| Cobber Home | Help Us Recruit |Next Game
2001-02 Concordia Wrestling
| News | Schedule/Boxes | Roster | Stats | MIAC Race/Scores | Wrestling Home | Coaches | '00-01 |
2001-02 Concordia Wrestling Meet Results
 
Site  Date    Meet                                          Time 
  A   11/10    Bison Open                                9:00am

Last year at this meet
 

No Team Scores Kept
 

Cobbers Competing:
Jon Kamrath, 149 lb
Dennis Kline, 197 lb
William Duppler, HWT
Bryce Swenson, 149 lb (Freshman division)
 
 

Complete Results:

TITLE MATCHES

125 LeRoy Vega (MINN) dec. Pat Runez (MARY), 10-3.
133 Ryan Lewis (MINN) dec. Jake Thielbar (NDSU), 13-4.
141 Chad Erickson (MINN) pinned Lucas Christianson (NDSU), 3:01.
149 Jared Lawrence (MINN), Marcus Levesseur (MINN) dbl. forfeit.
157 Luke Becker (MINN) pinned Paul Carlson (UNA), 4:50.
165 Mitch Marr (MINN) dec. John Hardy (MINN), 4-3.
174 Jake Volkman (MINN) dec. Jon Duncombe (SCSU), 3-0.
184 Jeremy Engelhardt (MARY) pinned Chris Rufo (NDSU), 4:29.
197 Owen Elzen (MINN), Eli Ross (MINN) dbl. forfeit.
HWT Nick Severson (UNA) dec. Garrett Lowney (MINN), 3-2.

LeRoy Vega wins fifith straight Bison Open title
Chad Erickson wins third straight Bison Open title.
Luke Becker wins third straight Bison Open title.
Owen Elzen wins his third straight Bison Open title or co-title.

Team Name Abbreviations
AC- Augustana College
CC- Concordia College
DCTC- Dakota County Community College
DSU- Dickinson State University
ICC- Itasca Community College
JC- Jamestown College
Mary- University of Mary
Minn- University of Minnesota
MSUM- Minnesota State University, Moorhead
RCC- Ridgewater Community College
SCSU- St. Cloud State University
SJ- St. Johns University
SWSU- Southwest State University
UNA- Unattached

Title Matches-Redshirt/Freshman Tournament
125 Aaron Graumann (AC) dec. Mark Twardy (MSUM), 10-5.
141 Nick Kirk (MINN) maj. dec. Tim Klein (SCSU), 12-4.
149 Zach Stevens (UNA) dec. Adam Johnson (UNA), 6-1.
157 Josh Jansen (MSUM) maj. dec. Danon Anderson (RCC), 11-3.
165 Jeremy Larson (MINN) maj. dec. John Tyler (MINN), 12-4.

125 Pounds

Quarterfinals
Pat Runez (MARY) pinned Shawn Helrickson (UNA), 2:30.
Desmond Radunz (ICC) maj. dec. Jerry Philaja (MSUM), 18-4.
LeRoy Vega (MINN) dec. Aaron Hartwell (MARY), 9-3.

Wrestlebacks
Aaron Hartwell (MARY) dec. Jerry Philaja (MSUM), 10-4.

Semifinals
LeRoy Vega (MINN) tech. fall Desmond Radunz (ICC), 19-4.
Pat Runez (MARY) dec. Matt Strawser (NDSU), 7-1.

Fifth Place
Shawn Helrickson (UNA) won by forfeit.

Third Place
Matt Strawser (NDSU) pinned Desmond Radunz (ICC), 2:54.

Championship
LeRoy Vega (MINN) dec. Pat Runez (MARY), 10-3.

