|Cobber Home | Help Us Recruit |Next Game
2001-02 Concordia Wrestling
| News | Schedule/Boxes | Roster | Stats | MIAC Race/Scores | Wrestling Home | Coaches | '00-01 |
2001-02 Concordia Wrestling Meet Results
 
Site  Date       Meet                                               Time 
  A    2/23       MIAC Tournament @ Carleton      10:00am

| Official MIAC Championships Website | Cobber MIAC Championship Preview |

| Team Scores | Championship Match Results | Weight Class Standings | Individual Weight Results |
 
 
 

Cobbers Finish Third at Final MIAC Wrestling Championships.
 
Concordia wrestling coach Doug Perry was named the MIAC Coach of the Year at the final MIAC Championship Wrestling Meet.

Concordia used the strength of three runner-up finishes and four third place finishes to claim third place at the final MIAC Wrestling Championship Meet. All seven wrestlers were named all-conference by virtue of their top-three finish.  For the team's overall performance, head coach Doug Perry was named the MIAC Coach of the Year. It is the first time in Perry's 11-year tenure that he has received the honor.

Once again the team received gritty performances from the two stand-out first year wrestlers. William Duppler (Fr., Valley City, N. Dak.) and Dennis Kline (Fr., Plymouth, Minn.) continued to lead the Cobbers as they placed second in the heavyweight and 197-pound weight classes. Fellow first year grappler Peter Benson finished second in the 174-pound weight class. Unfortunately, neither Duppler nor Kline was chosen as an at-large bid to wrestle in the national tournament. The winners from each weight class automatically get invited to the national tournament. Four other wrestlers, from the five schools that participate in MIAC wrestling,  received wildcard bids . Despite having outstanding overall records - Duppler finishes at 27-18 and Kline at 23-16 - the top two Cobber wrestlers were passed over for wrestlers that had records of 22-15, 26-14 and a wrestler that finished third in his weight class.

Fellow first year wrestler Peter Benson (Fr., Murdock, Minn.) finished second in the 174-pound weight class. After his breakout performance at the MIAC Duals in January, Benson went 7-5 for the final two months of the season.

Aaron Swartz (Sr., Starbuck, Minn.) at 133-pounds, Jason Dubord (Sr., Kindred, N.Dak.) at 157-pounds, Rory Olson (Sr., Wadena, Minn.) at 165-pounds and Ed Oehlers (Fr., North Branch, Minn.) at 184-pounds all wrestled their way to third place finishes. The seven top-three finishes, out of 10 weight classes, is a new school record for top-three finishes at a MIAC Championship Meet.

Team Scores:
1. Augsburg  (AUG)  140.00
2. St John's (SJU)   79.50
3. Concordia (COR)   55.50
4. St Olaf   (STO)   26.50
5. Carleton  (CAR)    0.00


Championship Match Results (all winners advance to NCAA Tournament):
125 pounds Darin Bertram (AUG) dec. Matt Vos (SJU), 6-1
133 pounds John Murchette (AUG) pin Chuck Griffith (SJU), 4:34
141 pounds Brad Fisher (AUG) major dec. Nathan Lefebvre (SJU), 11-1
149 pounds James Tidwell (AUG) dec. Tim Anderson (SJU), 6-4
157 pounds Jeremy Jirele (AUG) major dec. Mark Otis (SJU), 10-1
165 pounds Tony Abbott (AUG) major dec. Travis Fuhol (SJU), 14-0
174 pounds Nick Slack (AUG) pin Peter Benson (COR), 2:51
184 pounds Ricky Crone (AUG) major dec. Aaron Barthel (SJU), 16-3
197 pounds Kevin Rasmussen (AUG) major dec. Dennis Kline (COR), 13-2
Heavyweight Mike Flanagan (AUG) dec. William Duppler (COR), 3-0

Wildcard Selections That Advance to NCAA Tournament:
Matt Vos, 125 pounds, SJU
Chuck Griffith, 133 pounds, SJU
Alex Morf, 149 pounds, STO
Tim Anderson, 149 pounds, SJU

