|Cobber Home | Help Us Recruit |
2002-2003 Concordia Women's Track
| News | Schedule/Results | Roster | Records | Women's Track and Field Home | Coaches | 01-02 | 02-03 Men |

2002-03 Concordia Women's Outdoor Track Meet Results
 
Site          Date            Opponent                         Time 
A              4/09            Jamestown Invite              2:00pm

| Team Results | Individual Event Results | Cobber Notables |

Cobbers Clean Up in Field Events, Take 2nd at Jamestown.
Mariah Mougey
Sr.
Enderlin, N.Dak.
Won the hammer throw and discus at the Jamestown Invite. Her toss in the hammer provisionally qualifies her for the national meet.

Concordia received a national-qualifying performance from senior Mariah Mougey (Sr., Enderlin, N.Dak./Enderlin HS) and used the strength of their field team to finish second at the Jamestown Invitational.

Mougey threw 162-00 in the hammer throw to provisionally qualify for the NCAA Division III National Meet. Her throw won the event at Jamestown by over 54 feet and it is the sixth farthest throw in the country this season.  Mougey also won the discus throw with a toss of 126-03. That mark is less than 10 feet shy of the provisionally qualifying mark in the discus.

Of the eight events that fall under the "field" classification, the Cobbers won five of those events. Besides Mougey, other winners for Concordia included Kelli Tranby (Sr., Moorhead, Minn./Moorhead HS)  in the long jump (17-03.75), Renee Splichal (Jr., Garrison, N.Dak./Garrison HS) in the triple jump (32-07.25) and Nicole Plante (So., Fort Benton, Mont./Fort Benton HS) in the javelin (122-06). Plante had previously provisionally qualified for the national meet with a throw of 126-8 at the SJU/CSB Invite.

The Cobbers claimed victories in two "track" events and had several top three finishes. Carrie Fransen (So., Coleharbor, N.Dak./Underwood HS) won the 1500 meters in a time of 5:12.23, and the 4x800 meter relay team finished first in a time of 10:30.28.

 

JIMMIE INVITE - 04/09/2003  - TEAM RESULTS
School            Total Pts
Jamestown -        223
Concordia -        161
Dickinson State -  127
Valley City State -  7

 

JIMMIE INVITE - 04/09/2003  - INDIVIDUAL EVENT RESULTS

Women 100 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Rehbein, Stacey              Dickinson                12.32    10
  2 Pfeiffer, Angie              Concordia                12.39     8
  3 Tranby, Kelli                Concordia                13.04     6
  4 Nacke, Lynne                 Unattached               13.09     4
  5 Mostad, Jill                 Jamestown                13.10     2
  6 Rosenfeldt, Kari             Concordia                13.25     1
  7 Klimesh, Amanda              Jamestown                13.38
  8 Young, Katie                 Concordia                13.85

Women 200 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Rehbein, Stacey              Dickinson                26.25   2   10
  2 Pfeiffer, Angie              Concordia                26.61   2    8
  3 Lipp, Heather                Jamestown                27.90   2    6
  4 Capron, Megan                Dickinson                28.05   2    4
  5 Tollefson, Emily             Concordia                28.36   1    2
  6 Klimesh, Amanda              Jamestown                28.89   1    1
  7 Pankow, Kari                 Jamestown                28.99   1
  8 Larson, Janae                Valley City              29.83   1
  9 Hegland, Leah                Concordia                31.16   1
 -- Maatz, Tarah                 Concordia                   NT   1

Women 400 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Lipp, Heather                Jamestown              1:00.87    10
  2 Capron, Megan                Dickinson              1:02.01     8
  3 Kraemer, Latifah             Jamestown              1:03.31     6
 -- Clarys, Ali                  Valley City                 NT

Women 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 McAvena, Tara                Dickinson              2:24.20    10
  2 Tuss, Erin                   Jamestown              2:32.30     8
  3 Novak, Carmen                Dickinson              2:32.91     6
  4 Wickens, Kristen             Dickinson              2:40.60     4
  5 Donaldson, Carrie            Jamestown              2:46.49     2

Women 1500 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Fransen, Carrie              Concordia              5:12.23    10
  2 Wickens, Kristen             Dickinson              5:14.60     8
  3 Maurer, Michel               Jamestown              5:18.97     6
  4 Guck, Nikki                  Jamestown              5:20.04     4
  5 Ewert, Cheri                 Jamestown              5:25.85     2
  6 Anderson, Erin               Concordia              5:32.92     1
  7 Flaig, Amber                 Jamestown              5:33.76
  8 Worm, Vicki                  Concordia              5:38.99
 -- Judd, Emily                  Concordia                   NT
 

