| Cobber Home | Help Us Recruit |
Cobber Football
| News | Schedule/Results | Roster | Stats | MIAC Race - Scores | FB Home | Coaches | 2000 | 2002 |

2001 Concordia Football Rosters
By Number | Numerical | Upperclassmen | Frosh | Travel | JV | View Player Pages |
Alpha  | Alphabetical | Seniors | Juniors | Sophomores | Freshmen | All-Upperclassmen | Framed List |
Starters | 1st Team Off | 1st Team Def | Kicking Team | 2nd Team Off | 2nd Team Def |
Geography: Minnesota | North Dakota | Montana | Fargo-Moorhead | Other States |
Position (not depth):QBs | RBs | Rec'vrs | O-Line | D-Line | LBs | CBs | SFs | K/Ps |
Other: | Capt'ns | Ret. Starters | First Year Transfers | All-Offense | All Defense |
More Directories | Majors/Minors | By Majors | High School Coaches Phone & E-mail |

FBRoster-hscoach
No Name Pos Gr Ht Wt H'town St HS HSCoach
08 Nathan Anderson LB Sr. 6-3 215 Hawley MN Hawley Mike Malmberg
49 Brandon Bailey LB Fr. 5-11 210 Belgrade MT Belgrade Matt Hollowell
05 Adam Bakker CB Sr. 6-0 173 Walker MN W-H-A Pete Naugle
02* Brandon Barker QB Fr. 6-2 175 Wheaton MN Wheaton Tony Thiel
03 Brock Barnick OLB Sr. 6-0 205 Hawley MN Hawley Mike Malmberg
64 Thomas Beattie OT Fr. 6-1 250 Hettinger ND Hettinger Shawn Frank
13 Scott Belseth FS Jr. 6-1 205 Breckenridge MN Breckenridge Chad Fredricksen
98 Barry Bennett DE Sr. 6-2 225 Long Prairie MN Long Prairie - Grey Eagle Kurt Amundson
41* Bryant Bergeson SB Fr. 5-10 175 Clarkfield MN Yellow Medicine East Dave Brakke
31 Kade Birkeland OLB So. 6-0 210 Fort Benton MT Ft. Benton
15 Brian Bjerke FS Sr. 6-0 180 Appleton MN Lac Qui Parle Valley Randy Mortenson
73* Matt Boline G Fr. 6-2 202 Wadena MN Wadena-Deer Creek Ryan Kapping
33 Scott Brier K Jr. 5-9 165 Cottage Grove MN

