| Cobber Home | Help Us Recruit |Next Meet
2003 Cobber Men's Cross Country
| News | Schedule/Results | Roster | Stats | Cross Country Home | Coach | 2002 | '03 Women |

2003 Cobber Men's X-Country Meet Results
 
Site  Date    Meet                                                                  Time
A      10/11   Jamestown Invitational                                11:00am 

| Meet Results | Action Picture Page |

Cobbers Get Key Performances By 2nd-3rd Runners at Jamestown Invitational.
Tyler Bormann #3 (So., Detroit Lakes, Minn.) and Josh Wopata # 11 (Sr., Grand Rapids, Minn.) climb the hill at 2.5 miles. Bormann finished as the team's number three runner at the meet.

(Jamestown, N.Dak.)-- The Cobbers competed at the Jamestown Invitational and gained more meet-experience and took another step closer to the MIAC Championship Meet on November 1.

Although the top runner for the Cobbers didn't change, the story for the team was the second and third runners. Nick Myran ( Kenyon Minn./Kenyon-Wanamingo HS) continues to be as regular as the US Postal Service in delivering his top time for the Cobbers. Myran finished seventh in a time of 27:11.30. He has now finished in the top 15 in all but one race in 2003.

Dan Bye (Fr., Mankato Minn./Mankato Loyola HS) and Tyler Bormann (So., Detroit Lakes, Minn./Detroit Lakes HS) have steadily improved over the course of the first month and a half and showed their confidence by finishing 2-3 for Concordia. Bye ran a 28:45.60 and finished 19th while Bormann ran a 29:08.20 and finished 24th.

Ben Nylander (Sr., Lisbon, N.Dak./Lisbon HS) and Josh Wopata (Sr., Grand Rapids Minn./Grand Rapids HS) were the team's fourth and fifth runners at the event. Nylander ran the 8k course in 29:14.90 and Wopata was right behind him in a time of 29:29.70.

Concordia will take a week off and resume race action on Saturday, October 25 when they compete at the CSB/SJU Triangular Meet at 9:00am.

 

                  Jamestown College XC Invitational - 10/11/2003
                              Hillcrest Golf Course
                               Last Completed Event

Event 2  Men 8k Run CC
==================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                Avg Mile     Finals  Points
==================================================================================
  1 Bussey, Travis               University OF Mary      5:16.8   26:14.40    1
  2 Blackbear, Delbert           Northern                5:23.9   26:49.70    2
  3 Kennedy, James               Unattached              5:24.6   26:53.40
  4 Simon, Joe                   Jamestown College       5:24.8   26:54.50    3
  5 Mousseau, James              University OF Mary      5:26.5   27:03.00    4
  6 White, Nick                  Northern                5:27.1   27:05.80    5
  7 Myran, Nick                  Concordia College       5:28.2   27:11.30    6
  8 Pieper, Rob                  Unattached              5:30.0   27:20.30
  9 Barnett, Joey                University OF Mary      5:32.9   27:34.80    7
 10 Makoutz, Joe                 Jamestown College       5:34.2   27:41.30    8
 11 Sorenson, Corey              Jamestown College       5:35.1   27:45.80    9
 12 Pierson, Brad                Jamestown College       5:36.8   27:53.90   10
 13 Webb, Levi                   Jamestown College       5:38.9   28:04.40   11
 14 Beil, Brian                  University OF Mary      5:41.8   28:18.90   12
 15 Candrian, Jeremy             University OF Mary      5:42.4   28:21.80   13
 16 Soderberg, Andy              Jamestown College       5:44.3   28:31.10   14
 17 Miller, Vince                University OF Mary      5:45.5   28:37.30   15
 18 Neff, Russell                University OF Mary      5:47.0   28:44.60   16
 19 Bye, Dan                     Concordia College       5:47.2   28:45.60   17
 20 Scott, Matt                  Northern                5:48.5   28:52.20   18
 21 Czarnomski, Mariusz          University OF Mary      5:48.7   28:53.40
 22 Curtis, Huffman              Jamestown College       5:50.7   29:03.30   19
 23 Plack, Brad                  Northern                5:51.5   29:07.00   20
 24 Bormann, Tyler               Concordia College       5:51.7   29:08.20   21
 25 Towner, Nick                 University OF Mary      5:52.0   29:09.80
 26 Wopata, Josh                 Concordia College       5:53.1   29:14.90   22
 27 Nylander, Ben                Concordia College       5:56.0   29:29.70   23
 28 Nesheim, Tim                 Jamestown College       5:57.0   29:34.30
 29 Perius, Chad                 Jamestown College       6:03.9   30:08.90
 30 Baltzell, Josh               Northern                6:04.7   30:12.80   24
 31 Erickson, Chris              Concordia College       6:07.4   30:26.00   25
 32 Viloria, Teo                 Jamestown College       6:12.7   30:52.60
 33 Wallace, John                Unattached              6:20.8   31:32.50
 34 Shephard, Jason              Northern                6:49.5   33:55.30   26
 35 Fisher, Kael                 Concordia College       6:59.5   34:45.30   27

                                   Team Scores
=================================================================================
Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9
=================================================================================
   1 University OF Mary           37    1    4    7   12   13   15   16
      Total Time:  2:17:32.90
         Average:    27:30.58
   2 Jamestown College            41    3    8    9   10   11   14   19
      Total Time:  2:18:19.90
         Average:    27:39.98
   3 Northern State University    69    2    5   18   20   24   26
      Total Time:  2:22:07.50
         Average:    28:25.50
   4 Concordia College            89    6   17   21   22   23   25   27
      Total Time:  2:23:49.70
         Average:    28:45.94
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office  | sid@cord.edu |