| Cobber Home | Help Us Recruit |Next Meet
2001 Cobber Men's Cross Country
| News | Schedule/Results | Roster | Stats | Cross Country Home | Coach | 2000 | '01 Women |

2001 Meet Results
 
Site  Date    Meet                                                          Time
A      10/27   MIAC Championships                               3:00
                     @ Como Park - St. Paul, MN

| Results | MIAC Cross Country Championships Home Page |
 

The Cobber men finished 8th at the MIAC Cross Country Championship Meet, only  21 points out of 6th place.  Concordia entered the meet seeded 9th out of the of 11 teams.  The Cobbers were led by first year runner Nick Myran (West Concord, Minn.) who finished 38th in 27:22.  Senior Jason Karls (Sr., Billings, Mont.)was close behind in 41st with a solid race of 27:25.  The team's number one runner, Kirk Nelson (Hettinger, N.Dak.), battled through a side cramp and finished 63rd in a time of 28:05, while top four runner Jim Monson (Jr., Maple Plain, Minn.) battled illness during the week and finished 88th in a time of 28:40. Nathan Stoa (Jr., Fargo, N.Dak.) rounded out the top 5 runners in 86th in 28:39. The race of the day was run by Senior Co-Captain Scott Chastek (Glencoe, Minn.) who was the teamís number eight runner racing to an all time MIAC course best of 29:52.

Concordia competes in the NCAA Division III Central Region Championship in Grinnell, Iowa November 10th.  The Cobbers hope to return Senior Co-Captain Dave Dahlseng (Cyrus, Minn.) to the line-up for Regionals.  Dahlseng sat out the MIAC Championships due to knee tendonitis.

 
 

MIAC MEN'S Cross Country Meet
Como Golf Course, St. Paul
Oct. 27, 2001

43, wind 3-8 mph, sunny

PLACE  TEAM                  POINTS  PLACES OF FINISHERS              AVG. TIME    SPREAD

  1   St. Thomas               26    1    2    5    7   11   15   23   26:02.6      48.2
  2   Hamline University       65    3    9   16   17   20   46   47   26:36.8    1:02.9
  3   Saint John's             77    8   10   14   21   24   25   29   26:44.7      42.8
  4   St. Olaf                 78    6   12   13   19   28   38   41   26:41.8    1:05.3
  5   Carleton                 97    4   18   22   26   27   31   32   26:51.7    1:05.2
  6   Macalester              206   30   40   42   45   49   57   63   27:50.2    1:07.2
  7   Augsburg                220   33   36   43   48   60   67   77   27:56.5    1:28.4
  8   Concordia               227   35   37   44   55   56   59   72   28:02.6    1:18.4
  9   Gustavus Adolphus       232   34   39   52   53   54   66   68   28:06.0    1:12.2
 10   Bethel College          304   51   58   61   65   69   71   73   28:52.9      50.2
 11   Saint Mary's            320   50   62   64   70   74   75   76   29:02.6    1:03.7

Individuals
1. St. Thomas
    1  Brian Preus, Jr             25:43.7
    2  Nick Maddox, Sr             25:44.3
    5  Nate Coleman, So            26:05.8
    7  Andy Kummer, Sr             26:07.2
   11  Levi Severson, Jr           26:31.8
   15  Sean Brenckman, So          26:49.2
   23  Ben Kummer, Sr              27:03.6
Time = 2:10:12.7     Places = 26

2. Hamline University
    3  Tom Kreger, Jr              25:54.5
    9  Erik Stafford, Jr           26:27.7
   16  Jason Altman, Sr            26:51.4
   17  Mike Baker, Jr              26:52.8
   20  Justin Steen, Jr            26:57.4
   46  Peter Kuznia, So            28:10.9
   47  Eric Kaluza, Sr             28:13.5
Time = 2:13:03.6     Places = 65

3. Saint John's
    8  Andy Keenan, Sr             26:21.4
   10  Tom Myers, Jr               26:29.7
   14  Dan Hushagen, Jr            26:48.0
   21  Brian Anderson, So          27:00.2
   24  Mike Marschel, So           27:04.2
   25  Joe Keenan, Sr              27:06.8
   29  John Mathews, Jr            27:12.8
Time = 2:13:43.3     Places = 77

