| Cobber Home | Help Us Recruit |Next Game
2001-2002 Concordia Women's Track
| News | Schedule/Results | Roster | Records | Women's Track and Field Home | Coaches | 00-01 | 01-02 Men |

2001-02 Concordia Women's Indoor Track Meet Results
 
Site  Date     Opponent                                          Time 
A     3/1-2     MIAC Championships @ Carleton   TBA

| MIAC Indoor Track and Field Championships Website |

| Team Scores | Final Individual Results | Cobber Notables |
 

MIAC 2002 WOMEN'S INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS
Carleton Recreation Center, Northfield -  March 1, 2002

55 Meter Dash
Round 1, Heat 1
    1 Jenny Ewertz, Sr, St. Benedict             7.58Q
                             Recreation Center record
    2 Ellen Graef, So, Gustavus Adolphus         7.67q
    3 Amber Liss, Sr, Saint Mary's               7.71
    4 Kim Swanson, So, Gustavus Adolphus         7.84
    5 Pam Crall, Jr, St. Olaf                    7.89
    6 Kristina Isaacson, So, Bethel              7.91
    7 Ashley Farbo, Fr, Gustavus Adolphus        8.10
    8 Reina Dee, Sr, St. Thomas                  8.26
Round 1, Heat 2
    1 Jill Ylonen, Jr, St. Thomas                7.57Q
                             Recreation Center record
    2 Elizabeth Durney, Jr, Macalester           7.63q
                 Betters old Recreation Center record
    3 Delinda Tamagni, Jr, St. Catherine         7.66q
    4 Melissa Botzet, Fr, St. Olaf               7.85
    5 Laura Widen, So, St. Catherine             7.87
    6 Erin Ranta, So, St. Thomas                 8.03
    7 Becky Asp, So, Bethel                      8.09
    8 Shannon Verly, So, St. Benedict            8.10
Round 1, Heat 3
    1 Heidi Vogel, Jr, St. Thomas                7.40Q
                             Recreation Center record
                                     NCAA provisional
    2 Kelli Tranby, Sr, Concordia                7.59q
                 Betters old Recreation Center record
    3 Maggie Stolp, So, Gustavus Adolphus        7.71q
    4 Tamra Thayer, Sr, Carleton                 7.83
    5 Assumpta Mbele, Fr, Saint Mary's           7.91
    6 Kari Rosenfeldt, Jr, Concordia             8.01
    7 Kristy Gloe, So, St. Olaf                  8.05
    8 Emily Tollefson, Fr, Concordia             8.18
Final
    1 Heidi Vogel, Jr, St. Thomas                7.50
                 Betters old Recreation Center record
    2 Jenny Ewertz, Sr, St. Benedict             7.51
                 Betters old Recreation Center record
    3 Jill Ylonen, Jr, St. Thomas                7.52
                 Betters old Recreation Center record
    4 Elizabeth Durney, Jr, Macalester           7.60
                 Betters old Recreation Center record
    5 Kelli Tranby, Sr, Concordia                7.61
                 Betters old Recreation Center record
    6 Delinda Tamagni, Jr, St. Catherine         7.69
    7 Maggie Stolp, So, Gustavus Adolphus        7.73
    8 Ellen Graef, So, Gustavus Adolphus         7.77
 

200 Meter Dash
    1 Becky Peterson, So, St. Olaf              26.33 H4
                             Recreation Center record
    2 Heidi Vogel, Jr, St. Thomas               26.39 H4
                 Betters old Recreation Center record
    3 Ashley Dingles, Fr, Saint Mary's          26.81 H4
                 Betters old Recreation Center record
    4 Jenny Ewertz, Sr, St. Benedict            26.87 H4
                 Betters old Recreation Center record
    5 Elizabeth Durney, Jr, Macalester          26.99 H3
                 Betters old Recreation Center record
    6 Jill Ylonen, Jr, St. Thomas               27.01 H3
                 Betters old Recreation Center record
    7 Amber Liss, Sr, Saint Mary's              27.34 H2
    8 Anne Sikorra, Jr, St. Catherine           27.38 H3
    9 Kelli Tranby, Sr, Concordia               27.85 H2
   10 Katie Joyce, Jr, St. Thomas               28.27 H2
   11 Delinda Tamagni, Jr, St. Catherine        28.36 H2
   12 Bretta Vrieze, Jr, Bethel                 28.66 H1
   13 Ciara Legato, Fr, Gustavus Adolphus       28.72 H1
   14 Kitty Torrison, Fr, St. Olaf              28.85 H3
   15 Erin Ranta, So, St. Thomas                29.03 H4
   16 Sari Jam, Fr, St. Benedict                29.11 H4
   17 Kristina Isaacson, So, Bethel             29.17 H3
   18 Tarah Maatz, So, Concordia                29.23 H1
   19 Ashleigh Penrod, Fr, Gustavus Adolphus    29.63 H1
   20 Elaine Reeves, Fr, St. Thomas             29.64 H2
   21 Janine Wetzel, Fr, St. Olaf               29.89 H1
   22 Jenn Matz, Fr, Concordia                  30.29 H2
   23 Meghan McNamer, Fr, St. Thomas            30.59 H1
      Kimberly Davis, Jr, Carleton                 DQ H3
 