Women 5000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Nayes, Lisa                  Jamestown             20:04.60    10
  2 Miller, Julie                Concordia             20:21.30     8
  3 Opdahl, Tara                 Jamestown             21:45.60     6
  4 Tollefsrud, Jennifer         Jamestown             21:58.11     4
 -- Wickens, Kristen             Dickinson                   NT

Women 100 Meter Hurdles
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Stephens, Amberly            Jamestown                15.37   2   10
  2 Tollefson, Emily             Concordia                15.53   2    8
  3 Splichal, Renee              Concordia                15.90   2    6
  4 Nacke, Lynne                 Unattached               16.11   2    4
  5 Plante, Nicole               Concordia                16.98   2    2
  6 Smith, Heather               Dickinson                17.04   1    1
  7 Hegland, Leah                Concordia                17.08   1
  8 Maatz, Tarah                 Concordia                17.14   1
  9 Pankow, Kari                 Jamestown                17.24   1
 10 Wiederrich, Tina             Jamestown                17.44   1

Women 400 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Wiederrich, Tina             Jamestown              1:06.21    10
  2 Nakasone, Chioko             Dickinson              1:07.41     8
  3 Smith, Heather               Dickinson              1:09.38     6
  4 Barenthsen, Emily            Jamestown              1:09.41     4
  5 Goehring, Katie              Jamestown              1:11.55     2
  6 Plante, Nicole               Concordia              1:14.72     1

Women 4x100 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Dickinson State University  'A'                       50.50    10
  2 Jamestown College  'A'                                52.40     8
 -- Valley City State Univ.  'A'                             NT
 -- Concordia College  'A'                                   NT

Women 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Dickinson State University  'A'                     4:08.60    10
  2 Jamestown College  'A'                              4:15.90     8
 -- Concordia College  'A'                                   NT

Women 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Concordia College  'A'                             10:30.28    10
  2 Jamestown College  'A'                             10:54.45     8

Women High Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Nacke, Lynne                 Unattached             5-05.00    10
  2 Waa, Jackie                  Jamestown              5-04.00     8
  3 Volk, Heather                Valley City            4-11.00     6
  4 Luff, Kayla                  Dickinson              4-09.00     4
  5 Plante, Nicole               Concordia              4-07.00     2

Women Pole Vault
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Monson, Michelle             Jamestown             11-04.00    10
  2 Splichal, Renee              Concordia              9-10.00     8
  3 Kuznia, Lindsay              Concordia             J9-10.00     6
  4 Hanson, Natalie              Concordia             J9-10.00     4
  5 Mostad, Jill                 Jamestown              9-04.00     2
  6 Petersen, Jessica            Jamestown              8-10.00     1
  7 Smith, Shauna                Dickinson             J8-10.00
  8 Hall, Emily                  Concordia              8-04.00
  9 Solum, Karla                 Concordia             J8-04.00
 -- Maasjo, Nicole               Concordia                   NH

Women Long Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Tranby, Kelli                Concordia             17-03.75    10
  2 Stephens, Amberly            Jamestown             16-11.00     8
  3 Weldon, Bekki                Dickinson             15-10.50     6
  4 Splichal, Renee              Concordia             15-07.00     4
  5 Nakasone, Chioko             Dickinson             15-04.00     2
  6 Plante, Nicole               Concordia             15-03.50     1
  7 Bakkum, Jenny                Jamestown             15-02.50
  8 Rosenfeldt, Kari             Concordia             14-09.50
  8 Tollefson, Emily             Concordia             14-09.50
 10 Clarys, Ali                  Valley City           14-07.50
 11 Larson, Janae                Valley City           14-07.00
 12 Supernat, Ola                Dickinson             14-06.25
 13 Kraemer, Latifah             Jamestown             14-05.00
 14 Pankow, Kari                 Jamestown             14-00.00
 15 Young, Katie                 Concordia             13-08.50
 16 Maatz, Tarah                 Concordia             13-04.00
 17 Hanson, Lacy                 Jamestown             13-00.50
 -- Donaldson, Carrie            Jamestown                   ND
 -- Martin, Kelly                Valley City                 ND

