| Cobber Home | Help Us Recruit |
2002 Cobber Football
| News | Schedule/Results | Roster | Stats | MIAC Race - Scores | FB Home | Coaches | 2001 | 2003 |
| Cobber Preview Info |
Season Game Info: | MSU | GAC | Beth | Carl | Ham | Augs | Stout | SJU | St. O | UST |

2002 Football Gazette All-Region Teams

| 1st Team All-Region | 2nd Team All-Region | 3rd Team All-Region |

Derek Flann Named to the Football Gazette All-West Team.
Derek Flann
Sr.
Lake Lillian, Minn.
Was named to the Football Gazette All-Region Team.

Concordia senior Derek Flann (Sr., Lake Lillian, Minn.) was named to the 2002 Football Gazette All-Region Third Team. It is the first regional award for Flann in his four-year career.

Flann recently played in the 2002 AFCA Aztec Bowl which pits a NCAA Division III All-Star Team against a college all-star team from Mexico. In the game He recovered a fumble on the go-ahead drive for the Mexican team to preserve a 15-9 victory for Team USA.

Earlier, Flann was named to the MIAC All-Conference Team as a defensive lineman. He also received the Stam Award, given annually to the league's most outstanding offensive or defensive lineman.

For the season, Flann had 37 tackles (22 solo/15 assisted), 16 tackles for loss and 2.5 sacks. For his four-year career, he had 147 tackles, 35 tackles for loss and 14.5 sacks.

 

2002 Football Gazette All-Region - First Team
First-Team Offense
Pos Name             School             Yr. Hometown
QB Nick Ambrasas     St. Thomas (Minn.) Sr. St. Paul, Minn.
RB Fredrick Jackson  Coe (Iowa)         Sr. Fort Worth, Texas
RB David Russell     Linfield (Ore.)    Sr. Burnt River, Ore.
WR Blake Elliott     St. Johnís (Minn.) Sr. Melrose, Minn.
WR Matt Kent         Wis.-Platteville   Jr. Gratiot, Wis.
TE Brad Newton       Wis.-Eau Claire    Sr. Baldwin, Wis.
OL Daryl Agpalsa     Linfield (Ore.)    Sr. Waipahu, Hawaii
OL Mike Bestul       Wis.-Eau Claire    Sr. Chippewa Falls, Wis.
OL Ben Knepper       Wis.-Stout         Jr. Rice Lake, Wis.
OL Dan Kosel         St. Johnís (Minn.) Sr. St. Cloud, Minn.
OL Kevin OíMalley    St. Norbert (Wis.) Sr. Chicago, Ill.
PK Pat Dunne         Lake Forest (Ill.) Sr. Palos Heights, Ill.

First-Team Defense
Pos Name             School             Yr. Hometown
DL Jeremy Hood       St. Johnís (Minn.) Jr. Buffalo, Minn.
DL Vince King        Wartburg (Iowa)    Jr. Burlington, Iowa
DL Sean OíLeary      St. Thomas (Minn.) Sr. Wisconsin Rapids, Wis.
DL Thaddeus Rego     Wis.-La Crosse     Sr. Reedsburg, Wis.
LB Brad Gawronski    Wis.-Eau Claire    Sr. Reedsburg, Wis.
LB Cameron McCambridge St. Johnís (Minn.) Jr. Edina, Minn.
LB Jamie Spielman    Wis.-Stout         Sr. Menomonie, Wis.
LB Casey Urlacher    Lake Forest (Ill.) Sr. Lovington, N.M.
DB Patrick Jackson   Coe (Iowa)         Sr. Fort Worth, Texas
DB Ray Lions         Linfield (Ore.)    Jr. Portland, Ore.
DB Jason Pflipsen    St. Johnís (Minn.) Sr. Sartell, Minn.
DB Jeff Thomas       Redlands (Calif.)  Sr. Tuscon, Ariz.
P Sean Lipscomb      Redlands (Calif.)  Sr. Bend, Ore.
Ret.Fredrick Jackson Coe (Iowa)         Sr. Fort Worth, Texas

Second-Team Offense
Pos Name             School             Yr. Hometown
QB Scott Krause      Wis.-Stevens Point Jr. Waunakee, Wis.
RB Luke Hagel        Ripon (Wis.)       Sr. Random Lake, Wis.
RB Mike Johnson      Bethel (Minn.)     Sr. Pine City, Minn.
WR Kyle Brown        Pacific Lutheran (Wash.) Sr. Concrete, Wash.
WR Tom Neagle        Knox (Iowa)        Jr. Charlotte, N.C.
TE Luke Buchheit     Linfield (Ore.)    Sr. McMinnville, Ore.
OL Chris Ahrens      Wis.-La Crosse     Jr. Clear Lake, Wis.
OL Joe Moline        St. Thomas (Minn.) Sr. Duluth, Minn.
OL Adam Petr         Nebraska Wesleyan  Sr. Glenvil, Neb.
OL David Stevens     Coe (Iowa.)        Sr. St. Louis, Mo.
OL Josh Towner       Wis.-Stout         Jr. La Crosse, Wis.
PK Brett Majors      Simpson (Iowa)     Sr. Urbandale, Iowa

