| Cobber Home | Help Us Recruit |Next Game
2002-2003 Concordia Women's Track
| News | Schedule/Results | Roster | Records | Women's Track and Field Home | Coaches | 01-02 | 02-03 Men |

2002-03 Concordia Women's Indoor Track Meet Results
 
Site  Date     Opponent                                          Time 
H      2/01     Cobber Duals                                     Noon

| Men's Results | Women's Results |

Cobbers Come Out Fast in First Meet of the Season.
Angie Pfeiffer
Fr.
Colman, SD
Broke the school indoor record by .5 seconds in the 200 meters.

The Concordia women's track and field team started the 2003 season at a fast pace as they won four of seven duals at the annual Cobbers Duals track competition. The Cobbers beat NCAA Division II and NAIA rivals Northern State, Bemidji State, Valley City Sate and Huron University while losing to MSU-Moorhead, University of Mary and  Jamestown College.

First-year sprinter Angie Pfieffer (Colman, S.Dak.) made the loudest noise for Concordia as she crushed indoor school record in the 200 meters. Her second place time of 26.09 broke the old record by .5 seconds and places her at the top of the MIAC performance chart for the year. The old school record was held by Tracy Berntsen who ran a 26.59 in 1995.

Concordia won three individual events at the meet. The individual winners were Liz Sorenson (Sr., Stanley, N.Dak.) in the 1000 meters and Lisa Owen (Jr., Mineral, Virg.) in the 1500 meters.  Sorenson (1200) and Owen (1600) teamed with Pfeiffer (400) and Carrie Fransen (So., Coleharbor, N.Dak.) (800) to score a victory in the distance medley relay.

The team's outstanding field event performance was a 45-9.25 toss by Mariah Mougey (Sr., Enderlin, N.Dak.) in the weight throw.  She placed sixth in an exceptional field and her effort will extend her conference lead in the MIAC standings.

Concordia will host the Cobber Pentathlon on Friday, February 7 at 6:00pm and then compete in the Bison Classic on Saturday, February 8 at 3:30pm.
 

| Meet Information | Meet Schedule |

Cobber Duals Info
Entries: Due by Friday, January 31, 2003 – 5:30 p.m. to glarson@cord.edu.  All entries must be done by email.  Please wait until Friday afternoon to send the entries as it will limit the number of changes/scratches/adds.  If you have additions meet day, please stop by the balcony to list them on the add sheet.
Directions:
1)  You will receive an email from Garrick Larson the week of the meet.  Hit "Reply" to the message.
2)  List the team name and gender in the subject line (example:  Concordia Men).
3)  Within the original email, under each of the events listed, type the first name <space> last name <comma><space> performance.  Please use ":" between minutes and seconds and "." between seconds and tenths/hundredths of seconds.  Field events may be in feet and inches or metric.  You do not need to include the inch symbol (").  Follow the same pattern for each event.  For example:
>>400 Meter
Ryan Steines, 49.24
Ralph Jones, 50.21
>>800 Meter
Justin Backlund, 1:59.02
Ralph Jones, 2:03.40
Ben Remert, 2:06.77
>>Long Jump
John Leeper, 23'6.25

Entry Fee: $5.00 per person or $50.00 per team, men and women separately. Please pay in the balcony.

Eligibility: Collegiate and Open athletes.  Unlimited entries.  No limit on the number of relay teams.
Scoring: Team scoring will be scored as all possible duals with two individuals and one relay scoring per team.  Scoring for individual events will be 5-3-2-1 and 5-3 for relays.
Declaration: Section/Flight sheets and receipts may be picked up in the balcony.  Final confirmation of the entries needs to be made at the Scorer's Table in the balcony overlooking the finish line prior to the start of the meet.  Additions may be made prior to the meet at the Scorer’s Table.

Schedule: Tentative time schedule enclosed.  The schedule may be changed based on the number of teams/entries.  Check at the Scorer's Table prior to the meet for any changes in the schedule.

