|Cobber Home | Help Us Recruit |Next Game
2001-02 Concordia Wrestling
| News | Schedule/Boxes | Roster | Stats | MIAC Race/Scores | Wrestling Home | Coaches | '00-01 |
2001-02 Concordia Wrestling Meet Results
 
Site  Date       Meet                                          Time 
  A    2/2         UW-Eau Claire Tournament       9:00am

| Final Team Scores |Championship Summary |Results: | 125 | 133 | 141 | 149 | 157 | 165 | 174 | 184 | 197 | HWT | Top |

24th Annual UW-Eau Claire Wrestling Invitational
Saturday, February 2, 2002 - McPhee Phy Ed Center, UW-Eau Claire, Wisconsin

Participating Teams
AUG = Augsburg College
CON = Concordia College
EC = UW-Eau Claire
LX = UW-La Crosse
OSH = UW-Oshkosh
PL = UW-Platteville
RF = UW-River Falls
SP = UW-Stevens Point
WW = UW-Whitewater

Final Team Standings
1) UW-Stevens Point 87.5,
2) Augsburg 70.5,
3) UW-La Crosse 69,
4) UW-Oshkosh 50,
5) UW-Eau Claire 42.5,
6) UW-Whitewater 38.5,
7) Concordia 36.0,
8) UW-Eau Claire B 14.5,
9) UW-Platteville 11,
10) UW-Platteville B 10,
11) UW-Oshkosh B 8.5,
12) UW-Whitewater B 8,
13) UW-Stevens Point B 6,
14) UW-La Crosse B 4,
15) UW-River Falls 3.5,
16) Augsburg C 2.5,
17) Augsburg B 2.0,
18) UW-Oshkosh C 1.5,
19) Concordia B 1.0.

Outstanding Wrestler
Darin Bertram (Augsburg) 125 Pounds

Championship Summary
125 #1 Darin Bertram (AUG) decisioned #2 Davey Starks (EC), 4-3
133 #2 Aaron Swartz (CON) decisioned Jared Esala (SP), 5-2
141 - #1 Luke Madsen (OSH) decisioned Joel Burdick (SP), 6-1
149 #2 Josh Erlandson (AUG) decisioned #4 Tony Wright (WW), 8-3
157 #2 Nate Preslaksi (SP) decisioned #4 Tade Kemnitz, 7-1
165 - #1 Tony Abbott (AUG) decisioned #2 Cody Koenig (SP), 7-5
174 - #1 Jeff Zastrow (WW) decisioned #2 Troy Seubert (EC), 9-3
184 #1 Ricky Crone (AUG) decisioned #2 Joe Bavlnka (SP), 2-1
197 #1 Yan White (SP) pinned #3 Nick Campbell (EC) in 2:56
HWT - #1 Jason Ott (LX) major decision over #2 Nate Muckerheide (OSH), 14-5

Consolation Championship
125 #3 Tim Demars (OSH) decisioned Nick Mueller (LX), 7-2
133 #1 Chris Passe (LX) decisioned Andy Blessing (OSH), 9-5
141 - #2 Ben Zwaschka (LX) won by forfeit
149 Jeff Pitzenberger (LX) decisioned #1 Ryan Smith (CON), 7-4
157 - #1 Jeremy Jirele (AUG) decisionec #3 Chris Muller (EC), 3-1
165 William Slayton (PL) major decision over #5 Corey Day (LX), 16-2
174 Jamie Schultz (SP) decisioned Peter Benson (CON), 6-0
184 #3 Nick Jasurda (OSH) decisioned Rob Youngsma (WW), 11-8
197 #4 Jed Lechleitner (OSH) decisioned Nick Obert (LX), 7-1
HWT Dustin Drexel (OSH B) decisioned #5 William Duppler (CON), 5-4

| Final Team Scores |Championship Summary |Results: | 125 | 133 | 141 | 149 | 157 | 165 | 174 | 184 | 197 | HWT | Top |


125 Pounds
Quarterfinals
#1 Darin Bertram (AUG) major decision over John Rombca (WW), 10-0
David Davila (SP) advanced on a bye
#3 Tim DeMars (OSH) advanced on a bye
#2 Davey Starks (EC) major decision over Nick Mueller (LX), 12-3

