| Cobber Home | Help Us Recruit |Next Event
2000-01 Concordia Wrestling
| News | Schedule/Results | Roster | Stats | Wrestling Home | Coaches | 99-00 |
2000-2001 Meet Results
 

H/A Date   Event                                             Time
 A    2/24    MIAC Conference @ St. John's    10:00 AM

| Last Year at This Event |
 

| 2001 MIAC Championship Meet Website |
 
 

Results by Weight Class: | 125| 133 | 141 | 149 | 157 | 165 | 174 | 184 | 197 | HWT |
Zack Schroeder
Jr.
Wahpeton, ND
Finished 2nd at 133 and qualified for the NCAA Division III National Meet.

2/24 Concordia's Young Squad Finishes 4th at MIAC Championship.
Concordia battled through several grueling matches to claim fourth place at the MIAC Championship Meet. The Cobbers, who do not have a senior on their roster and only four juniors, were the youngest squad at the meet. Concordia was led by Zack Schroeder (Jr., Wahpeton, ND) who finished second at 133 and qualified for nationals as a wild-card partcipant. Schroeder, shaking off a season-long shoulder injury won a hard fought semifinal match 4-3 against Chuck Griffith of St. John's. he then went on to lose the championship match to Bryan Miller of Augsburg. For Schroeder it was his third straight year that he has been named All-MIAC. Schroeder is the first Concordia wrestler to qualify for nationals since Nathan Reiff accomplished the feat back in 1999.

Aaron Swartz (Jr., Starbuck, MN) also received All-MIAC honors at 141. He rallied to win the consolation semifinal by a fall, and then had a major decision in the third place match. Other Cobbers that finished in the top four were - Cory Winter (Fr., Cannon Falls, MN) at 149, Jesse Barnacle (Fr., Deer River, MN) at 157, Rory Olson (Jr., Wadena, MN) at 165 and Jared Sannes (Jr.,Crookston, MN) at 197.

The future for Concordia is bright as all nine wrestlers that competed in the MIAC Championship Meet will return next year. The NCAA Division III National Meet will be held next weekend on March 2-3 at Waterloo, IA.

Results by Weight Class: | 125| 133 | 141 | 149 | 157 | 165 | 174 | 184 | 197 | HWT |

Team Scores:
Augsburg College – 150.5
Saint John’s University – 95.0
St. Olaf College – 43.0
Concordia College – 31.5
University of St. Thomas – 30.0
Carleton College – 16.0

National Championships Automatic Qualifiers
125 – Darin Bertram, Augsburg, 37-2 (Herman, Minn.)
133 – Bryan Miller, Augsburg, 22-7 (Virginia Beach, Va.)
141 – Brad Fisher, Augsburg, 24-4 (Austin, Minn.)
149 – Tony Quance, Augsburg, 20-6 (Arden Hills, Minn.)
157 – Jeremy Jirele, Augsburg, 15-4 (Owatonna, Minn.)
165 – Tony Abbot, Augsburg, 32-3 (Inver Grove Heights, Minn.)
174 – Nick Slack, Augsburg, 26-0 (Belle Plaine, Minn.)
184 – Nik Lewandowski, Augsburg, 29-6 (Hastings, Minn.)
197 – Brandon Novak, Saint John’s, 17-1 (Becker, Minn.)
Hwt. – Ben Bauer, Augsburg, 32-3 (Faribault, Minn.)

National Championships Wildcard Qualifiers
125 – Matt Vos, Saint John’s, 24-4 (Arlington, Minn.)
133 – Zak Schroeder, Concordia, 13-11 (Whapeton, N.D.)
141 – Brian Vetter, Saint John’s, 26-8 (Center City, Minn.)
149 – Alex Morf, St. Olaf, 10-3 (Mt. Vernon, Iowa)
165 – Brian Lahr, Saint John’s, 2-2 (Cambridge, Minn.)
174 – Mitch Becker, St. Thomas, 20-8 (Browerville, Minn.)
197 – Kevin Rasmussen, Augsburg, 28-8 (Owatonna, Minn.)

