| Cobber Home | Help Us Recruit |Next Event
2000-01 Concordia Wrestling
| News | Schedule/Results | Roster | Stats | Wrestling Home | Coaches | 99-00 |
2000-2001 Meet Results
H/A Date   Event                   Time
 A   11/18   Augsburg Open     9:00 AM
Last year at this event |

MINNEAPOLIS (11/18/00) -- Complete results from the 12th annual Auggie-Brute-Adidas Open college wrestling tournament, held at Augsburg College's Si Melby Hall on Nov. 18.

PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS AND ABBREVIATIONS: Augsburg College (AUG), Central-Iowa (CI), Concordia-Moorhead (CON), Dakota Wesleyan (DW), Jamestown College (JC), Loras College (LO), Minnesota State-Moorhead (MOR), Minnesota State-Mankato (MSM), North Dakota State (NDS), Northwestern-Iowa (NW), Rochester Community College (RCC), Ridgewater Community College (RWC), St. Cloud State (SCS), St. John's University (SJU), St. Olaf College (STO), Southwest State (SWS), Upper Iowa University (UIU), University of Mary (UM), Wisconsin-Eau Claire (WEC), Wisconsin-La Crosse (WLX), Wisconsin-Stevens Point (WSP). Unattached wrestlers are listed as (U) or (-U).

Results are listed in bracket order from top to bottom.

| 125 | 133 | 141 | 149 | 157 | 165 | 174 | 184 | 197 | HWT |

125-POUND GOLD CLASS
First Round: Enrique Gaitan (LO) dec. Ravin Samaraweera (SWS) 6-3; Nick Mueller (WLX) pinned Alex Steen (JC) 4:55; Justin Portenier (DW) pinned Jamie Steffen (SCS-U) 1:00; Darin Bertram (AUG) tech. fall over Jerry Pihlaja (MOR-U) 20-0 at 3:31; Aaron Hartnell (UM) dec. Jeremy Gunderson (LO-U) 3-2; Matt Voss (SJU) maj. dec. Jim Auer (JC) 10-0; John Schermerhorn (AUG) dec. Jared Digmann (DW-U) 10-3; Ralph Acosta (UIU) dec. Davey Starks (WEC) 5-4.
First-Round Wrestlebacks: Ravin Samaraweera (SWS) maj. dec. Alex Steen (JC) 14-2; Jamie Steffen (SCS) dec. Jerry Pihlaja (MOR) 11-7; Jeremy Gunderson (LO-U) dec. Jim Auer (JC) 9-3; Davey Starks (WEC) pinned Jared Digmann (DW-U) 5:55.
Championship Quarterfinals: Enrique Gaitan (LO) dec. Nick Mueller (WLX) 6-4; Darin Bertram (AUG) dec. Justin Portenier (DW) 11-6; Aaron Hartnell (UM) dec. Matt Vos (SJU) 7-5; Ralph Acosta (UIU) pinned John Schermerhorn (AUG) 5:20.
Seventh-Place Bracket: Jamie Steffen (SCS-U) dec. Ravin Samaraweera (SWS) 6-4; Davey Starks (WEC) 6-4.
Fifth-Place Bracket: Justin Portenier (DW) dec. Nick Mueller (WLX) 5-4; Matt Vos (SJU) dec. John Schermerhorn (AUG) 7-0.
Championship Semifinals: Darin Bertram (AUG) maj. dec. Enrique Gaitan (LO) 11-0; Aaron Hartnell (UM) dec. Ralph Acosta (UIU) 4-3.
Seventh-Place Match: Davey Starks (WEC) pinned Jamie Steffen (SCS-U) 5:58.
Fifth-Place Match: Matt Vos (SJU) dec. Justin Portenier (DW) 11-2.
Third-Place Match: Ralph Acosta (UIU) dec. Enrique Gaitan (LO) 9-5.
Championship Match: Darin Bertram (AUG) dec. Aaron Hartnell (UM) 5-2.

125-POUND ROUND-ROBIN
First Round: Pete Grossarth (CON) pinned Jimmy Lujan (DW-U) 1:37; Luke Adams (WLX-U) tech. fall Chris Fraser (NW) 16-0.
Second Round: Pete Grossarth (CON) maj. dec. Chris Fraser (NW) 16-3; Luke Adams (WLX-U) pinned Jimmy Lujan (DW-U) 2:08.
Third Round: Luke Adams (WLX-U) dec. Pete Grossarth (CON) 8-7; Jimmy Lujan (DW-U) maj. dec. Chris Fraser (NW) 12-4.
Bracket Champion: Luke Adams (WLX-U).