Women Triple Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Splichal, Renee              Concordia             32-07.25    10
  2 Weldon, Bekki                Dickinson             31-08.25     8
  3 Waa, Jackie                  Jamestown             30-11.50     6
  4 Bakkum, Jenny                Jamestown             30-05.00     4
  5 Hanson, Lacy                 Jamestown             30-01.50     2
 -- Martin, Kelly                Valley City                 ND
 -- Knierim, Annie               Concordia                   ND
 -- Rosenfeldt, Kari             Concordia                   ND

Women Shot Put
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 White, Laura                 Jamestown             41-08.00    10
  2 Thormahlen, Beth             Dickinson             37-03.50     8
  3 Hoback, Rebekah              Concordia             34-10.00     6
  4 Chase, Jessica               Jamestown             32-06.00     4
  5 Watson, Megan                Dickinson             29-11.75     2
  6 Lemer, Nikki                 Valley City           29-11.00     1
 -- Irvin, Nicole                Concordia                   ND

Women Discus Throw
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Mougey, Mariah               Concordia               126-03    10
  2 Chase, Jessica               Jamestown               124-04     8
  3 White, Laura                 Jamestown               116-02     6
  4 Penn, Shantel                Jamestown               112-03     4
  5 Thormahlen, Beth             Dickinson               111-09     2
  6 Penn, Tennille               Jamestown               109-00     1
  7 Solum, Karla                 Concordia               108-01
  8 Hoback, Rebekah              Concordia                96-11
  9 Krebsbach, Kaila             Jamestown                88-09
 10 Lemer, Nikki                 Valley City              85-08
 11 Watson, Megan                Dickinson                74-05
 -- Irvin, Nicole                Concordia                   ND

Women Hammer Throw
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Mougey, Mariah               Concordia               162-00    10
  2 Hoback, Rebekah              Concordia               107-11     8
  3 Penn, Tennille               Jamestown               101-06     6
  4 Penn, Shantel                Jamestown                96-09     4
  5 Chase, Jessica               Jamestown                76-02     2
 -- Irvin, Nicole                Concordia                   ND

Women Javelin Throw
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Plante, Nicole               Concordia               122-06    10
  2 Pankow, Kari                 Jamestown               116-08     8
  3 Rost, Rebecca                Jamestown               113-00     6
  4 Petersen, Jessica            Jamestown               108-03     4
  5 Loff, Amy                    Jamestown               106-03     2
  6 Grimm, Rhiannon              Concordia              J106-03     1
  7 Hoback, Rebekah              Concordia                82-11
  8 Solum, Karla                 Concordia                72-11
  9 Hanson, Lacy                 Jamestown                69-03
 10 Stephens, Amberly            Jamestown                67-11
 -- Lemer, Nikki                 Valley City                 ND
 -- Penn, Tennille               Jamestown                   ND
 -- Kuznia, Lindsay              Concordia                   ND
 
 

                    Women - Team Rankings - 19 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Jamestown College          223        2) Concordia College         161
    3) Dickinson State University 127        4) Valley City State Univ.     7


Cobber Notables:

PROVISIONAL NCAA DIVISION III NATIONAL QUALIFYING:

Hammer Throw Mariah Mougey 162-0

Cobber All-Time Top 10 Performers additions or improvements:
100 Angie Pfeiffer 12.39 Top 10 -#2
100 Hurdles - Emily Tollefson - 15.53 - Top 10 -#5
Hammer Throw Mariah Mougey 162-0 - Top 10 -#2
Pole Vault Renee Splichal 9-10 Top 10 -#4 tie
Pole Vault Natalie Hanson 9-10 Top 10 #4 tie

Cobber Personal Records:
200- Emily Tollefson; Leah Hegland;  1500- Erin Anderson;  100 hurdles- Emily Tollefson, Renee Splichal, Leah Hegland;  triple jump- Renee
Splichal,  pole vault- Renee Splichal, Natalie Hanson;  shot put- Rebekah Hoback;  discus throw- Karla Solum;  hammer throw- Mariah Mougey,
Rebekah Hoback;  javelin throw- Rebekah Hoback.

Cobber Individual winners:
1500 - Carrie Fransen
4x800 Relay Jen St. John, Natalie Hanson, Lindsay Kuznia, Carrie Fransen
long jump Kelli Tranby
triple jump Renee Splichal
javelin throw Nicole Plante
discus throw Mariah Mougey
hammer throw Mariah Mougey
 
 
 

This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office  | sid@cord.edu |