| Cobber Home | Help Us Recruit |Next Meet
2001 Cobber Men's Cross Country
| News | Schedule/Results | Roster | Stats | Cross Country Home | Coach | 2000 | '01 Women |

2001 Meet Results
 
Site  Date    Meet                                                          Time
A      11/10   Central Region Meet                                  12:00
                    @ Oakland Acres GC - Grinnell, IA 

CENTRAL DIV III - MEN (8 KILOMETER)
GRINNELL, IOWA
Nov. 10, 2001

PLACE  TEAM                  POINTS  PLACES OF FINISHERS              AVG. TIME   SPREAD
  1   St Thomas                56    1    2   13   16   24   35   42   25:46      1:10
  2   Nebraska Wesleyan        59    4    6    9   14   26   33   34   25:47      1:02
  3   Wartburg                 84    5   10   17   25   27   39   57   26:02      1:01
  4   Hamline                  88    7   11   19   22   29   92   94   26:03       59
  5   St Olaf                 122   12   20   23   30   37   43   54   26:19      1:00
  6   Carleton                176   18   21   41   47   49   67  106   26:41        54
  7   Saint John's            193   15   32   40   51   55   71   84   26:45      1:12
  8   Grinnell                232    8   31   36   69   88   90  100   26:56      2:46
  9   Luther                  240   28   44   46   60   62   91   96   27:01        58
 10   Loras                   248    3   48   61   66   70   73   74   26:57      2:14
 11   Macalester              319   45   50   63   80   81   89  110   27:32      1:10
 12   Augsburg                346   52   56   68   75   95  103        27:38      1:15
 13   Concordia               376   53   64   77   83   99  124  139   27:52      1:24
 14   Gustavus Adolphus       422   58   72   93   97  102  126  134   28:06      1:25
 15   Coe                     446   38   79   98  108  123  144  147   28:17      2:32
 16   Simpson                 448   59   82   86  105  116  130  143   28:19      1:47
 17   Bethel                  541   87  104  109  119  122  136  140   28:52      1:00
 18   Central                 549   65  112  118  125  129  132        28:54      2:09
 19   Dubuque                 557   78   85  107  142  145  148  149   29:38      4:23
 20   Martin Luther           560  101  111  113  114  121  131  141   28:57        40
 21   St Mary's               573   76  117  120  127  133  135  138   29:05      1:53
 22   Cornell                 676  115  128  137  146  150             31:33      7:11

Individuals

1. St Thomas
    1  Brian Preus, Jr             25:13
    2  Nick Maddox, Sr             25:15
   13  Nathan Coleman, So          25:49
   16  Levi Severson, Jr           26:08
   24  Andy Kumer, Jr              26:23
   35  Ben Kummar, Sr              26:39
   42  Tristan Christ, So          26:54
Time = 2:08:47     Places = 56

2. Nebraska Wesleyan
    4  Mike Morgan, Jr             25:23
    6  Nick Rector, Jr             25:28
    9  Levi Ashley, Fr             25:40
   14  Marc Biggerstaff, Jr        26:00
   26  Zach Macdonald, So          26:25
   33  Zack Knudsen, Fr            26:33
   34  Rob Hruska, Fr              26:36
Time = 2:08:54     Places = 59

3. Wartburg
    5  Joe Hughes, Jr              25:25
   10  Tyson Keith, Jr             25:43
   17  Brock Lehman, Sr            26:11
   25  Brad Hofer, Sr              26:24
   27  Mitch Cook, Sr              26:25
   39  Josh Moen, Fr               26:46
   57  Justin Mellmann, Sr         27:15
Time = 2:10:06     Places = 84

4. Hamline
    7  Tom Kreger, Jr              25:30
   11  Erik Stafford, Jr           25:46
   19  Justin Steen, Jr            26:13
   22  Mike Baker, Jr              26:17
   29  Jason Altman, Sr            26:28
   92  Peter Kuznia, So            28:22
   94  Eric Kaluza, Sr             28:24
Time = 2:10:11     Places = 88

5. St Olaf
   12  Andrew Cole, Sr             25:46
   20  Kelly Fulton, Fr            26:14
   23  Robert Hillard, Jr          26:23
   30  Malcom Richards, Fr         26:28
   37  Mark Sullivan, Jr           26:45
   43  Christopher Coffey, Jr      26:54
   54  Peder Arneson, So           27:12
Time = 2:11:34     Places = 122