Second-Team Defense
Pos Name             School             Yr. Hometown
DL Nick Dunn         California Lutheran Sr. Santa Cruz, Calif.
DL Ricky Gaspar      Linfield (Ore.)    Sr. Olympia, Wash.
DL Jon Foss          Bethel (Minn.)     Sr. Hinton, Iowa
DL Matt Lerner       Monmouth (Ill.)    Sr. Hartford, Wis.
LB Austin Bonnema    Central (Iowa)     Sr. Pella, Iowa
LB Donnie Hohman     Chapman (Calif.)   Sr. Upland, Calif.
LB Chet Knake        Cornell (Iowa)     Sr. Bellevue, Iowa
LB Ryan Winters      Wartburg (Iowa)    Sr. Iowa Falls, Iowa
DB Nick Carlson      Wis.-Oshkosh       Sr. Menasha, Wis.
DB Travis LeRoy      Ripon (Wis.)       Sr. Forestville, Wis.
DB Dillon Maney      Wis.-Stevens Point Sr. Three Lakes, Wis.
DB Joe Masciopinto   St. Norbert (Wis.) Jr. Harwood Heights, Ill.
P James Wilson       Linfield (Ore.)    So. Springfield, Ore.
Ret. Blake Elliott   St. Johnís (Minn.) Sr. Melrose, Minn.

Third-Team Offense
Pos Name             School             Yr. Hometown
QB Mike Donnenwerth  Simpson (Iowa)     Jr. Sheffield, Iowa
QB Matt Trickey      Ripon (Wis.)       So. Waukesha, Wis.
QB Matt Makaryk      Wis.-La Crosse     Sr. Plainfield, Wis.
RB Jake Barkley      St. Thomas (Minn.) Sr. Plymouth, Minn.
RB Ryan Gocong       Claremont (Calif.) Sr. Santa Barbara, CA
RB Brad Hodapp       Wartburg (Iowa)    Jr. Solon, Iowa
RB Chad Wurth        Wis.-Whitewater    Jr. Monona, Wis.
WR Josh Espinosa     Buena Vista (Iowa) Sr. Bellevue, Neb.
WR Jesse Von Behren  Simpson (Iowa)     Sr. Olin, Iowa
WR Dwayne Tawney     Whitworth (Ore.)   Jr. Spokane, Wash.
TE Jon Learn         St. Thomas (Minn.) Sr. Red Wing, Minn.
OL Trent Anderson    Redlands (Calif.)  Sr. Antioch, Calif.
OL Josh Dirlam       St. Johnís (Minn.) Sr. Eden Prairie, Minn.
OL Jeremy Jackson    St. Norbert (Wis.) Sr. Naperville, Ill.
OL Chad Nimm         Wis.-Whitewater    Jr. Johnson Creek, Wis.
OL Jeff Voreis       Wartburg (Iowa)    Jr. Bloomington, Minn.
PK Alex Espinoza     California Lutheran Jr. Torrance, Calif.
PK Chad Wurth        Wis.-Whitewater    Jr. Monona, Wis.

Third-Team Defense
Pos Name             School             Yr. Hometown
DL Derek Flann     Concordia (Minn.)Sr. Lake Lillian, Minn.
DL Nick Goeser       Wis.-Eau Claire    Sr. Scandinavia, Wis.
DL Joe Kersten       Wis.-Stout         Jr. Menasha, Wis.
DL Andrew Porter     Macalester (Minn.) Sr. Rogers, Minn.
DL Justin Schneider  Wis.-Oshkosh       Sr. West Bend, Wis.
DL Scott Searcy      Coe (Iowa)         Sr. Waukon, Iowa
LB Anthony Balthazor Knox (Iowa)        Sr. Kankakee, Ill.
LB Nick Haffele      Wis.-Stevens Point Jr. Monroe, Wis.
LB Kevin Krabel      Lake Forest (Ill.) Sr. Oakland, Ill.
LB David Oviedo      California Lutheran Sr. Moorpark, Calif.
LB Zach Pfantz       Coe (Iowa)         Jr. Melbourne, Iowa
LB Mark Sanger       Central (Iowa)     So. Britt, Iowa
DB Jeremy Goltz      St. Johnís (Minn.) Jr. Tracy, Minn.
DB Phil Marr         Linfield (Ore.)    Sr. Gig Harbor, Wash.
DB Josh Moon         Wis.-La Crosse     Sr. Wautoma, Wis.
DB Tyrone Rhone      Wis.-Stout         Sr. Milwaukee, Wis.
DB Kyle Westphal     Simpson (Iowa)     So. Fontenelle, Iowa
P Cory Ohnesorge     Occidental (Calif.) Fr. Oceanside, Calif.
P John Upton         Nebraska Wesleyan  So. Milford, Neb.
Ret.Justin Alsterlund Eastern Oregon    Fr. Potlatch, Idaho
Ret. B.J. Harvey     Illinois Coll.     Jr. Hinsdale, Ill.
Ret. Ryan Hoag       Gustavus (Minn.)   Sr. Minneapolis, Minn.
Ret. Chad Strehlo    Hamline (Minn.)    Sr. Maplewood, Minn.
 
 
 


This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office sid@cord.edu |