133 Pounds

First Round
Adam Renass, JC, pinned Justin Frisone, MSU-MO, 1:05
Jacob Ramos, AC, pinned Mike Hagen, ICC, 2:50
Adam Mergen, SJ, dec. Dan Pickett, MSU-MO, 7-2
Dustin Speltz, SCSU, pinned Mike Whiteman, MSU-MO, 1:56
Aaron Erickson, MSU-MO, tech. fall Craig Carlson, DCTC, 15-0

Quarterfinals
Ryan Lewis, MINN, pinned Adam Mergen, SJ, 0:41
Jacob Ramos, AC, dec. Aaron Erickson, MSU-MO, 8-4
Jake Thielbar, NDSU, dec. Adam Renass, JC, 10-3
Brian Biel, MARY, dec. Dustin Speltz, SCSU, 11-4

Wrestlebacks
Craig Carlson, DCTC, pinned Mike Hagen, ICC, 5:17
Adam Mergen, SJ, pinned Mike Whiteman, MSU-MO, 1:46
Dan Pickett, MSU-MO, dec. Dustin Speltz, SCSU, 4-2
Aaron Erickson, MSU-MO, dec. Justin Frisone, MSU-MO, 7-3
Adam Renass, JC, pinned, Craig Carlson, DCTC, 5:04

Semifinals
Adam Mergen, SJ, dec. Aaron Erickson, MSU-MO, 10-4
Ryan Lewis, MINN, def. Jacob Ramos by default
Adam Renass, JC, pinned Dan Pickett, MSU-MO, 3:34
Jake Thielbar, NDSU, dec. Brian Biel, MARY, 13-8

Fifth Place
Adam Renass, JC, dec. Adam Mergen, SJ, 6-4

Third Place
Brian Biel, MARY, def. Jacob Ramos, AC, by default

Championship
Ryan Lewis, MINN, dec. Jake Thielbar, NDSU, 13-4

141 pounds
First Round
Tyler Marr (MINN) maj. dec. Clint Scherping (UNA), 15-3.
Justin Haas (MARY) dec. Castel Santana (MSUM), 6-4.
Mike Benboom (NDSU) def. Tom Iverson (JC) by forfeit.
Quarterfinals
Matt Nagel (MINN) dec. Seth Webster (AC), 7-5.
Paul Carlson (UNA) dec. Justin Hass (MARY), 4-0.
Tyler Marr (MINN) dec. Ryan Krumwiede (NDSU), 3-2.
Luke Becker (MINN) pinned Mike Benboom (NDSU), :37.

Wrestlebacks
Seth Webster (AC) dec. Castel Santana (MSUM), 3-1.
Mike Benboom (NDSU) dec. Clint Scherping (UNA), 11-3.
Ryan Krumwiede (NDSU) won by forfeit over Tom Iverson (JC).
Justin Haas (MARY) dec. Ryan Krumwiede (NDSU), 5-2.
Seth Webster (AC) pinned Mike Benboom (NDSU), 1:10.

Semifinals
Luke Becker (MINN) dec. Matt Nagel (MINN), 12-10.
Paul Carlson (UNA) dec. Tyler Marr (MINN), 3-2.

Fifth Place
Seth Webster (AC) dec. Justin Haas (MARY), 12-9.

Third Place
Matt Nagel (MINN) dec. Tyler Marr (MINN), 3-2.

Championship
Luke Becker (MINN) pinned Paul Carlson (UNA), 4:50.

149 pounds

First Round
James Meland, JC, dec. Collin Kelly, NDSU, 7-6
Jay McDepee, JC, tech. fall Mike Childers, ICC, 21-6
Jared Lawrence, MINN, tech. fall T.J. Anderson, UNA, 17-4
Jake Avre, MINN, dec. Shane Eskelson, MSU-MO, 7-4
Phil Reidman, NDSU, pinned Mike Champagne, MARY, 3:36
Morgan McReynolds, MARY, dec. Kurt Neuberger, MINN, 7-3

Quarterfinals
Phil Reidman, NDSU, pinned Jake Avre, MINN, 0:54
James Meland, JC, dec. Morgan McReynolds, MARY, 7-5
Marcus Levesseur, MINN, pinned Jay McDepee, JC, 1:25
Jared Lawrence, MINN, pinned Jon Kamrath, CC, 0:31
 