4. St. Olaf
    6  Andrew Cole, Sr             26:06.9
   12  Robert Hillard, Jr          26:33.5
   13  Peder Arneson, So           26:39.9
   19  Christopher Coffey, Jr      26:56.3
   28  Malcom Richards, Fr         27:12.2
   38  Josh Steffen, Sr            27:30.0
   41  Mark Sullivan, Jr           27:46.2
Time = 2:13:28.7     Places = 78

5. Carleton
    4  Matt Hooley, So             26:04.6
   18  Dan Bucy, Fr                26:54.4
   22  Collin Lawrence, Sr         27:02.5
   26  Aaron Lande, So             27:07.3
   27  Chris Lundberg, Fr          27:09.7
   31  Jimmy Blair, Sr             27:15.4
   32  Phil Schrader, So           27:15.9
Time = 2:14:18.2     Places = 97

6. Macalester
   30  Jude Henningsgaard, Sr      27:13.3
   40  Bo Rydze, Fr                27:39.3
   42  Eric Olson, Fr              27:48.2
   45  Alf Hickey, Sr              28:09.6
   49  Pete Dillon, So             28:20.5
   57  Henrik Odeen, Fr            28:41.6
   63  Tim Lewandowski, Jr         29:00.7
Time = 2:19:10.7     Places = 206

7. Augsburg
   33  Ryan Nevin, So              27:19.5
   36  Chris Ohnstad, Sr           27:24.6
   43  Alan Wilson, Fr             27:54.2
   48  Dan Vogel, Fr               28:16.2
   60  George Spears, So           28:47.9
   67  Allen Lundberg, Sr          29:11.0
   77  Jason Edwards, So           30:52.2
Time = 2:19:42.3     Places = 220

8. Concordia
   35  Nick Myran, Fr              27:22.2
   37  Jason Karls, Sr             27:25.0
   44  Kirk Nelson, Jr             28:05.7
   55  Nathan Stoa, Jr             28:39.5
   56  Jim Monson, Jr              28:40.6
   59  Josh Conneran, Fr           28:43.6
   72  Brian Treece, Jr            29:24.0
Time = 2:20:12.9     Places = 227

9. Gustavus Adolphus
   34  Jake Moen, Jr               27:21.1
   39  Jerry Ryan, So              27:35.4
   52  Ryan Taylor, Fr             28:28.1
   53  Brent Magnusson, Fr         28:32.1
   54  James Sorenson, Fr          28:33.3
   66  Andy Meyer, Jr              29:09.2
   68  Luke Twedt, So              29:14.7
Time = 2:20:30.0     Places = 232

10. Bethel College
   51  Joe Boone, Jr               28:26.8
   58  Brent Warren, Jr            28:43.3
   61  John Lawrey, Fr             28:49.3
   65  Dan Opitz, Sr               29:08.1
   69  Kevin Lightner, Sr          29:17.0
   71  Adam Erickson, Fr           29:21.9
   73  Nick Jones, Fr              29:28.1
Time = 2:24:24.3     Places = 304

11. Saint Mary's
   50  Jim Baertsch, So            28:26.2
   62  B J Klenke, Jr              28:52.3
   64  Ray Besco, Fr               29:07.4
   70  Keith Pieschek, So          29:17.4
   74  Andy Marter, Jr             29:29.9
   75  Patrick Polasek, Fr         29:47.3
   76  Paul Jungbauer, Jr          30:00.4
Time = 2:25:13.0     Places = 320

