| Cobber Home | Help Us Recruit |
Cobber Football
| News | Schedule/Results | Roster | Stats | MIAC Race - Scores | FB Home | Coaches | 2000 | 2002 |

2001 Concordia Football Rosters
By Number | Numerical | Upperclassmen | Frosh | Travel | JV | View Player Pages |
Alpha  | Alphabetical | Seniors | Juniors | Sophomores | Freshmen | All-Upperclassmen | Framed List |
Starters | 1st Team Off | 1st Team Def | Kicking Team | 2nd Team Off | 2nd Team Def |
Geography: Minnesota | North Dakota | Montana | Fargo-Moorhead | Other States |
Position (not depth):QBs | RBs | Rec'vrs | O-Line | D-Line | LBs | CBs | SFs | K/Ps |
Other: | Capt'ns | Ret. Starters | First Year Transfers | All-Offense | All Defense |
More Directories | Majors/Minors | By Majors | High School Coaches Phone & E-mail |

FBRoster-Numerical
No Name Pos Gr Ht Wt H'town St HS
01 Jeff Hertel QB/WR Sr. 6-2 185 Fargo ND South
01* Jamar Smith RB Fr. 5-6 165 Compton CA Compton
02 Brian Westby OLB Jr. 6-1 230 Spicer MN New London-Spicer
02* Brandon Barker QB Fr. 6-2 175 Wheaton MN Wheaton
03 Brock Barnick OLB Sr. 6-0 205 Hawley MN Hawley
03* Blaine Horsager K/P Fr. 5-10 212 Fargo ND West Fargo
04 Josh Vickerman CB Jr. 6-0 175 Alexandria MN Jefferson
04* Brandon Oslund CB Fr. 5-8 180 Fergus Falls MN Fergus Falls
05 Adam Bakker CB Sr. 6-0 173 Walker MN W-H-A
06 Brad Sampson DE So. 6-3 210 Minnetonka MN Minnetonka
07 Travis Olson LB Sr. 6-2 215 Hawley MN Hawley
08 Nathan Anderson LB Sr. 6-3 215 Hawley MN Hawley
08* Zac Thomas QB Fr. 6-0 170 Butte MT Butte Central Catholic
09 Jordan Talge CB Fr. 5-11 175 Moorhead MN Moorhead
10 Ryan Hebrink QB So. 6-3 205 Sacred Heart MN BDRSH
11 Derek Fischer SS So. 5-9 190 Olivia MN BOLD
12 Bryan Goudy QB Sr. 6-2 175 Monticello MN Monticello
12* Jared Sanborn CB Fr. 6-0 160 Lake Park MN Lake Park/Audubon
13 Scott Belseth FS Jr. 6-1 205 Breckenridge MN Breckenridge
14 Chad Worthington CB So. 5-9 175 Bozeman MT Belgrade
15 Brian Bjerke FS Sr. 6-0 180 Appleton MN Lac Qui Parle Valley
15* Chad Moldenhauer SS Fr. 5-11 185 Bismarck ND Century
16 Doug Runke LB Fr. 6-2 215 Willmar MN Willmar
17 Chris Mumm DB Sr. 6-0 190 Thief River Falls MN Lincoln
18 Dwight Jilek QB Fr. 6-4 185 Dickinson ND Trinity
19 Joel Ferrie RB Sr. 5-8 195 Moorhead MN Moorhead
19* Matt McLeod LB Fr. 5-9 190 Fargo ND South
20 Jon Lewis RB So. 5-6 165 Princeton MN Princeton
21 Raleigh Schmidt FL Sr. 6-1 175 Tracy MN Tracy Area
21* Bill Neuheisel FB Fr. 6-0 195 LaMoure ND LaMoure
22 Tanner Oliphant SB Fr. 5-11 170 Foxhome MN Breckenridge
23 Cody Vincent P Fr. 5-9 190 Marshall MN Marshall
24 Jon Doebler FB Sr. 6-0 212 Warroad MN Warroad
