| Cobber Home | Help Us Recruit |Next Game
2002-2003 Concordia Women's Track
| News | Schedule/Results | Roster | Records | Women's Track and Field Home | Coaches | 01-02 | 02-03 Men |

2002-03 Concordia Women's Indoor Track Meet Results
 
Site  Date     Opponent                                          Time 
A      2/08     Bison Open                                        3:00pm

| Final Meet Results | Cobber Notables |

Cobbers Claim 2 Titles at NCAA Division II-Laden Bison Open.
Erica Eastley
So.,
LaMoure, N.Dak.
Provisionally qualified for nationals in the 20lb weight throw.

Concordia's women's track team continued to post impressive results at the start of the 2002-03 indoor track season. The Cobbers claimed two titles, had two athletes provisionally qualify for the NCAA Division III National meet and had another shatter a 13-yeard-old school record at the Bison Open.

Lisa Owen (Jr., Mineral, Virg.) and the 3,200 meter relay team each posted victories, Erica Eastley (So., LaMoure, N.Dak.) and Kelli Tranby (Sr., Moorhead, Minn.)  provisionally qualified for nationals and Angie Pfieffer (Fr., Colman, S.Dak.) shattered the school record in the 55 meter dash.

Owen won the 1,000 meters in a time of 3:07.04. She bettered a field of 13 athletes which included runners from NCAA Division II schools, MSU-Moorhead, St. Cloud State, the University of North Dakota and Bemidji State. The 3,200 meter relay team finished with a season-best time of 10:15.44.

Perhaps the biggest highlight of the meet for coach Marv Roeske was the finals of the 55 meter dash. First-year sprinter Pfieffer smashed her second school record in as many weeks, finishing with a time of 7.38. The mark is only 3/100th of a second from provisionally qualifying for the national meet, and broke the 13-year old record of Wendy Toenies - who ran a 7.51 in 1990. Last week Pfeiffer eclipsed the school record in the 200 meters.

Concordia's traditionally-rich throwers continued to post top-five finishes. Eastley finished fourth in both the shot put and the 20lb weight throw. Her distance of 48-1 1/4 in the 20lb weight throw provisionally qualifies her for the national meet and is the eighth best throw in school history. She backed up her fourth place finish in the 20lb weight throw with a throw of 39-3 1/4 in the shot put. That distance is her best throw of the season, and is less than two and a half feet from the national provisional standard. Mariah Mougey (Sr., Enderlin, N.Dak.) bettered her season mark in the weight throw with a toss of 46-9 1/2. She finished fifth in the event.

Tranby made her first long jump of the 2003 season a memorable one. Competing for the first time this season due to nagging injuries, Tranby uncorked a leap of 17-10 3/4 to finish eighth in the event. The mark provisionally qualifies her for nationals and is only 3/4 of an inch off of her indoor personal best.

The Cobbers will host the Cobber Invitational on Saturday, February 15 at noon in the Olson Forum.

Cobber Notables:
PROVISIONAL NCAA NATIONAL QUALIFYING
long jump - Kelli Tranby - 17-10.75
weight throw Erica Eastley 48-1.25

SCHOOL RECORD:
55 dash Angie Pfeiffer 7.38

Cobber All-Time Top 10 Performers additions or improvements:
55 dash Angie Pfeiffer 7.38 - Top 10-#1
5000 Liz Sorenson 18:46.37 - Top 10-#5
pole vault Emily Hall - 9-9.25 - Top 10-#5
weight throw Erica Eastley - 48-1.25 - Top 10-#8

Cobber Personal Records:
55- Angie Pfeiffer, Kelly Havig, Jenn Matz (tie);  800- Erika Ogard; 1000- Jen Bremser; mile- Erin Anderson; 55 hurdles- Nicole
Plante, Emily Tollefson; long jump- Annie Knierim, Emily Tollefson; weight throw- Erica Eastley.