Top

        TEAM
 PLACE SCORE          FINISHER          TIME        TEAM

    1     1  Brian Preus, Jr             25:43.7    St. Thomas
    2     2  Nick Maddox, Sr             25:44.3    St. Thomas
    3     3  Tom Kreger, Jr              25:54.5    Hamline University
    4     4  Matt Hooley, So             26:04.6    Carleton
    5     5  Nate Coleman, So            26:05.8    St. Thomas
    6     6  Andrew Cole, Sr             26:06.9    St. Olaf
    7     7  Andy Kummer, Sr             26:07.2    St. Thomas
    8     8  Andy Keenan, Sr             26:21.4    Saint John's
    9     9  Erik Stafford, Jr           26:27.7    Hamline University
   10    10  Tom Myers, Jr               26:29.7    Saint John's
   11    11  Levi Severson, Jr           26:31.8    St. Thomas
   12    12  Robert Hillard, Jr          26:33.5    St. Olaf
   13    13  Peder Arneson, So           26:39.9    St. Olaf
   14    14  Dan Hushagen, Jr            26:48.0    Saint John's
   15    15  Sean Brenckman, So          26:49.2    St. Thomas
   16    16  Jason Altman, Sr            26:51.4    Hamline University
   17    17  Mike Baker, Jr              26:52.8    Hamline University
   18    18  Dan Bucy, Fr                26:54.4    Carleton
   19    19  Christopher Coffey, Jr      26:56.3    St. Olaf
   20    20  Justin Steen, Jr            26:57.4    Hamline University
   21    21  Brian Anderson, So          27:00.2    Saint John's
   22    22  Collin Lawrence, Sr         27:02.5    Carleton
   23    23  Ben Kummer, Sr              27:03.6    St. Thomas
   24    24  Mike Marschel, So           27:04.2    Saint John's
   25    25  Joe Keenan, Sr              27:06.8    Saint John's
   26    26  Aaron Lande, So             27:07.3    Carleton
   27        Tristan Christ, So          27:08.1    St. Thomas
   28    27  Chris Lundberg, Fr          27:09.7    Carleton
   29    28  Malcom Richards, Fr         27:12.2    St. Olaf
   30    29  John Mathews, Jr            27:12.8    Saint John's
   31    30  Jude Henningsgaard, Sr      27:13.3    Macalester
   32    31  Jimmy Blair, Sr             27:15.4    Carleton
   33    32  Phil Schrader, So           27:15.9    Carleton
   34        Brock Stepan, Fr            27:18.4    St. Thomas
   35    33  Ryan Nevin, So              27:19.5    Augsburg
   36    34  Jake Moen, Jr               27:21.1    Gustavus Adolphus
   37        Brian Peterson, Jr          27:21.5    Saint John's
   38    35  Nick Myran, Fr              27:22.2    Concordia
   39        Eric Polley, Jr             27:22.9    Saint John's
   40    36  Chris Ohnstad, Sr           27:24.6    Augsburg
   41    37  Jason Karls, Sr             27:25.0    Concordia
   42        Kevin Wright, Jr            27:28.8    St. Thomas
   43    38  Josh Steffen, Sr            27:30.0    St. Olaf
   44    39  Jerry Ryan, So              27:35.4    Gustavus Adolphus
   45        Eric Hamp, Fr               27:35.8    Carleton
   46        Mike Younes, Jr             27:36.1    St. Thomas
   47        Greg Gesell, So             27:38.8    Saint John's
   48    40  Bo Rydze, Fr                27:39.3    Macalester
   49        Aaron Bumgarner, So         27:39.9    Saint John's
   50        Mike Cassel, So             27:42.0    St. Thomas
   51    41  Mark Sullivan, Jr           27:46.2    St. Olaf
   52        Bryan Donald, Jr            27:47.1    Carleton
   53    42  Eric Olson, Fr              27:48.2    Macalester
   54        Joel Tortomasi, Jr          27:49.0    St. Olaf
   55        Mark Rapacz, Jr             27:50.0    Saint John's
   56        Bill Kretsch, So            27:52.7    St. Thomas
   57        Mark Murakami, Sr           27:53.6    St. Olaf
   58    43  Alan Wilson, Fr             27:54.2    Augsburg
   59        Nick Swanson-Hysell, Fr     27:54.6    Carleton
   60        Andy Regnier, Jr            27:55.1    Saint John's
   61        Tobiah Bingham, So          27:55.5    St. Olaf
   62        Andy Peltier, Jr            27:56.0    St. Thomas
   63    44  Kirk Nelson, Jr             28:05.7    Concordia
   64        Jeff Paine, Sr              28:07.8    Carleton
