| Cobber Home | Help Us Recruit |Next Game
2002-03 Concordia Wrestling
| News | Schedule/Results | Roster | Stats | Wrestling Home | Coaches | 01-02 |

2002-03 Concordia Wrestling Meet Results
 
Site  Date    Meet                                          Time 
  A   11/16    Bison Open                                9:00am

| Last Year at This Meet |

No Team Scores Kept

Cobbers Competing:
Lee Rahrlien, 165 lb | Weight Class Results |
Jon Withers, 174 lb | Weight Class Results |
Dennis Kline, 197 lb | Weight Class Results |
William Duppler, HWT | Weight Class Results |

125 POUNDS
 CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET
 Quarterfinals
 Matt Strawser, NDSU, pinned Sean Dalton,  UR, 4:41
 Andrew Domingues, MINN, dec. Tony  Fuctchenberg, RC, 7-3
 Desmond Radunz, MSUM, tech. fall Cole Anderson, UNA, 22-7
 Semifinals
 Matt Strawser, NDSU, dec. Andrew Domingues, MINN, 1-0
 Desmond Radunz, MSUM, dec. Aaron Hartrell, MARY, 8-4
 Championship
 Matt Strawser, NDSU, dec. Desmond Radunz, MSUM, 6-4

 CONSOLATION BRACKET
 Consolation Quarterfinals
 Tony Fuctchenberg, RC, dec. Sean Dalton, UR, 1-0
 Consolation Semifinals
 Aaron Hartrell, MARY, dec. Tony Fuctchenberg, RC, 3-2
 Andrew Domingues, MINN, dec. Cole Anderson, UNA, 9-2
 Fifth Place
 Tony Fuctchenberg, RC maj. dec. Cole Anderson, UNA, 13-3
 Third Place
 Andrew Domingues, MINN, dec. Aaron Hartrell, MARY, 5-3

 133 POUNDS
 CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET
 Quarterfinals
 Willy Holst, MINN, tech. fall Eric Carr, JC, 20-2
 Eric Satterstrom, NDSU, dec. Dustin Speltz, SCSU, 3-1
 Semifinals
 Nick Magee, NDSU, dec. Willy Holst, MINN, 7-3
 Quincy Osborne, MINN, dec. Eric Satterstrom, NDSU, 7-2
 Championship
 Quincy Osborne, MINN, dec. Nick Magee, NDSU, 6-5

 CONSOLATION BRACKET
 Consolation Semifinals
 Eric Satterstrom, NDSU, dec. Eric Carr, JC, 7-6
 Willy Holst, MINN, def. Dustin Speltz, SCSU, medical forfeit
 Fifth Place
 Eric Carr, JC, def. Dustin Speltz, SCSU, medical forfeit
 Third Place
 Willy Holst, MINN, dec. Eric Satterstrom, NDSU, 2-1 (sv)

 141 POUNDS
 CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET
 First Round
 Mathias Bitz, NDSU, tech. fall John Motta, JC, 17-2
 Chris Bemboom, MSUM, dec. Ryan Engelhardt, NDSU, 4-2
 Reese Boehm, NDSU, dec. Eric Fiedler, RC, 7-0
 Joeb Oyster, NDSU, dec. Danny Williams, MINN, 5-4 (tb)
 Shane Eskelson, MSUM, tech. fall Isaac Simburger, MARY, 15-0
 Quarterfinals
 Mathias Bitz, NDSU, maj. dec. Jeremy Kellar, MSUM, 9-1
 Reese Boehm, NDSU, maj. dec. Chris Bemboom, MSUM, 12-4
 Mitch Jackson, MSUM, dec. Joeb Oyster, NDSU, 9-2
 Lucas Christianson, NDSU, pinned Shane Eskelson, MSUM, 3:47
 Semifinals
 Mathias Bitz, NDSU, dec. Reese Boehm, NDSU, 5-2
 Lucas Christianson, NDSU, maj. dec. Mitch Jackson, MSUM, 15-6
 Championship
 Mathias Bitz, NDSU, dec. Lucas Christianson, NDSU, 7-3

 CONSOLATION BRACKET
 Consolation First Round
 Eric Fiedler, RC, def. Ryan Engelhardt, NDSU, by default
 Consolation Second Round
 Shane Eskelson, MSUM, dec. John Motta, JC, 7-3
 Eric Fiedler, RC, dec. Joeb Oyster, NDSU, 7-4
Danny Williams, MINN, maj. dec. Chris Bemboom, MSUM, 17-6
 Jeremy Kellar, MSUM, maj. dec. Isaac Simburger, MARY, 13-1
 Consolation Quarterfinals
 Eric Fiedler, RC, dec. Shane Eskelson, MSUM, 9-6
 Danny Williams, MINN, dec. Jeremy Kellar, MSUM, 9-3
 Consolation Semifinals
 Reese Boehm, NDSU, dec. Eric Fiedler, RC, 15-8
 Mitch Jackson, MSUM, dec. Danny Williams, MINN, 7-4
 Fifth Place
 Danny Williams, MINN, maj. dec. Eric Fiedler, RC, 12-2
 Third Place
 Mitch Jackson, MSUM, maj. dec. Reese Boehm, NDSU, 9-1

