| Cobber Home | Help Us Recruit |Next Meet
2003 Cobber Men's Cross Country
| News | Schedule/Results | Roster | Stats | Cross Country Home | Coach | 2002 | '03 Women |

2003 Cobber Men's X-Country Meet Results
 
Site  Date    Meet                                                                  Time
A      11/1      MIAC Championships @ Como Park             3:00 

| Meet Results | Action Picture Page |
 

Cobbers Finish 9th at MIAC Championships; Myran Earns All-Conference Honors.
Nick Myran (Jr., Kenyon, Minn.) right center - starts out strong at the beginning of the MIAC Cross Country Championship Meet.

(St. Paul, Minn)-- Nick Myran (Jr., Kenyon Minn./Kenyon-Wanamingo HS) continued to show why he is the top runner for Concordia as he placed ninth at the MIAC Men's Cross Country Championship Meet and earned all-conference honors. It is the first time that he has earned the all-conference award. Myran, who stayed with the lead pack throughout the entire race, covered the 8,000-meter course in a time of 26:11.0. He was less than three seconds out of sixth place and finished only ten seconds behind the fourth-place runner. Matt Hooley of Carleton won the event in a time of 25:32.0.

As a team, Concordia was able to claim ninth place at the meet with a final team score of 246 - only seven points behind eighth place Gustavus. St. Thomas won the team title with an overall score of 42.

Ben Nylander (Sr., Lisbon, N.Dak./Lisbon HS) was able to run a steady race after suffering through injuries throughout the season. Nylander finished in a time of 27:35.0 which was good for 41st place. Josh Wopata (Sr., Grand Rapids Minn./Grand Rapids HS) was the team's number three runner, finishing 60th in a time of 28:32.0. The final four runners for the Cobbers were separated by nine spots in the final individual standings and by less than three minutes on the clock. Tyler Bormann (So., Detroit Lakes, Minn./Detroit Lakes HS) finished in a time of 28:44 (66) and was followed by Dan Bye (Fr., Mankato Minn./Mankato Loyola HS). Bye, running in his first MIAC Championship Meet, ran a time of 29:07 (70). Chris Erickson (Jr., Great Falls, Mont. Charles M. Russell HS) and Dustin Blum (Jr., Le Center Minn./Le Center HS) rounded out the top six for the Cobbers. Erickson ended up in 72nd place in a time of 30:23, and Blum completed the course ina time of 31:36 (75).

Concordia will compete in the NCAA Division III Central Region Meet on Saturday, November 15 at 11:00am at the Oakland Acres Golf Course in Grinnell, Iowa.
 



 

