| Cobber Home | Help Us Recruit |Next Meet
2002 Cobber Men's Cross Country
| News | Schedule/Results | Roster | Stats | Cross Country Home | Coach | 2001 | '02 Women |
 

2002 Meet Results
 
Site  Date          Meet                                                Time
A      Nov. 2      MIAC Championships                     2:00/3:00
                       @ Como Park - St. Paul, MN

| Team Results | Individual Team Results |

Cobbers Finish 6th at MIAC Championships.
Brian Stotts
Sr.
Maple Grove, Minn.
Became the seventh cross country runner in school history to earn all-conference honors. 

Concordia finished sixth at the MIAC Cross Country Championships, only four points out of fifth place. The sixth place finish is the highest team finish since the 2000 season and marks the fourth time in the past six years that the Cobbers have finished in the top six of the conference.

The Cobbers were led by senior Brian Stotts (Maple Grove, Minn.) who finished 12th. The top 15 finish earned Stotts all-conference honors. He becomes only the seventh runner in the history of the school to earn all-conference honors. He is the first harrier to accomplish the feat since Bill Keating ('98) finished second at the 1997 championship meet.

The Cobbers also received a solid race from Kirk Nelson (Sr., Hettinger, Minn.), who finished 19th - just 21 seconds behind Stotts. Rounding out the top five for Concordia were; Nick Myran, who finished 34th; Dave Dahlseng (Sr., Cyrus, Minn.) who finished 43rd and Brian Klug (Sr., Alexandria, Minn.) who crossed the finish line just behind Dahlseng in the 44th spot. The last three Cobber runners all finished within 25 seconds of each other.

Concordia will have a week off before running in the NCAA Central Region Meet at Grinnell, Iowa on November 16th.
 
 
 

MIAC MEN'S 8K CHAMPIONSHIP
Como Park Golf Course, St. Paul
Nov. 2, 2002

Team Results
PLACE TEAM              POINTS  PLACES OF FINISHERS       AVG. TIME SPREAD
  1 Carleton                43   3   4   6  14  16  18  3526:19.7 1:05.8
  2 St. Olaf                56   5   8  11  15  17  25  2826:33.1 0:34.1
  3 St. Thomas              75   2   9  10  21  33  38  3926:33.1 1:41.3
  4 Saint John's           112  13  20  22  27  30  31  3626:56.8 0:33.6
  5 Hamline                148   1   7  40  45  55  58  6127:05.8 2:57.4
  6 Concordia              152  12  19  34  43  44  48  5227:15.0 1:10.9
  7 Macalester             156  23  24  26  41  42  56  6027:17.3 0:41.2
  8 Augsburg               206  29  32  46  49  50  65  7227:40.3 0:56.1
  9 Gustavus Adolphus      248  37  47  53  54  57  66  6828:01.8 1:00.1
 10 Bethel                 315  59  62  63  64  67  71  7328:40.6 0:16.8
 11 Saint Mary's           339  51  69  70  74  75  76  7728:57.6 1:23.1

Individual Team Results
 PLACE          FINISHER           TIME
1. Carleton
    3  Matt Hooley, Jr            25:36.9
    4  Dan Bucy, So               26:14.3
    6  Bryan Donald, Sr           26:22.8
   14  Tom Church, Sr             26:41.9
   16  Phil Schrader, Jr          26:42.7
   18  Chris Lundberg, So         26:54.0
   35  Stephen Harris, Fr         27:20.2
Total Time = 2:11:38.5     Total Places = 43

2. St. Olaf
    5  Kelly Fulton, So           26:15.8
    8  Robert Hillard, Sr         26:26.7
   11  Mark Sullivan, Sr          26:30.9
   15  Chris Coffey, Sr           26:42.3
   17  Peder Arneson, Jr          26:49.9
   25  Malcolm Richards, So       27:03.5
   28  Joel Tortomasi, Sr         27:05.2
Total Time = 2:12:45.6     Total Places = 56

3. St. Thomas
    2  Brian Preus, Sr            25:34.8
    9  Levi Severson, Sr          26:27.5
   10  Nate Coleman, Jr           26:28.7
   21  Sean Brenckman, Jr         26:58.5
   33  Brock Stepan, So           27:16.1
   38  Andrew Peltier, Sr         27:30.1
   39  Jim Hull, Fr               27:33.1
Total Time = 2:12:45.5     Total Places = 75