400 Meter Dash
    1 Heidi Vogel, Jr, St. Thomas               59.59 H3
                             Recreation Center record
                                     NCAA provisional
    2 Amber Liss, Sr, Saint Mary's              60.64 H3
                 Betters old Recreation Center record
    3 Becky Peterson, So, St. Olaf              61.24 H2
    4 Alicia Wakefield, Jr, Bethel              61.84 H3
    5 Kim Swanson, So, Gustavus Adolphus        61.99 H3
    6 Marit Grorud, So, St. Olaf                62.05 H3
    7 Ellen Graef, So, Gustavus Adolphus        62.84 H2
    8 Annie Radabaugh, Jr, St. Benedict         62.92 H3
    9 Liz Hajek, Sr, Macalester                 64.10 H2
   10 Laura Widen, So, St. Catherine            64.16 H2
   11 Ciara Legato, Fr, Gustavus Adolphus       64.51 H1
   12 Tiffany Trost, Fr, St. Benedict           64.66 H1
   13 Sheena Berg, Fr, Concordia                64.78 H2
   14 Jessica Miller, Fr, Bethel                65.17 H2
   15 Sari Jam, Fr, St. Benedict                65.24 H1
   16 April Henderson, So, St. Benedict         65.28 H1
   17 Kristen Winchell, Fr, St. Thomas          66.73 H1
 

600 Meter Dash
    1 Megan Daymont, Jr, St. Olaf             1:35.15 H3
                             Recreation Center record
                                          Meet record
    2 Tish Dusich, Jr, St. Thomas             1:37.10 H3
                 Betters old Recreation Center record
    3 Emily Liddiard, Fr, St. Catherine       1:38.16 H3
                 Betters old Recreation Center record
    4 Caroline Stuart, Sr, Carleton           1:39.03 H3
                 Betters old Recreation Center record
    5 Jamie Bacigalupo, Fr, Gustavus Adolphus
                                              1:42.18 H2
    6 Cali Smith, Fr, St. Thomas              1:42.39 H2
    7 Jessica Deutsch, So, Carleton           1:42.63 H3
    8 Ali Cordie, Fr, Gustavus Adolphus       1:42.65 H3
    9 Jill Ament, So, St. Catherine           1:43.14 H2
   10 Liz Cassel, Jr, Carleton                1:43.44 H1
   11 Kit Neubauer, Jr, St. Benedict          1:43.72 H2
   12 Kendra Lee, Jr, Concordia               1:43.90 H1
   13 Abby Love, So, St. Olaf                 1:44.20 H1
   14 Taryn Weakly, Jr, St. Olaf              1:45.77 H1
   15 Sarah Paul, Sr, Carleton                1:45.98 H2
   16 Natalie Scheidt, Jr, St. Benedict       1:47.28 H1
   17 Lola Awoyinka, Sr, St. Benedict         1:47.38 H1
   18 Holly Reinsmoen, Fr, St. Benedict       1:48.18 H2
 

800 Meter Run
    1 Tish Dusich, Jr, St. Thomas             2:15.99 H3
                             Recreation Center record
                                     NCAA provisional
    2 Caroline Stuart, Sr, Carleton           2:21.34 H3
    3 Marit Grorud, So, St. Olaf              2:23.04 H3
    4 Corrin Hoffman, So, Hamline             2:23.07 H3
    5 Jamie Bacigalupo, Fr, Gustavus Adolphus
                                              2:23.44 H3
    6 Ali Cordie, Fr, Gustavus Adolphus       2:27.03 H2
    7 Katie Fuhrman, Sr, St. Catherine        2:28.06 H2
    8 Cali Smith, Fr, St. Thomas              2:28.33 H2
    9 Liz Cassel, Jr, Carleton                2:28.46 H2
   10 Mary Pulling, Sr, St. Thomas            2:28.93 H2
   11 Abigail Okrent, Sr, Carleton            2:29.65 H3
   12 Amber Beck, So, St. Thomas              2:30.84 H1
   13 Tricia Steele, Fr, Bethel               2:30.92 H1
   14 Taryn Weakly, Jr, St. Olaf              2:31.39 H1
   15 Amber Coverse, So, Macalester           2:31.72 H1
   16 Kendra Lee, Jr, Concordia               2:31.91 H2
   17 Holly Reinsmoen, Fr, St. Benedict       2:32.46 H1
   18 Andrea Carlson, Fr, Augsburg            2:32.69 H1
   19 Jen St. John, Fr, Concordia             2:32.90 H2
   20 Molly Watson, Jr, St. Thomas            2:34.10 H1
      Teresa Smock, So, St. Thomas                DNC H3
 

