| Cobber Home | Help Us Recruit |
2002-2003 Concordia Women's Track
| News | Schedule/Results | Roster | Records | Women's Track and Field Home | Coaches | 01-02 | 02-03 Men |

2002-03 Concordia Women's Indoor Track Meet Results
 
Site          Date            Opponent                         Time 
A              3/29            St. John's /St. Ben's          11:00am

| Meet Results | Cobber Notables |

Cobbers Finish 2nd at St. Ben's Triangular.
Lindsay Kuznia
Fr.
Olivia, Minn.
Broke the school record in the pole vault at the SJU/CSB Invite.

Concordia finished up the indoor portion of their 2002-03 schedule by finishing second at the St. John's/St. Ben's Invite. The Cobbers finished 88 points ahead of third place North Central College (IL).
Marv Roeske's team won six individual events and had a plethora of top-ten school performances.

Angie Pfieffer (Fr., Colman, S.Dak/Colman-Egan HS) won the 200 meter dash with a time of 25.89 seconds. Jennifer St. John (So., Billings, Mont/Billings West HS) won the 1500 meter run with at a time of 5:09.35. Three field athletes won events in Collegeville. Lindsay Kuznia (Fr., Olivia, Minn./BOLD HS) won the pole vault with a height of 10-8, Nicole Plante (So., Fort Benton, Mont./Fort Benton HS) won the javelin with a throw of 126-8 and Mariah Mougey  (Sr., Enderlin, N.Dak./Enderlin HS) was a double winner as she won the hammer with a throw of 144-6 and the discus with a throw of 120-4. Kuznia's winning height of 10-8 is also a new school record. The previous record of 10-6 was set by Jen Fettig ('01, Crosby, N.Dak.) back in 2000. Plante's mark is third on the school's all-time list in the javelin.

Concordia will compete at the Jamestown Triangular on Saturday, April 5 at 11:30am. The first home meet of the season for the Cobbers will be on April 22 at 3:00pm when they host the annual Cobber Twilight Meet.

Cobber Notables

SCHOOL RECORD:
Pole Vault Lindsay Kuznia 10-8

Cobber All-Time Top 10 Performers additions or improvements:
200 Angie Pfeiffer 25.89 Top 10 -#5
Javelin Throw Nicole Plante 126-8 - Top 10 -#3
Pole Vault Lindsay Kuznia 10-8 Top 10 -#1
Pole Vault Emily Hall 9-8 Top 10 #5 tie
Pole Vault Natalie Hanson 9-8 Top 10 #5 tie
Pole Vault Karla Solum 9-2.25 Top 10 #7
Pole Vault Kelly Havig 8-2.5 Top 10 #9

Cobber Personal Records:
200- Emily Tollefson; 5000- Jen Bremser; long jump- Nicole Plante, pole vault- Kelly Havig; javelin throw- Nicole Plante.

Cobber Individual Winners:
200- Angie Pfeiffer
1500- Jen St. John
pole vault Lindsay Kuznia
javelin throw Nicole Plante
discus throw Mariah Mougey
hammer throw Mariah Mougey

 
 

Meet Results

CSB/SJU TRIANGULAR - St. John's University
March 29, 2003

100 Meter
    1 Bethany Keene, St Benedict         12.79  H2
    2 Sarah Nezworksi, St Benedict       12.89  H2
    3 Patti Clintsman, St Benedict       13.04  H2
    4 Annie Radabaugh, St Benedict       13.15  H1
    5 Heidi Haagenson, St Benedict       13.61  H2
    6 Stacey Klein, North Central        13.75  H1
    7 Renee Sandy, St Benedict           15.30  H1
    8 Adrianna Shawa, North Central      15.53  H1
 

200 Meter
    1 Angie Pfeiffer, Concordia          25.89  H3
    2 Jen Bruns, St Benedict             26.41  H3
    3 Patti Clintsman, St Benedict       26.76  H3
    4 Sarah Nezworksi, St Benedict       27.23  H3
    5 Kari Rosenfeldt, Concordia         27.46  H2
    6 Emily Tollefson, Concordia         28.58  H2
    7 Stacey Klein, North Central        28.73  H2
    8 Mahlia Nguyen, St Benedict         29.16  H1
    9 Juliet Nguyen, St Benedict         29.46  H1
   10 Tarah Maatz, Concordia             29.53  H2
   11 Caitlin Coomes, Carleton           29.70  H2
   12 Katie Young, Concordia             31.93  H1
   13 Adrianna Shawa, North Central      34.43  H1
 

400 Meter
    1 April Henderson, St Benedict       65.33
    2 Sari Jam, St Benedict              65.69
    3 Emily Newport, North Central       70.06
 