Semifinals
#1 Darin Bertram (AUG) decisioned David Davila (SP), 9-7
#2 Davey Starks (EC) decisioned #3 Tim DeMars (OSH), 4-1

Championship
#1 Darin Bertram (AUG) decisioned Davey Starks (EC), 4-3

Consolation
#3 Tim DeMars (OSH) decisioned John Rombca (WW), 8-6
Nick Mueller (LX) decisioned David Davila (SP), 6-4

Consolation Championship
#3 Tim DeMars (OSH) decisioned Nick Mueller (LX), 7-2

133 Pounds
Quarterfinals
#1 Chris Passe (LX) advanced on a bye
Jared Esala (SP) advanced on a bye
Andy Blessing (OSH) pinned Jesse Miller (EC) in 1:15
#2 Aaron Schwartz (CON) advanced on a bye

Semifinals
Jared Esala (SP) decisioned #1 Chris Passe (LX), 5-3
#2 Aaron Schwartz (CON) pinned Andy Blessing (OSH) in 4:82

Championship
#2 Aaron Schwartz (CON) decisioned Jared Esala (SP), 5-3

Consolation
#1 Chris Passe (LX) technical fall over Jesse Miller (EC) in 5:26
Andy Blessing (OSH) advanced on a bye

Consolation Championship
#1 Chris Passe (LX) decisioned Andy Blessing (OSH), 9-5

| Final Team Scores |Championship Summary |Results: | 125 | 133 | 141 | 149 | 157 | 165 | 174 | 184 | 197 | HWT | Top |


141 Pounds
Quarterfinals
#1 Luke Madson (OSH) decisioned Drew Sciacca (LX B), 5-4
#4 Justin Lessard (AUG) pinned Joel Esala (RF) in 3:05
#3 Shawn Mulrooney (WW) pinned Bryce Swenson (CON) in 1:20
Joel Burdick (SP) decisioned #2 Ben Zwaschka (LX), 6-3

Semifinals
#1 Luke Madson (OSH) decisioned #4 Justin Lessard (AUG), 8-7
Joel Burdick (SP) decisioned #3 Shawn Mulrooney (WW), 10-7

Championship
#1 Luke Madson (OSH) decisioned Joel Burdick (SP), 6-1

Consolation
Drew Sciacca (LX B) major decision over Joel Esala (RF), 14-5
#2 Ben Zwaschka (LX) pinned Bryce Swenson (CON) in 3:48
Drew Sciacca (LX B) decisioned #3 Shawn Mulrooney (WW), 13-6
#2 Ben Zwaschka (LX) technical fall over #4 Justin Lessard (AUG) in 5:00

Consolation Championship
#2 Ben Zwaschka (LX) won by forfeit over Drew Sciacca (LX B)

149 Pounds
First Round
#1 Ryan Smith (CON) pinned Mike Sebesta (OSH) in 1:41
Tony Rozmenaski (EC B) advanced on a bye
Jeff Pitzenberger (LX) decisioned Dan Francois (PL B), 7-3
#4 Tony Wright (WW) advanced on a bye
#3 Justin Geitner (SP) advanced on a bye
Matt Renkas (EC) major decision over John Tietjen (PL C), 16-4
Tim Jankowski (PL) decisioned Jeff Helm (WW B), 5-3
#2 Josh Erlandson (AUG) advanced on a bye

Quarterfinals
#1 Ryan Smith (CON) technical fall over Tony Rozmenaski (EC) in 4:20
#4 Tony Wright (WW) decisioned Jeff Pitzenberger (LX), 2-1
#3 Justin Geitner (SP) decisioned Matt Renkas (EC), 12-6
#2 Josh Erlandson (AUG) major decision over Tim Jankowski (PL), 11-3

Semifinals
#4 Tony Wright (WW) decisioned #1 Ryan Smith (CON), 3-0
#2 Josh Erlandson (AUG) decisioned #3 Justin Geitner (SP), 12-8