1000 Meter Run
    1 Megan Daymont, Jr, St. Olaf             2:54.92 H3
                             Recreation Center record
                                          Meet record
    2 Chrissy Baune, Sr, Augsburg             3:01.91 H3
                 Betters old Recreation Center record
    3 Margaret Lee, Sr, Carleton              3:03.14 H3
                 Betters old Recreation Center record
    4 Brigid Power, Fr, St. Thomas            3:04.08 H3
                 Betters old Recreation Center record
    5 Lisa Owen, So, Concordia                3:04.29 H3
                 Betters old Recreation Center record
    6 Jessica Deutsch, So, Carleton           3:04.62 H3
                 Betters old Recreation Center record
    7 Cindy Blendermann, So, St. Benedict     3:07.91 H3
                 Betters old Recreation Center record
    8 Laura Hudson, Fr, Carleton              3:09.49 H3
    9 Alana Lucio, So, St. Thomas             3:11.36 H2
   10 Megan Call, Sr, St. Olaf                3:11.77 H2
   11 Kristin O'Connell, So, Carleton         3:13.01 H2
   12 Sarah Bird, Fr, St. Thomas              3:13.55 H2
   13 Liz Sorenson, Jr, Concordia             3:14.89 H2
   14 Kjersten Johnson, So, St. Olaf          3:15.17 H1
   15 Jill McKiernan, So, Carleton            3:16.11 H2
   16 Kat Palinski, Sr, Macalester            3:16.16 H1
   17 Keren Schaalman, Jr, Carleton           3:16.43 H1
   18 Traci Bartz, Jr, St. Olaf               3:18.99 H1
   19 Anna Gunderson, Fr, St. Benedict        3:20.21 H2
   20 Julie Miller, Fr, Concordia             3:20.36 H1
   21 Emily Hagen, So, St. Olaf               3:20.74 H1
   22 Theresa Miller, Jr, Saint Mary's        3:23.38 H2
   23 Sara Kittelson, Sr, St. Thomas          3:25.05 H1
      Kelly Cronan, Fr, St. Benedict              DNC H1
 

1500 Meter Run
    1 Megan Daymont, Jr, St. Olaf             4:42.58 H3
                                     NCAA provisional
    2 Margaret Lee, Sr, Carleton              4:45.34 H3
                                     NCAA provisional
    3 Chrissy Baune, Sr, Augsburg             4:46.68 H3
    4 Angela Wolkowski, Sr, Bethel            4:49.55 H3
    5 Brigid Power, Fr, St. Thomas            4:56.04 H3
    6 Laura Hudson, Fr, Carleton              4:56.63 H3
    7 Cindy Blendermann, So, St. Benedict     4:56.81 H3
    8 Melissa Grunst, So, Carleton            4:56.82 H3
    9 Lisa Owen, So, Concordia                4:57.81 H2
   10 Abigail Okrent, Sr, Carleton            4:59.87 H2
   11 Corrin Hoffman, So, Hamline             5:00.21 H2
   12 Megan Call, Sr, St. Olaf                5:01.44 H2
   13 Aleksandra Radulovic, Fr, St. Benedict  5:05.66 H1
   14 Jill McKiernan, So, Carleton            5:05.87 H3
   15 Anna Gunderson, Fr, St. Benedict        5:08.64 H2
   16 Nancy Buselmeier, Fr, St. Benedict      5:10.69 H1
   17 Mo Mullikin, So, Macalester             5:11.71 H2
   18 Liz Sorenson, Jr, Concordia             5:11.82 H2
   19 Taylor Page, Jr, Carleton               5:15.17 H2
   20 Amy Lehmeier, Fr, St. Benedict          5:16.46 H1
   21 Nicole St. Clair, Sr, St. Benedict      5:16.76 H1
   22 Traci Bartz, Jr, St. Olaf               5:19.44 H1
   23 Elissa Berry, Fr, Macalester            5:20.78 H1
   24 Julie Miller, Fr, Concordia             5:22.23 H1
   25 Emily Hagen, So, St. Olaf               5:24.53 H1
   26 Jaclyn Malone, Fr, Bethel               5:34.20 H1
 

3000 Meter Run
    1 Nichole Petersen, Fr, Gustavus Adolphus
                                             10:30.55 H2
    2 Laura Bloedorn, Jr, Carleton           10:32.16 H2
    3 Emily Scotton, Sr, Carleton            10:36.41 H2
    4 Nicole Gurgel, Fr, St. Thomas          10:36.58 H2
    5 Brigid Franey, Sr, St. Olaf            10:42.02 H2
    6 Beth Moen, Sr, Concordia               10:42.04 H2
    7 Lisa Cadmus, Sr, Carleton              10:46.05 H2
    8 Andrea Grunst, So, Carleton            10:49.56 H2
    9 Melissa Grunst, So, Carleton           10:49.76 H2
   10 Nancy Buselmeier, Fr, St. Benedict     10:54.45 H1
   11 Alison Traffanstedt, So, Carleton      11:05.50 H1
   12 Ashley Bean, Fr, St. Benedict          11:07.25 H1
   13 Stephanie Noonan, Fr, St. Benedict     11:09.11 H2
   14 Laura Grossman, So, Hamline            11:11.68 H2
   15 Thea Strand, Sr, Hamline               11:12.52 H2
   16 Nicole St. Clair, Sr, St. Benedict     11:16.58 H1
   17 Aleksandra Radulovic, Fr, St. Benedict
                                             11:17.46 H1
   18 Maren Flynn, Sr, St. Olaf              11:20.62 H2
   19 Mary Stein, Sr, St. Benedict           11:21.55 H1
   20 Jenny Maxted, Sr, Hamline              11:30.38 H1
   21 April Graves, Fr, St. Olaf             11:33.23 H1
   22 Erica Clausen, So, St. Olaf            11:45.32 H1
   23 Natalie Stork, Fr, St. Thomas          11:49.86 H1
   24 Tracy Grefsrud, Sr, Gustavus Adolphus  11:56.27 H1
   25 Jaclyn Malone, Fr, Bethel              12:03.63 H1
   26 Erin Anderson, Fr, Concordia           12:07.27 H1
   27 Sarah Olson, Sr, St. Olaf              12:17.09 H1
      Chrissy Baune, Sr, Augsburg                 DNC H2
      Tasha Pike, Fr, Gustavus Adolphus           DNC H1
 