4. Saint John's
   13  John Mathews, Sr           26:34.5
   20  Michael Marschel, Jr       26:58.1
   22  Max Mogren, Sr             26:59.1
   27  Brian Peterson, Sr         27:04.5
   30  Dan Hushagen, Sr           27:08.0
   31  Aaron Bumgarner, Jr        27:09.3
   36  Tim Smit, Fr               27:23.5
Total Time = 2:14:44.1     Total Places = 112

5. Hamline
    1  Tom Kreger, Sr             25:19.0
    7  Justin Steen, Sr           26:23.6
   40  Zack Bullis, So            27:35.6
   45  Mike Baker, Sr             27:54.4
   55  Peter Kuznia, Jr           28:16.3
   58  Jeff Metzdorff, So         28:29.4
   61  Mark Bowden, Fr            28:37.0
Total Time = 2:15:28.8     Total Places = 148

6. Concordia
   12  Brian Stotts, Sr           26:34.0
   19  Kirk Nelson, Sr            26:55.0
   34  Nick Myran, So             27:19.7
   43  Dave Dahlseng, Sr          27:41.1
   44  Brian Klug, Sr             27:44.9
   48  Ben Nylander, So           27:56.8
   52  Josh Conneran, So          28:05.5
Total Time = 2:16:14.6     Total Places = 152

7. Macalester
   23  Roscoe Sopiwnik, Fr        26:59.5
   24  Sky Brandt, Fr             27:02.3
   26  Eric Olson, So             27:04.2
   41  Bo Rydze, So               27:39.7
   42  Eliot Brown, So            27:40.7
   56  Derek Loudermilk, So       28:27.2
   60  Tim Lewandowski, Sr        28:33.1
Total Time = 2:16:26.4     Total Places = 156

8. Augsburg
   29  Ryan Nevin, Jr             27:06.4
   32  Alan Wilson, So            27:15.6
   46  Riley Conway, So           27:54.8
   49  George Spears, Jr          28:02.1
   50  Dan Vogel, So              28:02.5
   65  Erik Lundberg, Fr          28:44.5
   72  Jason Edwards, Jr          29:07.9
Total Time = 2:18:21.3     Total Places = 206

9. Gustavus Adolphus
   37  James Sorenson, So         27:28.9
   47  Jake Moen, Sr              27:56.0
   53  David Bernhardson, Sr      28:06.1
   54  Dan Westlund, Fr           28:09.0
   57  Brent Magnusson, So        28:28.9
   66  Chad Custer, Sr            28:48.0
   68  Jerry Ryan, Jr             28:49.9
Total Time = 2:20:08.8     Total Places = 248

10. Bethel
   59  Adam Erickson, So          28:32.6
   62  John Lawrey, So            28:38.1
   63  Nick Jones, So             28:40.0
   64  Joe Boone, Sr              28:43.1
   67  Dan Tavernier, So          28:49.4
   71  Chris Minor, So            29:01.4
   73  Brent Warren, Sr           29:12.0
Total Time = 2:23:23.0     Total Places = 315

11. Saint Mary's
   51  Keith Pieschek, Jr         28:03.1
   69  Jim Baertsch, Jr           28:53.4
   70  B J Klenke, Sr             29:00.1
   74  Karl Hatteberg, So         29:25.0
   75  Andy Marter, Sr            29:26.3
   76  Andy Boisjolie, Fr         29:40.6
   77  Patrick Polasek, So        30:55.0
Total Time = 2:24:47.8     Total Places = 339