 

FINAL MEET RESULTS
Bison Open
Saturday, February 8, 2003 Bison Sports Arena

LEGEND:
@ Automatic national qualifier
* Provisional national qualifier
# NDSU record
! Bison Sports Arena record
q Finals qualifier

55-Meter Hurdles-FINALS
1. Cori Vining, SDSU      :08.15*
2. Melanie Hoeheisel, BSU :08.39*
3. Beth Morris, UND       :08.50
4. Danielle Simons, UNA   :08.60
5. Kiki Smith, NDSU       :08.65
6. Amy Uthus, NDSU        :08.69
7. Erin Zempel, SDSU      :08.78
8. Kristan Anderson, MSUM :08.86
9. Brooke Monson, MARY    :08.93$
10. Nicole Plante, CC     :09.08

55-Meter Hurdles-Heat 1
1. Cori Vining, SDSU      :08.24*
2. Malanie Hoeheisel, BSU :08.48
3. Kiki Smith, NDSU       :08.60
4. Beth Morris, UND       :08.73
5. Emily Tollefson, CC    :09.35
6. Annie Gorder, MARY     :09.58

55-Meter Hurdles-Heat 2
1. Amy Uthus, NDSU        :08.62
2. Lindsey Augst, NDSU    :09.42
3. Amberly Stephens, JC   :09.59
4. Megan Hamilton, BSU    :09.81
5. Amy Taylor, BSU        :13.62
Leah Hegland, CC              NT

55 -Meter Hurdles-Heat 3
1. Danielle Simons, UNA   :08.74
2. Nicole Plante, CC      :09.74
3. Brooke Monson, MARY    :09.05
4. Kari Nelson, UND       :09.22
5. Kari Pankow, JC        :10.89

55-Meter Hurdles-Heat 4
1. Erin Zempel, JC        :08.90$
2. Kristan Anderson, MSUM :08.91
3. Tarah Maatz, CC        :09.90
4. Lashae Michels, MARY   :10.10
Jacinta Kuehn, NDSU           DQ

55-Meter Dash-FINALS
1. Sarah Niemann, NDSU    :07.32
2. Jacinta Kuehn, NDSU    :07.36
3. Angie Pfeiffer, CC     :07.38
4. Mary Richardson, MSUM  :07.39
5. Taunja Disher, SDSU    :07.40
T6. Kelly Humphries, UNA  :07.41
T6. Josey Meurer, SDSU    :07.41
8. Dacia Taylor, AC       :07.42
9. Melanie Hoeheisel, BSU :07.48
Shanda Larsen, NDSU           NT

55-Meter Dash Heat 1
1. Jacinta Kuehn, NDSU    :07.48
2. Melanie Hoeheisel, BSU :07.50
3. Elisa Cyre, AC         :07.55
4. Theresa Fritz, BSU     :07.98
5. Jona Kulesza, SDSU     :08.12
6. Kelly Havig, CC        :08.31

55-Meter Dash Heat 2
1. Taunja Disher, SDSU    :07.43
2. Kelly Humphries, UNA   :07.53
3. Caitlin Oliphant, JC   :07.80
4. Jamie Keck, SDSU       :07.91
5. Lacy Hanson, JC        :08.57

55-Meter Dash Heat 3
1. Josey Meurer, SDSU     :07.38
2. Alicia Mindermann, NDSU:07.59
3. Katherine Ahrens, UM   :07.94
4. Chelsea Haines, JC     :08.00
5. Lizzie Stark, MSUM     :08.23
Amy Harris, SCSU              NT

55-Meter Dash Heat 4
1. Dacia Taylor, AC       :07.42
2. Angie Pfeiffer, CC     :07.43
3. Katherine Uhlir, NDSU  :07.61
4. Jamie Duggan, MSUM     :08.22
5. Jenn Matz, CC          :08.24
Danielle Simons, UNA          NT