6. Carleton
   18  Matt Hooley, So             26:13
   21  Dan Bucy, Fr                26:15
   41  Chris Lundberg, Fr          26:52
   47  Aaron Lande, So             26:59
   49  Phil Schrader, So           27:07
   67  Collin Lawrence, Sr         27:31
  106  Jimmy Blair, Sr             28:50
Time = 2:13:23     Places = 176

7. Saint John's
   15  Andy Keenan, Sr             26:01
   32  Dan Hushagen, Jr            26:30
   40  John Mathews, Jr            26:50
   51  Tom Myers, Jr               27:11
   55  Joe Keenan, Sr              27:13
   71  Mike Marschel, So           27:36
   84  Brian Anderson, So          28:12
Time = 2:13:42     Places = 193

8. Grinnell
    8  Adam Booth, So              25:33
   31  Noah Lawrence, Sr           26:29
   36  Matt Shamey, Jr             26:43
   69  Jim Hackett, Sr             27:34
   88  Jordan Glaser, Fr           28:19
   90  Mitch Herz, Fr              28:21
  100  Brian Menaker, So           28:35
Time = 2:14:36     Places = 232

9. Luther
   28  Charlie Burnham, Jr         26:27
   44  Greg Vasey, Sr              26:55
   46  Nate Canton, Sr             26:58
   60  Scott Striegel, Jr          27:20
   62  Brendan Dolan, Sr           27:25
   91  Danny Ferguson, Fr          28:21
   96  Will Hoyer, Sr              28:31
Time = 2:15:04     Places = 240

10. Loras
    3  Marcus Murphy, So           25:21
   48  Nick Bowerman, Fr           27:01
   61  Chad Zellers, Sr            27:23
   66  Jason Flogel, Fr            27:29
   70  Nick Rubel, So              27:34
   73  Dan Lahart, Jr              27:42
   74  Dan Winder, Fr              27:43
Time = 2:14:45     Places = 248

11. Macalester
   45  Jude Henningsgaard, Sr      26:57
   50  Eric Olson, Fr              27:08
   63  Bo Rydze, Fr                27:27
   80  Alf Hickey, Sr              28:02
   81  Pete Dillon, So             28:06
   89  Aaron Ritz, Sr              28:21
  110  Henrik Odeen, Fr            28:54
Time = 2:17:37     Places = 319

12. Augsburg
   52  Chris Ohnstad, Sr           27:11
   56  Ryan Nevin, So              27:14
   68  Alan Wilson, Fr             27:33
   75  George Spears, So           27:47
   95  Dan Vogel, Fr               28:26
  103  Allen Lundberg, Sr          28:41
Time = 2:18:09     Places = 346

13. Concordia
   53  Kirk Nelson, Jr             27:11
   64  Nick Myran, Fr              27:28
   77  Jason Karls, Sr             27:56
   83  Josh Conneran, Fr           28:09
   99  Jim Momson, Jr              28:35
  124  Nathan Stoa, Jr             29:18
  139  Scott Chastek, Sr           30:21
Time = 2:19:17     Places = 376

14. Gustavus Adolphus
   58  Jake Moen, Jr               27:16
   72  Jerry Ryan, So              27:42
   93  Brent Magnusson, Fr         28:23
   97  Ryan Taylor, Fr             28:32
  102  James Sorenson, Fr          28:40
  126  Luke Twedt, So              29:24
  134  Andy Meyer, Jr              29:50
Time = 2:20:30     Places = 422

15. Coe
   38  Warren Clarida, So          26:46
   79  John Gharbi, So             27:59
   98  Will Navis, Jr              28:34
  108  Seth Thorson, Jr            28:51
  123  Rob Despain, So             29:17
  144  Josh Divoky, Jr             31:57
  147  Chris Walk, Sr              32:54
Time = 2:21:25     Places = 446

16. Simpson
   59  Joel Shenefield, Jr         27:19
   82  Tony Ekman, Jr              28:07
   86  Bryan Maher, Jr             28:16
  105  John Nichols, So            28:49
  116  Dan Saar, Fr                29:05
  130  Derek McChurch, Jr          29:39
  143  Alex White, Jr              31:19
Time = 2:21:35     Places = 448