Championship
#2 Josh Erlandson (AUG) decisioned #4 Tony Wright (WW), 8-3

Consolation
Mike Sebesta (OSH) decisioned Tim Jankowski (PL), 11-6
Dan Francois (PL B) major decision over Matt Renkas (EC), 9-1
Jeff Pitzenberger (LX) technical fall over John Tietjen (PL C) in 4:00
Jeff Helm (WW B) decisioned Tony Rozmenaski (EC), 9-3
Mike Sebesta (OSH) decisioned Dan Francois (PL B), 6-1
Jeff Pitzenberger (LX) major decision over Jeff Helm (WW B), 17-5
#1 Ryan Smith (CON) pinned Mike Sebesta (OSH) in 3:25
Jeff Pitzenberger (LX) decisioned #3 Justin Geitner (SP), 8-3

Consolation Championship
Jeff Pitzenberger (LX) decisioned #1 Ryan Smith (CON), 7-4

| Final Team Scores |Championship Summary |Results: | 125 | 133 | 141 | 149 | 157 | 165 | 174 | 184 | 197 | HWT | Top |


157 Pounds
First Round
#1 Jeremy Jirele (AUG) advanced on a bye
Craig Resch (SP B) pinned Tim Braund (WW B) in 3:43
#5 Jason DuBord (CON) advanced on a bye
#4 Tade Kemnitz (LX) advanced on a bye
#3 Chris Muller (EC) advanced on a bye
#6 Brian Goodnature (AUG B) decisioned Andy McCarrier (WW), 7-0
Shane Spensley (AUG C) advanced on a bye
#2 Nate Preslaksi (SP) advanced on a bye

Quarterfinals
#1 Jeremy Jirele (AUG) technical fall over Craig Resch (SP B) in 3:21
#4 Tade Kemnitz (LX) major decision over #5 Jason DuBord (CON), 12-4
#3 Chris Muller (EC) decisioned #6 Brian Goodnature (AUG B), 4-0
#2 Nate Preslaski (SP) decisioned Shane Spensley (AUG C), 8-5

Semifinals
#4 Tade Kemnitz (LX) decisioned #1 Jeremy Jirele (AUG), 6-3
#2 Nate Preslaski (SP) decisioned #3 Chris Muller (EC), 11-4

Championship
#2 Nate Preslaski (SP) decisioned #4 Tade Kemnitz (LX), 7-1

Consolation
Shane Spensley (AUG) pinned Tim Braund (WW B) in 3:30
#6 Brian Goodnature (AUG B) advanced on a bye
#5 Jason DuBord (CON) major decision over Andy McCarrier (WW), 18-5
Craig Resch (SP B) advanced on a bye
#6 Brian Goodnature (AUG B) decisioned Shane Spensley (AUG), 4-3
#5 Jason DuBord (CON) decisioned Craig Resch (SP B), 15-13
#1 Jeremy Jirele (AUG) won by forfeit over #6 Brian Goodnature (AUG B)
#3 Chris Muller (EC) major decision over #5 Jason DuBord (CON), 10-2

Consolation Championship
#1 Jeremy Jirele (AUG) decisioned #3 Chris Muller (EC), 3-1

165 Pounds
First Round
#1 Tony Abbott (AUG) advanced on a bye
Eric Schadrie (SP B) forfeit win over Greg Burzynski (EC C)
#5 Corey Day (LX) advanced on a bye
#4 Ryan Hayden (EC B) advanced on a bye
#3 Travis Buchholz (EC) decisioned Vince DePatto (AUG B), 10-4
Jason Gruszynske (OSH) advanced on a bye
William Slayton (PL) advanced on a bye
#2 Cody Koenig (SP) advanced on a bye

Quarterfinals
#1 Tony Abbott (AUG) pinned Eric Schadrie (SP B) in 1:49
#4 Ryan Hayden (EC B) major decision over #5 Corey Day (LX), 20-12
#3 Travis Buchholz (EC) decisioned Jason Gruszynske (OSH), 7-2
#2 Cody Koenig (SP) pinned William Slayton (PL) in 5:30

Semifinals
#1 Tony Abbott (AUG) pinned #4 Ryan Hayden (EC B) in 1:55
#2 Cody Koenig (SP) pinned #3 Travis Buchholz (EC) in 3:31