55-Meter Dash Heat 5
1. Shanda Larsen, NDSU    :07.37
2. Sarah Niemann, NDSU    :07.41
3. Dalee Wilkinson, MSUM  :07.70
4. Carla Perry, BSU       :07.72
5. Kari Rosenfeldt, CC    :07.96
Kari Nelson, UND              NT

55-Meter Dash Heat 6
1. Mary Richardson, MARY  :07.41
2. Angela Wolf, NDSU      :07.60
3. Hilary Thomas, MSUM    :07.98
Tonia Burgard, AC             NT
Shauna Kern, MARY             NT

200-Meter Dash (Heats Run Against Time)
1. Mary Richardson, MSUM  :25.48
2. Charane Wilson, MSUM   :25.53
3. Sarah Niemann, NDSU    :25.92
4. Tonia Burgard, AC      :26.22
5. Angela Wolf, NDSU      :26.41
6. Heather Hall, SDSU     :26.58
7. Jennifer Stovall, SDSU :26.69
8. Angie Pfeiffer, CC     :26.74
9. Jacinta Kuehn, NDSU    :26.81
10. Dacia Taylor, AC      :26.92
11. Amy Uthus, NDSU       :27.39
12. Kelly Humphries, UNA  :27.55
13. Shauna McInerney, UNA :27.59
14. Katherine Uhlir, NDSU :27.64
15. Ashley Albers, SDSU   :27.94
16. Danielle Simons, UNA  :27.94
17. Amy Dombrovski, SCSU  :28.03
18. Carla Perry, BSU      :28.04
19. Jenna Griffith, UND   :28.12
20. Femi Kehinde, MARY    :28.71
21. Rachel Bachmeier, NDSU:28.73
22. Chelsea Haines, JC    :28.79
23. Katherine Ahrens, UM  :28.91
24. Kari Rosenfeldt, CC   :28.94
25. Caitlin Oliphant, JC  :28.96
26. Emily Tollefson, CC   :29.14
T27. Tarah Maatz, CC      :29.43
T27. Leah Webinger, UM    :29.43
29. Kari Nelson, UND      :29.51
T30. Hilary Thomas, MSUM  :29.67
T30. Sara Mueller, UM     :29.67
32. Sheena Berg, CC       :30.75
33. Kelly Havig, CC       :31.67

400-Meter Dash (Heats Run Against Time)
1.Kinsey Coles, NDSU     :57.40*
2. Shanda Larsen, NDSU   :58.53
3. Charane Wilson, MSUM  :59.95
4. Karen Plucker, AC    1:00.42
5. Heather Lipp, JC     1:00.92
6. Amy Dombrovski, SCSU 1:01.30
7. Anne Jorgenson, SDSU 1:01.67
8. Jocelyn Essler, NDSU 1:01.99
9. Ashley Albers, SDSU  1:03.28
10. Danielle Simons,UNA 1:03.39
11. Tina Weuiderrich,JC 1:03.64
T12. Sara Mueller, UM   1:04.86
T12. Chelsea Haines JC  1:04.86
14. Lindsey Stoeser,SDSU1:05.86
15. Femi Kehinde, MARY  1:06.11
16. Katie Goehring, JC  1:08.04
17. Leah Webinger, UM   1:08.08

500-Meter Run (Heats Run Against Time)
1. Nicole Rieck, NDSU   1:17.81
2. Kiki Smith, NDSU     1:19.26
3. Jenna Griffith, UND  1:19.53
4. Jamie Nemmers, NDSU  1:20.53
5. Maren Hansen, AC     1:21.17
6. Kristine Jenson, CC  1:23.90
7. Jen St. John, CC     1:24.93
8. Erin Pesta, MSUM     1:26.20
9. Carrie Fransen, CC   1:27.04
10. Kelsey Carvell,MSUM 1:28.32
11. Paige Ferguson, BSU 1:29.12