25 Robert Clark RB So. 5-9 185 Seeley Lake MT Seeley-Swan
25* Matt Renne RB Fr. 5-10 185 Grove City MN ACGC
26 Ben Schermerhorn RB Sr. 5-7 180 Bagley MN Bagley
27 Jon Mudd OLB So. 5-11 190 Nye MT Absarokee
28 Mark Cross SS So. 6-0 195 Seattle WA Ballard
29 Justin Taves HB Jr. 6-2 205 Glyndon MN D-G-F
30 Keith Kraska CB Jr. 5-10 170 Long Prairie MN Swanville
30 Troy Moen CB Fr. 5-10 155 Galesburg ND Hope-Page
31 Kade Birkeland OLB So. 6-0 210 Fort Benton MT Ft. Benton
32 Justin Piprude OLB Sr. 5-10 215 Walker MN Walker
32* Ryan Ditman FB/LB Fr. 5-11 195 Duluth MN Duluth Denfeld
33 Scott Brier K Jr. 5-9 165 Cottage Grove MN
33* Ben Dillon RB Fr. 5-9 170 Erhard MN Pelican Rapids
34 Jeremy Hinderks FB/K So. 6-2 230 Renville MN BDRSH
34* Adam Sorenson FB Fr. 5-10 190 Maple Plain MN Orono
35 Lyle Richard CB So. 5-8 178 Belfield ND Belfield
36 Rilie Domres CB Fr. 5-10 165 Minot ND Bishop Ryan
37 Steve Hoff FB Sr. 5-10 215 Osakis MN Osakis
37* Justin Forbrook S/LB Fr. 6-0 183 New London MN New London-Spicer
38 Chris Jepson FS Fr. 6-3 190 Granite Falls MN Yellow Medicine East
39 Kyle Halliday CB Fr. 5-11 170 Willmar MN Willmar
40 Todd Hann OLB So. 6-0 215 Crookston MN Crookston
41 Erik Gilder MLB Sr. 6-1 235 Florence MT Florence-Carlton
41* Bryant Bergeson SB Fr. 5-10 175 Clarkfield MN Yellow Medicine East
42 Zach Turpin FS Jr. 6-3 190 Springbrook WI Spooner
43 Andy Shaffer OLB Sr. 6-0 200 Monticello MN Monticello
43* Erik Vosseteig LB/S Fr. 6-0 205 Fargo ND Oak Grove
44 Paul Evans OLB So. 5-10 200 Willmar MN Willmar
45 Shane Satterlee SS Jr. 6-2 190 Litchfield MN Litchfield
45* Josh Rogers SS Fr. 6-4 200 Grand Forks ND Red River
46 Edward Oehlers IV FB/LB Fr. 5-10 190 North Branch MN North Branch
47 Eric Preszler SS Fr. 6-2 177 Worthington MN Worthington
48 Josh Dietz LB Fr. 6-0 195 Glencoe MN Glencoe-Silver Lake
49 Brandon Bailey LB Fr. 5-11 210 Belgrade MT Belgrade
50 Joe Lais C Fr. 6-1 210 Ramsey MN Anoka
51 Chris Lebsock OLB Jr. 5-10 195 Billings MT Skyview
52 Mitch Maxwell C So. 6-0 255 Marshall MN Marshall
53 Erik Hanson OG Jr. 6-2 205 Glyndon MN D-G-F
54 Shane Erving LB Fr. 5-10 180 Helena MT Capital
55 Richard Kirkendall MLB So. 5-11 227 Great Falls MT Great Falls
56 Matt Lucht C So. 6-1 230 Jamestown ND Jamestown
57 Casey Thompson DT So. 5-10 210 Roseau MN Roseau
58 Dustin Little C Jr. 6-1 245 Billings MT Skyview
59 Paul Leister LB Fr. 6-2 225 Thief River Falls MN Lincoln
60 Josh Thompson OG Sr. 6-2 280 West Fargo ND West Fargo
61 Erik Lahti C Fr. 6-1 250 Richville MN General H.H. Arnold
62 Jeremiah Kostreba C/G Jr. 5-11 215 Garfield MN Jefferson
