| Cobber Home | Help Us Recruit |Next Event
2000-01 Concordia Wrestling
| News | Schedule/Results | Roster | Stats | Wrestling Home | Coaches | 99-00 |
2000-2001 Meet Results
H/A Date   Event                   Time
H     12/2    Cobber Open       8:00 AM
Last year at this event |

12/2  Cobber Open Wrestling Tournament

Complete Tournament Results Match by Match: 
| 125 | 133 | 141 | 149 | 157 | 165 | 174 | 184 | 197 | HWT | Top |

| Rosters (by school) |

Participating Teams:Concordia College Moorhead (CC), Dickinson St. (DS), , Itasca College  (IC), Jamestown College (JC), U of Mary (UM), Unattached (DSU, ICU, MSU-Moorhead (MSUM), & North Dakota State University (NDSU)

Championship Match Results:
125--Aaron Hartnell (UM) dec. Nick Magee (Un-NDSU) 6-2
133--Brian Beil (UM) dec. Reese Boehm (Un-NDSU) 8-3
141--Derek Wiegel (UM) dec. Jesse Beckler (DS) 3-1
149--Bo Henry (Un-NDSU) dec. Ryan Holtz (IC) 8-3
157--Lance Wurm (Un-NDSU) tech. fall Jesse Barnacle (CC)
165--Mike Fiedler (Un-NDSU) dec Jason LaBrie (UM) 7-3
174--Chris Rufo (Un-NDSU) dec. Dusty Swanson (Un-NDSU) 12-6
184--Jeremy Engelhardt (UM) pinned Brandon Padden (DS) 4:38
194--Darick Gorder (DS) dec. Gust (UM) 3-1 OT
HWT--Brian Kraemer (Un-NDSU) pinned MattBenjamin (DS) 2:45

Darrick Gorder (DS) Named Tournament Most Outstanding Wrestler

| 125 | 133 | 141 | 149 | 157 | 165 | 174 | 184 | 197 | HWT | Top |
 

Results are listed in bracket order from top to bottom.

125 Pound Class
Championship Quarterfinals:
Aaron Hartnell (UM) pinned Alex Steen (JC) 1:19; Robet Hopkins (DS) dec. Pete Grossarth (CC) 12-5; Nick Magee (Un-NDSU) dec. 8-0 Casey Farris (DS); Jesse Oestreich (IC) - Bye
Consolation Semifinals:
Grossarth (CC) dec Steen (JC) 7-1
Championship Semifinals:
Hartnell (UM) pinned Hopkins (DS) 2:48; Magee (Un-NDSU) dec. Oestreich (IC) 10-0
Consolation Championship:
Farris (DS) dec. Grossarth (CC) 6-3
3rd Place:
Oestreich (IC) pinned Hopkins (DS) 1:31
Championship:
Hartnell (UM) dec. Magee (Un-NDSU) 6-2

133 Pound Class
First Round:
Brian Beil (UM) - Bye, Chris Bemboom, (Un-MSUM) - Bye, Tom Mostue (IC) - Bye, Micah Mathieson (DS) - Bye, Reese Boehm (Un-NDSU) - Bye, Brue Heppner (DS) dec. Justin Fisone (Un-MSUM) 14-8; Chris Thompson (IC) pinned Damian Metcalf (DS) 5:52; Zack Schroeder (CC) - Bye
Championship Quarterfinals:
Brian Beil (UM) dec. Chris Bemboom (Un-MSUM) 21-8; Micah Mathieson (DS) pinned Tom Mostue (IC) 2:42; Reese Boehm (Un-NDSU) dec. Brue Heppner (DS) 12-0; Zack Schroeder (CC) dec. Chris Thompson (IC) 7-5
Consolation Finals:
Frisone (Un-MSUM) dec. Metcalf (DS) 3-1 OT
Fifth Place Bracket:
Heppner (DS) dec. Thompson (IC) 12-2: Bemboom (Un-MSUM) pinned Mostue (IC) 3:49
Championship Semifinals:
Beil (UM) technical fall Mathieson (DS); Boehm (Un-NDSU) dec. Schroeder 7-5
Fifth Place:
Bemboom (Un-MSUM) dec. Heppner (DS) 4-0
Third Place:
Mathieson (DS) pinned Schroeder (CC) 5:37
Championship:
Beil (UM) dec. Boehm (Un-NDSU) 8-3

| 125 | 133 | 141 | 149 | 157 | 165 | 174 | 184 | 197 | HWT | Top |

141 Pound Class
Championship Quarterfinals:
Jesse Beckler (DS) dec. Morgan McRennolds (UM) 6-3; Shane Burman (Un-DS) pinned Mike Bauman (UM) :17; Mark Andres (IC) dec. Aaron Swartz (CC) 14-3; Derek Wiegel (UM) pinned Kirby Goodvin (DS) 1:39
Consolation Semifinals:
Bauman (UM) dec. McRennolds (UM) 5-1; Goodvin (DS) pinned Swartz (CC) 5:53
Championship Semifinals:
Beckler (DS) dec. Burman (Un-DS) 9-4; Wiegel (UM) dec. Andres (IC) 7-0
Consolation Championship:
Goodvin (DS) pinned Bauman (UM) 2:31
Third Place:
Andres (IC) pinned Burman (Un-DS) 3:43
Championship:
Wiegel (UM) dec. Beckler (DS) 3-1