800-Meter Run (Heats Run Against Time)
1. Jessica Schill, UND  2:19.57
2. Elizabeth Tracy,NDSU 2:20.07
3. Megan Wilson, AC     2:20.12
4. Melisa Schoen, AC    2:20.35
5. Veronica Sackett,UND 2:22.81
6. Mary Stoll, AC       2:23.79
7. Rachel Sacket, UND   2:25.97
8. Dawn Holman, BSU     2:27.41
9. Jeni Ching, NDSU     2:29.92
10. Michel Maurer, JC   2:32.18
11. Erin Tuss, JC       2:32.42
12. Jennifer Houck,SCSU 2:33.04
13. Amber Flaig, JC     2:35.41
14. Rebekah Rounds, CC  2:35.78
15. Annie Gorder, MARY  2:41.37
16. Reyne Lauer, MSUM   2:42.76
17. Brianna Johansen,UM 2:43.67
18. Erika Ogard, CC     2:57.12
19. Amber Bjork, MARY   2:59.08
20. Ellen Crecelius, CC 2:59.28
Carrie Donaldson, JC         NT

1,000-Meter Run
1. Lisa Owen, CC        3:07.04
2. Brittany Beeson, UND 3:07.75
3. Christa Pribula, BSU 3:14.58
4. Julie Miller, CC     3:20.69
5. Nicole Dolence, SCSU 3:21.55
6. Camille Flanders, UM 3:22.63
7. Erin Gravalin, MSUM  3:24.87
8. Heather Smith, MSUM  3:26.02
9. Florence Warling,UNA 3:26.11
10. Josie Murquiz, BSU  3:26.18
11. Kerry Plath, MSUM   3:27.70
12. Jen Bremser, CC     3:29.71
13. Kelly Bierwerth, UM 3:31.80

3,000-Meter Run
1. Sheena Dauer, SDSU    10:20.80
2. Carrie Mueller, NDSU  10:55.93
3. Maureen Coleman, MARY 11:00.97
4. Danielle Feist, NDSU  11:15.92
5. Amber Weinert, NDSU   11:18.14
6. Melanie Holmes, JC    12:00.05
7. Stacy Britz, UND      12:25.15
8. Jennifer Houck, SCSU  12:35.10

5,000-Meter Run
1. JoAnne Murphy, UND    18:09.00
2. Liz Sorenson, CC      18:46.37
3. Megan Poppens, SDSU   18:58.80
4. Beth Novak, NDSU      19:06.60
5. Jessie Lichter, UND   19:08.31
6. Martha Miltich, BSU   19:09.46
7. Emily Dircks, MINOT   19:12.53
8. Lisa Parizek, NDSU    19:21.66
9. Melissa Roehrich, UND 19:32.40
10. Erin Foss, SDSU      19:37.93
11. Lisa Nayes, JC       19:47.45
12. Beth White, NDSU     20:00.70
13. Amy Miller, NDSU     20:02.71
14. Camille Flanders, UM 21:16.04

Mile
1. Cortney Christensen, NDSU 4:57.53*
2. Erin Woolley, SDSU     5:02.68*
3. Rachel Kraft, UNA      5:04.25*
4. Erin Klein, NDSU       5:04.75*
5. Krystie Ratzlaff, SDSU 5:11.77
6. Veronica Sackett, UND  5:20.75
7. Kaylee Keating, SDSU   5:24.42
8. Kourtney Joyce, NDSU   5:38.07
9. Kristin Murch, UND     5:38.41
10. Cheri Ewert, JC       5:40.70
11. Janell Rook, BSU      5:41.00
12. Katie Lorentz, UND    5:41.60
13. Renee Frick, UND      5:42.90
14. Alicia Mendez, UM     5:43.75
15. Melanie Holmes, JC    5:44.40
16. Stacy Britz, UND      5:47.79
17. Lydia Bretthauer, UND 5:47.90
18. Paula Stromme, MARY   5:49.44
19. Amanda Caron, UND     5:50.75
20. Tonya Anderson, NDSU  5:51.32
21. Erin Anderson, CC     5:52.18
22. Casey Schmitt, BSU    5:52.30
23. Tara Opdahl, JC       5:52.60
24. Jami Peterson, BSU    5:53.22
25. Vicki Worm, CC        5:58.00
26. Diane Nelson, MSUM    5:59.90
27. Kelly Bierwerth, UM   6:03.85
28. Sara Reinke, NDSU     6:08.70
29. Kim Koch, CC          6:39.30

