| Cobber Home | Help Us Recruit |
2001-02 Concordia Men's Basketball
| Schedule | Roster | MIAC Race - Scores | Stats | MBB Home | Coaches | 00-01|
| Series Records |

| 2001-02 Men's Basketball All-MIAC Team | 2001 -02 Honorable Mention Team |

2/26 Robb Flint Earns All-Conference Honorable Mention Honors.
Robb Flint 
Sr.
Dilworth, Minn.
Was named to the MIAC Honorable Mention Team.

Senior guard Robb Flint (Dilworth, Minn.) was named to the 2001-02 MIAC Honorable Mention Team. It is the first time that Flint has been awarded a postseason honor.

Flint, a two year starter, finished the year with an 8.1 points per game average - his highest in his three years for Concordia. He led the Cobbers in assists (125), steals (44) this season and 3-point field goals made (24). He was also in the top ten in both assists and steals in the MIAC. He finished third in the league in assists and ninth in steals.
 

2001-2002 Men's Basketball All-MIAC TEAM
Name                         School                Yr       Hometown
Doug Benson       Macalester    SR    Maple Plain, Minn.
Mark Buri         St. Thomas    SR    St. Paul, Minn.
Kevin Fitzgerald  St. Thomas    JR    Centerville, Minn.
Andy Gilbert      Bethel        JR    Plymouth, Minn.
Chad Henke        Gustavus      SR    Gaylord, Minn.
Mike Ludwig       St. Olaf      JR    Blaine, Minn.
Eric Nelson       Gustavus      SO    Mendota Heights, Minn.
Mike Nester       St. John's    SR    Redwood Falls, Minn.
Brett Repasky     Bethel        SR    Maple Grove, Minn.
Eric Robertson    Bethel        SR    Andover, Minn.
Patrick Russell   Macalester    JR    Plymouth, Minn.
Tanner Schieck    Carleton      SO    Austin, Minn.
Ben Van Thorre    Macalester    SO    Minneapolis, Minn.
Kirk Walberg      Gustavus      SR    Annandale, Minn.
Luke Witt         St. John's    SR    Red Wing, Minn.

Player of the Year
Mark Buri         St. Thomas    SR    St. Paul, Minn.
 

Sixth Man of the Year
Chris TeBrake     Gustavus      SR    St. Peter, Minn.

All-Defensive Team
Mark Buri         St. Thomas    SR    St. Paul, Minn.
Kevin Fitzgerald  St. Thomas    JR    Centerville, Minn.
Chris Palm        Macalester    SR    Hudson, Wisc.
Brett Repasky     Bethel        SR    Maple Grove, Minn.
Tanner Schieck    Carleton      SO    Austin, Minn.
Kirk Walberg      Gustavus      SR    Annandale, Minn.

All-First Year Team
Anthony Baquero   Carleton      FY    Rosemount, Minn.
Kyle Beste        Carleton      FY    St. Louis Park, Minn.
Doug Espenson     Gustavus      FY    Mankato, Minn.
Erik Jackson      Macalester    FY    Evergreen, Colo.
B.J. Rossow       Hamline       FY    Faribault, Minn.

Coach of the Year
Steve Fritz       St. Thomas

MIAC Honorable Mention Team
Scott Christensen - Carleton
Brendan Finn - St. Thomas
Robb Flint - Concordia
Jay Howard - Augsburg
Brett Johnson - Saint Mary's
Adam Kotewa - Augsburg
Ryan Keating - Saint John's
David Newell - Gustavus
Tyler Petrich - Hamline
Mike Robinson - Hamline
 

This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office | sid@cord.edu