| Cobber Home | Help Us Recruit |Next Game
2002-2003 Concordia Women's Track
| News | Schedule/Results | Roster | Records | Women's Track and Field Home | Coaches | 01-02 | 02-03 Men |

2002-03 Concordia Women's Indoor Track Meet Results
 2002-03 MIAC Indoor Track & Field Championships

 
 
Site  Date     Opponent                                          Time 
A      3/7-8    MIAC Championship                        5:30/11:30

| Official MIAC Indoor Championships Website |

| Final Team Results | Final Individual Event Results | Cobber Notables |


Final Team Results
PLACE TEAM               POINTS
1     St. Thomas          174.0
2     Gustavus Adolphus   109.0
3     Concordia            93.0
4     Carleton             90.0
5     St. Olaf             77.0
6     St. Benedict         65.0
7     Augsburg             42.0
8     St. Catherine        34.0
9     Saint Mary's         33.0
10    Macalester           31.0
11    Hamline              22.0
12    Bethel               10.0

 

Cobber Notables:
MIAC Individual Champions
200 - Angie Pfeiffer - 25.95
long jump - Kelli Tranby - 18-2.5

MIAC All-Conference Performances (places 1-3; relays 1st place)
1st - 200 - Angie Pfeiffer - 25.95
1st - long jump - Kelli Tranby - 18-2.5
2nd - 400 - Angie Pfeiffer - 59.99
2nd - 1500 - Lisa Owen - 4:56.08

MIAC All-Conf. Honorable Mention (places 4-6; relays places 2-6)
2nd - 4 x 200 relay - Kelli Tranby, Angie Pfeiffer, Kari Rosenfeldt, EmilyTollefson - 1:47.84
3rd - distance medley relay - 1200-Liz Sorenson, 400-Kari Rosenfeldt, 800-Carrie Fransen, 1600-Lisa Owen - 12:52.92
4th - 1000 - Lisa Owen - 3:08.81
4th - triple jump - Annie Knierim - 34-2.75
5th - 55 - Angie Pfeiffer - 7.45
5th - 1000 - Liz Sorenson - 3:09.14
5th - triple jump - Renee Splichal - 33-1
6th - 5000 - Liz Sorenson - 19:01.87
6th - triple jump - Kari Rosenfeldt - 32-11.75
6th - weight throw - Mariah Mougey - 45-4.5
6th - pentathlon - Nicole Plante - 2827

other scorers (places 7-8)
7th - 800 - Carrie Fransen - 2:25.13
7th - shot put - Erica Eastley - 37-11.25
7th - pole vault - Lindsay Kuznia - 10-4.25
7th - pentathlon - Renee Splichal - 2809
8th - 55 hurdles - Emily Tollefson - 9.16

NCAA Provisional National Qualifying
long jump - Kelli Tranby - 18-2.5

School Records
200 - Angie Pfeiffer - 25.95
4x200 relay - Kelli Tranby, Angie Pfeiffer, Kari Rosenfeldt, Emily Tollefson - 1:47.84
pole vault - Lindsay Kuznia - 10-4.25 (31.6m)

Cobber All-Time Top 10 improvements or additions
200 - Angie Pfeiffer - 25.95 - Top 10-#1
4x200 relay - Kelli Tranby, Angie Pfeiffer, Kari Rosenfeldt, Emily Tollefson - 1:47.84 - Top 10-#1
distance medley relay - 1200-Liz Sorenson, 400-Kari Rosenfeldt, 800-Carrie Fransen, 1600-Lisa Owen - 12:52.92 -Top 10-#3 pole vault - Lindsay Kuznia - 10-4.25 (3.16m) - Top 10-#1

Personal Records
200- Angie Pfeiffer; 800- Renee Splichal (pentathlon); 1000- Jen St. John; 1500- Jen St. John, Vicki Worm; 55 hurdles- Emily Tollefson, Tarah Maatz, Leah Hegland, Renee Splichal (pentathlon), Natalie Hanson (pentathlon); triple jump- Renee Splichal, Jenn Matz; high jump- Nicole Plante (pentathlon), Natalie Hanson (pentathlon); pole vault- Lindsay Kuznia; shot put- Nicole Plante (pentathlon), Renee Splichal (pentathlon), Natalie Hanson (pentathlon); pentathlon- Nicole Plante, Renee Splichal.
 



 

This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office  | sid@cord.edu |