| 125 | 133 | 141 | 149 | 157 | 165 | 174 | 184 | 197 | HWT |

133-POUND GOLD CLASS
First Round: Zack Schroeder (CON) pinned Mike Bruno (LO) 1:43; Troy Peterson (AUG) dec. Jared Esala (WSP) 8-3; Brian Biel (UM) dec. Ed Holden (LO) 7-1; Jeremy Hendricks (CI) dec. Eric Grund (JC) 13-6; Josh Habeck (WLX) pinned John Dirksen (SCS-U) 0:14; Kyle Billups (LO) dec. Aaron Swartz (CON) 10-5; Bryan Miller (U) tech. fall over Josh Soupir (SWS) 20-4 at 5:15; Brady Holtz (WSP) advances on bye.
First-Round Wrestlebacks: Jared Esala (WSP) pinned Jared Esala (WSP) 3:53; Ed Holden (LO) dec. Eric Grund (JC) 9-7 (OT); Aaron Swartz (CON) dec. John Dirksen (SCS-U) 5-3; Josh Soupir (SWS) advances on bye.
Championship Quarterfinals: Zack Schroeder (CON) dec. Troy Peterson (AUG) 8-6; Brian Biel (UM) maj. dec. Jeremy Hendricks (CI) 13-3; Josh Habeck (WLX) tech. fall over Kyle Billups (LO) 15-0 at 3:20; Brady Holtz (WSP) dec. Bryan Miller (U) 9-4.
Seventh-Place Bracket: Ed Holden (LO) dec. Jared Esala (WSP) 5-2; Josh Soupir (SWS) maj. dec. Aaron Swartz (CON) 9-1.
Fifth-Place Bracket: Troy Peterson (AUG) dec. Jeremy Hendricks (CI) 7-4; Bryan Miller (U) maj. dec. Kyle Billups (LO) 22-8.
Championship Semifinals: Brian Biel (UM) maj. dec. Zack Schroeder (CON) 20-8; Josh Habeck (WLX) maj. dec. Brady Holtz (WSP) 14-2.
Seventh-Place Match: Josh Soupir (SWS) dec. Ed Holden (LO) 4-1.
Fifth-Place Match: Troy Peterson (AUG) forfeit over Bryan Miller (U).
Third-Place Match: Brady Holtz (WSP) pinned Zack Schroeder (CON) 5:42.
Championship Match: Brian Biel (UM) dec. Josh Habeck (WLX) 10-8.

133-POUND SILVER CLASS
Championship Quarterfinals: Tom Paulson (CI) pinned Issac Norstad (STO) 1:25; Pat Runez (UM) tech. fall over Joe Peiper (LO) 22-5 at 5:20; Ryan Springer (LO) dec. Jerimiah Curtis (WSP) 7-6; Scott Michels (UIU) pinned Chris Passe (WLX) 6:30 (OT).
Fifth-Place Bracket: Joe Peiper (LO) dec. Isaac Norstad (STO) 6-2; Chis Passe (WLX) pinned Jerimiah Curtis (WSP) 1:15.
Championship Semifinals: Pat Runez (UM) maj. dec. Tom Paulson (CI) 14-6; Scott Michels (UIU) dec. Ryan Springer (LO) 7-1.
Fifth-Place Match: Chris Passe (WLX) tech. fall over Joe Peiper (LO) 17-2 at 5:49.
Third-Place Match: Ryan Springer (LO) dec. Tom Paulson (CI) 5-0.
Championship Match: Pat Runez (UM) dec. Scott Michels (UIU) 8-5.

| 125 | 133 | 141 | 149 | 157 | 165 | 174 | 184 | 197 | HWT |

141-POUND GOLD CLASS
First Round: Tim Anderson (SJU) dec. Chris McMillin (LO) 7-1; Brad Fisher (AUG) dec. Jon Carey (UIU) 9-2; Derek Weigel (UM) pinned Kenny Knight (STO) 3:46; Brady Cudd (WLX) advances on bye; Jason Bartels (SCS-U) dec. Jim Carlson (WLX) 4-2; John Peterson (AUG) maj. dec. Chase Foster (SWS) 8-0; Rick Healey (LO) advances on bye; Brian Vetter (SJU) dec. Sal Zepeda (LO-U) 5-2.
First-Round Wrestlebacks: Jon Carey (UIU) dec. Chris McMillin (LO) 3-1; Kenny Knight (STO) advances on bye; Jim Carlson (WLX) tech. fall over Chase Foster (SWS) 15-0 at 4:22; Sal Zepeda (LO-U) advances on bye.
Championship Quarterfinals: Brad Fisher (AUG) dec. Tim Anderson (SJU) 9-2; Brady Cudd (WLX) dec. Derek Weigel (UM) 8-5; Jason Bartels (SCS-U) pinned John Peterson (AUG) 3:52; Brian Vetter (SJU) dec. Rick Healey (LO) 2-1.
Seventh-Place Bracket: Jon Carey (UIU) maj. dec. Kenny Knight (STO) 18-6; Jim Carlson (WLX) maj. dec. Sal Zepeda (LO-U) 13-4.
Fifth-Place Bracket: Derek Weigel (UM) dec. Tim Anderson (SJU) 6-4; Rick Healey (LO) pinned John Peterson (AUG) 3:04.
Championship Semifinals: Brad Fisher (UG) dec. Brady Cudd (WLX) 3-1; Brian Vetter (SJU) dec. Jason Bartels (SCS-U) 5-3.
Seventh-Place Match: Jim Carlson (WLX) dec. Jon Carey (UIU) 5-2.
Fifth-Place Match: Rick Healey (LO) dec. Derek Weigel (UM) 2-1 (2OT).
Third-Place Match: Brady Cudd (WLX) def. Jason Bartels (SCS-U) by injury default.
Championship Match: Brad Fisher (AUG) dec. Brian Vetter (SJU) 7-2.