PLACE  TEAM                  POINTS  PLACES OF FINISHERS              AVG. TIME    SPREAD



  1   St. Thomas               42    2    6    8   12   14   24   29   26:10        36

  2   Carleton                 56    1    4   15   17   19   30   40   26:15      1:09

  3   St. Olaf                 66    3    5    7   20   31   37   44   26:23      1:15

  4   Macalester              100   13   16   18   25   28   47   51   26:38        34

  5   Saint John's            124   10   11   32   33   38   48   49   26:52      1:20

  6   Hamline                 143   21   22   23   35   42   52   53   27:03        57

  7   Augsburg College        205   26   34   36   45   64             27:33      1:48

  8   Gustavus Adolphus       239   27   46   54   55   57   58   62   27:57      1:36

  9   Concordia               246    9   41   60   66   70   72   75   28:02      2:56

 10   Bethel                  265   39   50   56   59   61   67   71   28:11      1:00

 11   Saint Mary's            308   43   63   65   68   69   73   74   28:35      1:18



Individuals



1. St. Thomas

    2  Nate Coleman, Sr            25:47  

    6  Brock Stepan, Jr            26:08  

    8  John Schwerkoske, So        26:10  

   12  Sean Brenckman, Sr          26:21  

   14  Will Hawthorne, Fr          26:22  

   24  Tristan Christ, Sr          26:48  

   29  Derek Harmon, So            27:02  

Time = 2:10:46     Places = 42



2. Carleton

    1  Matt Hooley, Sr             25:32  

    4  Dan Bucy, Jr                26:01  

   15  Chris Lundburg, Jr          26:27  

   17  Phil Schrader, Sr           26:33  

   19  Steve Harris, So            26:40  

   30  Adam Williamson, So         27:04  

   40  Robert Nachtsheim, Fr       27:34  

Time = 2:11:11     Places = 56



3. St. Olaf

    3  Kelly Fulton, Jr            25:52  

    5  Sam Hauck, So               26:04  

    7  Malcolm Richards, Jr        26:09  

   20  Peder Arneson, Sr           26:41  

   31  jesse Horst, So             27:06  

   37  Anthony Hoff, Fr            27:23  

   44  Paul Sovik-Siemens, Jr      27:42  

Time = 2:11:51     Places = 66



4. Macalester

   13  Bo Rydze, Jr                26:22  

   16  Roscoe Sopiwnik, So         26:29  

   18  Eric Olson, Jr              26:34  

   25  Jordan Selbo, So            26:50  

   28  Tom Hammer, Fr              26:56  

   47  Derek Loudermilk, Jr        27:49  

   51  Dylan Keith, Fr             27:57  

Time = 2:13:09     Places = 100



5. Saint John's

   10  Aaron Bumgarner, Sr         26:12  

   11  Tim Smit, So                26:15  

   32  Brian Anderson, Sr          27:09  

   33  Michael Marschel, Sr        27:11  

   38  Paul Jeske, So              27:32  

   48  Jordan Hoaglund, Fr         27:53  

   49  Greg Gesell, Sr             27:54  

Time = 2:14:18     Places = 124



6. Hamline

   21  Jeff Metzdorff, So          26:43  

   22  Tony Klappa, Fr             26:44  

   23  Travis Bristow, Fr          26:46  

   35  Chris Lutz, Fr              27:20  

   42  Ned Branigan, So            27:40  

   52  Eric Langsev, So            28:14  

   53  Chris Yotter, Fr            28:16  

Time = 2:15:11     Places = 143



7. Augsburg College

   26  Dan Vogel, Jr               26:50  

   34  Riley Conway, Jr            27:14  

   36  Ryan Nevin, Sr              27:21  

   45  Erik Lundberg, So           27:45  

   64  George Spears, Sr           28:38  

Time = 2:17:45     Places = 205



8. Gustavus Adolphus

   27  Alex Zupan, Fr              26:51  

   46  Dan Westlund, So            27:48  

   54  Andy Rishavy, So            28:18  

   55  Ryan Taylor, Jr             28:20  

   57  Jahred Stephens, So         28:26  

   58  Brent Magnusson, Jr         28:27  

   62  Collin Meierbachtol, Fr     28:32  

Time = 2:19:42     Places = 239



9. Concordia

    9  Nick Myran, Jr              26:11  

   41  Ben Nylander, Jr            27:35  

   60  Josh Wopata, Sr             28:32  

   66  Tyler Bormann, So           28:44  

   70  Dan Bye, Fr                 29:07  

   72  Chris Erickson, Jr          30:23  

   75  Dustin Blum, Jr             31:36  

Time = 2:20:07     Places = 246



10. Bethel

   39  Nick Jones, Jr              27:33  

   50  John Lawrey, Jr             27:56  

   56  Adam Erickson, Jr           28:21  

   59  Josh Tschetter, Fr          28:31  

   61  Noel Stringham, Fr          28:32  

   67  Chris Minor, So             28:46  

   71  Dan Storey, Jr              29:13  

Time = 2:20:51     Places = 265