       TEAM
 PLACE SCORE          FINISHER           TIME        TEAM

    1     1  Tom Kreger, Sr             25:19.0    Hamline
    2     2  Brian Preus, Sr            25:34.8    St. Thomas
    3     3  Matt Hooley, Jr            25:36.9    Carleton
    4     4  Dan Bucy, So               26:14.3    Carleton
    5     5  Kelly Fulton, So           26:15.8    St. Olaf
    6     6  Bryan Donald, Sr           26:22.8    Carleton
    7     7  Justin Steen, Sr           26:23.6    Hamline
    8     8  Robert Hillard, Sr         26:26.7    St. Olaf
    9     9  Levi Severson, Sr          26:27.5    St. Thomas
   10    10  Nate Coleman, Jr           26:28.7    St. Thomas
   11    11  Mark Sullivan, Sr          26:30.9    St. Olaf
   12    12  Brian Stotts, Sr           26:34.0    Concordia
   13    13  John Mathews, Sr           26:34.5    Saint John's
   14    14  Tom Church, Sr             26:41.9    Carleton
   15    15  Chris Coffey, Sr           26:42.3    St. Olaf
   16    16  Phil Schrader, Jr          26:42.7    Carleton
   17    17  Peder Arneson, Jr          26:49.9    St. Olaf
   18    18  Chris Lundberg, So         26:54.0    Carleton
   19    19  Kirk Nelson, Sr            26:55.0    Concordia
   20    20  Michael Marschel, Jr       26:58.1    Saint John's
   21    21  Sean Brenckman, Jr         26:58.5    St. Thomas
   22    22  Max Mogren, Sr             26:59.1    Saint John's
   23    23  Roscoe Sopiwnik, Fr        26:59.5    Macalester
   24    24  Sky Brandt, Fr             27:02.3    Macalester
   25    25  Malcolm Richards, So       27:03.5    St. Olaf
   26    26  Eric Olson, So             27:04.2    Macalester
   27    27  Brian Peterson, Sr         27:04.5    Saint John's
   28    28  Joel Tortomasi, Sr         27:05.2    St. Olaf
   29    29  Ryan Nevin, Jr             27:06.4    Augsburg
   30    30  Dan Hushagen, Sr           27:08.0    Saint John's
   31    31  Aaron Bumgarner, Jr        27:09.3    Saint John's
   32    32  Alan Wilson, So            27:15.6    Augsburg
   33    33  Brock Stepan, So           27:16.1    St. Thomas
   34    34  Nick Myran, So             27:19.7    Concordia
   35    35  Stephen Harris, Fr         27:20.2    Carleton
   36    36  Tim Smit, Fr               27:23.5    Saint John's
   37        Eric Hamp, So              27:27.3    Carleton
   38    37  James Sorenson, So         27:28.9    Gustavus Adolphus
   39    38  Andrew Peltier, Sr         27:30.1    St. Thomas
   40    39  Jim Hull, Fr               27:33.1    St. Thomas
   41        Tom Myers, Sr              27:33.6    Saint John's
   42        Tristan Christ, Jr         27:34.6    St. Thomas
   43    40  Zack Bullis, So            27:35.6    Hamline
   44    41  Bo Rydze, So               27:39.7    Macalester
   45    42  Eliot Brown, So            27:40.7    Macalester
   46    43  Dave Dahlseng, Sr          27:41.1    Concordia
   47    44  Brian Klug, Sr             27:44.9    Concordia
   48        Nic Reichenbach, Jr        27:53.5    St. Olaf
   49    45  Mike Baker, Sr             27:54.4    Hamline
   50    46  Riley Conway, So           27:54.8    Augsburg
   51        Greg Gesell, Jr            27:55.5    Saint John's
   52    47  Jake Moen, Sr              27:56.0    Gustavus Adolphus
   53    48  Ben Nylander, So           27:56.8    Concordia
   54        Jason Overson, So          27:58.7    St. Thomas
   55        Brian Anderson, Jr         28:00.2    Saint John's
   56        Graham Zorn, Sr            28:00.8    Carleton
   57        Eric Nelsen, Fr            28:01.5    Saint John's
   58    49  George Spears, Jr          28:02.1    Augsburg
   59    50  Dan Vogel, So              28:02.5    Augsburg
   60    51  Keith Pieschek, Jr         28:03.1    Saint Mary's
   61        Eric Polley, Sr            28:04.2    Saint John's
   62        Paul Jeske, Fr             28:05.0    Saint John's
   63    52  Josh Conneran, So          28:05.5    Concordia
   64    53  David Bernhardson, Sr      28:06.1    Gustavus Adolphus
   65        Kevin Wright, Sr           28:07.3    St. Thomas
   66        Chad Reuter, Jr            28:08.3    Saint John's
   67    54  Dan Westlund, Fr           28:09.0    Gustavus Adolphus
   68        Jason Havey, Fr            28:10.5    St. Olaf
   69        Derek Harmon, Fr           28:12.5    St. Thomas
   70        Josh Yeager, Sr            28:14.1    Saint John's
   71    55  Peter Kuznia, Jr           28:16.3    Hamline