141-POUND SILVER CLASS
First Round: Dan Cuadra (UIU) advances on bye; Brent Heinz (U) dec. Bryan Mangler (LO) 3-2; Drew Sciacca (LX-U) dec. Matt Swanson (STO) 5-3; Justin Smith (U) advances on bye; Mike Bauman (UM) maj. dec. Ben Vanderzyden (NW) 11-2; Dustin Brown (JC) pinned Brad Wallace (U) 1:35; Ben Zwaschka (WLX) dec. Jared Grindstaff (DW) 6-0; Chad Chiparo (LO) maj. dec. John Kite (UIU) 13-8.
First-Round Wrestlebacks: Bryan Mangler (LO) advances on bye; Matt Swanson (STO) advances on bye; Brad Wallace (U) pinned Ben Vanderzyden (NW) 3:49; Jared Grindstaff (DW) dec. John Kite (UIU) 6-2.
Championship Quarterfinals: Brent Heniz (U) maj. dec. Dan Cuadra (UIU) 10-2; Drew Sciacca (LX-U) dec. Justin Smith (U) 9-2; Mike Bauman (UM) dec. Dustin Brown (JC) 7-4; Ben Zwaschka (WLX) maj. dec. Chad Chiparo (LO) 13-4.
Seventh-Place Bracket: Bryan Mangler (LO) dec. Matt Swanson (STO) 8-4; Jared Grindstaff (DW) dec. Brad Wallace (U) 7-6.
Fifth-Place Bracket: Dan Cuadra (UIU) pinned Justin Smith (U) 5:43; Dustin Brown (JC) maj. dec. Chad Chiparo (LO) 11-2.
Championship Semifinals: Drew Sciacca (LX-U) by default over Brent Heinz (U); Ben Zwaschka (WLX) by default over Mike Bauman (UM).
Seventh-Place Match: Jared Grindstaff (DW) pinned Bryan Mangler (LO) 2:53.
Fifth-Place Match: Dan Cuadra (UIU) dec. Dustin Brown (JC) 2-1.
Third-Place Match: Mik Bauman (UM) def. Brent Heinz (U) by injury default.
Championship Match: Ben Zwaschka (WLX) dec. Drew Sciacca (LX-U) 7-5.

| 125 | 133 | 141 | 149 | 157 | 165 | 174 | 184 | 197 | HWT |

149-POUND GOLD CLASS
First Round: Mark Peterson (AUG) dec. Brooks Sabot (ND-U) 7-4; Craig Collins (LO) tech. fall Jared Pangier (SJU) 15-0 at 3:52; James Meland (JC) advances on bye; Mike Wichman (AUG) dec. Nate Martin (NW) 9-6; Ryan Krumweide (N-U) dec. Jason Grindstaff (DW) 4-3; Dustin Roland (CI) tech. fall over Brian Goodnature (AUG) 17-2 at 5:23; Alex Morf (STO) advances on bye; Tony Quance (AUG) dec. Jason Kleinschmid (WSP) 6-0.
First-Round Wrestlebacks: Jared Pangier (SJU) dec. Brooks Sabot (ND-U) 8-5; Nate Martin (NW) advances on bye; Jason Grindstaff (DW) by default over Brian Goodnature (AUG); Jason Kleinschmid (WSP) advances on bye.
Championship Quarterfinals: Craig Collins (LO) dec. Mark Peterson (AUG) 6-2; James Meland (JC) dec. Mike Wichman (AUG) 9-4; Dustin Roland (CI) dec. Ryan Krumweide (N-U) 6-4; Tony Quance (AUG) dec. Alex Morf (STO) 10-3.
Seventh-Place Bracket: Jared Pangier (SJU) dec. Nate Martin (NW) 8-6; Jason Kleinschmid (WSP) dec. Jason Grindstaff (DW) 4-3.
Fifth-Place Bracket: Mark Peterson (AUG) dec. Mike Wichman (AUG) 5-0; Ryan Krumweide (N-U) by default over Alex Morf (STO).
Championship Semifinals: Craig Collins (LO) dec. James Meland (JC) 12-8; Tony Quance (AUG) dec. Dustin Roland (CI) 9-4.
Seventh-Place Match: Jason Kleinschmid (WSP) pinned Jared Pangier (SJU) 1:30.
Fifth-Place Match: Mark Peterson (AUG) dec. Ryan Krumweide (N-U) 10-4.
Third-Place Match: James Meland (JC) maj. dec. Dustin Roland (CI) 14-6.
Championship Match: Craig Collins (LO) maj. dec. Tony Quance (AUG) 14-6.

149-POUND SILVER I CLASS
First Round: Josh Erlandson (AUG) dec. Brian LeClere (LO) 10-8; Chad Kircher (WSP) dec. Sung Baek (STO) 7-3; Jesse Timm (SJU) dec. Kevin Biermeier (WLX) 9-2; Josh Payne (SWS) dec. Zach Hamann (UIU) 6-2; Shane Spensley (AUG) dec. Jamie Scott (CI) 8-4; Brian Parlin (U) dec. Blain Pagel (UM) 8-4; Mike Champagne (UM) advances on bye; Vince DePatto (AUG) dec. Jon Kamrath (CON) 6-0.
First-Round Wrestlebacks: Brian LeClere (LO) pinned Sung Baek (STO) 1:11; Zach Hamann (UIU) pinned Kevin Biermeier (WLX) 4:27; Jamie Scott (CI) pinned Blain Pagel (UM) 0:40; Jon Kamrath (CON) advances on bye.
Championship Quarterfinals: Josh Erlandson (AUG) dec. Chad Kircher (WSP) 3-2; Jesse Timm (SJU) dec. Josh Payne SWS) 5-3; Shane Spensley (AUG) dec. Brian Parlin (U) 6-4; Vince DePatto (AUG) dec. Mike Champagne (UM) 10-6.
Seventh-Place Bracket: Zach Hamann (UIU) dec. Brian LeClere (LO) 7-2; Jamie Scott (CI) pinned Jon Kamrath (CON) 5:26.
Fifth-Place Bracket: Chad Kircher (WSP) by default over Josh Payne (SWS); Brian Parlin (U) dec. Mike Champagne (UM) 6-4.
Championship Semifinals: Josh Erlandson (AUG) maj. dec. Jesse Timm (SJU) 14-5; Vince DePatto (AUG) dec. Shane Spensley (AUG) 10-6.
Seventh-Place Match: Jamie Scott (CI) dec. Zach Hamann (UIU) 10-6.
Fifth-Place Match: Brian Parlin (U) dec. Chad Kircher (WSP) 7-2.
Third-Place Match: Shane Spensley (AUG) dec. Jesse Timm (SJU) 3-2.
Championship Match: Josh Erlandson (AUG) and Vince DePatto (AUG) co-champions.