Championship
#1 Tony Abbott (AUG) decisioned #2 Cody Koenig (SP), 7-5

Consolation
#5 Corey Day (LX) pinned Vince DePatto (AUG B) in 3:29
William Slayton (PL) pinned Jason Gruszynske (OSH) in 2:40
#5 Corey Day (LX) decisioned Eric Schadrie (SP B), 12-7
William Slayton (PL) decisioned #4 Ryan Hayden (EC B), 8-4
#5 Corey Day (LX) decisioned #3 Travis Buchholz (EC), 13-12

Consolation Championship
William Slayton (PL) major decision over #5 Corey Day (LX), 16-2

| Final Team Scores |Championship Summary |Results: | 125 | 133 | 141 | 149 | 157 | 165 | 174 | 184 | 197 | HWT | Top |


174 Pounds
First Round
#1 Jeff Zastrow (WW) pinned Ned Lease (PL) in 3:54
Jamie Schultz (SP) major decision over Rich Miller (AUG), 11-2
Peter Benson (CON) major decision over Tony Manske (LX B), 11-3
#4 Josh Frie (EC B) advanced on a bye
Peter Moe (PL B) pinned #3 Paul Schloesser (LX) in 4:41
Greg Goetz (WW B) pinned Ethan Krumnow (OSH) in 5:38
Josh Puig (RF) advanced on a bye
#2 Troy Seubert (EC) pinned Nathan Morris (CON B) in 3:01

Quarterfinals
#1 Jeff Zastrow (WW) decisioned Jamie Schultz (SP), 4-2
Peter Benson (CON) decisioned #4 Josh Frie (EC B), 3-1
Greg Goetz (WW B) decisioned Peter Moe (PL B), 9-6
#2 Troy Seubert (EC) major decision over Josh Puig (RF), 9-1

Semifinals
#1 Jeff Zastrow (WW) decisioned Peter Benson (CON), 8-6
#2 Troy Seubert (EC) decisioned Greg Goetz (WW B), 8-2

Championship
#1 Jeff Zastrow (WW) decisioned #2 Troy Seubert (EC), 9-3

Consolation
Ned Lease (PL) major decision over Rich Miller (AUG), 22-9
#3 Paul Schloesser (LX) major decision over Ethan Krumnow (OSH), 15-1
Josh Puig (RF) decisioned Ned Lease (PL), 3-2
Peter Moe (PL B) pinned Tony Manske (LX B) in 2:50
#4 Josh Frie (EC B) pinned #3 Paul Schloesser (LX) in 3:00
Jamie Schultz (SP) pinned Nathan Morris (CON B) in 1:11
Peter Moe (PL B) pinned Josh Puig (RF) in 1:40
Jamie Schultz (SP) decisioned #4 Josh Frie (EC), 10-7
Peter Benson (CON) decisioned Peter Moe (PL B), 10-4
Jamie Schultz (SP) decisioned Greg Goetz (WW B), 5-1

Consolation Championship
Jamie Schultz (SP) decisioned Peter Benson (CON), 6-0

184 Pounds
First Round
#1 Ricky Crone (AUG) advanced on a bye
Ed Oehlers (CON) advanced on a bye
Rob Szmanda (LX) major decision over Sean Fortmann (OSH B), 12-4
#4 Rob Youngsma (WW) advanced on a bye
#3 Nick Jasurda (OSH) advanced on a bye
Dane Vulcan (CON B) decisioned Mason Wood (WW B), 5-3
Neil Happel (RF) decisioned Mike Croninger (OSH C), 3-1
#2 Joe Bavlnka (SP) advanced on a bye

Quarterfinals
#1 Ricky Crone (AUG) major decision over Ed Oehlers (CON), 15-3
#4 Rob Youngsma (WW) major decision over Rob Szmanda (LX), 9-1
#3 Nick Jasurda (OSH) major decision over Dane Vulcan (CON B), 13-3
#2 Joe Bavlnka (SP) major decision over Neil Happel (RF)