Wrestlebacks
Shane Eskelson, MSU-MO, dec. Mike Champagne, MARY, 8-6
Collin Kelly, NDSU, maj. dec. Kurt Neuberger, MINN, 10-1
Morgan McReynolds, MARY, dec. Shane Eskelson, MSU-MO, 2-1
Jon Kamrath, CC, def. Mike Childers, ICC, by injury default
Jay McDepee, JC, maj. dec. T.J. Anderson, UNA, 21-7
Collin Kelly, NDSU, dec. Jake Avre, MINN, 9-5

Semifinals
Jared Lawrence, MINN, tech. fall Phil Reidman, NDSU, 5:46
Jay McDepee, JC, maj. dec. Morgan McReynolds, MARY, 14-6
Marcus Levesseur, MINN, maj. dec. James Meland, JC, 14-5
Collin Kelly, NDSU, maj. dec. Jon Kamrath, CC, 20-9

Fifth Place
Collin Kelly, NDSU, dec. Jay McDepee, JC, 11-5

Third Place
Phil Reidman, NDSU, dec. James Meland, JC, 8-3

Championship
Jared Lawrence, MINN, & Marcus Levesseur, MINN, double forfeit

157 pounds
 

First Round
Scott Larson (MSUM) dec. Tommy Owens (MINN), 10-4.

Quarterfinals
Ryan Carlson (AC) dec. Reese Boehm (NDSU), 5-4.
Chad Erickson (MINN) maj. dec. Mitch Jackson (MSUM), 18-5.
Lucas Christianson (NDSU) maj. dec. Scott Larson (MSUM), 22-12.
Derek Weigel (MARY) dec. Math Bitz (NDSU), 1-0.

Wrestlebacks
Tommy Owens (MINN) dec. Mitch Jackson (MSUM), 6-4.
Scott Larson (MSUM) dec. Math Bitz (NDSU), 7-4.
Tommy Owens (MINN) ot dec. Reese Boehm (NDSU), 8-6.

Semifinals
Chad Erickson (MINN) pinned Ryan Carlson (AC), 1:51.
Lucas Christianson (NDSU) dec. Derek Weigel (MARY), 3-1.

Fifth Place
Tommy Owens (MINN) pinned Scott Larson (MSUM), 4:26.

Third Place
Ryan Carlson (AC) dec. Derek Weigel (MARY), 5-4.

Championship
Chad Erickson (MINN) pinned Lucas Christianson (NDSU), 3:10

164 pounds

First Round
Nate Baker, MINN, pinned Eric Hageman, MSU-MO, 1:19
Thad Pike, UNA, dec. OT Todd Kirpatrick, AC, 1-1
Nate Pesta, NDSU, dec. Jason LaBrie, MARY, 8-4
John Hardy, MINN, pinned Dusty Williamson, SWSU, 0:40
Dusty Williamson (SWS) def. John Tyler (MINN) by forfeit.

Quarterfinals
Mike Fiedler, NDSU, pinned Nate Baker, MINN, 6:15
Josh McClay, MINN, dec. Thad Pike, UNA, 4-1
Mitch Marr, MINN, dec. Nate Pesta, NDSU, 12-6
 

Wrestlebacks
Nate Baker, MINN, dec. Todd Kirpatrick, AC, 4-1
Thad Pike, UNA, pinned Eric Hageman, MSU-MO, 1:45
Jason LaBrie, MARY, dec. Dusty Williamson, SWSU, 4-1.
Nate Pesta, NDSU def John Tyler (MINN) by forfeit.

Semifinals
John Hardy, MINN, dec. Josh McClay, MINN, 3-2
Mitch Marr, MINN, dec. Mike Fiedler, NDSU, 3-2
Nate Baker, MINN, maj. dec. Nate Pesta, NDSU, 12-4.
Jason LaBrie, MARY, dec. Thad Pike, UNA, 3-2
Fifth Place
Nate Baker, MINN, maj. dec. Jason LaBrie, MARY, 13-3

