|Cobber Home | Help Us Recruit |Next Game
2001-02 Concordia Wrestling
| News | Schedule/Boxes | Roster | Stats | MIAC Race/Scores | Wrestling Home | Coaches | '00-01 |
2001-02 Concordia Wrestling Meet Results
 
Site  Date    Meet                                          Time 
  A    12/8   St. Cloud State Invitational 

Match Results:

2001 St. Cloud State University Invitational
125-Pound Results
First Round (Byes not listed):Darin Bertram, AC def. Micah Mathiason, DSU 14-2,
Nick Voss, WAL def. Matt Lessard, CON 5-3, Matt Strawser, NDSU def. Perry Kuntz, MSU by Fall 1:48, Chris Feldhaus, NSU def. Tony Feuchtenberger, RWCC 3-1, Pat Runez, MARY def. Mike Martinson, ROCH by Fall 2:15,
Second Round: Darin Bertram, AC def. Derek Miller, SCSU 16-4, Dante Lewis, UMM def. Nick Voss, WAL 5-4 Matt Strawser, NDSU def. Davey Starks, UWEC 5-3, Pat Runez, MARY def. Chris Feldhaus, NSU 6-3
Semifinals: Darin Bertram AC def. Dante Lewis, UMM 10-0, Pat Runez, MARY def. Matt Strawser, NDSU 9-3
1st place:   Pat Runez, MARY def Darin Bertram, AC
Consolation Rounds: Chris Feldhaus, NSU def. Mike Martinson, ROCH 12-1,
Davey Starks, UWEC def. Mike Martinson, ROCH 1:02, Nick Voss, WAL def. Derek Miller, SCSU 12-8
3rd place: Matt Strawser, NDSU def. Davey Starks OT 6-4
5th place:   Nick Voss def. Dante Lewis in d.f.
 
133-Pound Results
First Round: Todd Sanchez, UMM def. Milton Parajon, RWCC 14-6;    
Adam Mergen, SJU def. Dan Pickett, MSU 11-3;
Brian Biel, MARY def. Aaron Swartz, CON by Fall 2:28; 
Brian Englund, NSU def. Jesse Miller, UWEC by Fall :20;
John Dirksen, SCSU def. Layne Greedy, WAL 3-2
Second Round: Jake Thielbar, NDSU def. Milton Parajon, RWCC 12-1; 
Adam Mergen, SJU def. Josh Soupir, SSU 6-1; 
Brian Biel, MARY def. Brian England, NSU 6-6 (2 ot-- criteria);
Bryan Miller, AC def. John Dirksen, SCSU by TF-- 5:21
Semifinals:Jake Thielbar, NDSU def. Adam Mergen, SJU 12-0; 
Jesse Miller, UWEC def. Brian Biel, MARY 7-4
1st place:   Jake Thielbar, NDSU def. Jesse Miller UWEC 12-5
Consolation  Rounds: Aaron Swartz, CON def. Jesse Miller, UWEC by forfeit; 
John Dirksen, SCSU def. Milton Parajon, RWCC 9-4; Brian Enlgand, 
NSU def. Dan Pickett, MSU 11-3;Brian England def. John Dirksen, SCSU 5-0; 
Josh Soupir, SSU def. Layne Greedy 12-2
3rd place:   Adam Mergen, SJu def. Josh Soupir 
5th place:   Brian Biel, Mary def. Brian Englund 7-0

141-Pound Results
First Round: Brad Fisher, AC def. Jak Trogstad, ROCH by Technical Fall 23-8;
Kevin Owens, WAL def. Toddy Curry, NSU 11-5; Scott Larson, MSU def. Rusty Phalen, DSU 12-0;
Jeremy Glende, UMM def. Travis Linsmeier, RWCC 11-1;Joe Sathre, 
SCSU def. Jesse Matchey, UWEC 7-3;Derek Weigel, MARY def. Keefer Jensen, SSU by Fall 2:39
Second Round: Brad Fisher, AC def. Joel Esala, UWRF by fall 2:16;
Scott Larson, MSU def. Kevin Owens, WAL by fall 2:35; 
Resse Boehm, NDSU def. Jeremy Glende, UMM 7-3;Derek Weigel, MARY def. Joe Sathre, SCSU 13-7
SEMIFINALS: 
1st place:   Brad Fisher, AC def. Derek Weigel, MARY 6-1
Consolation  Round: Rusty Phalen, DSU def. Toddy Curry, NSU by injury default;
Keefer Jensen, SSU def. Jesse Matchey, UWEC 5-1; Joe Sathre, 
SCSU def. Jak Trogstad, ROCH Fall 1:53;Jeremy Glende, UMM def. Rusty Phalen, DSU 10-2; 
Kevin Owens, WAL def. Travis Linsmeier, RWCC 21-9
3rd place:   Scott Larson, MSU def Boehm 7-3
5th place:   Kevin Owens, WAL def. Joe Sathre, SCSU 