149-POUND SILVER II CLASS
Championship Quarterfinals: Morgan McRennolds (UM) dec. Jeremy Boogaard (SWS) 11-5; Sean Chinski (LO) advances on bye; Tory Johnson (LX-U) dec. Jeremy Stapleford (WSP) 3-1; Corey Winter (CON) advances on bye.
Championship Semifinals: Sean Chinski (LO) dec. Morgan McRennolds (UM) 11-8; Corey Winter (CON) dec. Tory Johnson (LX-U) 5-1.
Fifth-Place Match: Jeremy Boogaard (SWS) dec. Jeremy Stapleford (WSP) 2-0.
Third-Place Match: Tory Johnson (LX-U) pinned Morgan McRennolds (UM) 5:35.
Championship Match: Sean Chinski (LO) dec. Corey Winter (CON) 1-0.

| 125 | 133 | 141 | 149 | 157 | 165 | 174 | 184 | 197 | HWT |

157-POUND GOLD CLASS
First Round: Eric Roth (AUG) dec. Brandon Hays (DW-U) 5-3; Gus Condezo (SWS) dec. Josh Ernst (WLX) 3-2; Jeremy Jirele (AUG) dec. Ken Miles (LO) 13-8; Joe Green (SCS-U) maj. dec. Mike Ritt (SJU) 12-2; Drew Gau (AUG) advances on bye; Jerod Fink (LX-U) dec. Scott Kenny (LO) 10-5; Gabe Ochoa (LO-U) dec. Mike Cunningham (AUG) 10-8; Pat Sansbury (UIU) dec. Pat Kearns (WLX) 12-6.
First-Round Wrestlebacks: Josh Ernst (WLX) dec. Brandon Hays (DW-U) 10-5; Ken Miles (LO) dec. Mike Ritt (SJU) 12-6; Scott Kenny (LO) advances on bye; Mike Cunningham (AUG) dec. Pat Kearns (WLX) 3-1.
Championship Quarterfinals: Gus Condezo (SWS) dec. Eric Roth (AUG) 3-2; Jeremy Jirele (AUG) dec. Joe Green (SCS-U) 9-3; Drew Gau (AUG) dec. Jerod Fink (LX-U) 5-2; Gabe Ochoa (LO-U) maj. dec. Pat Sansbury (UIU) 12-4.
Seventh-Place Bracket: Josh Ernst (WLX) pinned Ken Miles (LO) 1:42; Scott Kenny (LO) dec. Mike Cunningham (AUG) 10-2.
Fifth-Place Bracket: Joe Green (SCS-U) dec. Eric Roth (AUG) 5-3; Pat Sansbury (UIU) dec. Jerod Fink (LX-U) 4-3.
Championship Semifinals: Jeremy Jirele (AUG) dec. Gus Condezo (SWS) 9-5; Gabe Ochoa (LO-U) dec. Drew Gau (AUG) 6-4.
Seventh-Place Match: Josh Ernst (WLX) dec. Scott Kenny (LO) 6-5.
Fifth-Place Match: Joe Green (SCS-U) dec. Pat Sansbury (UIU) 5-2.
Third-Place Match: Drew Gau (AUG) by injury default over Gus Condezo (SWS).
Championship Match: Jeremy Jirele (AUG) pinned Gabe Ochoa (LO-U) 5:23.

157-POUND SILVER I CLASS
First Round: Adam Diesterhaft (AUG) dec. Seth Gibson (NW) 10-5; Jesse Barnacle (CON) dec. Justin Haynes (CI) 5-0; Brandon Strong (U) pinned Dustin Derflinger (LO) 1:52; Adam Aravjo (UM) dec. Dusty Williamson (SWS) 6-4; Preston Stingley (LO) dec. Milan Messerli (U) 7-0; Jared Cooley (SWS) maj. dec. Corey Day (WLX) 19-10; Chris Muller (U) dec. Craig Dalen (NW) 4-2; Tom Iverson (JC) dec. Tony Davis (AUG) 7-6.
First-Round Wrestlebacks: Justin Haynes (CI) pinned Seth Gibson (NW) 4:40; Dusty Williamson (SWS) tech. fall over Dustin Derflinger (LO) 16-1 at 6:00; Milan Messerli (U) dec. Corey Day (WLX) 4-2; Tony Davis (AUG) maj. dec. Craig Dalen (NW) 10-2.
Championship Quarterfinals: Jesse Barnacle (CON) pinned Adam Diesterhaft (AUG) 3:13; Adam Aravjo (UM) pinned Brandon Strong (U) 3:21; Jared Cooley (SWS) pinned Preston Stingley (LO) 4:15; Chris Muller (U) dec. Tom Iverson (JC) 7-2.
Seventh-Place Bracket: Dusty Williamson (SWS) dec. Justin Haynes (CI) 2-0; Tony Davis (AUG) pinned Milan Messerli (U) 4:07.
Fifth-Place Bracket: Adam Diesterhaft (AUG) dec. Brandon Strog (U) 7-2; Tom Iverson (JC) maj. dec. Preston Stingley (LO) 10-0.
Championship Semifinals: Jesse Barnacle (CON) dec. Adam Aravjo (UM) 8-6; Jared Cooley (SWS) dec. Chris Muller (U) 7-3.
Seventh-Place Match: Tony Davis (AUG) dec. Dusty Williamson (SWS) 9-2.
Fifth-Place Match: Tom Iverson (JC) dec. Adam Diesterhaft (AUG) 4-3.
Third-Place Match: Adam Aravjo (UM) pinned Chris Muller (U) 5:01.
Championship Match: Jared Cooley (SWS) maj. dec. Jesse Barnacle (CON) 15-7.