Third Place
Josh McClay, MINN, dec. Mike Fiedler, NDSU, 3-2

Championship
Mitch Marr, MINN, dec. John Hardy, MINN, 4-3

174 pounds

First Round
Tom Meester (AC) pinned David Salmen (RCC), 5:15.
Mike Richards (MSUM) pinned Ryan Baumgartner (MARY), :36.
Jake Volkman (MINN) pinned Mike Heinen (RCC), 1:43.
Tito Romero (ICC) dec. Casey Flaherty (MINN), 3-1.
Jon Duncombe (SCSU) dec. Kiel Hutchings (MINN), 3-1.
Adam Dahlstrom (UNA) dec. Gerald Evans (SCSU), 9-5.
Cody Ronz (MSUM) pinned Bobby Evens (DCTC), 1:28.
Tom Meester (AC) pinned Tito Romero (ICC), 3:23.
Lucas Luncier (JC) def. Mark Gorde (MSUM) by forfeit.

Quarterfinals
Jake Volkman (MINN) pinned Cody Ronz (MSUM).
Jon Duncombe (SCSU) dec. Mike Richards (MSUM), 3-2.
Tito Romero (ICC) dec. Lucas Lucier (JC), 3-2.
Tom Meester (AC) pinned Adam Dahlstrom (UNA), 1:26.

Wrestlebacks
Bobby Evens (DCTC) pinned Mike Heinen (RCC), 2:13.
Gerald Evans (SCSU) dec. David Salmen (RCC), 4-2.
Casey Flaherty (MINN) won by forfeit over Mark Gorde (MSU-M).
Ryan Baumgartner (MARY) dec. Kiel Hutchins (MINN), 3-2.
Lucas Lucier (JC) pinned Bobby Evans (DCTC), 5:13.
Mike Richards (MSUM) pinned Gerald Evans (SCSU), 3:03.
Casey Flaherty (MINN) dec. Cody Ronz (MSUM), 5-2.
Adam Dahlstrom (UNA) dec. Ryan Baumgartner (MARY), 7-5.
Casey Flaherty (MINN) dec. Adam Dahlstrom (UNA), 5-2.
Lucas Lucier (JC) dec. Mike Richards (MSUM), 4-3.
Semifinals
Jake Volkman (MINN) pinned Tom Meester (AC), 3:04.
Jon Duncombe (SCSU) dec. Tito Romero (ICC), 3-2.

Fifth Place
Casey Flaherty (MINN) pinned Lucas Lucier (JC), 3:40.

Third Place
Tom Meester (AC) pinned Tito Romero (ICC), 3:23.

Championship
Jake Volkman (MINN) dec. Jon Duncombe (SCSU), 3-0

184 pounds

First Round
Damion Hahn, MINN, dec. Lance Valiquette, UNA, 9-5
Chris Rufo, NDSU, maj. dec. Josh Janousek, RCC, 18-5
Jeremy Engelhart, MARY, dec. Dusty Swnson, NDSU, 10-7
Jake Elgin, RCC, dec. Drew Hageman, MINN, 7-4
Ryan Kopiasz, MSU-MO, pinned Scott Tischer, DSU, 1:22
Dave Mueller, ICC, pinned Sam Kenton, AC, 3:52

Quarterfinals
Damion Hahn, MINN, dec. Mike Duncombe, UNA, 5-3
Chris Rufo, NDSU, dec. Dave Mueller, ICC, 15-6
Jeremy Engelhart, MARY, maj. dec. Jake Elgin, RCC, 14-0
Todd Fuller , NDSU, dec. Ryan Kopiasz,MSU-MO, 4-2

Wrestlebacks
Dusty Swanson, NDSU, maj. dec. Drew Hageman, MINN, 10-2
Sam Kenton, AC, dec. Josh Janousek, RCC, 8-4
Dave Mueller, ICC, pinned Dusty Swanson, NDSU, 2:19
Sam Kenston, AC, dec. Jake Elgin, RCC, 13-12
Mike Duncombe, UNA, pinned Scott Tischer, DSU, 0:37
Ryan Kopiasz, MSU-MO, dec. Lance Valiquette, UNA, 6-5

Semifinals
Chris Rufo, NDSU, dec. Damion Hahn, MINN, 6-4
Mike Duncombe, UNA, pinned Dave Mueller, ICC, 1:43