149 Pound Class
First Round:
Collin Kelly (Un-NDSU) dec. Mark Kotsmith (IC) 9-2; Tyrone Martinez (DS) dec. Dan Roth (IC) 16-7; Corey Winter (CC) dec Matt Henry (Un-MSUM) 10-2; Bo Henry (Un-NDSU) dec. Joe Muir (DS) 6-5; Mike Champagne (UM) tech. fall Jon Kamrath (CC); Ryan Krumweide (Un-NDSU) pinned Ryan Brunner (IC) 3:02; Ryan Holtz (IC) dec. Jason Dubord (CC) 12-6; Anthony Bartlett (DS) dec. Phil Reidman (Un-NDSU) 7-5 OT
Consolation Quarterfinals:
Kotsmith (IC) pinned Roth (IC) 3:44; Muir (IC) pinned M. Henry (Un-MSUM) 5:35; Brunner (IC) dec. Kamrath (CC) 5-1; Reidman (Un-NDSU) dec. Dubord (CC) 15-2
Championship Quarterfinals:
Kelly (UM) dec Martinez (DS) 6-2; Bo Henry (Un-NDSU) dec Winter (CC) 5-3; Champagne (UM) dec Krumweide (Un-NDSU) 8-6; Holtz (IC) pinned Bartlett (DS) 3:47
Consolation Semifinals:
Kotsmith (IC) dec. Roth (IC) 8-5: Reidman (Un-NDSU) pinned Brunner (IC) 5:26
5th Place Bracket:
Martinez (DS) tech. fall Winter (CC); Krumweide (Un-NDSU) dec. Bartlett (DS) 8-3
Championship Semifinals:
Bo Henry (Un-NDSU) dec. Kelly (UM) 4-3; Holtz (IC) pinned Champagne (UM) 4:49
Consolation Championship:
Reidman (Un-NDSU) pinned Kotsmith (IC) :38
5th Place:
Martinez (DS) dec. Krumweide (Un-NDSU) 12-6
3rd Place:
Kelly (UM) dec. Champagne (UM) 10-7
Championship:
Bo Henry (Un-NDSU) dec. Holtz (IC) 8-3

| 125 | 133 | 141 | 149 | 157 | 165 | 174 | 184 | 197 | HWT | Top |

157 Pound Class
First Round:
Lance Wurm (Un-NDSU) - Bye; Blake Stule (Un-DS) pinned Steve Peterson (CC) 5:43; Tanner Goesen (IC) - Bye; Adam Araujo (UM) - Bye; Jesse Barnacle (CC) - bye; Ethan Kalita (Un-MSUM) - Bye; JayMeDePee (JC) - Bye; Wade Blankenbaker (DS) dec. Mike Bemboom (Un-NDSU) 9-4
Championship Quarterfinals:
Wurm (Un-NDSU) dec. Stule (Un-DS) 12-9; Araujo (UM) dec. Goesen (IC) 8-6 OT; Barnacle (CC) dec. Kalita (Un-MSUM) 5-4 OT; Blankenbaker (DS) dec. DePee (JC) 7-3
5th Place Bracket:
Goesen (IC) dec. Stule (Un-DS) 3-2; DePee (JC) tech. fall Kalita (Un-MSUM)
Championship Semifinals:
Wurm (Un-NDSU) dec. Araujo (UM) 4-2; Barnacle (CC) dec. Blankenbaker (DS) 5-4
Consolation Championship:
Peterson (CC) dec. Bemboom (Un-NDSU) 8-7
5th Place:
DePee (JC) pinned Goesen (IC) 5:47
3rd Place:
Araujo (UM) dec. Blankenbaker (DS) 3-2
Championship:
Wurm (Un-NDSU) tech. fall Barnacle (CC)

165 Pound Class
First Round:
Jason LaBrie (UM) dec. Eric Hageman (Un-MSUM) 13-0; Glen Haburn (Un-NDSU) dec John Schneider (IC) 5-2; TJ Leintz (UM) - Bye; Charlie Williams (DS) - Bye; Tony Baumgartner (UM) dec. Chad Mathieson (IC) 8-5; Nathan Pesta (Un-NDSU) dec. Billy Stutzer (DS) 3-0; Rory Olson (CC) dec. Carl Hanson (UM) 15-12; Mike Fiedler (Un-NDSU) - Bye
Consolation Quarterfinals:
Hageman (Un-MSUM) pinned Schneider (IC) 1:11; Mathieson (IC) pinned Stutzer (DS) 1:24
Championship Quarterfinals:
LaBrie (UM) pinned Haburn (Un-NDSU) 1:57; Leintz (UM) dec. Williams (DS) 5-2; Pesta (Un-NDSU) pinned Baumgartner (UM) 3:59; Fiedler (Un-NDSU) pinned Olson (CC) 3:30
Consolation Semifinals:
Mathieson (IC) pinned Hanson (UM) :26
5th Place Bracket:
Williams (DS) dec. Haburn (Un-NDSU) 10-7; Baumgartner (JC) pinned Olson (CC) 5:12
Championship Semifinals:
LaBrie (UM) dec. Leintz (UM) 8-2; Fiedler (Un-NDSU) dec. Pesta (Un-NDSU) 8-2
Consolation Championship:
Mathieson (IC) pinned Hageman (Un-MSUM) 1:36
5th Place:
Baumgartner (UM) pinned Williams (DS) 3:06
3rd Place:
Pesta (Un-NDSU) dec. Leintz (UM) 6-2
Championship:
Fiedler (Un-NDSU) dec LaBrie (UM) 7-3