157-POUND SILVER II CLASS
Championship Quarterfinals: C.T. Hammond (CI) dec. Kevin Hengler (AUG) 9-5; Steve Peterson (CON) pinned Jesse Bergman (NW-U) 4:30; Andy Geertz (UIU) dec. Marty Hirsch (SWS) 4-2; Joe Vogel (LO) maj. dec. Josh Skogen (SWS) 13-1.
Fifth-Place Bracket: Jesse Bergman (NW-U) dec. Kevin Hengler (AUG) 10-9; Marty Hirsch (SWS) dec. Josh Skogen (SWS) 8-3.
Championship Semifinals: C.T. Hammond (CI) maj. dec. Steve Peterson (CON) 12-2; Andy Geertz (UIU) pinned Joe Vogel (LO) 3:50.
Fifth-Place Match: Marty Hirsch (SWS) pinned Jesse Bergman (NW-U) 1:58.
Third-Place Match: Joe Vogel (LO) pinned Steve Peterson (CON) 4:45.
Championship Match: C.T. Hammond (CI) dec. Andy Geertz (UIU) 3-1.

| 125 | 133 | 141 | 149 | 157 | 165 | 174 | 184 | 197 | HWT |

165-POUND GOLD CLASS
First Round: Nathan Pesta (ND-U) dec. Joe Bavlanka (WSP) 8-7; Dmitry Tarnsov (CI) dec. John Palmer (STO) 13-6; Tony Abbott (AUG) pinned Tony Baumgertner (UM) 0:44; Nick Patenaude (WLX) dec. Nate Slinkard (SJU) 6-4 (OT); Billy Morgan (AUG) dec. Dan Ourada (SWS) 9-2; Jason LaBrie (UM) pinned Andy McMullen (SJU) 4:41; Larry Lyden (AUG) dec. Richard Schroeder (LO) 7-3; Jorge Borgen (UIU) pinned Glen Haburn (ND-U) 5:43.
First-Round Wrestlebacks: Joe Bavlanka (WSP) maj. dec. John Palmer (STO) 16-6; Tony Baumgartner (UM) dec. Nate Slinkard (SJU) 6-3; Dan Ourada (SWS) dec. Andy McMullen (SJU) 7-5; Richard Schroeder (LO) dec. Glen Haburn (ND-U) 7-4.
Championship Quarterfinals: Dmitry Tarnsov (CI) dec. Nathan Pesta (ND-U) 4-2; Tony Abbott (AUG) dec. Nick Patenaude (WLX) 5-0; Jason LaBrie (UM) dec. Billy Morgan (AUG) 5-2; Jorge Borgen (UIU) dec. Larry Lyden (AUG) 3-1.
Seventh-Place Bracket: Tony Baumgartner (UM) pinned Joe Bavlanka (WSP) 4:29; Richard Schroeder (LO) pinned Dan Ourada (SWS) 1:00.
Fifth-Place Bracket: Nick Patenaude (WLX) dec. Nathan Pesta (ND-U) 6-1; Billy Morgan (AUG) dec. Larry Lyden (AUG) 2-1.
Championship Semifinals: Tony Abbott (AUG) maj. dec. Dmitry Tarnsov (CI) 10-0; Jorge Borgen (UIU) dec. Jason LaBrie (UM) 3-1.
Seventh-Place Match: Tony Baumgartner (UM) dec. Richard Schroeder (LO) 4-2.
Fifth-Place Match: Billy Morgan (AUG) dec. Nick Patenaude (WLX) 8-3.
Third-Place Match: Dmitry Tarnsov (CI) pinned Jason LaBrie (UM) 2:30.
Championship Match: Tony Abbott (AUG) dec. Jorge Borgen (UIU) 2-1.

165-POUND SILVER CLASS
First Round: Tade Kemnitz (WLX) advances on bye; Bret Bartholomau (SWS) dec. T.J. Leintz (UM) 5-2; Cody Ranz (U) dec. Jason Kemens (U) 5-1; Tony Layson (JC) dec. Paul Ristvedt (SJU) 3-2 (2OT); Angelo Larosa (WLX) advances on bye; Eric Hageman (U) dec. Ryan Gosch (SWS) 11-6; Carl Hanson (UM) dec. Allen Nelson (NW) 8-6; Doug Michael (DW) advances on bye.
First-Round Wrestlebacks: T.J. Leintz (UM) advances on bye; Jason Kemens (U) dec. Paul Ristvedt (SJU) 10-3; Ryan Gosch (SWS) advances on bye; Allen Nelson (NW) advances on bye.
Championship Quarterfinals: Tade Kemnitz (WLX) dec. Brett Bartholomau (SWS) 5-3; Cody Ranz (U) dec. Tony Layson (JC) 3-1; Eric Hageman (U) pinned Angelo Larosa (WLX) 0:47; Carl Hanson (UM) dec. Doug Michael (DW) 10-8.
Seventh-Place Bracket: T.J. Leintz (UM) pinned Jason Kemens (U) 3:29; Allen Nelson (NW) maj. dec. Ryan Gosch (SWS) 12-4.
Fifth-Place Bracket: Brett Bartholomau (SWS) dec. Tony Layson (JC) 7-3; Angelo Larosa (WLX) dec. Doug Michael (NW) 6-3.
Championship Semifinals: Tade Kemnitz (WLX) dec. Cody Ranz (U) 4-0; Eric Hageman (U) pinned Carl Hanson (UM) 0:23.
Seventh-Place Match: Allen Nelson (NW) maj. dec. T.J. Leintz (UM) 11-3.
Fifth-Place Match: Brett Bartholomau (SWS) maj. dec. Angelo Larosa (WLX) 12-4.
Third-Place Match: Cody Ranz (U) maj. dec. Carl Hanson (UM) 16-6.
Championship Match: Tade Kemnitz (WLX) dec. Eric Hageman (U) 7-3.

