1
Kerry Burns, MSUM       6-1
Keith Knoke, MSUM       6-1
Bryan Slama, SDSU       5-11
Tanner Miller, MARY     5-11
Tony Halland, UNA       5-11
Mike Wagner, UNA        5-11
Joel Anderson, MSUM     5-11
Ryan Schlosser, UNA     5-9
Peter Zuger, MARY       5-9
Josh Knutson, VCSU      no mark
Larry Smith, BSU        no mark

Long Jump
1. Justin Schiele, UND  24-7 1/4*
2. Rob Renschler, NDSU  23-1 1/2*
3. Matt Gordon-Jackson, NDSCS   22-9 1/2
4. Troy Larson, MSUM    22-5
5. Nate Schmidt, NDSU   22-2
6. Adam Strainer, CC    22-0
Jeff Hertle, CC 21-5
Tanner Miller, MARY     21-3
Jay Hatleli, NDSU       21-2
Joe Schmidgall, CC      21-2
Friday Mathews, MSUM    21-1
Justin Wittmayer, MARY  20-11
Aaron Walker, NDSU      20-7
Bobby Clark, CC 20-6 1/2
Chris Larson, VCSU      20-6
Andrew Fritz, CC        20-5
Adam Matter, MARY       20-5
Mitch Cooper, BSU       20-2 1/2
Ryan Sampson, MARY      19-8
John Dasker, MINOT      19-7 1/2
Kyle Schrupp, VCSU      19-6 1/2
John Bauer, NDSU        19-4 1/2
Davin Leire, JC 19-2
Aaron Gilbertson, MINOT 19-1
Matt Willprecht, MSUM   18-11
Matt Stockert, UNA      18-5
Yancy Foster, NDSCS     18-4
Ryan Ruff, NDSCS        18-3
John Adan, CC   no mark
Charles John    no mark
Jeremy Schroeder, MINOT no mark
Jacob Laabs, CC no mark

Triple Jump
1. Mike Bakes, UND      49-4*
2. Rob Renschler, NDSU  48-3*
3. Brandon Schaible, NDSU       47-9*
4. Jeremy Schroeder, MINOT      47-5 1/2*
5. Friday Mathews, MSUM 46-4 1/2
6. Travis Hanson, MINOT 46-2
Adam Strainter, CC      45-6
Harry Mills, MINOT      44-6 1/2
Aaron Walker, NDSU      44-3 1/2
Michael Kempel, MARY    44-1 1/2
John Bauer, NDSU        43-8
Jay Hatleli, NDSU       42-6
Charles Jonassaint, MINOT       41-8 1/2
Joe Schmidgall, CC      41-1
Matt Stockert, UNA      41-0
Matt Willprecht, MSUM   40-6 1/2
Peter Zuger, MARY       40-0
Ryan Samson, MARY       39-10 1/2
Aaron Gilbertson, Minot 39-4
Tim Wiseman, UND        no mark
Jake Laabs, CC  no mark
Andrew Ftritz, CC       no mark

Pole Vault
1. Tim Earl, NDSU       15-8 1/4*
2. Brandon Reems, NDSU  15-3
3. Mark McElvaney, UNA  15-3
4. Tom Heilman, NDSU    14-9
5. Marc Steckler, NDSU  14-3
6. Dave Hutchins, MARY  13-9
James Lushbough, NDSU   13-3
Dwayne Kramer, MARY     13-3
Callin Wilson, UNA      13-3
Ryan Manke, UND 13-3
Lance Peterson, NDSCS   13-3
Tony Halland, UNA       12-9

35# Weight-Flight 1
1. Dick Schultz, UNA    45-5q
2. Peter Holmes, UND    42-1
3. JJ Kern, MINOT       39-5 1/2
4. Phil Berg, MSUM      39-3
5. Cole Godfrey, CC     38-11
6. Ross Kramer, UNA     38-8
7. Barry Bennett, CC    37-8
8. Jacob Richman, BSU   35-1
Jake Wojo, BSU  31-6
Brady Hoff, MINOT       31-2

35# Weight-Flight 2
1. John Gallager, UNA   57-8q*
2. Justin Camperud, NDSU        53-0q*
3. Joel Nelson, CC      52-10q*
4. Matt Fee, NDSU       51-2q
5. Scott Wavrin, MSUM   50-11 1/2q
6. Peter Klemin, NDSU   50-4q
7. Pat Morgan, NDSU     49-0q
8. Seth Helgeson, MARY  45-3q
Brad Ragan, CC  44-7
Chris Nulle, MSUM       43-10
Brandon Ralpit, MARY    37-7

35# Weight FINAL
1. John Gallager, UNA   57-8*
2. Justin Camperud, NDSU        53-0*
3. Joel Nelson, CC      52-11*
4. Matt Fee, NDSU       51-2
5. Scott Wavrin, MSUM   51-0
6. Peter Klemin, NDSU   50-4
Pat Morgan, NDSU        49-0
Dick Schultz, UNA       46-0 1/2
Seth Helgeson, MARY     45-7

Shot Put-Flight 1
1. Andrew Bonner, NDSCS 41-6 1/2
2. Corey Trembath, VCSU 40-11
3. Peter Holmes, UND    40-8
4. Garrett Hoff, VCSU   38-3 1/2
5. Justin Gall, CC      36-0
6. Brady Hoff, MINOT    35-2 1/2

Shot Put-Flight 2
1. John Gallagher, UNA  49-3q
2. Dick Schultz, UNA    45-8q
3. Shane Hartman, MARY  45-5 1/2
4. Scott Wavrin, MSUM   45-4
5. Terrance Willcox, BSU        44-0
6. Berry Bennett, CC    43-0
7. Adam Domke, BSU      42-2
8. Jake Wojo, BSU       40-0
9. Craig Fredrickson, UNA       37-2

Shot Put-Flight 3
1. Brian Emerson, UNA   52-5q*
2. Brandon Ralph, MARY  48-7q
3. Chris Nulle, MSUM 47-6 1/2
4. Jason Harmon, NDSU   47-5q
5. Justin Camperud, NDSU        47-4q
6. Brad Ragan, CC       47-3 1/2q
7. Peter Klemin, NDSU   46-8 1/2q
8. JJ Kern, MINOT       43-2
9. Joel Nelson, CC      42-1
10. Davin Leier, JC     35-8

Shot Put FINALS
1. Brian Emerson, UNA   52-5*
2. Brandon Ralph, MARY  51-3 1/2
3. John Gallagher, UNA  51-0
4. Jason Harmon, NDSU   48-10
5. Chris Nulle, MSUM    47-6 1/2
6. Justin Camperud, NDSU        47-4
Brad Ragan, CC  47-3 1/2
Peter Klemin, NDSU      46-8 1/2
Kick Schultz, UNA       45-8

q-Qualified for finals
@-NDSU  record
#-Bison Sports Arena record
^-Automatic NCAA Division II national qualifying mark
*-Provisional NCAA Division II national qualifying mark

This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office  | sid@cord.edu |