   72        Adam Kopperud, Fr          28:17.0    Concordia
   73        Mark Rapacz, Sr            28:20.6    Saint John's
   74        Caleb Buecksler, So        28:22.2    St. Olaf
   75        Paul Sovik-Siemens, So     28:22.9    St. Olaf
   76        John Schwerkoske, Fr       28:24.7    St. Thomas
   77        Aaron Peterson, Sr         28:26.7    St. Olaf
   78    56  Derek Loudermilk, So       28:27.2    Macalester
   79        Mike Younes, Sr            28:27.7    St. Thomas
   80    57  Brent Magnusson, So        28:28.9    Gustavus Adolphus
   81    58  Jeff Metzdorff, So         28:29.4    Hamline
   82        Chris Erickson, So         28:30.7    Concordia
   83    59  Adam Erickson, So          28:32.6    Bethel
   84    60  Tim Lewandowski, Sr        28:33.1    Macalester
   85        Sam Hauck, Fr              28:33.6    St. Olaf
   86        Eric Crawford, Jr          28:35.1    Saint John's
   87        Jeff Goeden, So            28:35.9    St. Thomas
   88    61  Mark Bowden, Fr            28:37.0    Hamline
   89    62  John Lawrey, So            28:38.1    Bethel
   90    63  Nick Jones, So             28:40.0    Bethel
   91        Colin Sullivan, Fr         28:40.5    St. Thomas
   92    64  Joe Boone, Sr              28:43.1    Bethel
   93        Adam Lanz, Sr              28:44.0    Saint John's
   94    65  Erik Lundberg, Fr          28:44.5    Augsburg
   95        Pete Dillon, Jr            28:46.0    Macalester
   96    66  Chad Custer, Sr            28:48.0    Gustavus Adolphus
   97        Brian Hauge, So            28:48.7    St. Thomas
   98    67  Dan Tavernier, So          28:49.4    Bethel
   99    68  Jerry Ryan, Jr             28:49.9    Gustavus Adolphus
  100        Ned Branigan, Fr           28:50.6    Hamline
  101        Mike Fenton, Fr            28:51.8    St. Thomas
  102    69  Jim Baertsch, Jr           28:53.4    Saint Mary's
  103        Joel Brody, Sr             28:54.1    Carleton
  104        Jahred Stephens, Fr        28:55.0    Gustavus Adolphus
  105        Jesse Horst, Fr            28:59.5    St. Olaf
  106        Corey Fusco, So            28:59.8    St. Thomas
  107    70  B J Klenke, Sr             29:00.1    Saint Mary's
  108    71  Chris Minor, So            29:01.4    Bethel
  109        Aaron Lande, Jr            29:03.7    Carleton
  110        Jeff Freund, So            29:04.1    St. Olaf
  111        Chris Messinger, So        29:04.4    St. Olaf
  112        Jordan Selbo, Fr           29:04.7    Macalester
  113        Brent Kudak, So            29:06.9    St. Olaf
  114        Adam Book, Sr              29:07.4    St. Olaf
  115    72  Jason Edwards, Jr          29:07.9    Augsburg
  116        Louis Bedard, Fr           29:09.0    Concordia
  117    73  Brent Warren, Sr           29:12.0    Bethel
  118        Scott Bromelkamp, Jr       29:13.1    Saint John's
  119        Dan Church, So             29:14.5    Carleton
  120        Dan Storey, So             29:15.9    Bethel
  121        Lew Grobe, Fr              29:16.6    Saint John's
  122        Charles Yin, Fr            29:18.4    Carleton
  123        Chris Duffy, Jr            29:18.8    Saint John's
  124        Dave Sterling, Fr          29:19.6    Carleton
  125        Christoph Ibele, Sr        29:20.6    Carleton
  126        Derek Johnson, Fr          29:23.9    Saint John's
  127    74  Karl Hatteberg, So         29:25.0    Saint Mary's
  128        Luke Twedt, Jr             29:25.5    Gustavus Adolphus
  129    75  Andy Marter, Sr            29:26.3    Saint Mary's
  130        Bill Kretsch, Jr           29:27.7    St. Thomas
  131        Adam White, Fr             29:33.2    Bethel
  132        Andy Meyer, Sr             29:35.2    Gustavus Adolphus
  133        Andy Rishavy, Fr           29:36.8    Gustavus Adolphus
  134        Matt Kurke, So             29:37.8    Saint John's
  135        Dane Hamann, Fr            29:38.7    St. Olaf
  136        Tim Stendahl, So           29:39.7    Macalester
  137    76  Andy Boisjolie, Fr         29:40.6    Saint Mary's
  138        Ben Johnson, Fr            29:42.2    Macalester
  139        Andy Malone, Jr            29:44.8    Saint John's
  140        Adam Wolf, So              29:45.9    Saint John's
  141        Drew Scanlan, Jr           29:46.9    Gustavus Adolphus
  142        Ryan Taylor, So            29:48.8    Gustavus Adolphus