800 Meter
    1 Kate Aubrecht, St Benedict       2:24.76
    2 Carrie Franson, Concordia        2:28.04
    3 Holly Reinsmoen, St Benedict     2:30.19
    4 Natalie Hanson, Concordia        2:30.89
    5 Jen St. John, Concordia          2:31.22
    6 Leanne Kolb, St Benedict         2:36.46
    7 Angie Johnson, St Benedict       2:37.86
    8 Susie Kirkham, Concordia         3:04.62
    9 jEssica cRotteau, North Central  3:23.65
 
 

1500 Meter
    1 Jen St. John, Concordia          5:09.35
    2 Anna Gunderson, St Benedict      5:15.75
    3 Katie Mueller, St Benedict       5:15.76
    4 Rebekah Rounds, Concordia        5:18.17
    5 Stephanie Noonan, St Benedict    5:23.25
    6 Aleksandra Radulovic, St Benedict
                                       5:26.56
    7 Amy Lehmeier, St Benedict        5:30.33
    8 Rachel Williams, St Benedict     5:43.79
    9 Sarah Litchy, St Benedict        5:46.79
   10 Mandy Huth, St Benedict          5:52.39
   11 Erika Ogard, Concordia           6:01.56
   12 Marie Ghastin, North Central     6:13.25
   13 Sarah Klymanen, North Central    7:17.23
 

3000 Meter Steeplechas
    1 Megan Rose, St Benedict         12:04.80
    2 Nancy Buselmeier, St Benedict   12:04.92
    3 Sarah Hegg, St Benedict         13:56.15
 

5000 Meter
    1 Cindy Blendermann, St Benedict  18:47.12
    2 Ashley Bean, St Benedict        19:45.46
    3 Maria Wilkes, St Benedict       20:06.56
    4 Michelle Beichley, North Central
                                      20:23.73
    5 Erin Anderson, Concordia        20:24.03
    6 Abby Campbell, St Benedict      20:53.29
    7 Mo Ringlein, St Benedict        21:03.51
    8 Jaime Watson, St Benedict       21:08.24
    9 Marian Studer, St Benedict      21:31.20
   10 Jen Bremser, Concordia          21:31.46
   11 Patty Canik, St Benedict        22:36.14
 

100 Meter Hurdles
    1 Molly Miller, St Benedict          15.28  H2
    2 Kim Davis, Carleton                15.46  H2
    3 Nicoel Plante, Concordia           16.30  H2
    4 Emily Tollefson, Concordia         16.96  H2
    5 Leah Hegland, Concordia            17.69  H1
    6 Caitlin Coomes, Carleton           17.77  H2
    7 Tarah Maatz, Concordia             17.86  H2
    8 Tiffany Trost, St Benedict         18.52  H1
    9 Kristi Kolbenson, Carleton         18.75  H1
   10 Mahlia Nguyen, St Benedict         19.04  H1
   11 Juliet Nguyen, St Benedict         19.35  H1
   12 Heather Berscheit, St Benedict     19.52  H1
   13 Meghan Orgeman, St Benedict        19.97  H2
   14 Erica wArner, North Central        20.30  H1
 

400 Meter Hurdles
    1 Kit Neubauer, St Benedict          68.36
    2 Kristi Kolbenson, Carleton         68.77
    3 Kim Davis, Carleton                70.03
    4 Nicole Plante, Concordia           70.41
    5 Meghan Orgeman, St Benedict        70.68
    6 Kristine Jensen, Concordia         72.41
    7 Natalie Scheidt, St Benedict       73.56
    8 Erin Oberton, St Benedict          74.63
 

1600 Meter Relay
    1 Csb A, St Benedict               4:10.76
    2 Concordia A, Concordia           4:19.76
    3 Csb C, St Benedict               4:21.88
    4 Csb B, St Benedict               4:32.90
    5 Csb D, St Benedict               4:42.58
    6 Csb E, St Benedict               4:51.91
    7 Concordia C, Concordia           5:04.53
 

400 Meter Relay
    1 Csb A, St Benedict                 51.03
    2 North Central, North Central       58.09
 

High Jump
    1 Krista Mateffy, St Benedict         4-11 (1.50m)
    2 Libby Jewett, St Benedict            4-9 (1.45m)
    3 Meghan Orgeman, St Benedict          4-9 (1.45m)
    4 Marie Thundercloud, North Central    4-7 (1.40m)
    5 Tiffany Trost, St Benedict           4-5 (1.35m)
 

Pole Vault
    1 Lindsay Kuznia, Concordia           10-8 (3.25m)
    2 Maria Wilkes, St Benedict           10-2 (3.10m)
    3 Heather Berscheit, St Benedict      10-2 (3.10m)
    4 Emily Hall, Concordia                9-8 (2.95m)
    5 Natalie Hanson, Concordia            9-8 (2.95m)
    6 Sarah Lenhardt, St Benedict          9-8 (2.95m)
    7 beth schiller, St Benedict       9-2 1/4 (2.80m)
    7 Karla Solum, Concordia           9-2 1/4 (2.80m)
    9 Erica Layer, St Benedict         9-2 1/4 (2.80m)
   10 Jamie Neumann, St Benedict       8-2 1/2 (2.50m)
   10 Kelly Havig, Concordia           8-2 1/2 (2.50m)
   12 Erica wArner, North Central      7-2 1/2 (2.20m)
 