Carl Larson Trophy (Outstanding Wrestler of Meet):
Nick Slack (AUG), Darin Bertram (AUG)
Rory Jordan Trophy (Most pins in least time): Nick Slack (Augsburg)
MIAC Coach of the Year: Sean Ahrar (Carleton), Doug Perry (Concordia)

Individual Weight Class Standings:
RESULTS: 125lb WEIGHT CLASS
1. Bertram Darin - AUG
2. Vos Matt - SJU
3. Koepp Gabe - STO
4. BYE
RESULTS: 133lb WEIGHT CLASS
1. Murchette John - AUG
2. Griffith Chuck - SJU
3. Swartz Aaron - COR
4. Lund Trevor - STO
RESULTS: 141lb WEIGHT CLASS
1. Fisher Brad - AUG
2. Lefebvre Nathan - SJU
3. Knadle Luke - STO
4. Swenson Brian - COR
RESULTS: 149lb WEIGHT CLASS
1. Tidwell Jamel - AUG
2. Anderson Tim - SJU
3. Morf Alex - STO
4. Smith Ryan - COR
RESULTS: 157lb WEIGHT CLASS
1. Jirele Jeremy - AUG
2. Otis Mark - SJU
3. DuBord Jason - COR
4. Rogers Anthony - STO
RESULTS: 165lb WEIGHT CLASS
1. Abbott Tony - AUG
2. Fuhol Travis - SJU
3. Olson Rory - COR
4. DeCoux Jay - STO
RESULTS: 174lb WEIGHT CLASS
1. Slack Nick - AUG
2. Benson Peter - COR
3. Brossart Chris - SJU
4. Bauer Shad - STO
RESULTS: 184lb WEIGHT CLASS
1. Crone Ricky - AUG
2. Barthel Aaron - SJU
3. Oehlers Ed - COR
4. Mull Eric - STO
RESULTS: 197lb WEIGHT CLASS
1. Rasmussen Kevin - AUG
2. Kline Dennis - COR
3. Koch Mike - SJU
4. Decoux Kevin - STO
RESULTS: 285lb WEIGHT CLASS
1. Flanagan Mike - AUG
2. Duppler William - COR
3. Weinandt Ryan - SJU
4. BYE

Individual Weight Class Match Results:
125 Pound Results
Match Round Opponents Result
#01 Chmp Semis (W) Bertram Darin - AUG vs. BYE BYE
#02 Chmp Semis (W) Vos Matt - SJU vs. (L) Koepp Gabe - STO TM/NF 7:00
#03 Cons 3rd Place (W) Koepp Gabe - STO vs. BYE BYE
#04 Chmp 1st Place (W) Bertram Darin - AUG vs. (L) Vos Matt - SJU Dec 6-1

133 Pound Results
Match Round Opponents Result
#01 Chmp Semis (W) Murchette John - AUG vs. (L) Lund Trevor - STO Pin 3:46
#02 Chmp Semis (W) Griffith Chuck - SJU vs. (L) Swartz Aaron - COR Dec 6-0
#03 Cons 3rd Place (W) Swartz Aaron - COR vs. (L) Lund Trevor - STO Pin 2:37
#04 Chmp 1st Place (W) Murchette John - AUG vs. (L) Griffith Chuck - SJU Pin 4:34

141 Pound Results
Match Round Opponents Result
#01 Chmp Semis (W) Fisher Brad - AUG vs. (L) Swenson Brian - COR Pin 2:57
#02 Chmp Semis (W) Lefebvre Nathan - SJU vs. (L) Knadle Luke - STO Maj 11-3
#03 Cons 3rd Place (W) Knadle Luke - STO vs. (L) Swenson Brian - COR Dec 13-6
#04 Chmp 1st Place (W) Fisher Brad - AUG vs. (L) Lefebvre Nathan - SJU Maj 11-1

