| Cobber Home | Help Us Recruit |
2001 Cobber Football
| News | Schedule/Results | Roster | Stats | MIAC Race - Scores | FB Home | Coaches | 2001 Preview | 2000 | 2002 |
 

2001 MIAC All-Conference Team
Return Specialist Bobby Clark (Seeley Lake, Mont.) led a group of four Concordia players that was named to the All-MIAC First Team.

| 2001 MIAC All-Conference First Team | 2001 MIAC All-Conference Second Team |

Four Cobbers Named First Team All-MIAC.
Bobby Clark (So., Seeley Lake, Mont.), Mark Haugen (Sr., Moorhead, Minn.), Ryan Hebrink (So., Sacred Heart, Minn.), Ben Holm (Sr., Gillette, Wyom.) were all named to the MIAC All-Conference First Team.

Clark led the league in punt return yards, and for the season averaged 14.3 yards per return. Haugen is a four-year starter on the offensive line. Hebrink won the starting quarterback position this season and led the team in scoring and total offense. His completion rate of 49.2 percent is the highest for a Cobber QB since 1998. Holm was a pivotal member of the defensive line. He had 20.5 tackles on the year.

Other Cobber players who received postseason honors included Joel Ferrie (Sr., Moorhead, Minn.),  Derek Flann (Jr., Lake Lillian, Minn.) and Travis Olson (Sr., Hawley, Minn.) as members of the All-MIAC second team. Barry Bennett (Sr., Long Prairie, Minn.), Jeff Hertel (Sr., Fargo, N.Dak.),
Shane Satterlee (Jr., Litchfield, Minn.) and Mac Strait (So., Baker, Mont.) were named to the All-MIAC honorable mention team.

 

2001 MIAC First Team All-Conference
Name             School       Yr.  Pos.Ht.  Wt.  Hometown
Nick Ambrasas    St. Thomas   Jr   QB  6-2  205  St. Paul, Minn.
Doug Amsden      Hamline      Sr   WR  6-0  180  No. St. Paul, Minn.
Curt Baldus      Gustavus     Sr   K   5-10 185  Victoria, Minn.
Jake Barkley     St. Thomas   Jr   RB  5-8  195  Robbinsdale, Minn.
Hans Bengtson    Bethel       Sr   FS  6-3  213  Northfield, Minn.
Brian Bergstrom  Gustavus     Sr   LB  6-1  205  Burnsville, Minn.
Brad Beyer       Saint John's Sr   DB  6-2  208  Utica, Minn.
Charlie Carr     Saint John's Jr   P   6-1  195  St. Cloud, Minn.
Matt Chappuis    Augsburg     Sr   DT  6-0  275  Faribault, Minn.
Bobby Clark      Concordia    So   RB  5-9  175  Sealy Lake, Mont.
Ryan Danielson   Saint John's Sr   DB  6-2  215  Fargo, N.D.
Josh Dirlam      Saint John's Jr   C   6-1  250  Eden Prairie, Minn.
Blake Elliott    Saint John's Jr   WR  6-1  200  Melrose, Minn.
Jeff Flugum      St. Olaf     Sr   OT  6-4  275  Apple Valley, Minn.
Jon Foss         Bethel       Sr   DE  6-2  208  Hinton, Iowa
Adam Friedman    Hamline      Jr   CB  5-10 175  Mankato, Minn.
Drew Gibson      Saint John's Sr   WR  6-1  180  Winona, Minn.
Mark Haugen      Concordia    Sr   OT  6-3  275  Moorhead, Minn.
Ryan Hebrink     Concordia    So   QB  6-4  210  Sacred Heart, Minn.
Andrew Hilliard  St. Thomas   Jr   WR  5-9  165  Woodbury, Minn.
Ryan Hoag        Gustavus     Sr   WR  6-3  190  Minneapolis, Minn.
Ben Holm         Concordia    Sr   DT  6-4  260  Gyllette, Wyom.
Jason Holm       Bethel       Sr   LB  6-0  209  Northfield, Minn.
Jeremy Hood      Saint John's So   DE  6-3  220  Monticello, Minn.
Mark Johnson     Augsburg     Sr   WR  5-11 200  Hastings, Minn.
Mike Johnson     Bethel       Jr   FB  5-10 207  Pine City, Minn.
Andy Kaiser      St. Thomas   Sr   DT  6-4  250  Mora, Minn.
Ryan Keating     Saint John's Jr   QB  5-11 187  Minnetonka, Minn.
Scott Kirchoff   Bethel       Jr   QB  6-2  210  Hutchinson, Minn.
Matt Lafferty    St. Olaf     Jr   LB  6-3  235  Apple Valley, Minn.
Rick Meyer       Bethel       Sr   DE  6-5  248  West Conrad, Minn.
Ty O'Connell     Macalester   Sr   WR  6-0  180  Helena, Mont.
Sean O'Leary     St. Thomas   Sr   DE  6-0  230  Wisconsin Rapids, Wisc.
Scott O'Reilly   Carleton     Sr   MLB 6-1  220  Rochester, Minn.
Joel Olson       Bethel       Jr   WR  6-4  204  Becker, Minn.
Andrew Porter    Macalester   Jr   DE  6-4  230  Elk River, Minn.
Steve Ryan       St. Olaf     Sr   WR  6-3  185  So. St. Paul, Minn.
Dave Sherry      Augsburg     Sr   DE  6-1  230  Hastings, Minn.
Manuel Spreigl   St. Olaf     Sr   RB  6-2  190  So. St. Paul, Minn.
Joe Thorvig      Gustavus     Sr   QB  6-2  190  Stacy, Minn.
Andy Traetow     Gustavus     Jr   RB  5-10 200  Jackson, Minn.

MIAC MVP - Mike Johnson, Bethel College
MIAC STAM AWARD - Matt Chappius, Augsburg College
MIAC Coach of the Year - John Gagliardi, Saint John's University

 

2001 MIAC Second Team All-Conference
Mitch Theisen - Augsburg
Brent Peroutka - Augsburg
Brandon Ward - Augsburg
Brett Schendel - Bethel
Nate Klint - Bethel
Ben Kidd - Bethel
Randy Larson - Bethel
Jason Shirkey - Bethel
Dan Richards - Bethel
Sam Lacy - Bethel
Steven Nuessle - Carleton
Derek Flann - Concordia
Joel Ferrie - Concordia
Travis Olson - Concordia
Dirk Erickson - Gustavus
Josh Peterson - Gustavus
Crhis Greavu - Gustavus
Zach Zimmer - Gustavus
Joe Kvamme - Hamline
Justin Werner - Hamline
Gray Herzberg - Macalester
Nick Fruge - Macalester
Brent Vogt - Saint John's
Dan Kosel - Saint John's
Jeff Radel - Saint John's
Josh Nelson - Saint John's
Cam McCambridge - Saint John's
Matt Darling - Saint John's
James Shafer - Saint John's
James Struble - St. Olaf
Dan Meyers - St. Olaf
Marc Davies - St. Olaf
Jake Landsteiner - St. Olaf
Rick Joslin - St. Thomas
Matt Muenier - St. Thomas
Justin Wallick - St. Thomas
Logan Kane - St. Thomas
Jon Learn - St. Thomas
 
 

This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office sid@cord.edu |