   65    45  Alf Hickey, Sr              28:09.6    Macalester
   66    46  Peter Kuznia, So            28:10.9    Hamline University
   67        Tom Church, Jr              28:13.1    Carleton
   68    47  Eric Kaluza, Sr             28:13.5    Hamline University
   69        Riley Conway, Fr            28:14.3    Saint John's
   70        Lars Finanger, Sr           28:14.9    St. Olaf
   71    48  Dan Vogel, Fr               28:16.2    Augsburg
   72        Andy Flowers, Sr            28:16.9    Carleton
   73    49  Pete Dillon, So             28:20.5    Macalester
   74        Aaron Peterson, Jr          28:21.7    St. Olaf
   75        Joe Papin, Sr               28:24.0    Saint John's
   76        Jeff Goeden, Fr             28:25.1    St. Thomas
   77    50  Jim Baertsch, So            28:26.2    Saint Mary's
   78    51  Joe Boone, Jr               28:26.8    Bethel College
   79    52  Ryan Taylor, Fr             28:28.1    Gustavus Adolphus
   80        Adam Lanz, Jr               28:28.5    Saint John's
   81        Justin Elthon, Fr           28:29.2    Hamline University
   82    53  Brent Magnusson, Fr         28:32.1    Gustavus Adolphus
   83        Jeff Boerner, Sr            28:33.0    St. Olaf
   84    54  James Sorenson, Fr          28:33.3    Gustavus Adolphus
   85        Steve Brandon, Jr           28:38.4    Hamline University
   86    55  Nathan Stoa, Jr             28:39.5    Concordia
   87        Joe Cates, Sr               28:39.9    Saint John's
   88    56  Jim Monson, Jr              28:40.6    Concordia
   89    57  Henrik Odeen, Fr            28:41.6    Macalester
   90        Chris Doll, Sr              28:41.9    Saint John's
   91        Jason Matsch, So            28:42.5    Saint John's
   92        Matt Weissenborn, So        28:42.9    Carleton
   93    58  Brent Warren, Jr            28:43.3    Bethel College
   94    59  Josh Conneran, Fr           28:43.6    Concordia
   95        Andy Malone, So             28:47.5    Saint John's
   96    60  George Spears, So           28:47.9    Augsburg
   97    61  John Lawrey, Fr             28:49.3    Bethel College
   98    62  B J Klenke, Jr              28:52.3    Saint Mary's
   99        Nic Reichenbach, So         28:53.4    St. Olaf
  100        David Mau, Fr               28:54.0    Hamline University
  101        Zach Bullis, Fr             28:55.4    Hamline University
  102        Josh Yeager, Jr             28:55.6    Saint John's
  103        Jeff Markwardt, Sr          28:56.2    Saint John's
  104        Ryan Johnson, Sr            29:00.4    St. Olaf
  105    63  Tim Lewandowski, Jr         29:00.7    Macalester
  106        Nick Rose, Sr               29:03.9    Macalester
  107        Aaron Ritz, Sr              29:06.0    Macalester
  108    64  Ray Besco, Fr               29:07.4    Saint Mary's
  109    65  Dan Opitz, Sr               29:08.1    Bethel College
  110        Adam Book, Jr               29:08.5    St. Olaf
  111    66  Andy Meyer, Jr              29:09.2    Gustavus Adolphus
  112    67  Allen Lundberg, Sr          29:11.0    Augsburg
  113        Paul Sovik-Siemens, Fr      29:11.9    St. Olaf
  114        Andy Schroeder, Jr          29:12.6    Carleton
  115        Cory Fusco, Fr              29:13.7    St. Thomas
  116    68  Luke Twedt, So              29:14.7    Gustavus Adolphus
  117    69  Kevin Lightner, Sr          29:17.0    Bethel College
  118    70  Keith Pieschek, So          29:17.4    Saint Mary's
  119        Kevin Walczak, Fr           29:20.6    Saint John's
  120    71  Adam Erickson, Fr           29:21.9    Bethel College
  121        Paul Sellers, So            29:22.5    Gustavus Adolphus
  122    72  Brian Treece, Jr            29:24.0    Concordia
  123        Ryan Erlenbush, Fr          29:24.5    St. Thomas
  124    73  Nick Jones, Fr              29:28.1    Bethel College
  125    74  Andy Marter, Jr             29:29.9    Saint Mary's
  126        Chad Custer, Jr             29:35.7    Gustavus Adolphus
  127        Albert Pinsonneault, Sr     29:36.9    St. Olaf
  128        Joel Brody, Jr              29:37.2    Carleton