 149 POUNDS
 CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET
First Round
Brad Opsahl, RC, dec. Tim Curran, NDSU, 8-3
Quarterfinals
 Thomas McAlpine, MINN, dec. Brad Opsahl, RC, 3-1
 Phil Riedman, NDSU, dec. Dan Duch, SCSU, 7-5
 Mike Champagne, MARY, dec. Castel Santana,  MSUM, 6-1
 Zach Stevens, NDSU, dec. Blake Christopherson, SCSU, 3-1
 Semifinals
 Thomas McAlpine, MINN, pinned Phil Reidman, NDSU, 1:43
 Mike Champagne, MARY, dec. Zach Stevens, NDSU, 7-3
 Championship
 Thomas McAlpine, MINN, dec. Mike Champagne, MARY, 5-1

 CONSOLATION BRACKET
 Consolation First Round
 Tim Curran, NDSU, pinned Blake Christopherson, SCSU, 5:16
 Consolation Quarterfinals
 Castel Santana, MSUM, dec. Tim Curran, NDSU, 9-5
 Dan Duch, SCSU, def. Brad Opsahl, RC, medical forfeit
 Consolation Semifinals
 Phil Riedman, NDSU, pinned Castel Santana, MSUM, 3:53
 Zach Stevens, NDSU, dec. Dan Duch, SCSU, 1-0
 Fifth Place
 Dan Duch, SCSU, pinned Castel Santana, MSUM, 6:51 (tb)
 Third Place
 Zach Stevens, NDSU, def. Phil Riedman, NDSU, by default

 157 POUNDS
 CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET
 First Round
 Matt Aho, MSUM, dec. Danon Anderson, RC, 2-1
 Dan Meyer, MSUM, pinned Ryan Krumwiede, NDSU, 5:26
 Eric DuChene, NDSU, dec. Dan Graham, MSUM, 8-4
 Collin Kelly, NDSU, dec. Rob Lang, UR, 10-4
 Quarterfinals
 Paul Carlson, NDSU, maj. dec. Matt Aho, MSUM, 16-6
 Dan Meyer, MSUM, dec. Jon Tyler, MINN, 5-2
 Brad Hunter, SCSU, maj. dec. Eric DuChene, NDSU, 9-1
 Collin Kelly, NDSU, dec. Ross Malikowski, NDSU, 4-3
 Semifinals
 Paul Carlson, NDSU, dec. Dan Meyer, MSUM, 12-7
 Collin Kelly, NDSU, maj. dec. Brad Hunter, SCSU, 10-1
 Championship
 Paul Carlson, NDSU, dec. Collin Kelly, NDSU, 3-1

 CONSOLATION BRACKET
 Consolation First Round
 Ross Malikowski, NDSU, dec. Danon Anderson, RC, 8-2
 Eric DuChene, NDSU, dec. Ryan Krumwiede, NDSU, 3-2
 Jon Tyler, MINN, dec. Dan Graham, MSUM, 7-4
 Rob Lang, UR, maj. dec. Matt Aho, MSUM, 15-6
 Consolation Quarterfinals
 Eric DuChene, NDSU, dec. Ross Malikowski, NDSU, 2-1
 Rob Lang, UR, dec. Jon Tyler, MINN, 8-4
 Consolation Semifinals
 Eric DuChene, NDSU, dec. Dan Meyer, MSUM, 6-5
 Rob Lang, UR, dec. Brad Hunter, SCSU, 6-4
Fifth Place
 Dan Meyer, MSUM, dec. Brad Hunter, SCSU, 6-2
 Third Place
 Rob Lang, UR, dec. Eric DuChene, NDSU, 10-6

 165 POUNDS
 CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET
 First Round
 Mike Fiedler, NDSU, pinned Casey Swift, RC, 5:19
 Ben Mergen, NDSU, dec. Chris Rice, MSUM, 6-3
 Josh Jansen, MSUM, maj. dec. Noel Kutz, RC, 15-1
 Tyrel Harris, JC, pinned Nick Kopiasz, MSUM, 2:29
 Carl Hansen, MARY, dec. Eric Hageman, MSUM, 10-4
 Bob Gonshorowski, NDSU, tech. fall Brandon Ourada, RC, 15-0
 Cody Chilson, NDSU, dec. Nick Olsen, MSUM, 4-0
 Nate Schut, RC, dec. Lee Rahrlien, CC, 5-2
Quarterfinals
 Mike Fiedler, NDSU, dec. Ben Mergen, NDSU, 9-5
 Josh Jansen, MSUM, dec. Tyrel Harris, JC, 5-2
Bob Gonshorowski, NDSU, dec. Carl Hansen, MARY, 4-3 (tb)
 Cody Chilson, NDSU, dec. Nate Schut, RC, 4-3
 Semifinals
 Mike Fiedler, NDSU, dec. Josh, Jansen, MSUM, 5-3
 Bob Gonshorowski, NDSU, dec. Cody Chilson, NDSU, 3-1
 Championship
 Mike Fiedler, NDSU, pinned Bob Gonshorowski, NDSU, 0:25