149 Pound Results
Match Round Opponents Result
#01 Chmp Q-Finals (W) Tidwell Jamel - AUG vs. BYE BYE
#02 Chmp Q-Finals (W) Morf Alex - STO vs. BYE BYE
#03 Chmp Q-Finals (W) Anderson Tim - SJU vs. BYE BYE
#04 Chmp Q-Finals (W) Smith Ryan - COR vs. (L) Ernie Matt - CAR Pin 6:02
#05 Cons Q-Finals BYE vs. BYE BYE
#06 Cons Q-Finals (W) Ernie Matt - CAR vs. BYE BYE
#07 Chmp Semis (W) Tidwell Jamel - AUG vs. (L) Morf Alex - STO Maj 14-6
#08 Chmp Semis (W) Anderson Tim - SJU vs. (L) Smith Ryan - COR Dec 11-7
#09 Cons Semis (W) Smith Ryan - COR vs. BYE BYE
#10 Cons Semis (W) Morf Alex - STO vs. (L) Ernie Matt - CAR Pin 2:30
#11 Cons 3rd Place (W) Morf Alex - STO vs. (L) Smith Ryan - COR Dec 2-1
#12 Chmp 1st Place (W) Tidwell Jamel - AUG vs. (L) Anderson Tim - SJU Dec 6-4

157 Pound Results
Match Round Opponents Result
#01 Chmp Q-Finals (W) Jirele Jeremy - AUG vs. (L) Thurston Timothy - CAR TM/NF 6:54
#02 Chmp Q-Finals (W) Rogers Anthony - STO vs. BYE BYE
#03 Chmp Q-Finals (W) DuBord Jason - COR vs. BYE BYE
#04 Chmp Q-Finals (W) Otis Mark - SJU vs. BYE BYE
#05 Cons Q-Finals (W) Thurston Timothy - CAR vs. BYE BYE
#06 Cons Q-Finals BYE vs. BYE BYE
#07 Chmp Semis (W) Jirele Jeremy - AUG vs. (L) Rogers Anthony - STO Pin 5:57
#08 Chmp Semis (W) Otis Mark - SJU vs. (L) DuBord Jason - COR Dec 8-5
#09 Cons Semis (W) DuBord Jason - COR vs. (L) Thurston Timothy - CAR Maj 19-8
#10 Cons Semis (W) Rogers Anthony - STO vs. BYE BYE
#11 Cons 3rd Place (W) DuBord Jason - COR vs. (L) Rogers Anthony - STO Dec 12-5
#12 Chmp 1st Place (W) Jirele Jeremy - AUG vs. (L) Otis Mark - SJU Maj 10-1

165 Pound Results
Match Round Opponents Result
#01 Chmp Semis (W) Abbott Tony - AUG vs. (L) DeCoux Jay - STO Pin 0:52
#02 Chmp Semis (W) Fuhol Travis - SJU vs. (L) Olson Rory - COR Dec 6-3
#03 Cons 3rd Place (W) Olson Rory - COR vs. (L) DeCoux Jay - STO Dec 0
#04 Chmp 1st Place (W) Abbott Tony - AUG vs. (L) Fuhol Travis - SJU Maj 14-0

174 Pound Results
Match Round Opponents Result
#01 Chmp Q-Finals (W) Slack Nick - AUG vs. (L) Brossart Chris - SJU Pin 0:59
#02 Chmp Q-Finals (W) Bauer Shad - STO vs. BYE BYE
#03 Chmp Q-Finals (W) Brodie Frank - CAR vs. BYE BYE
#04 Chmp Q-Finals (W) Benson Peter - COR vs. BYE BYE
#05 Cons Q-Finals (W) Brossart Chris - SJU vs. BYE BYE
#06 Cons Q-Finals BYE vs. BYE BYE
#07 Chmp Semis (W) Slack Nick - AUG vs. (L) Bauer Shad - STO Pin 4:17
#08 Chmp Semis (W) Benson Peter - COR vs. (L) Brodie Frank - CAR Pin 0:43
#09 Cons Semis (W) Brossart Chris - SJU vs. (L) Brodie Frank - CAR Pin 1:20
#10 Cons Semis (W) Bauer Shad - STO vs. BYE BYE
#11 Cons 3rd Place (W) Brossart Chris - SJU vs. (L) Bauer Shad - STO Dec 2-1
#12 Chmp 1st Place (W) Slack Nick - AUG vs. (L) Benson Peter - COR Pin 2:51