165-POUND ROUND-ROBIN
First Round: Ben Hummell (NW) dec. Aaron Barthel (JC) 8-6; Nathan Vgarete (WSP) dec. James Wollack (SJU) 12-6.
Second Round: James Wollack (SJU) pinned Aaron Barthel (JC) 5:59; Nathan Vgarete (WSP) dec. Ben Hummell (NW) 7-6.
Third Round: Nathan Vgarete (WSP) dec. Aaron Barthel (JC) 8-4; Ben Hummell (NW) maj. dec. James Wollack (SJU) 17-5.
Bracket Champion: Nathan Vgarete (WSP).

| 125 | 133 | 141 | 149 | 157 | 165 | 174 | 184 | 197 | HWT |

174-POUND GOLD CLASS
First Round: Joe Moon (AUG) maj. dec. Tom Atkinson (CI) 10-2; Brian Rose (SJU) advances on bye; Tom Garcia (NW) dec. Matt Weerts (SWS) 4-0; Danny Williams (UM) dec. Brad McAdams (SC-U) 5-3; Tyler Jahn (WLX) advances on bye; Troy Sybert (WEC) dec. Tim Hekrdle (NW) 5-2; Wes Kapping (WSP) dec. Eben Faler (UIU) 7-2; Brad Tupa (AUG) dec. David Cole (NW) 3-2.
First-Round Wrestlebacks: Tom Atkinson (CI) advances on bye; Brad McAdams (SC-U) pinned Matt Weerts (SWS) 1:12; Tim Hekrdle (NW) advances on bye; David Cole (DW) maj. dec. Eben Faler (UIU) 13-4.
Championship Quarterfinals: Joe Moon (AUG) pinned Brian Rose (SJU) 3:30; Danny Williams (UM) pinned Tom Garcia (NW) 5:15; Tyler Jahn (WLX) dec. Troy Sybert (WEC) 7-3; Brad Tupa (AUG) dec. Wes Kapping (WSP) 7-3.
Seventh-Place Bracket: Brad McAdams (SC-U) pinned Tom Atkinson (CI) 4:32; David Cole (DW) dec. Tim Hekrdle (NW) 3-1 (OT).
Fifth-Place Bracket: Tom Garcia (NW) pinned Brian Rose (SJU) 1:07; Wes Kapping (WSP) dec. Troy Sybert (WEC) 9-4.
Championship Semifinals: Danny Williams (UM) pinned Joe Moon (AUG) 1:39; Brad Tupa AUG) dec. Tyler Jahn (WLX) 5-3.
Seventh-Place Match: David Cole (DW) dec. Brad McAdams (SC-U) 9-7.
Fifth-Place Match: Wes Kapping (WSP) pinned Tom Garcia (NW) 3:47.
Third-Place Match: Joe Moon (AUG) dec. Tyler Jahn (WLX) 6-3.
Championship Match: Danny Williams (UM) dec. Brad Tupa (AUG) 7-4.

174-POUND SILVER CLASS
Championship Quarterfinals: Andy Gum (CI) dec. Andy Fraley (AUG) 4-3; Jeremy Bost (SWS) dec. Ryan Sester (UIU) 10-9; Nick Thompson (U) pinned Eric Abstien (WSP) 2:58; Jim Calum (LX-U) advances on bye.
Fifth-Place Bracket: Ryan Sester (UIU) dec. Andy Fraley (AUG) 8-6 (OT); Eric Abstien (WSP) advances on bye.
Championship Semifinals: Andy Gum (CI) maj. dec. Jeremy Bost (SWS) 14-5; Jim Calum (LX-U) dec. Nick Thompson (U) 3-1.
Fifth-Place Match: Ryan Sester (UIU) maj. dec. Eric Abstien (USP) 14-5.
Third-Place Match: Nick Thompson (U) dec. Jeremy Bost (SWS) 6-4 (OT).
Championship Match: Jim Calum (LX-U) dec. Andy Gum (CI) 3-2.

174-POUND ROUND-ROBIN
First Round: Matt Pontier (CI) pinned Dusty Schuett 5:21; Paul Schlosser (WLX-U) dec. Tom Andrews (LO) 8-3.
Second Round: Paul Schlosser (WLX-U) dec. Matt Ponter (CI) 2-1; Tom Andrews (LO) pinned Dusty Schuett (SJU) 2:33.
Third Round: Tom Andrews (LO) pinned Matt Pontier (CI) 1:30; Paul Schlosser (WLX-U) pinned Dusty Schuett (5:55).
Bracket Champion: Paul Schlosser (WLX-U).