17. Bethel
   87  Brent Warren, Jr            28:17
  104  Kevin Lightner, Sr          28:44
  109  Joe Boone, Jr               28:51
  119  John Lawrey, Fr             29:13
  122  Daniel Opitz, Sr            29:17
  136  Adam Erickson, Fr           30:00
  140  Nick Jones, Fr              30:27
Time = 2:24:20     Places = 541

18. Central
   65  Seth Comfort, Jr            27:28
  112  Glen Fuhrmeister, Jr        28:58
  118  Josh Brown, Fr              29:08
  125  Gary Pothoven, Fr           29:21
  129  Luke Bennett, Sr            29:36
  132  Ryan McGowan, Sr            29:44
Time = 2:24:30     Places = 549

19. Dubuque
   78  Jeff Andrews, Fr            27:58
   85  Kraig Schultz, Sr           28:14
  107  Kenny Hunt, Jr              28:50
  142  Randy Keys, Fr              30:48
  145  Jake Anderson, Fr           32:20
  148  Matt Lux, Fr                33:24
  149  Matt Gauley, Fr             35:17
Time = 2:28:07     Places = 557

20. Martin Luther
  101  Geoff Cortright, Sr         28:37
  111  Jon Bohrman, So             28:55
  113  Tim Bohrman, So             28:58
  114  Peter Mathwig, So           29:00
  121  Jon Martens, Fr             29:16
  131  James Naumann, So           29:42
  141  Kyle Needham, So            30:36
Time = 2:24:45     Places = 560

21. St Mary's
   76  B J. Klenke, Jr             27:53
  117  Keith Pieschek, So          29:06
  120  Jim Baertsch, So            29:16
  127  Ray Besco, Fr               29:28
  133  Andy Marter, Jr             29:45
  135  Patrick Polasek, Fr         29:55
  138  Paul Jungbauer, Jr          30:20
Time = 2:25:25     Places = 573

22. Cornell
  115  Ean Caskey, So              29:05
  128  Philip Bachman, Fr          29:31
  137  Scott Davis, Fr             30:17
  146  Nathan Means, So            32:38
  150  Jordan Zuccarelli, So       36:15
Time = 2:37:44     Places = 676
Top