184 Pound Results
Match Round Opponents Result
#01 Chmp Semis (W) Crone Ricky - AUG vs. (L) Oehlers Ed - COR TM/NF 6:46
#02 Chmp Semis (W) Barthel Aaron - SJU vs. (L) Mull Eric - STO Pin 0:00
#03 Cons 3rd Place (W) Oehlers Ed - COR vs. (L) Mull Eric - STO Pin 3:48
#04 Chmp 1st Place (W) Crone Ricky - AUG vs. (L) Barthel Aaron - SJU Maj 16-3

197 Pound Results
Match Round Opponents Result
#01 Chmp Semis (W) Rasmussen Kevin - AUG vs. (L) Decoux Kevin - STO Pin 1:49
#02 Chmp Semis (W) Kline Dennis - COR vs. (L) Koch Mike - SJU Dec 10-6
#03 Cons 3rd Place (W) Koch Mike - SJU vs. (L) Decoux Kevin - STO Pin 4:05
#04 Chmp 1st Place (W) Rasmussen Kevin - AUG vs. (L) Kline Dennis - COR Maj 13-2

Heavyweight Results
Match Round Opponents Result
#01 Chmp Semis (W) Flanagan Mike - AUG vs. BYE BYE
#02 Chmp Semis (W) Duppler William - COR vs. (L) Weinandt Ryan - SJU Dec 10-6
#03 Cons 3rd Place (W) Weinandt Ryan - SJU vs. BYE BYE
#04 Chmp 1st Place (W) Flanagan Mike - AUG vs. (L) Duppler William - COR Dec 3-0

 
 
 
 
 
 
 


Cobber MIAC Championship Preview:
The Concordia College wrestling team is currently in the midst of one of their best seasons in recent history. The Cobbers six wrestlers with winning records and four athletes that have posted 20 wins on the year. The team has not put four wrestlers over the 20-win barrier since the 1970's.

The team is led by a pair of fantastic first-year wrestlers. William Duppler (Fr., Valley City, N. Dak.) is currently 26-17 as a heavyweight and fellow first-year teammate Dennis Kline (Fr., Plymouth, Minn.) is 22-15, wrestling in the 197-pound weight division. Both wrestlers have broken the school record for most wins in a single season by a first-year wrestler. The old mark was 21 victories set by All-American Nathan Reiff in the 1995-96 season. Duppler has earned a second place finish at the Concordia Invitational and a pair of thirds at the University of Mary Invite and the Dickinson Invite. Kline won the St. Olaf Open, and has a couple of runner-up finishes at the University of Mary Invite and the Concordia Invitational.

The other wrestlers in the 20-win quartet are Aaron Swartz (Sr., Starbuck, Minn.) and Ryan Smith (Sr., Brainerd, Minn.). Swartz has compiled a 20-16 record in the 133-pound classification.  Swartz captured the 133-pound championship at the UW-Eau Claire Tournament.  Smith owns a 22-13 mark, wrestling in the 149-pound weight division. He has posted third place finishes at the St. Olaf Open and the University of Mary Invite.

Other wrestlers that should factor into the Cobbers success are Jason Dubord (Sr., Kindred, N.Dak.) and Rory Olson (Sr., Wadena, Minn.) and Peter Benson (Fr., Murdock, Minn.). Dubord wrestled his way to a 3-1 record at the MIAC Duals in January, and helped sparked the Cobbers to a third place finish. Olson has a second place finish at the St. Olaf Open, while Benson put up an impressive 3-1 mark at the MIAC Duals.
 
 
 
 
 


This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office  | sid@cord.edu |