Shot Put
    1 Jenna Wendorff, St Benedict         40-4 (12.29m)
    2 Allison Clark, St Benedict          35-1 (10.69m)
    3 Mary Beth Hart, St Benedict     34-6 1/4 (10.52m)
    4 Jennifer Hanson, St Benedict   33-10 3/4 (10.33m)
    5 Rebekah Hoback, Concordia           31-8 (9.65m)
    6 Jodie Tappella, St Benedict     31-3 1/4 (9.53m)
    7 Mary Ann Becker, St Benedict        31-2 (9.50m)
    8 Nicole Irvin, Concordia        30-11 1/4 (9.43m)
    9 Angie Weber, North Central      28-3 3/4 (8.63m)
   10 Katie Connor, St Benedict          23-11 (7.29m)
 

Javelin
    1 Nicole Plante, Concordia           126-8 (38.62m)
    2 Lindsay Kuznia, Concordia          101-1 (30.82m)
    3 Kristi Colbenson, Carleton         94-10 (28.92m)
    4 Kim Davis, Carleton                 88-2 (26.88m)
    5 Heather Berscheit, St Benedict      85-5 (26.04m)
    6 Caitlin Coomes, Carleton            84-8 (25.82m)
    7 Weber, North Central                68-3 (20.80m)
    8 Rebekah Hoback, Concordia       67-8 3/4 (20.64m)
 

Hammer
    1 Mariah Mougey, Concordia           144-6 (44.05m)
    2 Kate Otremba, St Benedict          130-1 (39.65m)
    3 Nicole Irvin, Concordia           123-10 (37.74m)
    4 Allison Clark, St Benedict        114-11 (35.02m)
    5 Rebekah Hoback, Concordia          102-9 (31.33m)
    6 Jennifer Hanson, St Benedict       100-3 (30.55m)
    7 Mary Ann Becker, St Benedict        88-9 (27.06m)
    8 Mary Beth Hart, St Benedict         88-2 (26.87m)
    9 Jenna Wendorff, St Benedict         87-9 (26.75m)
   10 Jodie Tapella, St Benedict          84-0 (25.60m)
   11 Tyisha Brown, North Central     71-4 1/4 (21.75m)
 

Discus
    1 Mariah Mougey, Concordia           120-4 (36.69m)
    2 Jenna Wendorff, St Benedict        116-4 (35.45m)
    3 Mary Beth Hart, St Benedict        107-2 (32.67m)
    4 Karla Solum, Concordia             105-9 (32.24m)
    5 Angie Weber, North Central         104-5 (31.82m)
    6 Kate Otremba, St Benedict          103-6 (31.55m)
    7 Jennifer Hanson, St Benedict       100-4 (30.58m)
    8 Nicole Irvin, Concordia             98-3 (29.94m)
    9 Rebekah Hoback, Concordia           86-6 (26.37m)
   10 Katie Connor, St Benedict       76-0 1/4 (23.17m)
 

Triple Jump
    1 Kristina Granger, St Benedict   36-3 1/2 (11.06m)
    2 Annie Knierim  34'3 , Concordia     34-2 (10.41m)
    3 Emily Beyer, St Benedict        33-9 1/4 (10.29m)
 

Long Jump
    1 Patti Clintsman, St Benedict        16-5 (5.00m)
    2 Kim Davis, Carleton             15-8 1/4 (4.78m)
    3 Nicole Plante, Concordia        15-7 1/2 (4.76m)
    4 Kristina Granger, St Benedict   15-6 3/4 (4.74m)
    5 Emily Tollefson, Concordia      15-2 1/4 (4.63m)
    6 Kristi Kolbenson, Carleton     14-10 1/2 (4.53m)
    7 Libby Jewett, St Benedict       14-3 3/4 (4.36m)
    8 Katie Young, Concordia          14-2 1/4 (4.32m)
    9 Tarah Maatz, Concordia          14-0 1/2 (4.28m)
   10 Caitlin Coomes, Carleton        13-9 3/4 (4.21m)
   11 Renee Sandy, St Benedict        12-2 1/2 (3.72m)
      Amber Zempel, North Central           ND
 

TEAM SCORES
Scored 9-7-6-5-4-3-2-1  Max 2 scorers per team
100 Meter, 200 Meter, 400 Meter, 800 Meter, 1500 Meter,
3000 Meter Steeplechas, 5000 Meter, 100 Meter Hurdles, 400 Meter Hurdles,
1600 Meter Relay, 400 Meter Relay, High Jump, Pole Vault, Shot Put, Javelin,
Hammer, Discus, Triple Jump, Long Jump

   1   St Benedict           251.0
   2   Concordia             162.0
   3   North Central          74.0
   4   Carleton               48.0



 

This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office  | sid@cord.edu |