149-Pound Results
First Round: Ryan Stroud, AC def. Brad Opshal, RWCC 7-0; 
Josh Jansen, MSU def. Troy Steffes, ROCH 6-4;
Colin Kelly, NDSU def. Blake Christopherson, SCSU 10-1; 
Tyrone Martine, DSU def. Matt Renkas, UWEC 17-5;Dana Dargatz, NSU def. Tim Anderson, SJU 2-1
2nd Round: Ryan Stroud, AC def. Josh Jansen 7-5; 
Mike Champagne, MARY def. Colin Kelly, NDSU 13-11;
Tyrone Martinez, DSU def. Joel Fugleberg, UMM by fall-- 5:52; 
Dana Dargatz, NSU def. Derek Wilson, WAL 4-3
SEMIFINALS:  Ryan Stroud, AC def. Mike Champagne, MARY 11-0; 
Tyrone Martinez, DSU def. Dana Dargatz, NSU 15-4
1st place:  Tyrone Martinez, DSU def. Ryan Stroud, AC 6-4
Consolation: Brad Opshal, RWCC def. Troy Steffes, ROCH 6-3; 
Brad Opshal, RWCC def. Derek Wilson, WAL 11-2;
Joel Fugleberg, UMM def. Blake Christopherson, SCSU 4-3; 
Colin Kelly, NDSU def. Matt Renkas, UWEC 5-2;Tim Anderson, SJU def. Josh Jansen, MSU 7-5; 
Joel Fugleberg, UMM def. Brad Opshal, RWCC 4-2;Colin Kelly, NDSU def. Tim Anderson, SJU 5-2
3rd place: Colin Kelly, NDSU def. Mike Champagne, MARY
5th place: Joel Fugleberg, UMM def. Dana Dargatz, NSU
157-Pound Results
First Round: Jeremy Jirele, AC def. Jesse Sterr, UWRF by Fall 3:56; 
Anson Juelfs, DSU def. Jeremy Benson, UMM by Fall 3:54; 
Dan Duch, SCSU def. Dan Ourada, SSU by Fall 4:27;
Brian Parlin, ROCH def. Jerrod Bergin, WAL 6-2;Rory Olson, CON def. Ron Reszel, NSU 11-0;
Josh Krueger, MSU def. Mark Otis, SJU 7-6; Chris Muller, UWEC def. Danon Anderson, RWCC 6-2
2nd  Round: Jeremy Jirele, AC def. Anson Juelfs, DSU  11-6; 
Dan Duch, SCSU def. Brian Parlin, ROCH 4-3;Rory Olson, CON def. Josh Krueger, MSU 4-1; 
Thad Pike, NDSU def. Chris Muller, UWEC 6-4 OT
SEMIFINALS: Jeremy Jirele, AC def. Dan Duch, SCSU 7-4; 
Thad Pike, NDSU def. Rory Olson, CON 12-3
Consolation: Jesse Sterr, UWRF def. Jeremy Benson, UMM ID; 
Chris Muller, UWEC def. Jesse Sterr, UWRF 11-1;
Dan Ourada, SSU def. Jerrod Bergin, WAL 8-4; Dan Ourada, SSU def. Josh Krueger, MSU 6-3;
Chris Muller, UWEC def. Dan Ourada, SSU ID; Ron Reszel, NSU def. Mark Otis, SJU 9-6;
Ron Reszel, NSU def. Brian Parlin, ROCH 5-2; Anson Juelfs, DSU  def. Danon Anderson, RWCC 10-2;
Anson Juelfs, DSU  def. Ron Reszel, NSU 3-2
1st place:  Thad Pike, NDSU def. Jeremy Jirele, AC
3rd place:   Anson Juelfs, DSU def. Chris Muller, UWEC
5th place:   Dan Duch , SCSU def. Rory Olson, CON
165-Pound Results
First Round: Tony Abbott, AC def. Rick Ties, ROCH 10-2; 
Greg Burzynski, UWEC def. Stephen Moore, UMM 6-1;
Mike Fiedler, NDSU def. David Salmen, RWCC 14-9
Second Round: Tony Abbott, AC def. Chris Hankel, NSU by fall-- 1:23;
Matt Neumueller, SCSU def. Brian Lahr, SJU  10-5; 
Jason LaBrie, MARY def. Greg Burzynski, UWEC  7-1;
Mike Fiedeler, NDSU def. Corey Winter, CON  10-5
Semifinals: Rick Ties, ROCH def. Corey Winter, CON 6-4; 
Brian Lahr, SJU def. Stephen Moore, UMM  14-5; David Salmen, RWCC def. Chris Hankel, NSU 10-0
1st Place: Mike Fiedler (NDSU) def. Tony Abbott (AC) 5-3
3rd Place: Matt Neumueller (SCSU) def. Jason LaBrie (MARY) 4-2
5th Place: Brian Lahr (SJU) def. Rick Ties (ROCH) 8-3