72 Brady Brudvik OT Fr. 6-3 270 Mayville ND May-Port-CG Bill Bohnsack
99 Adam Campbell DE Fr. 6-3 225 Willmar MN Willmar Ken Heitzman
97 Andrew Campbell DT So. 6-3 230 Great Falls MT Great Falls Gregg Dart
25 Robert Clark RB So. 5-9 185 Seeley Lake MT Seeley-Swan Mark Darrow
28 Mark Cross SS So. 6-0 195 Seattle WA Ballard DR Clawson
95 Nicholas Didier DE Fr. 6-3 215 Helena MT Capital Mark Sampson
48 Josh Dietz LB Fr. 6-0 195 Glencoe MN Glencoe-Silver Lake Dave Dose
33* Ben Dillon RB Fr. 5-9 170 Erhard MN Pelican Rapids Dave Haugen
32* Ryan Ditman FB/LB Fr. 5-11 195 Duluth MN Duluth Denfeld Dave Mooers
88 Adam Dittberner WR Fr. 6-3 175 Willmar MN Willmar Ken Heitzman
24 Jon Doebler FB Sr. 6-0 212 Warroad MN Warroad Steve Bergton
36 Rilie Domres CB Fr. 5-10 165 Minot ND Bishop Ryan Randy Nelson
70 Eric Emmerich OT Sr. 6-4 295 Princeton MN Princeton Doug Patnoda
94 Evan Emmerich DE Fr. 6-2 235 Princeton MN Princeton Doug Patnode
84 Matt Emslie WR So. 6-1 200 Bigfork MT Bigfork Steve Hullett
54 Shane Erving LB Fr. 5-10 180 Helena MT Capital Mark Sampson
44 Paul Evans OLB So. 5-10 200 Willmar MN Willmar Ken Heitzman
86 Daylon Faber WR Jr. 6-2 195 Alexandria MN Jefferson Dennis Kalpin
19 Joel Ferrie RB Sr. 5-8 195 Moorhead MN Moorhead Steve Connelly/Dan Kostic
11 Derek Fischer SS So. 5-9 190 Olivia MN BOLD Steve Solem
75 Derek Flann DT Jr. 6-1 275 Lake Lillian MN BOLD Steve Solem
37* Justin Forbrook S/LB Fr. 6-0 183 New London MN New London-Spicer Dan Essler
86* Evan Foss TE Fr. 6-4 200 Remer MN Northland
41 Erik Gilder MLB Sr. 6-1 235 Florence MT Florence-Carlton Dick Gilder
12 Bryan Goudy QB Sr. 6-2 175 Monticello MN Monticello Jeff Hagen
83 Lee Grossman WR Sr. 6-2 190 Velva ND Velva Larry Sandy
39 Kyle Halliday CB Fr. 5-11 170 Willmar MN Willmar Ken Heitzman
40 Todd Hann OLB So. 6-0 215 Crookston MN Crookston Dave Kuehn
53 Erik Hanson OG Jr. 6-2 205 Glyndon MN D-G-F Craig Anderson
79 Mark Haugen OT Sr. 6-3 289 Moorhead MN Moorhead Steve Connelly
10 Ryan Hebrink QB So. 6-3 205 Sacred Heart MN BDRSH Jerry Walskog
93 Micah Heckman DE So. 5-11 210 Rochester MN Rochester Mayo James Miller
01 Jeff Hertel QB/WR Sr. 6-2 185 Fargo ND South Dale Hertel
34 Jeremy Hinderks FB/K So. 6-2 230 Renville MN BDRSH Jerry Walskog
37 Steve Hoff FB Sr. 5-10 215 Osakis MN Osakis Jim Roforth
90 Ben Holm NG Sr. 6-5 260 Gillette WY Campbell County John Scott
68 John Holt OG Jr. 6-1 270 Grafton ND Grafton Dean Ralston
03* Blaine Horsager K/P Fr. 5-10 212 Fargo ND West Fargo Jan Gibson
92 Jonathan Huber DL Fr. 6-3 235 Bismarck ND Century Ron Wingenbuch
38 Chris Jepson FS Fr. 6-3 190 Granite Falls MN Yellow Medicine East Dave Brakke
18 Dwight Jilek QB Fr. 6-4 185 Dickinson ND Trinity Randy Gordon
78 Aaron Johnson OL So. 6-3 240 Lake Park MN Lake Park/Audubon Ken Helland
55 Richard Kirkendall MLB So. 5-11 227 Great Falls MT Great Falls Gregg Dart
87* Joel Korynta WR Fr. 6-4 170 Grand Forks ND Central Mike Berg
62 Jeremiah Kostreba C/G Jr. 5-11 215 Garfield MN Jefferson Dennis Kalpen
30 Keith Kraska CB Jr. 5-10 170 Long Prairie MN Swanville Con Natvig
85 Jared Kuntz WR Fr. 6-4 195 Helena MT Capital Mark Sampson
61 Erik Lahti C Fr. 6-1 250 Richville MN General H.H. Arnold Darryl Shwartz
50 Joe Lais C Fr. 6-1 210 Ramsey MN Anoka Dewayne Johnson
51 Chris Lebsock OLB Jr. 5-10 195 Billings MT Skyview Ron Lebsock
59 Paul Leister LB Fr. 6-2 225 Thief River Falls MN Lincoln Jeff Mumm
20 Jon Lewis RB So. 5-6 165 Princeton MN Princeton Doug Patnoda
58 Dustin Little C Jr. 6-1 245 Billings MT Skyview Ron Lebsock
56 Matt Lucht C So. 6-1 230 Jamestown ND Jamestown Bill Cahill
65 Paul Magnan LB So. 5-11 210 Isle MN Isle Stan Miller
87 Brian Martodam TE Sr. 6-4 230 Hawley MN Hawley Mike Malmberg
52 Mitch Maxwell C So. 6-0 255 Marshall MN Marshall Barry Wohler
19* Matt McLeod LB Fr. 5-9 190 Fargo ND South John Schilling
