| Cobber Home | Help Us Recruit |Next Game
2002-03 Concordia Wrestling
| News | Schedule/Results | Roster | Stats | Wrestling Home | Coaches | 01-02 |

2002-03 Concordia Wrestling Meet Results
 
Site     Date          Meet                                                           Time 
TBA   2/21-22      NCAA Regionals @ 
                           Augustana College, Rock Island, IL            TBA

| Team Results | Regional Champions | At-Large Qualifiers | Concordia Results |

NCAA Division III Great Lakes Regional
February 22, 2003 -- Augustana College, Rock Island, Ill.


Team results: 1. Augsburg 173.0;2. Augustana (Ill.) 102.0; 3. St. John's 77.0; 4. Concordia-Wisconsin 61.0; 5. Univ. of Chicago (Ill.) 52.0; 6. St. Olaf 49.0;
7. Concordia-Moorhead 43.0; 8. North Central (Ill.) 42.5; 9. Wheaton (Ill.) 41.5; 10. Pacific Lutheran (Wash.) 39.5; 11. Pacific (Ore.) 35.0; 12. Elmhurst (Ill.) 34.5; 12t. Milwaukee School of Engineering (Wis.) 34.5; 14. Marantha Baptist Bible (Wis.) 28.0; 15. Lakeland (Wis.) 6.0; 16. Knox (Ill.) 0.0.

Most Outstanding Wrestler: Marcus LeVesseur, Augsburg (157).


Regional Champions (NCAA Division III National Championship Automatic Qualifiers):
125 -- Greg Brendemuehl, Augsburg.
133 -- Mark Matzek, Augsburg.
141 -- Jamell Tidwell, Augsburg.
149 -- Ryan Stroud, Augsburg.
157 -- Marcus LeVesseur, Augsburg.
165 -- Jason Moore, St. Olaf.
174 -- Joe Moon, Augsburg.
184 -- Ricky Crone, Augsburg.
197 -- Dan Fiecke, St. John's.
HWT -- Matt Schoenherr, Milwaukee School of Engineering.


At-Large Qualifiers to NCAA Division III National Championship:
125 -- Nick Kehagias, Chicago.
133 -- Larry Amedio, Augustana.
141 -- Matt Kapraun, Augustana.
149 -- Sean Collins, Wheaton; Sam Rugg, Concordia-Wisconsin.
157 -- Brian Daly, Augustana.
165 -- Billy Morgan, Augsburg.
174 -- Josh Rhoden, Pacific Lutheran.
184 -- David Hirt, Wheaton.
197 -- Matt Huset, Milwaukee School of Engineering; Justin Sorensen, Augsburg.
HWT -- Mike Flanagan, Augsburg.

NCAA Division III National Championship Alternates:
125 -- Dan Stanton, Augustana.
133 -- Garrett Miyake, Pacific.
174 -- Shamar Bailey, Maranatha Baptist Bible.

Concordia Wrestler Results at Regional Meet:
149 - Cory Winter (1-2); lost in 2nd round of consolation bracket
157 - Steve Peterson (1-2); lost in 3rd round of consolation bracket
165 - Matt Lowers (4-2); Finished Fifth
174 - Ben Aakre (0-2)
184 - Ed Oehlers (1-2); lost in 3rd round of consolation bracket
197 - Dennis Kline (4-2); lost in quarterfinals and finished fifth
HWT - William Duppler (3-2); lost in semifinals and finished fifth


This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office  | sid@cord.edu |