 CONSOLATION BRACKET
 Consolation First Round
 Chris Rice, MSUM, dec. Casey Swift, RC, 7-3
 Noel Kutz, RC, pinned Nick Kopiasz, MSUM, 2:58
 Eric Hageman, MSUM, tech. fall Brandon Ourada, RC, 17-1
 Nick Olsen, MSUM, dec. Lee Rahrlien, CC, 10-7
 Consolation Second Round
 Chris Rice, MSUM, def. Nate Schut, RC, by default
 Carl Hansen, MARY, pinned Noel Kutz, RC, 4:32
 Tyrel Harris, JC, dec. Eric Hageman, MSUM,  11-9
 Ben Mergen, NDSU, dec. Nick Olsen, MSUM,  4-3
 Consolation Quarterfinals
 Carl Hansen, MARY, dec. Chris Rice, MSUM, 6-5
 Tyrel Harris, JC, dec. Ben Mergen, NDSU, 9-5
 Consolation Semifinals
 Carl Hansen, MARY, dec. Josh Jansen, MSUM, 10-9
 Tyrel Harris, JC, dec. Cody Chilson, NDSU, 5-0
 Fifth Place
 Josh Jansen, MSUM, pinned Cody Chilson, NDSU, 5:56
 Third Place
 Carl Hansen, MARY, dec. Tyrel Harris, JC, 11-5

 174 POUNDS
 CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET
 Quarterfinals
 Jon Duncombe, SCSU, dec. Travis Birhanzle, RC, 6-2
 Tony Soderberg, MSUM, pinned Adam Dahlstrom, NDSU, 1:52
 Dallas Heid, MARY, dec. Casey Flaherty, MINN, 7-4
 Thad Pike, NDSU, maj. dec. John Koons, RC, 17-6
 Semifinals
 Tony Soderberg, MSUM, def. Jon Duncombe, SCSU, medical forfeit
 Thad Pike, NDSU, dec. Dallas Heid, MARY, 4-2
 Championship
 Thad Pike, NDSU, dec. Tony Soderberg, MSUM, 7-5

 CONSOLATION BRACKET
 Consolation First Round
 John Koons, RC, pinned Jon Withers, CC, 1:56
 Casey Flaherty, MINN, pinned Elijah Simburger, MARY, 2:54
 Adam Dahlstrom, NDSU, tech. fall Ben Larson, NDSU, 18-3
 Travis Birhanzle, RC, pinned Brandon Gruchow, MSUM, 3:46
 Consolation Quarterfinals
 Casey Flaherty, MINN, dec. John Koons, RC, 11-5
 Adam Dahlstrom, NDSU, dec. Travis Birhanzle, RC, 8-2
 Consolation Semifinals
 Casey Flaherty, MINN, def. Jon Duncombe, SCSU, medical forfeit
 Dallas Heid, MARY, dec. Adam Dahlstrom, NDSU, 12-5
 Fifth Place
 Adam Dahlstrom, NDSU, def. Jon Duncombe, SCSU, medical forfeit
 Third Place
 Dallas Heid, MARY, dec. Casey Flaherty, MINN, 5-2

 184 POUNDS
 CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET
 First Round
 Gerard Evans, SCSU, dec. Chris Cook, UNA, 6-3
 Matt Hermann, NDSU, maj. dec. Mike Gritti, SCSU, 13-4
 Quarterfinals
 Ryan Kopiasz, MSUM, pinned Gerard Evans, SCSU, 3:00
 Nate Pesta, NDSU, tech. fall Cesar Marin, MINN, 19-2
 Matt Hermann, NDSU, dec. Mike Schmidt, MINN, 3-1
 Jason Perala, NDSU, maj. dec. Mark Gorde, MSUM, 9-0
 Semifinals
 Ryan Kopiasz, MSUM, pinned Nate Pesta, NDSU, 4:09
 Matt Hermann, NDSU, maj. dec. Jason Perala, NDSU, 13-4
 Championship
 Ryan Kopiasz, MSUM, pinned Matt Hermann, NDSU, 6:36 (sv)