National Championship Alternates (in order)
174 – John Holm, St. Olaf, 14-8 (Northfield, Minn.)
133 – Chuck Griffith, Saint John’s, 18-7 (Morris, Minn.)
157 – Raymond Luna, St. Thomas, 2-2 (Mason City, Iowa)

Rory Jordan Memorial Trophy (Most Pins in Least Amount of Time)
Chris Suedbeck, Saint John’s (3 pins in 4:49)

Carl Larson Memorial Trophy (Outstanding MIAC Wrestler)
Brandon Novak, Saint John’s

MIAC Coach of the Year
Jeff Swenson, Augsburg

Results by Weight Class: | 125| 133 | 141 | 149 | 157 | 165 | 174 | 184 | 197 | HWT |

125 Pounds
#1-Seed: Darin Bertram, AC, 35-2 Record
#2-Seed: Matt Vos, SJU, 23-3 Record
#3-Seed: Ed Kroll, CAR, 9-9 Record
David Zeller, USTm 1-19 Record

Championship Semifinals
Darin Bertram, AC tech. fall David Zeller, UST, 2:28
Matt Vos, SJU fall Ed Kroll, CAR, 0:26

Third Place
Kroll, CAR dec. Zeller, UST, 6-3

Championship
Bertram, AC dec. Vos, SJU, 8-1

133 Pounds
#1-Seed: Bryan Miller, AC, 19-7 Record
#2-Seed: Chuck Griffith, SJU, 17-6 Record
#3-Seed: Zack Schroeder, CC, 12-10 Record
Isaac Norstad, SOC, 1-16 Record
Jon Hoversten, UST, 2-2 Record

Championship Quarterfinals
Brian Miller, AC forfeit Jon Hoversten, UST

Championship Semifinals
Miller, AC tech. fall Isaac Norstad, SOC, 2:52
Zack Schroeder, CC dec. Chuck Griffith, SJU, 4-3

Third Place
Griffith, SJU fall Norstad, SOC, 1:59

Championship
Miller, AC major dec. Schroeder, CC, 14-6

Results by Weight Class: | 125| 133 | 141 | 149 | 157 | 165 | 174 | 184 | 197 | HWT |

141 Pounds
#1-Seed: Brad Fisher, AC, 22-4 Record
#2-Seed: Brian Vetter, SJU, 23-7 Record
#3-Seed: Sean Bryan, CAR, 9-9 Record
#4-Seed: Aaron Swartz, CC, 4-9 Record
Kenny Knight, SOC, 3-18 Record

Championship Quarterfinals
Brian Vetter, SJU fall Kenny Knight, SOC, 1:47

Championship Semifinals
Vetter, SJU tech. fall Sean Bryan, CAR, 6:30
Brad Fisher, AC fall Aaron Swartz, CC, 4:59

Consolation Semifinals
Swartz, CC fall Knight, SOC, 2:52

Third Place
Swartz, CC major dec. Bryan, CAR, 12-4

True Second Place
Vetter, SJU major dec. Swartz, CC 10-0

Championship
Fisher, AC dec. Vetter, SJU, 9-4

149 Pounds
#1 Seed: Tony Quance, AC, 18-6 Record
#2 Seed: Alex Morf, SOC, 9-2 Record
#3 Seed: Tim Anderson, SJU, 18-7 Record
#4 Seed: Corey Winter, CC, 9-13 Record

Championship Semifinals
Tony Quance, AC dec. Corey Winter, CC, 5-3
Alex Morf, SOC dec. Tim Anderson, SJU, 7-5

Third Place
Anderson, SJU dec. Winter, CC, 10-4

Championship
Quance, AC dec. Morf, SOC, 9-2

Results by Weight Class: | 125| 133 | 141 | 149 | 157 | 165 | 174 | 184 | 197 | HWT |

157 Pounds
#1 Seed: Jeremy Jirele, AC, 13-4 Record
#2 Seed: Jesse Barnacle, CC, 12-10 Record
#3 Seed: Raymond Luna, UST, 0-1 Record
Mike Ritt, SJU, 4-14 Record
Matt Swanson, SOC, 4-10 Record

Championship Quarterfinals
Jesse Barnacle, CC tech. fall Matt Swanson, SOC, 6:42

Championship Semifinals
Raymond Luna, UST dec. Barnacle, CC, 7-6
Jeremy Jirele, AC fall Mike Ritt, SJU, 4:17

Consolation Semifinals
Ritt, SJU fall Swanson, SOC, 1:00

Third Place
Ritt, SJU dec. Barnacle, CC, 6-5

True Second Place
Luna, UST injury default Ritt, SJU

Championship
Jirele, AC dec. Luna, UST, 9-3

165 Pounds
#1 Seed: Tony Abbott, AC, 30-3 Record
#2 Seed: Shaun Murphy, SOC, 17-8 Record
#3 Seed: Brian Lahr, SJU, 0-1 Record
#4 Seed: Rory Olson, CC, 10-12 Record
Brian VanBeusekom, UST, 2-14 Record

Championship Quarterfinals
Brian Lahr, SJU fall Brian VanBeusekom, UST, 1:15

Championship Semifinals
Lahr, SJU dec. Shaun Murphy, SOC, 8-3
Tony Abbot, AC fall Rory Olson, CC, 1:52