| 125 | 133 | 141 | 149 | 157 | 165 | 174 | 184 | 197 | HWT |

184-POUND GOLD CLASS
First Round: Nate Rose (SJU) dec. Mike Odle (LO) 9-4; Nik Lewandowski (AUG) tech. fall Skyler Randall (DW) 16-0 at 4:45; Jeremy Miller (LX-U) dec. Jason Perala (ND-U) 9-5; Brent Meyers (UIU) dec. Ben Kureck (WSP) 7-5; Ben Bly (WLX) dec. John Holm (STO) 13-7; Mike Cuperus (U) dec. Paul Cleary (LO) 8-1; Jeremy Engelhardt (UM) pinned Rob Rodriquez (WLX) 2:55; Clint Hodgdon (AUG) pinned Mike Weeldreyer (NW) 5:30.
First-Round Wrestlebacks: Skyler Randall (DW) pinned Mike Odle (LO) 0:57; Jason Perala (ND-U) dec. Ben Kureck (WSP) 4-3; Paul Clearly (LO) pinned John Holm (STO) 1:05; Rob Rodriquez (WLX) pinned Mike Weeldreyer (NW) 3:13.
Championship Quarterfinals: Nik Lewandowski (AUG) pinned Nate Rose (SJU) 4:22; Jeremy Miller (LX-U) dec. Brent Meyers (UIU) 11-8; Mike Cuperus (U) dec. Ben Bly (WLX) 3-2; Jeremy Engelhardt (UM) pinned Clint Hodgdon (AUG) 1:54.
Seventh-Place Bracket: Jason Perala (ND-U) pinned Skyler Randall (DW) 5:58; Paul Cleary (LO) dec. Rob Rodriquez (WLX) 9-1.
Fifth-Place Bracket: Brent Meyers (UIU) pinned Nate Rose (SJU) 2:47; Ben Bly (WLX) dec. Clint Hodgdon (AUG) 10-6.
Championship Semifinals: Jeremy Miller (LX-U) dec. Nik Lewandowski (AUG) 5-4; Jeremy Englehardt (UM) maj. dec. Mike Cuperus (U) 11-0.
Seventh-Place Match: Paul Cleary (LO) dec. Jason Perala (ND-U) 5-1.
Fifth-Place Match: Ben Bly (WLX) pinned Brent Meyers (UIU) 3:59.
Third-Place Match: Nik Lewandowski (AUG) by forfeit over Mike Cuperus (U).
Championship Match: Jeremy Engelhardt (UM) maj. dec. Jeremy Miller (LX-U) 8-0.

184-POUND SILVER CLASS
First Round: Ben Wilson (AUG) inned Mark Fuchtman (CI) 1:19; Drew Bouwman (SWS) advances on bye; Jake Wiese (CON) dec. Jared Petterson (SWS) 4-1; Caleb Vigne (JC) advances on bye; Brandon Eckert (AUG) dec. George Bryant (SWS) 12-8; John McClure (CI) advances on bye; Chris Dykhoff (SJU) advances on bye; Jon Duncombe (U) pinned Rico Washington (AUG) 3:50.
Championship Quarterfinals: Drew Bouwman (SWS) dec. Ben Wilson (AUG) 7-1; Caleb Vigne (JC) dec. Jake Wiese (CON) 12-5; John McClure (CI) dec. Brandon Eckert (AUG) 3-2; Jon Duncombe (U) dec. Chris Dykhoff (SJU) 7-1.
Seventh-Place Bracket: Mark Fuchtman (CI) dec. Jared Petterson (SWS) 5-4; George Bryant (SWS) pinned Rico Washington (AUG) 5:43.
Fifth-Place Bracket: Ben Wilson (AUG) advances on injury default over Jake Wiese (CON); Brandon Eckert (AUG) pinned Chris Dykhoff (SJU) 1:53.
Championship Semifinals: Drew Bouwman (SWS) pinned Caleb Vigne (JC) 3:45; Jon Duncombe (U) maj. dec. John McClure (CI) 13-5.
Seventh-Place Match: George Bryant (SWS) dec. Mark Fuchtman (CI) 11-4.
Fifth-Place Match: Ben Wilson (AUG) and Brandon Eckert (AUG) co-winners.
Third-Place Match: Caleb Vigne (JC) pinned John McClure (CI) 1:01.
Championship Match: Drew Bouwman (SWS) dec. Jon Duncombe (U) 1-0.

| 125 | 133 | 141 | 149 | 157 | 165 | 174 | 184 | 197 | HWT |

197-POUND GOLD CLASS
First Round: Brian Tesch (SWS) dec. Nick Esposito (LO) 7-2; Lee Hiltner (ND-U) maj. dec. Nick Campell (WEC) 15-3; Yan White (WSP) dec. Robert Kendall (AUG) 4-1; Bart Bly (WLX) advances on bye; Kevin Rasmussen (AUG) tech. fall over Jon Lawry (CON) 20-5 at 5:21; Cody Kummer (SWS) pinned Chris Schultheis (STO) 2:40; Cliff Thompson (UIU) dec. Matt Morris (LX-U) 5-3; Joe Bryce (ND-U) advances on bye.
First-Round Wrestlebacks: Nick Esposito (LO) dec. Nick Campell (WEC) 2-2 (hold in 2OT); Robert Kendall (AUG) advances on bye; Jon Lawry (CON) dec. Chris Schultheis (STO) 11-7; Matt Morris (LX-U) advances on bye.
Championship Quarterfinals: Lee Hiltner (ND-U) pinned Brian Tesch (SWS) 2:35; Bart Bly (WLX) dec. Yan White (WSP) 4-2; Kevin Rasmussen (AUG) dec. Cody Kummer (SWS) 3-1; Cliff Thompson (UIU) dec. Joe Bryce (ND-U) 7-3.
Seventh-Place Bracket: Robert Kendall (AUG) dec. Nick Esposito (LO) 4-2; Jon Lawry (CON) pinned Matt Morris (LX-U) 5:09.
Fifth-Place Bracket: Yan White (WSP) dec. Brian Tesch (SWS) 6-2; Joe Bryce (ND-U) dec. Cody Kummer (SWS) 4-3.
Championship Semifinals: Lee Hiltner (ND-U) dec. Bart Bly (WLX) 5-3; Cliff Thompson (UIU) dec. Kevin Rasmussen (AUG) 5-3.
Seventh-Place Match: Robert Kendall (AUG) dec. Jon Lawry (CON) 4-3.
Fifth-Place Match: Yan White (WSP) dec. Joe Bryce (ND-U) 4-1.
Third-Place Match: Bart Bly (WLX) pinned Kevin Rasmussen (AUG) 2:53.
Championship Match: Cliff Thompson (UIU) dec. Lee Hiltner (ND-U) 4-2.