11. Saint Mary's

   43  Keith Pieschek, Sr          27:41  

   63  Jim Baertsch, Sr            28:36  

   65  Jim Bansley, So             28:44  

   68  Karl Hatteberg, Jr          28:54  

   69  Andy Boisjolie, So          28:59  

   73  Mike Marek, Fr              30:33  

   74  Pat Polasek, Jr             30:44  

Time = 2:22:53     Places = 308

Top



        TEAM

 PLACE SCORE          FINISHER          TIME        TEAM



    1     1  Matt Hooley, Sr             25:32    Carleton

    2     2  Nate Coleman, Sr            25:47    St. Thomas

    3     3  Kelly Fulton, Jr            25:52    St. Olaf

    4     4  Dan Bucy, Jr                26:01    Carleton

    5     5  Sam Hauck, So               26:04    St. Olaf

    6     6  Brock Stepan, Jr            26:08    St. Thomas

    7     7  Malcolm Richards, Jr        26:09    St. Olaf

    8     8  John Schwerkoske, So        26:10    St. Thomas

    9     9  Nick Myran, Jr              26:11    Concordia

   10    10  Aaron Bumgarner, Sr         26:12    Saint John's

   11    11  Tim Smit, So                26:15    Saint John's

   12    12  Sean Brenckman, Sr          26:21    St. Thomas

   13    13  Bo Rydze, Jr                26:22    Macalester

   14    14  Will Hawthorne, Fr          26:22    St. Thomas

   15    15  Chris Lundburg, Jr          26:27    Carleton

   16    16  Roscoe Sopiwnik, So         26:29    Macalester

   17    17  Phil Schrader, Sr           26:33    Carleton

   18    18  Eric Olson, Jr              26:34    Macalester

   19    19  Steve Harris, So            26:40    Carleton

   20    20  Peder Arneson, Sr           26:41    St. Olaf

   21    21  Jeff Metzdorff, So          26:43    Hamline

   22    22  Tony Klappa, Fr             26:44    Hamline

   23    23  Travis Bristow, Fr          26:46    Hamline

   24    24  Tristan Christ, Sr          26:48    St. Thomas

   25    25  Jordan Selbo, So            26:50    Macalester

   26    26  Dan Vogel, Jr               26:50    Augsburg College

   27    27  Alex Zupan, Fr              26:51    Gustavus Adolphus

   28    28  Tom Hammer, Fr              26:56    Macalester

   29    29  Derek Harmon, So            27:02    St. Thomas

   30    30  Adam Williamson, So         27:04    Carleton

   31    31  jesse Horst, So             27:06    St. Olaf

   32    32  Brian Anderson, Sr          27:09    Saint John's

   33    33  Michael Marschel, Sr        27:11    Saint John's

   34    34  Riley Conway, Jr            27:14    Augsburg College

   35    35  Chris Lutz, Fr              27:20    Hamline

   36    36  Ryan Nevin, Sr              27:21    Augsburg College

   37    37  Anthony Hoff, Fr            27:23    St. Olaf

   38        Franz Klein, Jr             27:26    St. Thomas

   39        Jeff Goeden, Jr             27:30    St. Thomas

   40        Colin Sullivan, So          27:31    St. Thomas

   41        Bill Kretsch, Sr            27:31    St. Thomas

   42    38  Paul Jeske, So              27:32    Saint John's

   43    39  Nick Jones, Jr              27:33    Bethel

   44    40  Robert Nachtsheim, Fr       27:34    Carleton

   45    41  Ben Nylander, Jr            27:35    Concordia

   46        Nathan Wetlake, So          27:37    Carleton

   47    42  Ned Branigan, So            27:40    Hamline

   48    43  Keith Pieschek, Sr          27:41    Saint Mary's

   49    44  Paul Sovik-Siemens, Jr      27:42    St. Olaf

   50    45  Erik Lundberg, So           27:45    Augsburg College

   51        Jason Overson, Jr           27:46    St. Thomas

   52    46  Dan Westlund, So            27:48    Gustavus Adolphus

   53    47  Derek Loudermilk, Jr        27:49    Macalester

   54        Nic Reichenbach, Sr         27:52    St. Olaf

   55    48  Jordan Hoaglund, Fr         27:53    Saint John's

   56    49  Greg Gesell, Sr             27:54    Saint John's

   57        Derek Johnson, So           27:56    Saint John's

   58    50  John Lawrey, Jr             27:56    Bethel

   59    51  Dylan Keith, Fr             27:57    Macalester

   60        David Augustson, Fr         28:00    Macalester

   61        Tim Stendahl, Jr            28:01    Macalester

   62        Dan Dobbe, Fr               28:04    Saint John's

   63        Corey Fusco, Jr             28:10    St. Thomas

   64        John Lamppa, Fr             28:11    St. Olaf

   65    52  Eric Langsev, So            28:14    Hamline

   66        Kyle Triggs, Fr             28:15    Saint John's

   67    53  Chris Yotter, Fr            28:16    Hamline