5000 Meter Run
    1 Nichole Petersen, Fr, Gustavus Adolphus
                                             18:05.32
                             Recreation Center record
    2 Laura Bloedorn, Jr, Carleton           18:18.04
    3 Brigid Franey, Sr, St. Olaf            18:22.33
    4 Nicole Gurgel, Fr, St. Thomas          18:25.23
    5 Emily Scotton, Sr, Carleton            18:28.06
    6 Lisa Cadmus, Sr, Carleton              18:43.01
    7 Beth Moen, Sr, Concordia               18:43.31
    8 Cassie Funke, Fr, Carleton             19:28.88
    9 Maren Flynn, Sr, St. Olaf              19:33.99
   10 Thea Strand, Sr, Hamline               19:38.09
   11 Johanna Myers, Sr, St. Benedict        19:44.05
   12 Sarah Gradick, Sr, Carleton            19:44.61
   13 Ashley Bean, Fr, St. Benedict          19:51.33
   14 April Graves, Fr, St. Olaf             19:51.37
   15 Maureen Ringlein, Fr, St. Benedict     20:51.53
 

55 Meter Hurdles
Round 1, Heat 1
    1 Molly Miller, Jr, St. Benedict             8.54Q
                             Recreation Center record
                                     NCAA provisional
    2 Marissa Lightbourne, Sr, Macalester        8.95q
    3 Kimberly Davis, Jr, Carleton               8.98q
    4 Nicole Plante, Fr, Concordia               9.30
    5 Stacy Heiling, Jr, Hamline                 9.30
    6 Kitty Torrison, Fr, St. Olaf               9.67
    7 Cori Quade, Jr, St. Catherine              9.69
    8 Mary McKee, Fr, St. Thomas                10.06
Round 1, Heat 2
    1 Jenny Folgers, Fr, Saint Mary's            8.97Q
    2 Ali Cordie, Fr, Gustavus Adolphus          9.01q
    3 Kirsten Fristad, Fr, Macalester            9.06
    4 Emily Tollefson, Fr, Concordia             9.53
    5 Johanna Shreve, Fr, Macalester             9.68
    6 Renee Splichal, So, Concordia              9.69
    7 Ashley Farbo, Fr, Gustavus Adolphus        9.70
    8 Ashleigh Penrod, Fr, Gustavus Adolphus     9.71
Round 1, Heat 3
    1 Becky Peterson, So, St. Olaf               8.53Q
                             Recreation Center record
                                     NCAA provisional
    2 Caroline Stuart, Sr, Carleton              8.84q
    3 Anne Sikorra, Jr, St. Catherine            9.02q
    4 Crystal Thomason, Fr, Hamline              9.25
    5 Tarah Maatz, So, Concordia                 9.58
    6 Angela Lau, Fr, St. Olaf                   9.66
    7 Elizabeth Murray, So, Gustavus Adolphus    9.84
    8 Kim Hayes, Jr, St. Catherine              10.03
Final
    1 Becky Peterson, So, St. Olaf               8.51
                             Recreation Center record
                                     NCAA provisional
    2 Molly Miller, Jr, St. Benedict             8.56
                 Betters old Recreation Center record
                                     NCAA provisional
    3 Ali Cordie, Fr, Gustavus Adolphus          8.69
                 Betters old Recreation Center record
                                Ties NCAA provisional
    4 Caroline Stuart, Sr, Carleton              8.70
                    Ties old Recreation Center record
    5 Marissa Lightbourne, Sr, Macalester        8.93
    6 Anne Sikorra, Jr, St. Catherine            8.99
    7 Kimberly Davis, Jr, Carleton               9.07
    8 Jenny Folgers, Fr, Saint Mary's            9.10
 

