| Cobber Home | Help Us Recruit |Next Meet
2001 Cobber Men's Cross Country
| News | Schedule/Results | Roster | Stats | Cross Country Home | Coach | 2000 | '01 Women |

2001 Meet Results
 
Site  Date    Meet                                                          Time
H      10/1    Cobber Invitational                                    4:45
                     @ Village Greeen GC - Moorhead, MN 
Kirk Nelson
Jr.
Hettinger, N.Dak.
Finished second at the Cobber Invitational, leading the Cobbers to the team title. 

| Results |

Concordia Wins Cobber Invitational.
The Cobber men ran over MSU-Moorhead and NDSCS at the Cobber Invitational at Village Green Golf Course, winning with a commanding 18 point lead over the second place Dragons.  Joe Lynch of MSU-Moorhead won the event in 27:32, followed closely by a pair of Cobbers. Junior Kirk Nelson (Jr., Hettinger, N.Dak.) was second at 27:41 and first year runner Nick Myran (West Concord, Minn.) (West Concord, Minn.) finished third at 27:47.

Senior Co-Captain Dave Dahlseng (Cyrus, Minn.) continues to come back from a year of chronic knee tendonitis running his best race in three years, finishing fifth in a time of 28:05. Jason Karls (Sr., Billings, Mont.) and Jim Monson (Jr., Maple Plain, Minn.) rounded out the Cobber top five finishing seventh and ninth, with times of 28:15 and 28:25 respectively.

Concordia competes against St. Johnís on Friday, October 19 in a 2.5 mile race which leads up to the MIAC Championship on Saturday, October 27.

 

Cobber Invitational
Friday, October 12, 2001
Village Green Golf Course
Moorhead, MN
4:45 p.m.
54 degrees, overcast, 14 mph Northwest wind, soggy course after 2Ē rain.

Team Scores
1  Concordia 23  2   3   5   6   7   8  10 2:20:16
2  MSU-Mhd   41  1   4  11  12  13         2:25:32
3  NDSCS     89  9  14  15  16  17  18     2:48:59

Individual Results
1  Joe Lynch, MSU-Mhd, 27:32.1,
2  Kirk Nelson, Conc, 27:41.2,
3  Nick Myran, Conc, 27:47.2,
4  Trevor Vossen, MSU-Mhd, 27:48.0,
5  Dave Dahlseng, Conc, 28:05.9,
6  Brian Stotts, Unat, 28:12.1,
7  Jason Karls, Conc, 28:15.9,
8  Steve Edlund, Unat, 28:23.1,
9  Jim Monson, Conc, 28:25.7,
10 Paul Quinn, Unat, 28:27.0,
11 Josh Conneran, Conc, 28:40.4,
12 Brett Ramstad, Unat, 28:43.8,
13 Aaron Feia, Unat, 28:49.1,
14 Corey White, Unat, 28:52.7,
15 Patrick Quinn, Unat, 28:58.6,
16 Tim Peterson, NDSCS, 29:07.3,
17 Nathan Stoa, Conc, 29:20.3,
18 Brandon Beaudry, MSU-Mhd, 29:30.1,
19 Jason Jacoby, Unat, 29:43.2,
20 Josh Wopata, Conc, 29:48.2,
21 Joe Yard, MSU-Mhd, 29:51.9,
22 Brian Klug, Unat, 30:20.7,
23 John Peter, MSU-Mhd, 30:49.7,
24 Scott Chastek, Conc, 30:53.3,
25 John Krueger, Conc, 31:04.0,
26 Chris Erickson, Conc, 31:05.8,
27 Nathan Lodermeier, Conc, 31:26.5,
28 Kipton Solmonson, Unat, 31:32.4,
29 Robert Ware, NDSCS, 31:37.1,
30 Mike Svir, Unat, 31:47.4,
31 Nate Gustafson, Conc, 31:51.2,
32 Darren Lester, NDSCS, 31:52.8,
33 Bryan Griess, Unat, 32:08.6,
34 Matt Kustritz, Unat, 32:18.8,
35 Andrew Cossette, NDSCS, 37:41.8,
36 Joe Johnson, NDSCS, 38:40.0,
37 Scott Johnson, NDSCS, 38:40.7

Cobber Invitational - Friday, October 12, 2001
Village Green G.C.
4:00 p.m. Women
4:45 p.m. Men

Entrants:  Collegiate and Open Athletes.

Entries:  Please email me (Garrick Larson: glarson@cord.edu)  a list (first last, year) of probable
competitors.

Entry Fee:  None.

Directions:  I-94 to Exit #2 in Moorhead.  Go South on Hwy 52 for
slightly less than ½ mile.  Turn right on Village Green Blvd.  Go a
little more than ½ and turn right into the Village Green G.C. parking
lot.  The start and finish lines are near the #10 tee box.

Course:  The first 1 mile is a loop running down #10, across the
practice range to #18 circling the tee box and green, and then back
across the practice range.  The course then goes back down #10 and
follows the rough on holes #11 through #17 before turning back and
following the rough on the opposite side of the fairways.  The womenís
5K turns around on #13.  The menís 8K turns around on #16.

Finish Line:  The finish line will be flagged off with a chute.  The
athletes will wear numbers on the front of their jerseys.  Please
encourage your athletes to keep moving in the chute.

Results:  I will email results as soon as I return to Concordia or you
may stop by Concordia and I can photocopy the results when I get back.
Goal time for printed results is 6:00 p.m.

Athletic Training:  We will likely have a staff OR student athletic
trainer at the course.  They will have limited supplies, please bring
your own if possible.
 
 
 
 

This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office  | sid@cord.edu |