197-POUND SILVER CLASS
Championship Quarterfinals: Jeremah Knabe (AUG) dec. Justin Moore (LX-U) 4-3; Tinsley Baker (UIU) pinned Dan DeYoung (NW) 1:30; Milo Allen (NW-U) dec. Brett Smanda (LX-U) 4-3; Jacob McGrante (JC) dec. Trenton Stathas (SWS) 9-6.
Fifth-Place Bracket: Justin Moore (LX-U) pinned Dan DeYoung (NW) 3:44; Brett Smanda (LX-U) dec. Trenton Stathas (SWS) 9-3.
Championship Semifinals: Tinsley Baker (UIU) dec. Jeremiah Knabe (AUG) 14-11; Jacob McGrante (JC) dec. Milo Allen (NW-U) 7-6.
Fifth-Place Match: Brett Smanda (LX-U) dec. Justin Moore (LX-U) 3-1.
Third-Place Match: Jeremiah Knabe (AUG) dec. Milo Allen (NW-U) 8-5.
Championship Match: Jacob McGrante (JC) dec. Tinsley Baker (UIU) 4-3.

| 125 | 133 | 141 | 149 | 157 | 165 | 174 | 184 | 197 | HWT |

HEAVYWEIGHT GOLD CLASS
First Round: Ben Bauer (AUG) dec. Garrett Matson (CI) 7-1; Chris Suedbeck (SJU) dec. Pete Peterson (WEC) 3-2; Mark Simmonds (SWS) pinned Justin Post (LO) 1:45; Mark Burger (WSP) advances on bye; Tim Byrd (UM) pinned Mark Anderson (AUG) 3:59; Pat Thomas (LO) pinned Westley Kalvelage (CI) 0:18; Kris Eglin (UIU) pinned Matt Picchietti (STO) 2:41; Brian Kraemer (ND-U) advances on bye.
First-Round Wrestlebacks: Pete Peterson (WEC) dec. Garett Matson (CI) 5-4 (2OT); Justin Post (LO) advances on bye; Mark Anderson (AUG) advances by injury default over Westley Kalvelage (CI) Matt Picchietti (STO) advances on bye.
Championship Quarterfinals: Ben Bauer (AUG) pinned Chris Suedbeck (SJU) 2:46; Mark Burger (WSP) pinned Mark Simmonds (SWS) 3:40; Tim Byrd (UM) pinned Pat Thomas (LO) 3:09; Kris Eglin (UIU) dec. Brian Kraemer (ND-U) 6-4.
Seventh-Place Bracket: Pete Peterson (WEC) dec. Justin Post (LO) 5-4; Mark Anderson (AUG) pinned Matt Picchietti (STO) 3:51.
Fifth-Place Bracket: Mark Simmonds (SWS) pinned Chris Suedbeck (SJU) 3:50; Pat Thomas (LO) dec. Brian Kraemer (ND-U) 15-11.
Championship Semifinals: Ben Bauer (AUG) dec. Mark Burger (WSP) 7-2; Tim Byrd (UM) dec. Kris Eglin (UIU) 5-2.
Seventh-Place Match: Pete Peterson (WEC) dec. Mark Anderson (AUG) 6-3.
Fifth-Place Match: Pat Thomas (LO) pinned Mark Simmonds (SWS) 0:16.
Third-Place Match: Kris Eglin (UIU) dec. Mark Burger (WSP) 7-5.
Championship Match: Ben Bauer (AUG) dec. Tim Byrd (UM) 5-0.

HEAVYWEIGHT SILVER CLASS
First Round: Nick Obert (U) advances on bye; Adam Clemen (SJU) dec. Keith Gavin (LO) 3-1; Bryan Kuitek (CON) advances on bye; Matt DeVries (NW) advances on bye; Chris Byrd (UIU) advances on bye; Mitch Gehring (WSP) dec. Mike Matiash (WLX) 3-1; Andy Schlegel (U) advances on bye; Scott Revier (AUG) pinned Nick Wellman (NW) 1:38.
Championship Quarterfinals: Nick Obert (U) dec. Adam Clemen (SJU) 4-1; Bryan Kuitek (CON) dec. Matt DeVries (NW) 9-2; Mitch Gehring (WSP) pinned Chris Byrd (UIU) 3:54; Scott Revier (AUG) pinned Andy Schlegel (U) 2:38.
Seventh-Place Bracket: Keith Gavin (LO) advances on bye; Mike Matiash (WLX) maj. dec. Nick Wellman (NW) 15-3.
Fifth-Place Bracket: Adam Clemen (STU) dec. Matt DeVries (NW) 6-0; Andy Schlegel (U) dec. Chris Byrd (UIU) 6-0.
Championship Semifinals: Nick Obert (U) pinned Bryan Kutiek (CON) 0:50; Mitch Gehring (WSP) pinned Scott Revier (AUG) 3:50.
Seventh-Place Match: Mike Matiash (WLX) dec. Keith Gavin (LO) 5-1.
Fifth-Place Match: Adam Clemen (STU) dec. Andy Schlegel (U) 9-7.
Third-Place Match: Bryan Kutiek (CON) maj. dec. Scott Revier (AUG) 8-0.
Championship Match: Nick Obert (U) dec. Mitch Gehring (WSP) 11-5.

This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office  | sid@cord.edu |