800 Meter Relay
    1 Saint Mary's (Ashley Dingels, Amber Liss,
      Jenny Folgers, Assumpta Mbele)          1:49.96 H2
                             Recreation Center record
    2 Gustavus Adolphus (Ellen Graef, Ashley Farbo,
      Maggie Stolp, Kim Swanson)              1:50.01 H2
                 Betters old Recreation Center record
    3 St. Thomas (Katie Joyce, Jill Ylonen,
      Viet Hanh Nguyen, Erin Ranta)           1:50.28 H2
                 Betters old Recreation Center record
    4 St. Catherine (Anne Sikorra, Delinda Tamagni,
      Laura Widen, Emily Liddiard)            1:51.12 H2
    5 Concordia (Kelli Tranby, Lesley Albertson,
      Kari Rosenfeldt, Sheena Berg)           1:51.36 H2
    6 Bethel (Kristina Isaacson, Bretta Vrieze,
      Jessica Miller, Alicia Wakefield)       1:52.12 H1
    7 St. Olaf (Kristy Gloe, Angela Lau,
      Melissa Botzet, Pam Crall)              1:53.14 H1
    8 St. Benedict (Kit Neubauer, Shannon Verly,
      Annie Radabaugh, Tiffany Trost)         1:53.23 H2
    9 Macalester (Marissa Lightbourne,
      Johanna Shreve, Kirsten Fristad,
      Katie Christenson)                      1:54.89 H1
   10 Carleton (Liz Cassel, Tamra Thayer,
      Jessica Rosenblatt, Sarah Margoles)     1:56.15 H1
   11 Hamline (Crystal Thomason, Stacy Heiling,
      Ali Taylor, Danielle St. Louis)         1:56.50 H1
   12 Augsburg (Jean Johnson, Kristina Justiniano,
      Jazz Burch, Kristen Wasser)             2:04.74 H1
 

4X400 Meter Relay
    1 St. Olaf (Abby Love, Megan Daymont,
      Becky Peterson, Marit Grorud)           4:06.04 H2
                             Recreation Center record
    2 Gustavus Adolphus (Kim Swanson,
      Jamie Bacigalupo, Ellen Graef, Ali Cordie)
                                              4:07.31 H2
                 Betters old Recreation Center record
    3 Saint Mary's (Assumpta Mbele, Ashley Dingels,
      Amber Liss, Jenny Folgers)              4:09.59 H2
                 Betters old Recreation Center record
    4 Carleton (Jessica Deutsch, Caroline Stuart,
      Liz Cassel, Margaret Lee)               4:10.27 H2
                 Betters old Recreation Center record
    5 St. Thomas (Heidi Vogel, Sarah Bird,
      Tish Dusich, Mary McKee)                4:11.66 H2
                 Betters old Recreation Center record
    6 Macalester (Liz Hajek, Elizabeth Durney,
      Julia Grey, Katie Christenson)          4:14.46 H2
    7 Concordia (Sheena Berg, Lesley Albertson,
      Kari Rosenfeldt, Kendra Lee)            4:15.20 H1
    8 St. Catherine (Emily Liddiard, Katie Eichten,
      Jill Ament, Laura Widen)                4:15.22 H1
    9 St. Benedict (April Henderson, Tiffany Trost,
      Kit Neubauer, Annie Radabaugh)          4:16.20 H1
   10 Bethel (Bretta Vrieze, Jessica Miller,
      Tricia Steele, Alicia Wakefield)        4:17.16 H1
   11 Hamline (Corrin Hoffman, Jen Davis,
      Stacy Heiling, Bonny Pastika)           4:24.79 H1
   12 Augsburg (Jean Johnson, Andrea Carlson,
      Amy Mackner, Kristina Justiniano)       4:25.32 H1
 

Distance Medley Relay
    1 St. Benedict (Cindy Blendermann,
      Annie Radabaugh, Anna Gunderson,
      Stephanie Noonan)                      12:53.47
    2 Carleton (Andrea Grunst, Tamra Thayer,
      Kristin O'Connell, Melissa Grunst)     12:56.73
    3 St. Olaf (Kjersten Johnson, Pam Crall,
      Megan Call, Brigid Franey)             13:00.26
    4 Bethel (Angela Wolkowski, Tricia Steele,
      Jessica Miller, Alicia Wakefield)      13:00.95
    5 St. Thomas (Sarah Bird, Mary McKee,
      Mary Pulling, Alana Lucio)             13:01.94
    6 Concordia (Liz Sorenson, Lesley Albertson,
      Jen St. John, Lisa Owen)               13:08.84
    7 Augsburg (Andrea Carlson, Jean Johnson,
      Amy Mackner, Chrissy Baune)            13:16.09
    8 Macalester (Kat Palinski, Julia Grey,
      Amber Coverse, Mo Mullikin)            13:18.46
    9 Hamline (Jenny Maxted, Bonny Pastika,
      Jen Davis, Laura Grossman)             13:24.28
   10 Saint Mary's (Emilee Conley, Jenny Folgers,
      Kari Drake, Theresa Miller)            13:44.44
   11 Gustavus Adolphus (Rachel Schwingler,
      Maggie Stolp, Amy Fothergill, Stefanie Kangas)
                                             13:51.75