High Jump
1. Crystal Cummins, NDSU 5-7 1/2*
2. Julie Johnson, UND    5-6 1/2*
3. Margo Knorr, NDSU     5-6 1/2*
4. Amanda Borseth, MINOT    5-3$
5. Stacy Baumbach, SCSU  5-1 1/2
T6. Linsey Augst, NDSU  4-11 1/2
T6. Tia Dolechek, MARY  4-11 1/2
T6. Kristin Van Hoorn, MARY 4-11 1/2
LeAnn Asche, NDSU       4-11 1/2
Jackie Waa, JC          4-11 1/2
Brianna Johansen, UM    4-11 1/2
Shannon Hirst, LRSC     4-11 1/2
Karly Rusness, MSUM     4-11 1/2
Rachel Bachmeier, NDSU   4-9 1/2
Amanda Nagle, UND        4-9 1/2

Long Jump
1.Crystal Cummins, NDSU        19-8*
2. Amanda Thieschafer, NDSU 19-6 3/4*
3. Cori Vining, SDSU           18-8*
4. Cassandra Olson, NDSU   18-7 3/4*
T5. Alicia Mindermann, NDSU 18-00 1/2
T5. Jamie Keck, SDSU      18-00 1/2
7. Jessica Deringer, MARY 17-11 1/2%
8. Kelli Tranby, CC       17-10 3/4
Preliminaries
9. Jennifer Stovall, SDSU  17-7 1/2
10. Amberly Stephens, JC       17-4$
11. Amy Uthus, NDSU        17-0 3/4
12. Kiki Smith, NDSU       17-0 1/2
13. Annie Knierim,      CC 16-5 3/4
14. Cassity Lloyd, MARY    16-2 1/2
15. Lashae Michels, MARY   16-2 1/2
16. Annie Gorder, MARY     16-0 1/4
17. Rachel Bachmeier, NDSU    15-11
18. Jona Julesza, SDSU     15-9 3/4
19. LeAnn Asche, NDSU          15-9
20. Tonya Weiglet, MARY    15-8 1/4
21. Emily Tollefson, CC    15-7 3/4

Triple Jump
1. Amanda Thieschafer, NDSU 41-6 1/2@#
2. Crystal Cummins, NDSU        40-7*
3. Cassandra Olson, NDSU   38-11 3/4*
4. Jessica Deringer, MARY       37-4
5. Kristan Anderson, MSUM   37-2 1/2
6. Jackie Kensinger, UND    36-2 3/4
7. Alicia Mindermann, NDSU  36-0 3/4
8. Janie Sershen, AC            35-2

Pole Vault
T1. Kimberly Hilton, NDSU       11-3*
T1. Shelley Borchert, NDSU      11-3*
3. Teresa Kremer, SDSU          11-3*
4. Jessica Roehrick, NDSU       11-3*
5. Megan Nelson, MARY           11-3%
6. Michelle Monson, JC      10-9 1/4
7. Ellen Amberson, UND      10-9 1/4
8. Jodi Rosborough, SCSU    10-9 1/4
9. Melissa Bachman, SCSU    10-9 1/4
Charlene Bass, SDSU         10-3 1/4
Kelli Hajek, SDSU           10-3 1/4
Lisa Melland, NDSU          10-3 1/4
Kirsten Schwehr, MARY       10-3 1/4
Sarah Lencowski, UNA        10-3 1/4
Lindsey Kuznia, CC           9-9 1/4
Emily Hall, CC               9-9 1/4
Darby Sedler, UND            9-9 1/4
Sarah Boese, UND             9-3 1/2
Dalee, Wilkinson, MSUM       9-3 1/2
Renee Splichal, CC           9-3 1/2