Jeremy Engelhart, MARY, dec. Todd Fullerr, NDSU, 5-0
Ryan Kopiasz, MSU-MO, dec. Sam Kenton, AC, 7-5

Fifth Place
Ryan Kopiasz, MSU-MO, dec. Mike Duncombe, UNA, 7-3

Third Place
Todd Fuller, NDSU, dec. Damion Hahn, MINN, 2-1 OT

Championship
Jeremy Engelhart, MARY, pinned Chris Rufo, NDSU, 4:29

197 pounds

First Round
Chad Mentel (MINN) maj. dec. Joe Olson (MSUM), 10-0.
Eli Ross (MINN) dec. Brian Sorum (JC), 12-6.
Lukas Pohlmeier (RCC) dec. Jordan Vallie (MSUM), 3-1.
Anthony Vittetoe (UNA) dec. Andy Schauer (ICC), 8-3.
Owen Elzen (MINN) pinned Dennis Kline (CC), :09.

Quarterfinals
Randy Gust (MARY) maj. dec. Lukas Pohlmeier (RCC), 17-9.
Brian Kremmer (UNA) pinned Chad Mentel (MINN), :50.
Eli Ross (MINN) dec. Nick Zajac (DCTC), 3-1.
Owen Elzen (MINN) tech. fall Anthony Vittetoe (UNA), 3:46.

Wrestlebacks
Dennis Kline (CC) dec. Andy Schauer (ICC), 12-5.
Chad Mentel (MINN) dec.Dennis Kline (CC), 14-5.
Lukas Pohlmeier (RCC) maj. dec. Brian Sorum (JC), 15-2.
Joe Olson (MSUM) dec, Anthony Vittetoe (UNA), 11-6.
Nick Zajac (DCTC) maj. dec. Jordan Vallie (MSUM), 12-3.
Lukas Pohlmeier (RCC) dec. Joe Olson (MSUM), 7-5.
Nick Zajac (DCTC) dec. Chad Mentel (MINN), 1-0.

Semifinals
Owen Elzen (MINN) won by default Randy Gust (MARY).
Eli Ross (MINN) dec. Brian Kramer (UNA), 7-3.

Fifth Place
Lukas Pohlmeier (RCC) dec. Nick Zajac (DCTC), 2-1.

Third Place
Brian Kramer (UNA) defeated Randy Gust (MARY) by default.

Championship
.Owen Elzen (MINN), Eli Ross (MINN) dbl. forfeit.

Heavyweight

First Round
William Duppler, CC, maj. dec. Brad Polzin, RCC, 8-0
Quarterfinals
Garrett Lowney, MINN, pinned Kevin Kostecka, UNA, 2:40
Deke Stanek, NDSU, pinned Brad Ackerman, MSU-MO, 3:35
James Garvey, AC, pinned Sage Mercer, UNA, 0:51
Dustin Darveaux, SCSU, dec. Joe Bryce, NDSU, 2-1
Dustin Benz, UNA, maj. dec. Justin Pape, RCC, 10-0
Nick Severson, UNA, pinned Nate Moore, DCTC, 0:43
William Duppler, CC, pinned Nathan Blair, ICC, 1:29
Scott DeCamp, MSU-MO, def. Tim Byrd, MARY, by forfeit

Quarterfinals
Nathan Blair, ICC, pinned William Duppler, CC, 1:29
James Garvey, AC, pinned Deke Stanek, NDSUu, 0:37
Dustin Darveaux, SCSU, pinned Scott DeCamp, MSU-MO, 5:07
Nick Severson, UNA, pinned Dustin Benz, UNA, 1:06
Justin Pape, RCC, dec. Brad Polzin, RCC, 5-4