        TEAM
 PLACE SCORE          FINISHER          TIME        TEAM

    1     1  Brian Preus, Jr             25:13    St Thomas
    2     2  Nick Maddox, Sr             25:15    St Thomas
    3     3  Marcus Murphy, So           25:21    Loras
    4     4  Mike Morgan, Jr             25:23    Nebraska Wesleyan
    5     5  Joe Hughes, Jr              25:25    Wartburg
    6     6  Nick Rector, Jr             25:28    Nebraska Wesleyan
    7     7  Tom Kreger, Jr              25:30    Hamline
    8     8  Adam Booth, So              25:33    Grinnell
    9     9  Levi Ashley, Fr             25:40    Nebraska Wesleyan
   10    10  Tyson Keith, Jr             25:43    Wartburg
   11    11  Erik Stafford, Jr           25:46    Hamline
   12    12  Andrew Cole, Sr             25:46    St Olaf
   13    13  Nathan Coleman, So          25:49    St Thomas
   14    14  Marc Biggerstaff, Jr        26:00    Nebraska Wesleyan
   15    15  Andy Keenan, Sr             26:01    Saint John's
   16    16  Levi Severson, Jr           26:08    St Thomas
   17    17  Brock Lehman, Sr            26:11    Wartburg
   18    18  Matt Hooley, So             26:13    Carleton
   19    19  Justin Steen, Jr            26:13    Hamline
   20    20  Kelly Fulton, Fr            26:14    St Olaf
   21    21  Dan Bucy, Fr                26:15    Carleton
   22    22  Mike Baker, Jr              26:17    Hamline
   23    23  Robert Hillard, Jr          26:23    St Olaf
   24    24  Andy Kumer, Jr              26:23    St Thomas
   25    25  Brad Hofer, Sr              26:24    Wartburg
   26    26  Zach Macdonald, So          26:25    Nebraska Wesleyan
   27    27  Mitch Cook, Sr              26:25    Wartburg
   28    28  Charlie Burnham, Jr         26:27    Luther
   29    29  Jason Altman, Sr            26:28    Hamline
   30    30  Malcom Richards, Fr         26:28    St Olaf
   31    31  Noah Lawrence, Sr           26:29    Grinnell
   32    32  Dan Hushagen, Jr            26:30    Saint John's
   33    33  Zack Knudsen, Fr            26:33    Nebraska Wesleyan
   34    34  Rob Hruska, Fr              26:36    Nebraska Wesleyan
   35    35  Ben Kummar, Sr              26:39    St Thomas
   36    36  Matt Shamey, Jr             26:43    Grinnell
   37    37  Mark Sullivan, Jr           26:45    St Olaf
   38    38  Warren Clarida, So          26:46    Coe
   39    39  Josh Moen, Fr               26:46    Wartburg
   40    40  John Mathews, Jr            26:50    Saint John's
   41    41  Chris Lundberg, Fr          26:52    Carleton
   42    42  Tristan Christ, So          26:54    St Thomas
   43    43  Christopher Coffey, Jr      26:54    St Olaf
   44    44  Greg Vasey, Sr              26:55    Luther
   45    45  Jude Henningsgaard, Sr      26:57    Macalester
   46    46  Nate Canton, Sr             26:58    Luther
   47    47  Aaron Lande, So             26:59    Carleton
   48    48  Nick Bowerman, Fr           27:01    Loras
   49    49  Phil Schrader, So           27:07    Carleton
   50    50  Eric Olson, Fr              27:08    Macalester
   51    51  Tom Myers, Jr               27:11    Saint John's
   52    52  Chris Ohnstad, Sr           27:11    Augsburg
   53    53  Kirk Nelson, Jr             27:11    Concordia
   54    54  Peder Arneson, So           27:12    St Olaf
   55    55  Joe Keenan, Sr              27:13    Saint John's
   56    56  Ryan Nevin, So              27:14    Augsburg
   57    57  Justin Mellmann, Sr         27:15    Wartburg
   58    58  Jake Moen, Jr               27:16    Gustavus Adolphus
   59    59  Joel Shenefield, Jr         27:19    Simpson
   60    60  Scott Striegel, Jr          27:20    Luther
   61    61  Chad Zellers, Sr            27:23    Loras
   62    62  Brendan Dolan, Sr           27:25    Luther
   63    63  Bo Rydze, Fr                27:27    Macalester
   64    64  Nick Myran, Fr              27:28    Concordia
   65    65  Seth Comfort, Jr            27:28    Central
   66    66  Jason Flogel, Fr            27:29    Loras
   67    67  Collin Lawrence, Sr         27:31    Carleton
   68    68  Alan Wilson, Fr             27:33    Augsburg
   69    69  Jim Hackett, Sr             27:34    Grinnell
   70    70  Nick Rubel, So              27:34    Loras
   71        Ryan Moenck, Jr             27:34    Buena Vista
   72    71  Mike Marschel, So           27:36    Saint John's
   73    72  Jerry Ryan, So              27:42    Gustavus Adolphus
   74    73  Dan Lahart, Jr              27:42    Loras
   75    74  Dan Winder, Fr              27:43    Loras
   76    75  George Spears, So           27:47    Augsburg
   77    76  B J. Klenke, Jr             27:53    St Mary's