Long Jump
Round 1, Flight 1
    3 Caroline Stuart, Sr, Carleton          16-4 1/2  (4.99m)q
    5 Viet Hanh Nguyen, Fr, St. Thomas          40-11 (12.47m)
                 Betters old Recreation Center record
                              Betters old Meet record
                                       NCAA automatic
                                     NCAA provisional
    5 Katie Patterson, So, St. Thomas        15-9 3/4  (4.82m)q
    6 Katie Christenson, So, Macalester      40-4 1/4 (12.30m)q
                 Betters old Recreation Center record
                              Betters old Meet record
                                       NCAA automatic
                                     NCAA provisional
    6 Sarah Paul, Sr, Carleton               15-3 1/4  (4.65m)q
    8 Jill Ylonen, Jr, St. Thomas           39-11 1/2 (12.18m)q
                 Betters old Recreation Center record
                              Betters old Meet record
                                       NCAA automatic
                                     NCAA provisional
    8 Heidi Vogel, Jr, St. Thomas           14-10 3/4  (4.54m)
      Kelli Tranby, Sr, Concordia                  ND
    9 Assumpta Mbele, Fr, Saint Mary's           13-7  (4.14m)
Round 1, Flight 2
    1 Nicole Meidl, So, St. Thomas           16-3 1/4  (4.96m)q
    2 Anne Sikorra, Jr, St. Catherine       15-10 1/4  (4.83m)q
    3 Lindsey Weis, So, Gustavus Adolphus    15-2 1/4  (4.63m)
    4 Erin Ranta, So, St. Thomas                 14-6  (4.42m)
    4 Renee Splichal, So, Concordia              14-6  (4.42m)
    6 Kristine Jensen, Fr, Concordia         14-2 1/4  (4.32m)
    7 Nicole Plante, Fr, Concordia          13-10 1/2  (4.23m)
    8 Tarah Maatz, So, Concordia             13-7 1/2  (4.15m)
    9 Maggie Stolp, So, Gustavus Adolphus    12-4 1/2  (3.77m)
Final
    1 Kelli Tranby, Sr, Concordia            17-3 1/2  (5.27m)
                             Recreation Center record
    2 Jill Ylonen, Jr, St. Thomas            17-0 1/2  (5.19m)
                 Betters old Recreation Center record
    3 Caroline Stuart, Sr, Carleton          16-4 1/2  (4.99m)
    4 Nicole Meidl, So, St. Thomas           16-3 1/4  (4.96m)
    5 Katie Christenson, So, Macalester     15-11 1/2  (4.86m)
    6 Anne Sikorra, Jr, St. Catherine       15-10 1/4  (4.83m)
    7 Katie Patterson, So, St. Thomas        15-9 3/4  (4.82m)
    8 Sarah Paul, Sr, Carleton               15-3 1/4  (4.65m)
 

Triple Jump
Round 1, Flight 1
    1 Lindsey Weis, So, Gustavus Adolphus        35-4 (10.77m)q
                             Recreation Center record
    2 Heidi Vogel, Jr, St. Thomas           33-11 1/4 (10.34m)q
    3 Patty Herou, Sr, St. Benedict          33-3 1/4 (10.14m)q
    4 Jennifer Levenhagen, So, St. Olaf      32-4 1/4  (9.86m)q
    5 Viet Hanh Nguyen, Fr, St. Thomas           32-3  (9.83m)q
    6 Elizabeth Murray, So, Gustavus Adolphus    32-2  (9.80m)
    7 Cori Quade, Jr, St. Catherine          31-9 1/4  (9.68m)
    8 Sonja Moe, Fr, St. Olaf                31-7 1/2  (9.64m)
    9 Sarah Beggs, Sr, St. Olaf                  31-6  (9.60m)
Round 1, Flight 2
    1 Greta Schutte, Sr, Bethel             34-10 1/4 (10.62m)q
    2 Amber Mensen, So, St. Benedict         33-5 3/4 (10.20m)q
    3 Jade Bender, Fr, Carleton                  32-9  (9.98m)q
    4 Renee Splichal, So, Concordia          31-7 1/2  (9.64m)
    5 Angela Van Binsbergen, Fr, Augsburg    31-5 3/4  (9.59m)
    6 Petra Velander, Sr, Augsburg               31-4  (9.55m)
    7 Jenn Matz, Fr, Concordia               30-0 1/4  (9.15m)
      Catherine Hagen, Fr, St. Benedict           DNC
      Katie Patterson, So, St. Thomas              ND
Final
    1 Lindsey Weis, So, Gustavus Adolphus    35-8 1/2 (10.88m)
                             Recreation Center record
    2 Greta Schutte, Sr, Bethel             34-10 1/4 (10.62m)
    3 Patty Herou, Sr, St. Benedict              34-4 (10.46m)
    4 Jade Bender, Fr, Carleton              34-0 3/4 (10.38m)
    5 Heidi Vogel, Jr, St. Thomas            34-0 1/4 (10.37m)
    6 Amber Mensen, So, St. Benedict         33-5 3/4 (10.20m)
    7 Jennifer Levenhagen, So, St. Olaf      32-4 1/4  (9.86m)
    8 Viet Hanh Nguyen, Fr, St. Thomas           32-3  (9.83m)
 