63 Todd Seelhammer OL Fr. 6-1 225 Moorhead MN Moorhead
64 Thomas Beattie OT Fr. 6-1 250 Hettinger ND Hettinger
65 Paul Magnan LB So. 5-11 210 Isle MN Isle
66 Troy Seelhammer G Fr. 6-1 230 Moorhead MN Moorhead
67 Wade Thompson OT So. 6-4 265 Pelican Rapids MN Pelican Rapids
68 John Holt OG Jr. 6-1 270 Grafton ND Grafton
69 Jay Sandahl C Fr. 6-0 270 Hampton MN Hastings
70 Eric Emmerich OT Sr. 6-4 295 Princeton MN Princeton
71 Lance Mumm FB So. 5-11 220 Danvers MN Benson
72 Brady Brudvik OT Fr. 6-3 270 Mayville ND May-Port-CG
73 Brian Riley OG Sr. 6-5 310 Kerkhoven MN KMS
73* Matt Boline G Fr. 6-2 202 Wadena MN Wadena-Deer Creek
74 Gary Quam G Fr. 6-1 215 Stewartville MN Stewartville
75 Derek Flann DT Jr. 6-1 275 Lake Lillian MN BOLD
76 Joshua Wilson DT Fr. 6-1 285 Brainerd MN Brainerd
77 Troy Tomford G Fr. 5-11 260 Melrose MN Melrose
78 Aaron Johnson OL So. 6-3 240 Lake Park MN Lake Park/Audubon
79 Mark Haugen OT Sr. 6-3 289 Moorhead MN Moorhead
80 Jake Olson WR Jr. 5-10 175 Crookston MN Crookston
81 Shawn Reile WR Fr. 6-1 155 Moorhead MN Moorhead
82 Jared Sannes TE Sr. 6-2 220 Crookston MN Crookston
82* Chad Rogers WR Fr. 5-8 140 Butte MT Butte
83 Lee Grossman WR Sr. 6-2 190 Velva ND Velva
84 Matt Emslie WR So. 6-1 200 Bigfork MT Bigfork
85 Jared Kuntz WR Fr. 6-4 195 Helena MT Capital
86 Daylon Faber WR Jr. 6-2 195 Alexandria MN Jefferson
86* Evan Foss TE Fr. 6-4 200 Remer MN Northland
87 Brian Martodam TE Sr. 6-4 230 Hawley MN Hawley
87* Joel Korynta WR Fr. 6-4 170 Grand Forks ND Central
88 Adam Dittberner WR Fr. 6-3 175 Willmar MN Willmar
89 Jason Meyer WR Fr. 6-2 185 Raymond MN MacCray
90 Ben Holm NG Sr. 6-5 260 Gillette WY Campbell County
91 Jaime Peralez-Segura DT/DE Fr. 6-1 262 Austin TX Austin
92 Jonathan Huber DL Fr. 6-3 235 Bismarck ND Century
93 Micah Heckman DE So. 5-11 210 Rochester MN Rochester Mayo
94 Evan Emmerich DE Fr. 6-2 235 Princeton MN Princeton
95 Nicholas Didier DE Fr. 6-3 215 Helena MT Capital
96 Mac Strait DE So. 6-2 230 Baker MT Baker
97 Andrew Campbell DT So. 6-3 230 Great Falls MT Great Falls
98 Barry Bennett DE Sr. 6-2 225 Long Prairie MN Long Prairie - Grey Eagle
99 Adam Campbell DE Fr. 6-3 225 Willmar MN Willmar

Cobber Coaches:
Terry Horan, Head Coach, 1st Year
Bob Nick,  Offensive Coordinator
Dave Klug,  Defensive Coordinator
Doug Perry,  Offensive Backs
Bob Kohler,   Defensive Backs
Dan Kostich,   Offensive Line
Dale Hertel,  Offensive Backs
Scott Lucier, Defensive Line, Recruiting Coordinator
Bucky Burgau, Equipment Manager
Dan Tollefson, Student Assistant
Guy Schermerhorn, Student Assistant
 

This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office sid@cord.edu