   78    77  Jason Karls, Sr             27:56    Concordia
   79    78  Jeff Andrews, Fr            27:58    Dubuque
   80    79  John Gharbi, So             27:59    Coe
   81    80  Alf Hickey, Sr              28:02    Macalester
   82        Matt Smith, Jr              28:04    Buena Vista
   83    81  Pete Dillon, So             28:06    Macalester
   84    82  Tony Ekman, Jr              28:07    Simpson
   85        Scott Cale, So              28:07    Upper Iowa
   86    83  Josh Conneran, Fr           28:09    Concordia
   87    84  Brian Anderson, So          28:12    Saint John's
   88    85  Kraig Schultz, Sr           28:14    Dubuque
   89    86  Bryan Maher, Jr             28:16    Simpson
   90    87  Brent Warren, Jr            28:17    Bethel
   91    88  Jordan Glaser, Fr           28:19    Grinnell
   92    89  Aaron Ritz, Sr              28:21    Macalester
   93    90  Mitch Herz, Fr              28:21    Grinnell
   94    91  Danny Ferguson, Fr          28:21    Luther
   95    92  Peter Kuznia, So            28:22    Hamline
   96    93  Brent Magnusson, Fr         28:23    Gustavus Adolphus
   97    94  Eric Kaluza, Sr             28:24    Hamline
   98    95  Dan Vogel, Fr               28:26    Augsburg
   99    96  Will Hoyer, Sr              28:31    Luther
  100    97  Ryan Taylor, Fr             28:32    Gustavus Adolphus
  101    98  Will Navis, Jr              28:34    Coe
  102    99  Jim Momson, Jr              28:35    Concordia
  103   100  Brian Menaker, So           28:35    Grinnell
  104   101  Geoff Cortright, Sr         28:37    Martin Luther
  105   102  James Sorenson, Fr          28:40    Gustavus Adolphus
  106   103  Allen Lundberg, Sr          28:41    Augsburg
  107        Brett Sealine, So           28:41    Buena Vista
  108   104  Kevin Lightner, Sr          28:44    Bethel
  109   105  John Nichols, So            28:49    Simpson
  110   106  Jimmy Blair, Sr             28:50    Carleton
  111   107  Kenny Hunt, Jr              28:50    Dubuque
  112   108  Seth Thorson, Jr            28:51    Coe
  113   109  Joe Boone, Jr               28:51    Bethel
  114   110  Henrik Odeen, Fr            28:54    Macalester
  115   111  Jon Bohrman, So             28:55    Martin Luther
  116   112  Glen Fuhrmeister, Jr        28:58    Central
  117   113  Tim Bohrman, So             28:58    Martin Luther
  118   114  Peter Mathwig, So           29:00    Martin Luther
  119   115  Ean Caskey, So              29:05    Cornell
  120   116  Dan Saar, Fr                29:05    Simpson
  121   117  Keith Pieschek, So          29:06    St Mary's
  122   118  Josh Brown, Fr              29:08    Central
  123   119  John Lawrey, Fr             29:13    Bethel
  124   120  Jim Baertsch, So            29:16    St Mary's
  125   121  Jon Martens, Fr             29:16    Martin Luther
  126   122  Daniel Opitz, Sr            29:17    Bethel
  127   123  Rob Despain, So             29:17    Coe
  128   124  Nathan Stoa, Jr             29:18    Concordia
  129   125  Gary Pothoven, Fr           29:21    Central
  130   126  Luke Twedt, So              29:24    Gustavus Adolphus
  131   127  Ray Besco, Fr               29:28    St Mary's
  132   128  Philip Bachman, Fr          29:31    Cornell
  133   129  Luke Bennett, Sr            29:36    Central
  134   130  Derek McChurch, Jr          29:39    Simpson
  135   131  James Naumann, So           29:42    Martin Luther
  136   132  Ryan McGowan, Sr            29:44    Central
  137   133  Andy Marter, Jr             29:45    St Mary's
  138   134  Andy Meyer, Jr              29:50    Gustavus Adolphus
  139   135  Patrick Polasek, Fr         29:55    St Mary's
  140   136  Adam Erickson, Fr           30:00    Bethel
  141   137  Scott Davis, Fr             30:17    Cornell
  142   138  Paul Jungbauer, Jr          30:20    St Mary's
  143   139  Scott Chastek, Sr           30:21    Concordia
  144   140  Nick Jones, Fr              30:27    Bethel
  145   141  Kyle Needham, So            30:36    Martin Luther
  146   142  Randy Keys, Fr              30:48    Dubuque
  147   143  Alex White, Jr              31:19    Simpson
  148   144  Josh Divoky, Jr             31:57    Coe
  149   145  Jake Anderson, Fr           32:20    Dubuque
  150   146  Nathan Means, So            32:38    Cornell
  151   147  Chris Walk, Sr              32:54    Coe
  152   148  Matt Lux, Fr                33:24    Dubuque
  153   149  Matt Gauley, Fr             35:17    Dubuque
  154   150  Jordan Zuccarelli, So       36:15    Cornell
 
 
 

This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office  | sid@cord.edu |