Shot Put
Round 1, Flight 1
    1 Jackie Luehmann, Gustavus Adolphus     42-0 3/4 (12.82m)q
                                     NCAA provisional
    2 Kristin Petersen, Gustavus Adolphus    41-4 1/4 (12.60m)q
                                     NCAA provisional
    3 Crystal Baloun, So, St. Thomas         40-1 1/4 (12.22m)q
    4 Erica Eastley, Fr, Concordia           39-1 1/4 (11.92m)q
    5 Ellen Crow, Fr, St. Thomas             38-0 1/4 (11.59m)q
    6 Kirsten Gulbro, Jr, Augsburg          36-11 1/2 (11.26m)q
    7 Colleen O'Hearn, Sr, Saint Mary's      34-8 1/4 (10.57m)
    8 Melissa Logan, So, Carleton                34-4 (10.46m)
    9 Rebekah Hoback, So, Concordia         32-10 1/2 (10.02m)
Round 1, Flight 2
    1 Becky Martinson, Jr, Hamline           37-3 1/4 (11.36m)q
    2 Jennifer Levenhagen, So, St. Olaf      35-5 3/4 (10.81m)q
    3 Ali Taylor, Jr, Hamline               34-11 1/4 (10.65m)
    4 Robin Schuette, Sr, Hamline            34-9 3/4 (10.61m)
    5 Heather Sieben, Fr, Gustavus Adolphus  34-9 1/2 (10.60m)
    6 Allison Clark, Jr, St. Benedict            34-9 (10.59m)
    7 Nicole Irvin, Fr, Concordia            34-0 3/4 (10.38m)
    8 Emily Uzzell, Jr, St. Olaf            33-11 1/4 (10.34m)
    9 Jessica Braun, Fr, St. Benedict        33-8 3/4 (10.28m)
Final
    1 Jackie Luehmann, Gustavus Adolphus         42-8 (13.00m)
                                     NCAA provisional
    2 Kristin Petersen, Gustavus Adolphus    41-4 1/4 (12.60m)
                                     NCAA provisional
    3 Crystal Baloun, So, St. Thomas         40-1 1/4 (12.22m)
    4 Erica Eastley, Fr, Concordia           39-1 1/4 (11.92m)
    5 Ellen Crow, Fr, St. Thomas             38-0 1/4 (11.59m)
    6 Becky Martinson, Jr, Hamline          37-10 1/2 (11.54m)
    7 Kirsten Gulbro, Jr, Augsburg          36-11 1/2 (11.26m)
    8 Jennifer Levenhagen, So, St. Olaf      35-8 3/4 (10.89m)
 

Weight Throw
Round 1, Flight 1
    1 Miriah Mougey, Jr, Concordia           44-4 1/4 (13.52m)q
    2 Kristin Petersen, So, Gustavus Adolphus
                                             41-1 1/2 (12.53m)q
    3 Kirsten Gulbro, Jr, Augsburg           40-4 3/4 (12.31m)q
    4 Robin Schuette, Sr, Hamline            40-1 1/2 (12.23m)
    5 Becky Martinson, Jr, Hamline               39-8 (12.09m)
    6 Nicole Irvin, Fr, Concordia            38-0 3/4 (11.60m)
    7 Sara Folstad, So, Hamline                  36-7 (11.15m)
    7 Allison Clark, Jr, St. Benedict            36-7 (11.15m)
    9 Melissa Logan, So, Carleton            34-2 1/4 (10.42m)
Round 1, Flight 2
    1 Becky Lacher, Sr, Concordia           46-10 3/4 (14.29m)q
                             Recreation Center record
                                     NCAA provisional
    2 Crystal Baloun, So, St. Thomas         45-9 3/4 (13.96m)q
                 Betters old Recreation Center record
                                     NCAA provisional
    3 Julie Mareck, Jr, St. Catherine        43-1 3/4 (13.15m)q
    4 Jackie Luehmann, So, Gustavus Adolphus
                                            42-11 3/4 (13.10m)q
    5 Ali Taylor, Jr, Hamline                40-7 1/2 (12.38m)q
    6 Erica Eastley, Fr, Concordia           40-4 3/4 (12.31m)q
    7 Kate Otremba, Jr, St. Benedict         39-1 3/4 (11.93m)
    8 Reina Dee, Sr, St. Thomas             38-10 1/2 (11.85m)
    9 Becky Madvig, Jr, Bethel              34-11 1/4 (10.65m)
Final
    1 Becky Lacher, Sr, Concordia           46-10 3/4 (14.29m)
                             Recreation Center record
                                     NCAA provisional
    2 Crystal Baloun, So, St. Thomas         45-9 3/4 (13.96m)
                 Betters old Recreation Center record
                                     NCAA provisional
    3 Julie Mareck, Jr, St. Catherine        45-1 3/4 (13.76m)
                 Betters old Recreation Center record
    4 Miriah Mougey, Jr, Concordia           44-4 1/4 (13.52m)
    5 Jackie Luehmann, So, Gustavus Adolphus
                                             43-0 1/4 (13.11m)
    6 Kristin Petersen, So, Gustavus Adolphus
                                             42-0 1/2 (12.81m)
    7 Kirsten Gulbro, Jr, Augsburg           41-3 3/4 (12.59m)
    8 Ali Taylor, Jr, Hamline                40-7 1/2 (12.38m)
    9 Erica Eastley, Fr, Concordia           40-4 3/4 (12.31m)
 

High Jump
    1 Lindsey Weis, So, Gustavus Adolphus     5-4 1/4  (1.63m)
    2 Michelle Steadman, Fr, Gustavus Adolphus    5-3  (1.60m)
    3 Anne Sikorra, Jr, St. Catherine             5-1  (1.55m)
    3 Leah Dvorak, Jr, St. Olaf                   5-1  (1.55m)
    5 Danielle St. Louis, Fr, Hamline             5-1  (1.55m)
    6 Ashley Dingles, Fr, Saint Mary's            5-1  (1.55m)
    7 Ellie Lewis, Jr, Macalester                4-11  (1.50m)
    8 Julia Lippitt, Fr, Carleton                4-11  (1.50m)
    9 Sarah Paul, Sr, Carleton                   4-11  (1.50m)
   10 Greta Schutte, Sr, Bethel                   4-9  (1.45m)
   11 Heather Berscheidt, Fr, St. Benedict        4-9  (1.45m)
   11 Amber Mensen, So, St. Benedict              4-9  (1.45m)
   13 Kimberly Davis, Jr, Carleton                4-9  (1.45m)
   14 Tricia Steele, Fr, Bethel                   4-9  (1.45m)
   15 Kelli Tranby, Sr, Concordia                 4-7  (1.40m)
 