Wrestlebacks
Garrett Lowney, MINN, pinned William Duppler, CC, 3:33
Justin Pape, RCC, pinned Nate Moore, DCTC, 3:45
Brad Ackerman, MSU-MO, pinned Sage Mercer, UNA, 1:21
Kevin Kostecka, UNA, pinned Nathan Blair, ICC, 0:54
Joe Bryce, NDSU, def. Tim Byrd, MARY, by forfeit
Brad Ackerman, MSU-MO, pinned Dustin Benz, UNA, 1:31
Joe Bryce, NDSU, pinned William Duppler, CC, 3:22
Deke Stanek, NDSU, pinned Justin Pape, RCC, 5:00
Brad Ackerman, MSU-MO, dec. Scott DeCamp, MSU-MO, 3-1
Deke Stanke, NDSU, dec. Joe Bryce, NDSU, 2-1
Scott DeCamp, MSU-MO, dec. Kevin Kostecka, UNA, 8-6
Semifinals
Garrett Lowney, MINN, dec. James Garvey, AC, 3-2
Nick Severson, UNA, dec. Dustin Darveaux, SCSU, 6-4

Fifth Place
Joe Bryce, NDSU, pinned Brad Ackerman, MSU-MO, 0:59

Third Place
Dustin Darveaux, SCSU, dec. James Garvey, AC, 5-3

Championship
Nick Severson, UNA, dec. Garrett Lowney, MINN, 3-2


Redshirt /Freshman Division

125 Pounds

First Round
Ben Lemieux (DSU) maj. dec. Chris Storey (ICC), 14-3.
Mark Buck (DCTC) dec. Chris LeMaire (AC), 5-4.
Perry Kuntz (MSUMo) dec. Tony Feuhtenberger (RCC), 8-5.

Quarterfinals
Aaron Graumann (AC) maj. dec. Ben Lemieux (DSU) 12-0.
Jack Hammond (JC) dec. Milton Parajon (RCC), 14-11
Mark Twardy (MSUM) dec. Mark Buck (DCTC), 9-6.
Perry Kuntz (MSUM) pinned Charlie Skinner (RCC), 3:50.

Wrestlebacks
Mark Buck (DCTC) pinned Chris Storey (ICC), 3:23.
Tony Feuhtenberger (RCC) dec. Milton Parajon (RCC), 6-1.
Chris LeMaire (AC) won by default Ben Lemieux (DSU).
Mark Buck (DCTC) dec. Tony Feuhtenberger (RCC), 3-1.
Chris LeMaire (AC) dec. Charlie Skinner (RCC), 3-2.

Semifinals
Aaron Graumann (AC) dec. Perry Kuntz (MSUM), 10-4.
Mark Twardy (MSUM) dec. Jack Hammond (JC), 11-9.

Fifth Place
Chris LeMaire (AC) dec. Mark Buck (DCTC), 6-3.

Third Place
Perry Kuntz (MSUM) dec. Jack Hammond (JC), 11-8.

Championship
Aaron Graumann (AC) dec. Mark Twardy (MSUM), 10-5.

141 Pounds

First Round
Blake Christopherson, SCSU, tech. fall Mike Elwood, DCTC, 4:31
Adam Johnson, UNA, dec. Casey Pesta, ICC, 6-1
Zach Stevens, UNA, dec. Dan Meyer, MSU-MO, 8-5
 

Quarterfinals
Matt Eggum, MINN, pinned Blake Christopherson, SCSU, 3:09
Adam Johnson, UNA, dec. Justin Niebar, AC, 7-5
Dustin Hillman, MINN, dec. Adam Durryee, JC, 3-1
Zach Stevens, UNA, dec. Justin Werk, SCSU, 8-1

Wrestlebacks
Justin Werk, SCSU, tech. fall Mike Elwood, DCTC, 16-0
Adam Duryee, JC, maj. dec. Casey Pesta, ICC, 10-0
Dan Meyer, MSU-MO, maj. dec. Blake Christoperson, SCSU, 14-1

Semifinals
Adam Duryee, JC, maj. dec. Justin Werk, SCSU, 13-4
Justin Niebar, AC, dec. Dan Meyer, MSU-MO, 4-3
Adam Johnson, UNA, dec. Matt Eggum, MINN, 7-2
Zach Stevens, UNA, dec. Dustin Hillman, MINN, 7-2

Fifth Place
Adam Duryee, JC, dec. Justin Niebar, AC, 10-5

Third Place
Dustin Hillman, MINN, dec. Matt Eggum, MINN, 3-2

Championship
Zach Stevens, UNA, dec. Adam Johnson, UNA, 6-1

149 pounds

First Round
Brian Cardingley (JC) pinned Bryce Swenson (CC), 1:20.
Nick Kirk (MINN) maj. dec. Chris Bemboom (MSUM), 13-2.
Rusty Phalen (DSU) dec. Pat Olson (ICC), 10-4.
Tom Klein (SCSU) dec. Travis Jewett (DSU), 10-5.
Ben Fritze (MSUM) dec. Travis Linsmeier (RCC), 2-1.