| 125 | 133 | 141 | 149 | 157 | 165 | 174 | 184 | 197 | HWT | Top |

174 Pound Class
Championship Quarterfinals:
Kyle Jensen (IC) dec. Cade Taylor (DS) 14-7; Dusty Swanson (Un-NDSU) tech. fall Travis Westling (IC); Chris Rufo (Un-NDSU) pinned Darrell Woolsey (DS) 1:35; Danny Williams (UM) dec. Mark Iverson (IC) 12-6
Consolation Semifinals:
Taylor (DS) pinned Westling (IC) 2:28; Woolsey (DS) pinned Iverson (IC) 1:21
Championship Semifinals:
Swanson (Un-NDSU) dec. Jensen (IC) 5-3; Rufo (Un-NDSU) dec. Williams (UM) 11-4
Consolation Championship:
Taylor (DS) win by forfeit over Woolsey (DS)
3rd Place:
Jensen (IC) dec. Williams (UM) 23-9
Championship:
Rufo (Un-NDSU) dec. Swanson (Un-NDSU) 12-6

184 Pound Class
Championship Quarterfinals:
Jeremy Engelhardt (UM) pinned Jake Wiese (CC) 2:55; Jason Perala (Un-NDSU) dec. Karl Anderson (DS) 7-3; Mike Doll (DS) - Bye; Brandon Padden (DS) pinned Preston Perrson (Un-NDSU) 5:26
Consolation Semifinals:
Anderson (DS) pinned Wiese (CC) 4:57;
Championship Finals:
Engelhardt (UM) dec. Perala (Un-NDSU) 16-4; Padden (DS) dec. Doll (DS) 8-1
Consolation Championship:
Anderson (DS) pinned Perrson (Un-NDSU) 1:03
3rd Place:
Perala (Un-NDSU) dec. Doll (DS) 4-0
Championship:
Engelhardt (UM) pinned Padden (DS) 4:38

| 125 | 133 | 141 | 149 | 157 | 165 | 174 | 184 | 197 | HWT | Top |

197 Pound Class
Championship Quarterfinals:
Darick Gorder (DS) pinned TitoRomero III (IC) 3:28; Jake Anderson (Un-MSUM) dec. Joe Bryce (Un-NDSU) 3-1; Lee Hiltner (Un-NDSU) tech. fall Jon Lowry (CC); Randy Gust (UM) def. Jacob McGinnis (JC) 9-2
Consolation Semifinals:
Bryce (Un-NDSU) pinned Romero III (IC) 3:16; McGinnis (JC) dec. Lowry (CC) 12-8
Championship Semifinals:
Darick Gorder (DS) dec. Anderson (Un-MSUM) 11-6; Gust (UM) dec. Hiltner (Un-NDSU) 3-1
Consolation Championship:
McGinnis (JC) dec. Bryce (Un-NDSU) 6-5
3rd Place:
Hiltner (Un-NDSU) tech. fall Anderson (Un-MSUM)
Championship:
Darick Gorder (DS) dec. Gust (UM) 3-1 OT

Heavyweight Class
Championship Quarterfinals:
Matt Benjamin (DS) pinned Tim Byrd (UM) 1:20; Nick Bruels (Un-NDSU) dec. Lance Mumm (CC) 10-3; Brian Kraemer (Un-NDSU) pinned Bryan Kvitek (CC) 2:39; Hoonhorst (Un-MSUM) dec. Dustin Gorder (DS) 4-2 OT
Consolation Semifinals:
Byrd (UM) tech. fall Mumm (CC): Dustin Gorder (DS) dec. Kvitek (CC) 9-2
Championship Semifinals:
Benjamin (DS) dec. Bruels (Un-NDSU) 2-1 OT; Kraemer (Un-NDSU) pinned Hoonhorst (Un-MSUM) 1:48
Consolation Championship:
Byrd (UM) dec. Dustin Gorder (DS) 6-1
3rd Place:
Hoonhorst (Un-MSUM) dec. Bruels (Un-NDSU) 7-3
Championship:
Kraemer (Un-NDSU) pinned Benjamin (DS) 2:45

| 125 | 133 | 141 | 149 | 157 | 165 | 174 | 184 | 197 | HWT | Top |
 
 
 

This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office  | sid@cord.edu |