20# Weight Finals
1. Belinda Eastlack, MSUM   55-3 3/4*
2. Kelly Humphries, UNA         50-0*
3. Magan Salic, MSUM        49-5 1/2
4. Erica Eastley, CC        48-1 1/4
5. Mariah Mougey, CC        46-9 1/2
6. Talia Merritt, UND           42-9
7. Ann Johnson, MSUM            42-0
8. Erin Delay, SDSU        41-11 1/4
9. Erin Suhonen, BSU        40-2 3/4

20# Weight Flight 1
1. Ann Johnson, MSUM            42-0
2. Erin Suhonen, BSU        40-2 3/4
3. Nicole Irvin, CC         38-0 1/4
4. Sara Olson, UNA          32-9 3/4
5. Leah Davis, MARY         30-0 1/4
6. Shantel Penn, JC             26-3

20# Weight Flight 2
1. Belinda Eastlack, MSUM   54-8 1/4*
2. Megan Salic, MSUM        49-1 3/4
3. Erica Eastley, CC        48-1 1/4
4. Kelly Humphries, UNA    47-11 1/2
5. Mariah Mougey, CC        45-7 1/4
6. Talia Merritt, UND           42-9
7. Erin Delay, SDSU        39-10 3/4
8. Mandy Seifert, SDSU          35-4
9. Jessica Meyer, SDSU          35-0

Shot Put Finals
1. Erin Delay, SDSU         41-0 1/4
2. Talia Merritt, UND       40-4 3/4
3. Megan Salic, MSUM           39-10
4. Erica Eastley, CC        39-3 1/4
5. Ann Johnson, MSUM        39-2 1/4
6. Kelly Humphries, UNA     38-8 3/4
7. Sara Olson, UNA          35-1 3/4
8. Leah Davis, MARY         34-6 1/4
9. Erin Suhonen, BSU            34-3

Shot Put Flight 1
1. Ann Johnson, MSUM            37-8
2. Leah Davis, MARY         34-6 1/4
3. Sara Olson, UNA          34-3 1/2
4. Amberly Stephens, JC        32-11
5. Jessica Chase, JC        32-2 3/4
6. Jessica Meyer, SDSU      32-2 1/4
7. Nicole Irvin, CC        31-10 1/4
8. Lindsey Augst, NDSU          29-0
9. Shantel Penn, JC         28-3 1/2
10. Kari Pankow, JC        26-11 3/4
11. Katherine Uhlir, NDSU       21-2

Shot Put Flight 2
1. Erin Delay, SDSU         40-0 1/4
2. Talia Merritt, UND      39-10 1/4
3. Megan Salic, MSUM        39-5 3/4
4. Erica Eastley, CC        39-3 1/4
5. Kelly Humphries, UNA     37-6 3/4
6. Erin Suhonen, BSU        34-0 1/4
7. Mandy Seifert, SDSU     31-10 3/4

1,600-Meter Relay
1.NDSU A                     3:55.76*
(S. Larsen, A. Wolf. N. Rieck, K. Coles)
2. NDSU B                    4:00.61
(S. Niemann, L. Tracy, C. Christensen, J. Nemmers)
3. Augustana A               4:03.38
4. UND A                     4:13.62
5. Concordia College A       4:21.95
6. Jamestown College A       4:44.37

3,200-Meter Relay
1. Concordia College A      10:15.44
2. UND A                    10:30.11
3. Jamestown College A      10:36.34
4. MSU-Moorhead 11:05.44

!-NDSU record
#-Bison Sports Arena record
@-Automatic NCAA Division II national qualifying mark
*-Provisional NCAA Division II national qualifying mark
$-Provisiohnal NAIA national qualifying mark
%-Automatic NAIA national qualifying mark
ND-No Distance
NH-No Hieght
NT-No time
DNF-Did Not Finish
DQ-Disqualified
h-hand held time
 



 

This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office  | sid@cord.edu |