174-Pound Results
First Round: Nick Slack, AC def. Josh Neer, WAL by Fall 2:08; 
Jake Elgin, RWCC def. Josh Puig, UWRF by Fall 2:01; 
Cory Anderson, NSU def. Peter Benson, CON by Fall 2:07;
Dan Williams, MARY def. Troy Seubert, UWEC by Fall 3:58; 
Mike Richards, MSU def. Matt Piffany, SSU by Fall 5:25;
Todd Fuller, NDSU def. Greg Stephens, UMM by Fall 3:17
Second Round: Nick Slack, AC def. Shawn Karol, DSU by fall-- 2:21;
Jake Elgin, RWCC, def. Cory Anderson, NSU 12-5; Jon Duncombe, SCSU def. Dan Williams, MARY 5-3;
Todd Fuller, NDSU def. Mike Richards, MSU by fall-- 1:10;
Semifinals:
Consolation: Josh Puig, UWRF def. Peter Benson, CON 3-1; 
Greg Stephens, UMM def. Matt Piggany, SSU 10-5;
Mike Richards, MSU def. Josh Neer, WAL Fall 1:39; 
Dan Williams, MARY def. Josh Puig, UWRF F 1:35;
Cory Anderson, NSU def. Troy Seubert, UWEC 8-5; Shawn Karol, DSU def. Greg Stephens, UMM 16-4
1st place: Todd Fuller (NDSU) def. Nick Slack (AC) 5-4
3rd place: Jon Duncombe (SCSU) def. Dan Williams (MARY) 8-3
5th place: Cory Anderson (NSU) def. Jake Elgin (RWCC) 6-3

184-Pound Results
First Round: Chris Rufo, NDSU def. Chris Dykhoff, SJU by Fall 2:24;
Josh Janousek, RWCC def. Cody Ranz, SMU 2-0; Nate Whiting, SCSU def. Gabe Kimball, ROCH 11-4;
Brad Nutting, UWEC def. Ed Oehlers, CON 11-3; Adam Barton, SSU def. James Loerhke, DSU 7-2
2nd Round: Chris Rufo, NDSU def. Neil Happel, UWRF 17-6; 
Nate Whiting, SCSU def. Josh Janousek, RWCC 17-5;
Mike Cuperus, AC def. Brad Nutting, UWEC by Tech. fall-- 3:29; 
Joey Krause, NSU def. Adam Barton, SSU 18-6
Semifinals:
Consolation: Cody Ranz, SMU def. Gabe Kimball, ROCH 2-0; 
Cody Ranz, SMU def. Brad Nutting, UWEC 3-1;
Chris Dykhoff, SJU def. Adam Barton, SSU 11-10; Josh Janousek, RWCC def. Ed Oehlers, CON 2-0;
Neil Happel, UWRF def. James Loerhke, DSU 5-4
1st place:  Chris Rufo, NDSU def. Joey Krause 5-2
3rd place:  Mike Cuperus, AC def. Nate Whitting, SCSU 7-2
5th place:  Josh Janousek, RWCC def Cody Ranz, SMU 2-1