  143        Jim Monson, Sr             29:50.1    Concordia
  144        Adam Williamson, Fr        29:50.5    Carleton
  145        Jason Matsch, Jr           29:52.4    Saint John's
  146        Justin Elthon, So          29:53.2    Hamline
  147        Matt Mascioli, Fr          29:57.1    Carleton
  148        Joel Dischinger, So        29:58.6    Bethel
  149        Travis Flanders, So        29:59.0    Saint John's
  150        Abraham Dominguez, Fr      30:01.0    Augsburg
  151        Martins Blums, So          30:01.9    Macalester
  152        Eric Langsev, Fr           30:02.4    Hamline
  153        Tyler Bormann, Fr          30:02.8    Concordia
  154        Marc Ellingson, Fr         30:05.1    St. Olaf
  155        Justin Dahlhiemer, Fr      30:06.1    Hamline
  156        Andy Schroeder, Sr         30:08.7    Carleton
  157        Steve Brandon, Sr          30:09.1    Hamline
  158        Rommel Cevallos, Fr        30:09.5    Saint John's
  159        Andy Lorenz, So            30:10.0    Carleton
  160        Marcus Hanson, Fr          30:12.3    Saint John's
  161        Dan Jones, Fr              30:15.6    Carleton
  162        Tom Hauth, Sr              30:16.3    Saint John's
  163        James Wollack, Jr          30:16.9    Saint John's
  164        Max Mueller, Sr            30:17.4    Carleton
  165        Mark Skildum, Sr           30:19.4    St. Olaf
  166        Erik Arthun, Jr            30:24.1    Concordia
  167        Nick Mascioli, Fr          30:30.3    Carleton
  168        Matt Eggen, So             30:34.5    Bethel
  169        Josh Peffley, Jr           30:36.0    Bethel
  170        Jonathan Miller, So        30:48.1    Gustavus Adolphus
  171        David Kottke, Fr           30:52.6    Concordia
  172        Neil Khosla, Fr            30:53.0    Carleton
  173        Reed Weber, So             30:54.3    Bethel
  174    77  Patrick Polasek, So        30:55.0    Saint Mary's
  175        John Krueger, So           30:58.7    Concordia
  176        Erich Ziegler, So          31:00.0    Gustavus Adolphus
  177        Sean Griffin, Fr           31:02.1    Saint John's
  178        Chris Miller, Fr           31:08.1    Saint John's
  179        Bob Jilek, Sr              31:08.5    Gustavus Adolphus
  180        Paul Sellers, Jr           31:09.3    Gustavus Adolphus
  181        Brady Rutman, Fr           31:26.3    Gustavus Adolphus
  182        Nate Porath, So            31:31.4    Gustavus Adolphus
  183        Ryan Baxter, Fr            31:36.5    St. Olaf
  184        Ben Saks, So               31:46.8    Carleton
  185        Savo Heleta, Fr            31:47.7    Saint John's
  186        Michael Hansen, Fr         31:49.7    Bethel
  187        Luke Hofmann, Sr           31:50.1    Saint Mary's
  188        Jason Stoffel, Fr          31:50.4    Saint John's
  189        Kevin Patzoldt, Fr         31:56.6    Gustavus Adolphus
  190        Paul Singh, So             32:02.5    Macalester
  191        Sam Rayner, Fr             32:10.5    Macalester
  192        Leif DeVaney, So           32:12.0    Bethel
  193        Curtis Lindgren, Fr        32:13.9    Bethel
  194        Nathan Lodermeier, So      32:20.6    Concordia
  195        Nate Senner, Jr            32:24.8    Carleton
  196        Cal Parsons, So            32:31.5    St. Olaf
  197        Nathan Campbell, So        32:39.5    St. Olaf
  198        Eric Bottelberghe, So      32:42.4    Hamline
  199        Matt Knutson, Fr           32:52.0    Bethel
  200        Axel Sunden, Fr            32:57.1    Gustavus Adolphus
  201        Caleb Snodgrass, Jr        32:57.8    Bethel
  202        Dan Dooher, Fr             33:01.4    Saint John's
  203        Chuck Anderson, Fr         33:04.5    Gustavus Adolphus
  204        Aaron Swanum, So           33:05.0    Hamline
  205        Brian Page, So             33:22.7    Carleton
  206        Graeme McAlister, So       33:36.4    St. Olaf
  207        Bryn Knatterud, Fr         33:47.2    St. Olaf
  208        Michael Uffenbeck, Sr      33:51.2    Saint Mary's
  209        Ghidewon Arefe, Sr         33:59.5    Carleton
  210        Jon Moler, So              34:06.2    Carleton
  211        Micah Roseman, Sr          34:13.3    Concordia
  212        Brett Gallagher, So        34:47.9    Macalester
  213        Andy Restad, Fr            35:15.0    Concordia
 
 
 
 

This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office  | sid@cord.edu |