Semifinals
#1 Ricky Crone (AUG) decisioned #4 Rob Youngsma (WW), 14-8
#2 Joe Bavlnka (SP) decisioned #3 Nick Jasurda (OSH), 6-3

Championship
#1 Ricky Crone (AUG) decisioned #2 Joe Bavlnka (SP), 2-1

Consolation
Neil Happel (RF) advanced on a bye
Sean Fortmann (OSH B) pinned Dane Vulcan (CON B) in 3:53
Mason Wood (WW B) pinned Rob Szmanda (LX) in 3:54
Mike Croninger (OSH) decisioned Ed Oehlers (CON), 11-5
Neil Happel (RF) decisioned Sean Fortmann (OSH B), 9-8
Mike Croninger (OSH) decisioned Mason Wood (WW B), 6-2
#4 Rob Youngsma (WW) major decision over Neil Happel (RF), 13-5
#3 Nick Jasurda (OSH) decisioned Mike Croninger (OSH), 5-1

Consolation Championship
#3 Nick Jasurda (OSH) decisioned #4 Rob Youngsma (WW), 11-8

| Final Team Scores |Championship Summary |Results: | 125 | 133 | 141 | 149 | 157 | 165 | 174 | 184 | 197 | HWT | Top |


197 Pounds
Quarterfinals
#1 Yan White (SP) pinned Nick Obert (LX) in 1:59
#4 Jed Lechleitner (OSH) decisioned Jon Lowry (CON B), 10-7
#3 Nick Campbell (EC) decisioned Larry Moen (RF), 7-5
#2 Dennis Kline (CON) advanced on a bye

Semifinals
#1 Yan White (SP) pinned #4 Jed Lechleitner (OSH), 10-7
#3 Nick Campbell (EC) decisioned #2 Dennis Kline (CON), 6-5

Championship
#1 Yan White (SP) pinned #3 Nick Campbell (EC) in 2:56

Consolation
Nick Obert (LX) major decision over Jon Lowry (CON B), 12-2
Larry Moen (RF) advanced on a bye
Nick Obert (LX) decisioned #2 Dennis Kline (CON), 10-3
#4 Jed Lechleitner (OSH) decisioned Larry Moen (RF), 11-7

Consolation Championship
#4 Jed Lechleitner (OSH) decisioned Nick Obert (LX), 7-1

Heavyweight
First Round
#1 Jason Ott (LX) advanced on a bye
Tim Lium (SP B) advanced on a bye
#5 William Duppler (CON) advanced on a bye
#4 Dave Berglund (WW) advanced on a bye
#3 Mark Burger (SP) advanced on a bye
Dustin Drexel (OSH B) advanced on a bye
Nate Demulling (RF) decisioned Phil Witkiewicz (EC), 10-3
#2 Nate Muckerheide (OSH) advanced on a bye

Quarterfinals
#1 Jason Ott (LX) pinned Tim Lium (SP B) in 5:54
#4 Dave Berglund (WW) pinned #5 William Duppler (CON) in 4:40
#3 Mark Burger (SP) decisioned Dustin Drexel (OSH B), 3-1
#2 Nate Muckerheide (OSH) pinned Nate Demulling (RF) in 0:58

Semifinals
#1 Jason Ott (LX) pinned #4 Dave Berglund (WW) in 5:25
#2 Nate Muckerheide (OSH) won by forfeit over #3 Mark Burger (SP)

Championship
#1 Jason Ott (LX) major decision over #2 Nate Muckerheide (OSH), 14-5

Consolation
Phil Witkiewicz (EC) decisioned Tim Lium (SP B), 5-4
Dustin Drexel (OSH B) decisioned Nate Demulling (RF), 7-3
#5 William Duppler (CON) pinned Phil Witkiewicz (EC) in 2:23
Dustin Drexel (OSH B) decisioned #4 Dave Berglund (WW), 4-3
#5 William Duppler (CON) advanced on a bye

Consolation Championship
Dustin Drexel (OSH B) decisioned #5 William Duppler (CON), 5-4

| Final Team Scores |Championship Summary |Results: | 125 | 133 | 141 | 149 | 157 | 165 | 174 | 184 | 197 | HWT | Top |


This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office  | sid@cord.edu |