197-Pound Results
First Round: Larry Moen, UWRD def. Jerrad Campton, NSU by Fall 1:43; 
Randy Gust, MARY def. Mike Stafford, ROCH 3-0; Paul Breth, SCSU def. Aaron Barthel, SJU 5-2;
Dennis Kline, CON def. Joe Olson, MSU by Fall 5:24
2nd Round: Kevin Rasmussen, AC def. Larry Moen, UWRD 11-2; 
Randy Gust, MARY def. Adam Kolo, UWEC 4-2;
Paul Breth, SCSU def. Cody Kummer, SSU 4-3; 
Brian Kraemer, NDSU def. Dennis Kline, CON by fall-- 1:56
Semifinals:  Kevin Rasmussen AC, def. Randy Gust, Mary 4-1; 
Brian Kraemer, NDSU def. Paul Breth, SCSU 12-2
Consolation:  Dennis Kline, CON def. Jerrad Campton, NSU Fall 1:17; 
Cody Kummer, SSU def. Mike Stafford, ROCH 3-2; 
Adam Kolo, UWEC def. Aaron Barthel, SJU Fall 3:11;
Joe Olson, MSU def. Larry Moen, UWRD Fall 3:07; Adam Kolo, UWEC def. Joe Olson, MSU 8-4;
Cody Kummer, SSU def. Dennis Kline, CON 13-7; Randy Gust, Mary def. Cody Kummer, SSU 3-2;
Adam Kolo, UWEC def. Paul Breth, SCSU by fall--:36
1st place:   Kevin Rasmussen, AC def. Brian Kraemer, NDSU 6-3
3rd place:   Adam Kolo, UWEC def. Randy Gust, MARY 4-1
5th place:   Cody Kummer, SSU def. Paul Breth, SCSU fall 1:54

Heavyweight Results
First Round: Dustin Darvaeux, SCSU def. Jeff Stewart, UMM by Fall, 2:56;
Nate Demulling, UWRF def. Al Kuhlman, WAL by Fall 4:17; 
Richard Roesler, ROCH def. Brad Ackerman, MSU by Fall 1:15; 
Joe Bryce, NDSU def. Brad Polzin, RWCC by Fall 3:55; 
Mark Simmonds, SSU def. Nick Campbell, UWEC 7-1;
William Duppler, CON def. Dennis Augaure, DSU by Fall :50; Scott Tevier, AC BYE
Baron Blanchard, NSU def. Mickey Mahlmeister, Mary by Fall :24
2nd Round: Dustin Darveaux, SCSU def. Nate Demulling, UWRF by fall-- 4:09;
Joe Bryce, NDSU def. Richard Roesler, ROCH by fall-- 2:43; 
Mark Simmonds, SSU def. William Duppler, CON 4-1;
Baron Blanchard, NSU def. Scott Revier, AC  3-1
Semifinals: Dustin Darveaux, SCSU def Joe Bryce, NDSU by fall 3:45; 
Mark Simmonds, SSU def. Baron Blanchard 3-1
Consolation: Al Kuhlman, WAL def. Jeff Stewart, UMM 8-7; 
Brad Ackerman, MSU def. Brad Polzin, RWCC 3-2;Nick Campbell, UWEC def. Dennis Augaure, DSU 10-0
Scott Reiver, AC def. Al Kuhlman, WAL 3-0; Brad Ackerman, MSU def. William Duppler, CON 2-1; 
Richard Roesler, ROCH def. Nick Campbell, UWEC  Fall 3:57;
Nate Demulling, UWRF def. Mickey Mahlmeister, Mary 10-4; 
Scott Reiver, AC def. Brad Ackerman, MSU 10-4;
Nate Demulling, UWRF def. Richard Roesler, ROCH by fall; 
Joe Bryce, NDSU def. Scott Reiver, AC 7-5; Baron Blanchard, NSU def. Nate Demulling, UWRF 3-0
1st place:   Dustin Darveaux, SCSU def. Mark Simmonds, SSU 10-0
3rd place:   Baron Blanchard, NSU def. Scott Revir, AC 8-2
5th place:   Joe Bryce, NDSU def. Nate Demulling, UWEC 5-1
 

 
 
 
 
 


This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office  | sid@cord.edu |