Quarterfinals
Brian Cardingley (JC) dec. Nathan Juelts (DSU), 9-3.
Nick Kirk (MINN) tech. fall Pat Engelhardt (UNA), 22-7.
Jimmy Wagstaff (JC) maj. dec. Rusty Phalen (DSU), 8-0.
Tom Klein (SCSU) dec. Ben Fritze (MSUM), 6-1.

Wrestlebacks
Travis Jewett (DSU) maj. dec. Travis Linsmeier (RCC), 12-0.
Ben Fritze (MSUM) dec. Bryce Swenson (CC), 7-5.
Rusty Phalen (DSU) dec. Chris Bemboom (MSUM), 6-0.
Pat Olson (ICC) dec. Pat Engelhardt (UNA), 1-0.
Travis Jewett (DSU) pinned Nathan Juelts (DSU), 1:10.
Rusty Phalen (DSU) pinned Ben Fritze (MSUM), 1:50.
Travis Jewett (DSU dec. Pat Olson (ICC), 4-2.

Semifinals
Nick Kirk (MINN) maj. dec. Brian Cardingley (JC), 16-6.
Tim Klein (SCSU) dec. Jimmy Wagstaff (JC), 5-4.

Fifth Place
Rusty Phalen (DSU) maj. dec. Travis Jewett (DSU), 16-4.

Third Place
Brian Cardingley (JC) and Jimmy Wagstaff (JC) double forfeit.

Championship
Nick Kirk (MINN) maj. dec. Tim Klein (SCSU), 12-4.

157 pounds

Quarterfinals
Albert Puchany (JC) tech. fall Jace Brawnlee (MSUM), 19-4
Danon Anderson (RCC) pinned Ben Caven (AC), 3:37.
Cody Chilson (UNA) dec. Jeff Stiltwood (DCTC), 7-1.
Josh Jansen (MSUM) pinned Anson Jueltz (DSU), :22.

Wrestlebacks
Anson Jueltz (DSU) pinned Jeff Stiltwood (DCTC), 5:38.
Ben Caven (AC) pinned Jace Brawnlee (MSUM), 3:35.

Semifinals
Danon Anderson (RCC) pinned Albert Puchany (JC), 7-4.
Josh Jansen (MSUM) dec. Cody Chilson (UNA), 3-2.

Fifth Place
Anson Jueltz (DSU) dec. Ben Caven (AC), 4-2.

Third Place
Cody Chilison (UNA) pinned Albert Puchany (JC), 2:53.

Championship
Josh Jansen (MSUM) maj. dec. Danon Anderson (RCC), 11-3.

165 pounds

Quarterfinals
Jeremy Larson, MINN, pinned Nate Schut, RCC, 1:34
Justin Bicardi, JC, dec. Shawn Karol, DSU, 8-5
Troy Eisenbeis, DSU, pinned Wade Sather, RCC, 5:37
John Tyler, MINN, dec. Danny Long, JC, 12-6

Semifinals
Danny Long, JC, dec. Wade Sather, RCC, 9-3
Nate Schut, RCC, dec. Shawn Karol, DSU, 8-4
Jeremy Johnson, MINN, dec. Justin Bicardi, JC, 7-4
John Tyler, MINN, pinned Troy Eisenbeis, DSU, 3:29

Fifth Place
Nate Schut, RCC, pinned Danny Long, JC, 3:20

Third Place
Troy Eisenbeis, DSU, pinned Justin Bicardi, JC, 0:42

Championship
Jeremy Larson, MINN, maj. dec. John Tyler, MINN, 3:29
 


This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office  | sid@cord.edu |