89 Jason Meyer WR Fr. 6-2 185 Raymond MN MacCray Mike Dammann
30 Troy Moen CB Fr. 5-10 155 Galesburg ND Hope-Page C. Kainz
15* Chad Moldenhauer SS Fr. 5-11 185 Bismarck ND Century Rob Wingenboch
27 Jon Mudd OLB So. 5-11 190 Nye MT Absarokee Kevin Conners
17 Chris Mumm DB Sr. 6-0 190 Thief River Falls MN Lincoln Jeff Mumm
71 Lance Mumm FB So. 5-11 220 Danvers MN Benson Jeff Dahline
21* Bill Neuheisel FB Fr. 6-0 195 LaMoure ND LaMoure Greg Hermes
46 Edward Oehlers IV FB/LB Fr. 5-10 190 North Branch MN North Branch Ron Moberg
22 Tanner Oliphant SB Fr. 5-11 170 Foxhome MN Breckenridge Terry Horan
80 Jake Olson WR Jr. 5-10 175 Crookston MN Crookston Dave Kuehn
07 Travis Olson LB Sr. 6-2 215 Hawley MN Hawley Mike Malmberg
04* Brandon Oslund CB Fr. 5-8 180 Fergus Falls MN Fergus Falls Phil Link
91 Jaime Peralez-Segura DT/DE Fr. 6-1 262 Austin TX Austin Lee Bridges
32 Justin Piprude OLB Sr. 5-10 215 Walker MN Walker Pete Naugle
47 Eric Preszler SS Fr. 6-2 177 Worthington MN Worthington Dennis Hale
74 Gary Quam G Fr. 6-1 215 Stewartville MN Stewartville Curt Hughes
81 Shawn Reile WR Fr. 6-1 155 Moorhead MN Moorhead Steve Connelly
25* Matt Renne RB Fr. 5-10 185 Grove City MN ACGC Terry Karlsgodt
35 Lyle Richard CB So. 5-8 178 Belfield ND Belfield Dave Duttenhefer
73 Brian Riley OG Sr. 6-5 310 Kerkhoven MN KMS Chuck Kavanagh
82* Chad Rogers WR Fr. 5-8 140 Butte MT Butte Steve Schulte
45* Josh Rogers SS Fr. 6-4 200 Grand Forks ND Red River Paul Peterson
16 Doug Runke LB Fr. 6-2 215 Willmar MN Willmar Ken Heitzman
06 Brad Sampson DE So. 6-3 210 Minnetonka MN Minnetonka Ginther
12* Jared Sanborn CB Fr. 6-0 160 Lake Park MN Lake Park/Audubon Jed Swegarden
69 Jay Sandahl C Fr. 6-0 270 Hampton MN Hastings Bob Majeski
82 Jared Sannes TE Sr. 6-2 220 Crookston MN Crookston Dave Kuehn
45 Shane Satterlee SS Jr. 6-2 190 Litchfield MN Litchfield Jon Johnson
26 Ben Schermerhorn RB Sr. 5-7 180 Bagley MN Bagley Dave Ulhir
21 Raleigh Schmidt FL Sr. 6-1 175 Tracy MN Tracy Area Gary Otto
63 Todd Seelhammer OL Fr. 6-1 225 Moorhead MN Moorhead Steve Connelly
66 Troy Seelhammer G Fr. 6-1 230 Moorhead MN Moorhead Steve Connelly
43 Andy Shaffer OLB Sr. 6-0 200 Monticello MN Monticello Jeff Houselog
01* Jamar Smith RB Fr. 5-6 165 Compton CA Compton Chris Long
34* Adam Sorenson FB Fr. 5-10 190 Maple Plain MN Orono Steve Fedie
96 Mac Strait DE So. 6-2 230 Baker MT Baker Don Schillinger
09 Jordan Talge CB Fr. 5-11 175 Moorhead MN Moorhead Steve Connelly
29 Justin Taves HB Jr. 6-2 205 Glyndon MN D-G-F Craig Anderson
08* Zac Thomas QB Fr. 6-0 170 Butte MT Butte Central Catholic Don Peoples, Jr.
57 Casey Thompson DT So. 5-10 210 Roseau MN Roseau Doug Borowitz
60 Josh Thompson OG Sr. 6-2 280 West Fargo ND West Fargo Jay Gibson
67 Wade Thompson OT So. 6-4 265 Pelican Rapids MN Pelican Rapids Dave Haugen
77 Troy Tomford G Fr. 5-11 260 Melrose MN Melrose Daryl Oja
42 Zach Turpin FS Jr. 6-3 190 Springbrook WI Spooner Chris Anderson
04 Josh Vickerman CB Jr. 6-0 175 Alexandria MN Jefferson Dennis Kalpin
23 Cody Vincent P Fr. 5-9 190 Marshall MN Marshall Barry Wohler
43* Erik Vosseteig LB/S Fr. 6-0 205 Fargo ND Oak Grove Morgan Forness
02 Brian Westby OLB Jr. 6-1 230 Spicer MN New London-Spicer Lou Pirrotta
76 Joshua Wilson DT Fr. 6-1 285 Brainerd MN Brainerd Ron Stolski
14 Chad Worthington CB So. 5-9 175 Bozeman MT Belgrade Pete Stanton

Cobber Coaches:
Terry Horan, Head Coach, 1st Year
Bob Nick,  Offensive Coordinator
Dave Klug,  Defensive Coordinator
Doug Perry,  Offensive Backs
Bob Kohler,   Defensive Backs
Dan Kostich,   Offensive Line
Dale Hertel,  Offensive Backs
Scott Lucier, Defensive Line, Recruiting Coordinator
Bucky Burgau, Equipment Manager
Dan Tollefson, Student Assistant
Guy Schermerhorn, Student Assistant
 

This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office sid@cord.edu