Pole Vault
    1 Karolien Bastiaens, So, St. Thomas    10-11 3/4  (3.35m)
                             Recreation Center record
                                     NCAA provisional
    2 Shannon Martin, So, Gustavus Adolphus      10-8  (3.25m)
                 Betters old Recreation Center record
                                     NCAA provisional
    3 Anne Sikorra, Jr, St. Catherine            10-4  (3.15m)
                 Betters old Recreation Center record
    4 Renee Splichal, So, Concordia              10-0  (3.05m)
    5 Nicole Meidl, So, St. Thomas               10-0  (3.05m)
    6 Katie Joyce, Jr, St. Thomas                 9-8  (2.95m)
    7 Patty Herou, Sr, St. Benedict               9-8  (2.95m)
    8 Kristi Schneider, Fr, Gustavus Adolphus     9-8  (2.95m)
    9 Tamra Thayer, Sr, Carleton                  9-8  (2.95m)
   10 Sarah Margoles, So, Carleton            9-4 1/4  (2.85m)
   10 Christie Thames, So, St. Thomas         9-4 1/4  (2.85m)
   12 Heather Moor, Sr, Carleton              9-4 1/4  (2.85m)
   13 Tara Robillard, So, St. Thomas          9-0 1/4  (2.75m)
   14 Heather Berscheidt, Fr, St. Benedict    9-0 1/4  (2.75m)
      Theresa Lonsky, So, St. Benedict             NH
 

Pentathlon
    1 Anne Sikorra, Jr, St. Catherine            3149
    2 Becky Peterson, So, St. Olaf               3119
    3 Ashley Dingels, Saint Mary's               3109
    4 Kim Davis, Carleton                        2951
    5 Katie Christenson, So, Macalester          2947
    6 Jill Ament, So, St. Catherine              2683
    7 Nicole Plante, Fr, Concordia               2666
    8 Renee Splichal, So, Concordia              2656
    9 Sarah Paul, Sr, Carleton                   2637
   10 Amber Mensen, So, St. Benedict             2624
   11 Jennifer Levenhagen, So, St. Olaf          2489
   12 Kristine Jensen, Fr, Concordia             2436
   13 Ashleigh Penrod, Gustavus                  2201
   14 Ashley Farbo, Gustavus                     2129
   15 Petra Velander, Sr, Augsburg               1952
   16 Danielle Soncrant, St. Benedict            1879
   17 Angela Van Binsbergen, Fr, Augsburg        1671
      Ellen Graef, Gustavus                        ND


TEAM SCORES
Scored 10-8-6-5-4-3-2-1

 PLACE         TEAM        POINTS

   1   St. Thomas            147.0
   2   Gustavus Adolphus     125.0
   3   St. Olaf              109.5
   4   Carleton              108.0
   5   Concordia              60.0
   6   St. Catherine          54.5
   7   St. Benedict           48.0
   8   Saint Mary's           42.0
   9   Macalester             27.0
  10   Bethel                 26.0
  11   Augsburg               20.0
  12   Hamline                13.0



Cobber Notables

NCAA Division III Provisional National Qualifying:
weight throw - Becky Lacher - 46-10.75
Cobber All-Time Top 10 Performers additions or improvements:
55 - Kelli Tranby - 7.59 - Top 10-#4
1000 - Lisa Owen - 3:04.29 - Top 10-#5
1500 - Lisa Owen - 4:57.81 - Top 10-#10
3000 - Beth Moen - 10:42.04 - Top 10-#10
5000 - Beth Moen - 18:43.31 - Top 10-#3
pentathlon - Nicole Plante - 2666 - Top 10-#8
pentathlon - Renee Splichal - 2656 - Top 10-#9
4 x 200 relay - Kelli Tranby, Lesley Albertson, Kari Rosenfeldt, Sheena Berg
- 1:51.36 - Top 10-#8
distance medley relay - 1200-Liz Sorenson, 400-Lesley Albertson, 800-Jen St.
John, 1600-Lisa Owen - 13:08.84 - Top 10-#5
Cobber Personal Records:
55- Kelli Tranby; 600- Kendra Lee; 800- Renee Splichal (pent.); 1000- Lisa
Owen, Julie Miller; 1500- Lisa Owen; 3000- Beth Moen; 5000- Beth Moen; 55
hurdles- Nicole Plante (pent.), Kristine Jensen (tie - pent.); high jump-
Nicole Plante (pent.), Kristine Jensen (pent.); long jump- Nicole Plante
(pent.); shot put- Renee Splichal (pent.); pentathlon- Renee Splichal.
 



 

This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office  | sid@cord.edu |