Consolation Semifinals
Olson, CC fall VanBeusekom, UST, 1:12

Third Place
Murphy, SOC dec. Olson, CC, 9-4

Championship
Abbot, AC fall Lahr, SJU, 1:28

Results by Weight Class: | 125| 133 | 141 | 149 | 157 | 165 | 174 | 184 | 197 | HWT |

174 Pounds
#1 Seed: Nick Slack, AC, 24-0 Record
#2 Seed: John Holm, SOC, 12-7 Record
#3 Seed: Mitch Becker, UST, 19-7 Record
#4 Seed: Joel Stark, CAR, 9-7 Record
Jason Dubord, CC, 4-7 Record
Brian Rose, SJU, 6-8 Record

Championship Quarterfinals
Joel Stark, CAR tech. fall Jason Dubord, CC, 6:59
John Holm, SOC fall Brian Rose, SJU, 0:45

Championship Semifinals
Nick Slack, AC fall Stark, CAR, 2:20
Mitch Becker, UST dec. Holm, SOC, 12-11

Consolation Semifinals
Holm, SOC fall Dubord, CC, 1:21
Stark, CAR dec. Rose, SJU, 3-1

Third Place
Holm, SOC dec. Stark, CAR, 4-1

Championship
Slack, AC major dec. Becker, UST, 18-5

184 Pounds
#1 Seed: Nik Lewandowski, AC, 26-6 Record
#2 Seed: Chris Dykhoff, SJU, 10-11 Record
Jonathan Davey, CAR, 3-9 Record
Dane Vulcan, CC, 3-4 Record
Andy Brown, SOC, 8-16 Record
Andy Laudenbach, UST, 6-16 Record

Championship Quarterfinals
Nik Lewandowski, AC tech. fall Andy Laudenbach, UST, 3:52
Chris Dykhoff, SJU fall Dane Vulcan, CC, 1:44

Championship Semifinals
Lewandowski, AC tech. fall Andy Brown, SOC, 3:41
Dykhoff, SJU major dec. Jonathan Davey, CAR, 15-3

Consolation Semifinals
Davey, CAR dec. Laudenbach, UST, 2-1
Brown, SOC dec. Vulcan, CC, 12-6

Third Place
Brown, SOC dec. Davey, CAR, 3-2

True Second Place
Dykhoff, SJU fall Brown, SOC, 2:35

Championship
Lewandowski, AC tech. fall Dykhoff, SJU, 3:40

Results by Weight Class: | 125| 133 | 141 | 149 | 157 | 165 | 174 | 184 | 197 | HWT |

197 Pounds
#1 Seed: Brandon Novak, SJU, 15-1 Record
#2 Seed: Kevin Rasmussen, AC, 25-7 Record
Dakota Brown, CAR, 8-9 Record
Jared Sannes, CC, 4-17 Record
Will Palmieri, SOC, 1-2 Record
Andy Chase, UST, 0-0 Record

Championship Quarterfinals
Kevin Rasmussen, AC fall Dakota Brown, CAR, 6:24
Will Palmieri, SOC dec. Jared Sannes, CC, 8-2

Championship Semifinals
Rasmussen, AC fall Andy Chase, UST, 1:25
Brandon Novak, SJU tech. fall Palmieri, SOC, 5:45

Consolation Semifinals
Palmieri, SOC dec. Brown, CAR, 7-5
Sannes, CC fall Chase, UST, 2:51

Third Place
Palmieri, SOC dec. Sannes, CC, 12-7

True Second Place
Rasmussen, AC fall Palmieri, SOC, 1:17

Championship
Novak, SJU dec. Rasmussen, AC, 11-4

Heavyweight
#1 Seed: Ben Bauer, AC, 29-3 Record
#2 Seed: Chris Suedbeck, SJU, 4-3 Record
#3 Seed: Eric Pertz, UST, 17-11 Record
#4 Seed: Matt Picchietti, SOC, 14-13 Record
Jesse Holzer, CAR, 1-13 Record
Bryan Kuitek, CC, 4-17 Record

Championship Quarterfinals
Ben Bauer, AC fall Bryan Kuitek, CC, 2:01
Chris Suedbeck, SJU fall Jesse Holzer, CAR, 1:07

Championship Semifinals
Bauer, AC fall Matt Picchietti, SOC, 1:34
Eric Pertz, UST fall Suedbeck, SJU, 2:24

Consolation Semifinals
Suedbeck, SJU fall Kuitek, CC, 1:25
Picchietti, SOC fall Holzer, CAR, 0:49

Third Place
Suedbeck, SJU fall Picchietti, SOC, 2:17

Championship
Bauer, AC fall Pertz, UST, 2:36
 

Results by Weight Class: | 125| 133 | 141 | 149 | 157 | 165 | 174 | 184 | 197 | HWT |
 
 
 
 
 

This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office  | sid@cord.edu |