Running Events: Six lane, flat 200M EPDM granulate surface - 1/8-1/4" non-pin spikes.  4x200 Meter Relay will be run with an eight turn stagger, running lanes the whole way.  The 55 M and 55 M Hurdles will be Final only.  Events will be seeded by time.  Please make accurate entries.  The best performances will compete in the first section for all running events.  The 200 Meter will be seeded at the Start Line 15 minutes prior to the start.

Field Events:
- Long Jump, Triple Jump, Shot Put and Weight Throw will be 4 throws only, no Final.
- LJ and TJ off EPDM surface - 1/8-1/4" non-pin spikes.
- Pole Vault off synthetic surface - 1/8-1/4" non-pin spikes.  Please stay off the infield.
- HJ off tartan surface - NO SPIKES ALLOWED
- Shot Put and Weight Throw off wood surface.
- Field events - 3 preliminary jumps/throws.  Top 8 plus ties advance to finals.
The highest seeds will compete in the last flight before finals for all field events.
Spikes: 1/8-1/4" non-pin spikes, must be pyramid type.
NO SPIKES ALLOWED ON THE INFIELD.
Starting Blocks: Standard starting blocks will be provided.
Specialty blocks will be allowed but must be furnished by the athlete's institution.

Disqualifications:
Athletes will be disqualified for unsportspersonlike behavior, including but not limited to foul language, taunting opponents and berating officials.  NCAA rules apply.

Team Camps: May be on the infield or in the balcony.
Locker Room: Facilities are available in the adjacent Memorial Fieldhouse.  Please supply your own towels and locks.  Take care of your own valuables.
Athletic Training: A certified athletic trainer and student athletic trainers will be on site one hour prior to the first event until 30 minutes after the last event has concluded.  If any treatments are needed please bring instructions signed by your institution's certified athletic trainer.  Please bring your own athletic training kit with taping supplies.

Garrick Larson, Head Men's Track and Field Coach, glarson@cord.edu,
w(218) 299-4304, h(218) 287-1047
Marv Roeske, Head Women's Track and Field Coach, roeske@cord.edu,
w(218) 299-4163, h(701) 271-0510

Cobber Duals Schedule:
Track Events
12:45 p.m. 4 x 200 Meter-Women/ 4 x 200 Meter-Men
1:05 p.m. 55 Meter High Hurdles-Women/ 55 Meter High Hurdles-Men
1:25 p.m. 1500 Meter-Women/ 1500 Meter-Men
1:40 p.m. 400 Meter-Women/ 400 Meter-Men
1:55 p.m. 600 Meter-Women/ 600 Meter-Men
2:10 p.m. 55 Meter-Women/ 55 Meter-Men
2:40 p.m. 800 Meter-Women/ 800 Meter-Men
2:55 p.m. 1000 Meter-Women/ 1000 Meter-Men
3:10 p.m 200 Meter-Women/ 200 Meter-Men
3:40 p.m 3000 Meter-Women/ 3000 Meter-Men
4:15 p.m. Distance Medley Relay -  (1200-400-800-1600)
4:50 p.m. 4 x 400 Meter-Women/ 4 x 400 Meter-Men
Field Events:
12:00 – 1:00 p.m. Long Jump-Women
12:00 – 2:00 p.m. Pole Vault-Women
1:00 – 2:30 p.m. Weight Throw-Women
1:00 – 2:30 p.m. Shot Put-Men
12:00 – 1:45 p.m. High Jump-Men
1:15 – 2:30 p.m. Long Jump-Men
3:00 – 4:30 p.m. Weight Throw-Men
3:00 – 4:30 p.m. Shot Put-Women
2:30 – 5:00 p.m. Pole Vault-Men
2:15 – 4:00 p.m. High Jump-Women
2:45 – 3:45 p.m. Triple Jump-Women
4:00 – 5:00 p.m. Triple Jump-Men

4 Jump/Throws.  Women’s pole vault will move in 1’ increments until 7’.  Men’s pole vault will move in 1’ increments from 8’-11’.  The vault will progress at 6” increments thereafter.
 
 
 
 



 

This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office  | sid@cord.edu |