|Cobber Home | Help Us Recruit |Next Meet
2002-03 Cobber Women's Golf
| News | Schedule/Results | Roster | Stats | Golf Home | Coach | 01-02 | 02-03 Men |

2002 Meet Results
 
Site  Date       Meet                                             Time
A      10/5-6    MIAC Championship Meet 
                      @ The Fairways - St. Cloud

| Final Team Scores | Final Individual Leaders | Final Concordia Scores |

| Team Scores After Day 1 | Individual Leaders After Day 1 | Concordia Scores After Day 1 |

Cobbers Finish Third at MIAC Championships.
Katie Taylor
Jr.
Owatonna, Minn.
Finished 5th at the MIAC Meet, earning all-conference honors.

For the second straight year, Concordia finished third at the MIAC Championship Meet. Also for the second consecutive year the Cobbers finished behind MIAC champion St. Thomas and runner-up Gustavus. This year's tournament, played at The Fairways Golf Club in St. Could, was cut short on the second day due to rain and severe weather.

Concordia's Katie Taylor (Jr., Owatonna, Minn.) posted a final score of 127 to finish in fifth place and earn all-conference honors for the first time in her career. The only other two Cobbers to crack the top 20 were Jill Larson (Jr., Rothsay, Minn.) who finished tied for 11th with a 134 and first-year standout Rachel Broten (Roseau, Minn.) who shot a 138 which was good for a tie for 16th.


Final Team Scores
St. Thomas - 337-167 504
Gustavus -   346-180 526
Concordia -  349-197 546
St. Ben's -  352-199 551
St. Olaf -   372-206 578
Carleton -   374-223 597
St. Mary's - 400-218 618
Augsburg -   427-236 663
Macalester - No Score

Final Individual Leaders (All Earn All-Conferencec Honors)
1.  Maureen Hardwick, UST    - 121
2.  Kristy Schaaf, Mac       - 123
3.  Katie Glorvigan, UST     - 125
4.  Stephanie Nelson, UST    - 126
5.  Katie Taylor, CC         - 127
6.  Katie Strei, CSB         - 130
7.  Katie Aplin, Gus.        - 131
T8  Gina Sehnert, Gus.       - 132
T8  Kelsey Getz, Gus.        - 132
T8  Jennifer Greenfield, UST - 132
T11 Jill Larson, CC          - 134
T11 Alana Reetz, GAC         - 134
T11 Naomi Schwegler, STO     - 134
14. Erin Schliep, GAC        - 135
15. Kaley Kosak, CSB         - 136
T16 Rachel Broten, CC        - 138
T16 Kelly Lewis, CARL        - 138
 


Final Concordia Scores
Fin School             Scores
 3  Concordia          546
 5  Katie Taylor        82-45 127
T11 Jill Larson         86-48 134
T16 Rachel Broten       88-50 138
    Liz Horvick         93-54 146
    Beth Larson         97-58 155
    Katy Stevens       103-55 158


Team Scores After Day 1
1. St. Thomas    337
2. Gustavus      346
3. Concordia     349
4. St. Ben's     352
5. St. Olaf      372
6. Carleton      374
7. St. Mary's    400
8. Augsburg      427


Individual Leaders After Day 1
1.  Kristy Schaaf      Macalester          80
2.  Katie Taylor       Concordia           82
    Katie Alpin        Gustavus            82
4.  Maureen Hardwick   St. Thomas          83
    Katie Glorvigan    St. Thomas          83
    Stephanie Nelson   St. Thomas          83
    Kaley Kosak        St. Ben's           83
8.  Kelly Lewis        Carleton            84
    Katie Strei        St. Ben's           84
10. Abby Sprenger      St. Olaf            85
11. Jill Larson        Concordia           86
    Gina Schnert       Gustavus            86


Concordia Scores After Day 1
Fin School             Scores
 3  Concordia          349
T2  Katie Taylor        82
T11 Jill Larson         86
    Rachel Broten       88
    Liz Horvick         93
    Beth Larson         97
    Katy Stevens       103
 


This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office  | sid@cord.edu |