 CONSOLATION BRACKET
 Consolation First Round
 Mark Gorde, MSUM, dec. Chris Cook, UNA, 4-3
 Mike Gritti, SCSU, dec. Cesar Marin, MINN, 11-5
 Consolation Quarterfinals
 Mark Gorde, MSUM, dec. Mike Schmidt, MINN, 4-2
 Gerard Evans, SCSU, dec. Mike Gritti, SCSU, 10-5
 Consolation Semifinals
 Nate Pesta, NDSU, pinned Mark Gorde, MSUM, 2:20
 Jason Perala, NDSU, pinned Gerard Evans, SCSU, 3:29
 Fifth Place
 Gerard Evans, SCSU, dec. Mark Gorde, MSUM, 9-2
 Third Place
 Jason Perala, NDSU, dec. Nate Pesta, NDSU, 4-2

 197 POUNDS
 CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET
 First Round
 Josh Janousek, RC, dec. Dennis Kline, CC, 8-2
 Jesse Laber, MARY, dec. Cody Ranz, MSUM, 4-0
 Quarterfinals
 Eli Ross, MINN, dec. Corey Feltmer, RC, 4-2
 Josh Janousek, RC, dec. Tony Vittetoe, NDSU, 3-1
 Chad Mental, MINN, dec. Brent Wunderlich, NDSU, 8-6
 Brian Kraemer, NDSU, dec. Jesse Laber, MARY, 6-3
 Semifinals
 Eli Ross, MINN, dec. Josh Janousek, RC, 2-1
 Brian Kraemer, NDSU, dec. Chad Mental, MINN, 8-3
 Championship
 Brian Kraemer, NDSU, dec. Eli Ross, MINN, 2-1

 CONSOLATION BRACKET
 Consolation First Round
 Dennis Kline, CC, dec. Brent Wunderlich, NDSU, 7-3
 Cody Ranz, MSUM, dec. Corey Feltmer, RC, 3-2
 Consolation Quarterfinals
 Jesse Laber, MARY, maj. dec. Dennis Kline, CC, 11-2
 Cody Ranz, MSUM, dec. Tony Vittetoe, NDSU, 6-1
 Consolation Semifinals
 Josh Janousek, RC, dec. Jesse Laber, MARY, 7-4
 Chad Mental, MINN, maj. dec. Cody Ranz, MSUM 12-4
 Fifth Place
 Jesse Laber, MARY, dec. Cody Ranz, MSUM, 6-4
 Third Place
 Chad Mental, MINN, dec. Josh Janousek, RC, 3-1

 HEAVYWEIGHT
 CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET
 First Round
 Dustin Benz, NDSU, maj. dec. Nick Woodard, RC, 16-3
 William Duppler, CC, pinned Phil Werner, RC, 1:34
 Quarterfinals
 Dustin Darveaux, SCSU, dec. Nick Bruels, NDSU, 6-0
 Cole Konrad, MINN, dec. Dustin Benz, NDSU, 4-2
 Jon Madsen, MARY, dec. Chris Tuchscherer, NDSU, 2-1
 Joe Bryce, NDSU, dec. William Duppler, CC, 3-0
 Semifinals
 Dustin Darveaux, SCSU, dec. Cole Konrad, MINN, 5-2
 Joe Bryce, NDSU, dec. Jon Madsen, MARY, 3-2
 Championship
 Dustin Darveaux, SCSU, dec. Joe Bryce, NDSU, 4-3

 CONSOLATION BRACKET
 Consolation First Round
 Chris Tuchscherer, NDSU, maj. dec. Nick Woodard, RC, 10-2
 Nick Bruels, NDSU, pinned, Phil Werner, RC, 4:32
 Consolation Quarterfinals
 Chris Tuchscherer, NDSU, dec. William Duppler, CC, 2-0
 Dustin Benz, NDSU, dec. Nick Bruels, NDSU, 1-0
 Consolation Semifinals
 Cole Konrad, MINN, dec. Chris Tuchscherer, NDSU, 3-2
 Dustin Benz, NDSU, dec. Jon Madsen, MARY, 2-1 (tb)
 Fifth Place
 Chris Tuchscherer, NDSU, dec. Jon Madsen, MARY, 2-1
 Third Place
 Cole Konrad, MINN, dec. Dustin Benz, NDSU, 5-0

 LEGEND
 Participating Teams
 CC–-Concordia College (MN)
 JC–-Jamestown College
 MARY–-University of Mary
 MINN–-University of Minnesota
 MSUM–-Minnesota State University Moorhead
 NDSU-–North Dakota State University
 RC–-Ridgewater College
 SCSU-–St. Cloud State University
 UNA-–Unattached
 UR-–University of Regina

Scoring Notation
 dec.–-decision
 maj. dec.–-major decision
 tech. fall-–technical fall
 def.-–win by default
 tb–-overtime tie-breaker period
 sv-–overtime sudden victory period
 
 


This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office  | sid@cord.edu |