  129        David Bernhardson, Jr       29:43.1    Gustavus Adolphus
  130        Tom Hauth, Jr               29:43.7    Saint John's
  131        Derek Loudermilk, Fr        29:44.1    Macalester
  132        Ryan Flanders, Fr           29:44.4    Saint John's
  133    75  Patrick Polasek, Fr         29:47.3    Saint Mary's
  134        Scott Chastek, Sr           29:52.3    Concordia
  135        Andy Lorenz, Fr             29:54.2    Carleton
  136        Eliot Brown, Fr             29:54.9    Macalester
  137        Adam Utsch, Fr              29:55.9    Saint John's
  138    76  Paul Jungbauer, Jr          30:00.4    Saint Mary's
  139        Ghidewon Arefe, Jr          30:00.8    Carleton
  140        Dan Tavernier, Fr           30:01.1    Bethel College
  141        Travis Flanders, Fr         30:01.7    Saint John's
  142        Josh Wopata, Jr             30:02.4    Concordia
  143        Lawrence Uriccho, Fr        30:05.9    Carleton
  144        Dan Church, Fr              30:06.3    Carleton
  145        Jeff Freund, Fr             30:07.8    St. Olaf
  146        Matt Kurke, Fr              30:08.6    Saint John's
  147        Brent Kudak, Fr             30:09.0    St. Olaf
  148        Adam Wolf, Fr               30:09.3    Saint John's
  149        Paul Kienberger, Fr         30:17.8    Gustavus Adolphus
  150        Garrick Holey, Jr           30:20.2    Saint Mary's
  151        Matt Eggen, Fr              30:22.1    Bethel College
  152        Chris Erickson, Fr          30:24.7    Concordia
  153        Martin Blums, Fr            30:25.0    Macalester
  154        Bob Jilek, Jr               30:31.4    Gustavus Adolphus
  155        Ryan Buus, So               30:33.0    Saint John's
  156        Caleb Parsons, Fr           30:35.7    St. Olaf
  157        Andy Lum, Fr                30:38.1    Carleton
  158        James Wollack, So           30:39.7    Saint John's
  159        John Krueger, Fr            30:40.5    Concordia
  160        Mike Riley, Sr              30:41.5    Carleton
  161        Daniel Story, Fr            30:42.6    Bethel College
  162        Karl Hatteberg, Fr          30:49.7    Saint Mary's
  163        Ben Saks, Fr                30:50.7    Carleton
  164    77  Jason Edwards, So           30:52.2    Augsburg
  165        Matt Sonnek, Sr             30:54.9    Concordia
  166        Nathan Lodermeier, Fr       30:58.2    Concordia
  167        Chad Reuter, So             30:59.6    Saint John's
  168        Neil Matsch, Fr             31:03.9    Saint Mary's
  169        Chris Duffy, So             31:07.2    Saint John's
  170        Andrew Ohrt, Sr             31:08.1    Gustavus Adolphus
  171        Adam Hennen, Jr             31:13.0    Saint Mary's
  172        Joe Hoovestol, Fr           31:15.7    Saint Mary's
  173        Nate Gustafson, Sr          31:24.8    Concordia
  174        Michael Luke, So            31:25.7    St. Olaf
  175        Caleb Snodgrass, So         31:26.1    Bethel College
  176        Leif DeVaney, Fr            31:40.7    Bethel College
  177        Brian Page, Fr              31:41.1    Carleton
  178        Nick Romo, Fr               31:54.8    Saint Mary's
  179        Nathan Porath, Fr           31:57.4    Gustavus Adolphus
  180        Luke Hofmann, Jr            32:19.3    Saint Mary's
  181        Nate Senner, So             32:31.1    Carleton
  182        Jon Moler, Fr               32:39.1    Carleton
  183        Paul Singh, Fr              32:48.9    Macalester
  184        Tony Schaden, Fr            32:57.8    Augsburg
  185        Jon Larson, Sr              33:09.6    St. Olaf
  186        Caleb Buecksler, Fr         33:19.3    St. Olaf
  187        Matt Connolly, So           33:23.3    Saint Mary's
  188        Graeme McAlister, Fr        34:31.8    St. Olaf
  189        Aaron Swanum, Fr            35:10.4    Hamline University
  190        Kyle Korynta, Jr            36:10.3    St. Olaf
  191        Matt Viscasillas, So        39:50.8    Saint Mary's

Top
 

This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office  | sid@cord.edu |