   68        Reuben Woodruff, Fr         28:17    Carleton

   69        Riley Flanders, Fr          28:18    Saint John's

   70    54  Andy Rishavy, So            28:18    Gustavus Adolphus

   71    55  Ryan Taylor, Jr             28:20    Gustavus Adolphus

   72        Chad Reuter, Sr             28:20    Saint John's

   73    56  Adam Erickson, Jr           28:21    Bethel

   74        Martins Blums, Jr           28:22    Macalester

   75        Dan Greenwood, Fr           28:23    Saint John's

   76        Caleb Buecksler, Jr         28:23    St. Olaf

   77        Nick Mascioli, So           28:24    Carleton

   78        Marc Ellingson, So          28:25    St. Olaf

   79        Ben Sanders, So             28:26    St. Thomas

   80        Chris Duffy, Sr             28:26    Saint John's

   81    57  Jahred Stephens, So         28:26    Gustavus Adolphus

   82    58  Brent Magnusson, Jr         28:27    Gustavus Adolphus

   83        Ben Nelson, Fr              28:28    St. Olaf

   84        Brian Hauge, Jr             28:28    St. Thomas

   85        Justin Dahlheimer, So       28:29    Hamline

   86        Nate Senner, Sr             28:29    Carleton

   87        Tom Cruse, Fr               28:30    St. Olaf

   88    59  Josh Tschetter, Fr          28:31    Bethel

   89    60  Josh Wopata, Sr             28:32    Concordia

   90    61  Noel Stringham, Fr          28:32    Bethel

   91    62  Collin Meierbachtol, Fr     28:32    Gustavus Adolphus

   92        Aaron Lande, Sr             28:34    Carleton

   93        Scott Bromelkamp, Sr        28:34    Saint John's

   94    63  Jim Baertsch, Sr            28:36    Saint Mary's

   95    64  George Spears, Sr           28:38    Augsburg College

   96        Dan Church, Jr              28:41    Carleton

   97        Ryan Buus, Sr               28:44    Saint John's

   98    65  Jim Bansley, So             28:44    Saint Mary's

   99    66  Tyler Bormann, So           28:44    Concordia

  100    67  Chris Minor, So             28:46    Bethel

  101        Drew Scanlan, Sr            28:47    Gustavus Adolphus

  102        Cal Parsons, Jr             28:47    St. Olaf

  103        Ben Johnson, So             28:48    Macalester

  104        Eric Crawford, Sr           28:51    Saint John's

  105        Luke Twedt, Sr              28:52    Gustavus Adolphus

  106        Matt Kurke, Jr              28:54    Saint John's

  107    68  Karl Hatteberg, Jr          28:54    Saint Mary's

  108        Peter Kuznia, Sr            28:57    Hamline

  109        Kaleb Stromberg, Fr         28:58    St. Thomas

  110    69  Andy Boisjolie, So          28:59    Saint Mary's

  111        Paul Singh, Jr              29:01    Macalester

  112        Tom Westlund, Jr            29:01    Gustavus Adolphus

  113        Brady Rutman, So            29:02    Gustavus Adolphus

  114        Dave Sterling, So           29:03    Carleton

  115        Jeff Freund, Jr             29:05    St. Olaf

  116        Adam Wolf, Jr               29:06    Saint John's

  117    70  Dan Bye, Fr                 29:07    Concordia

  118        Jeff Lundgren, Fr           29:11    Saint John's

  119        Travis Flanders, Jr         29:12    Saint John's

  120        Aaron Squadroni, Sr         29:13    St. Olaf

  121    71  Dan Storey, Jr              29:13    Bethel

  122        Frank Hedin, Fr             29:15    Gustavus Adolphus

  123        Dan Bell, So                29:17    Macalester

  124        Lars Seljevold, Fr          29:20    Hamline

  125        Matt Mascioli, So           29:21    Carleton

  126        Jeff Doll, Fr               29:22    Saint John's

  127        Joel Dischinger, So         29:26    Bethel

  128        Zack Bullis, Jr             29:30    Hamline

  129        Brent Kudak, Jr             29:32    St. Olaf

  130        Jason Stoffel, So           29:34    Saint John's

  131        Michael Kyllo, Sr           29:34    St. Olaf

  132        Reed Weber, Jr              29:35    Bethel

  133        Pete Dillon, Sr             29:43    Macalester

  134        Jimmy Marshment-Howell, Fr  29:46    Macalester

  135        Will Mitchell, So           29:48    St. Olaf

  136        Dan Schumacher, Fr          29:49    Saint John's

  137        Jason Matsch, Sr            29:51    Saint John's

  138        Dane Hamann, So             29:56    St. Olaf

  139        Sean Griffin, So            30:09    Saint John's

  140        Adam White, So              30:13    Bethel

  141        Ben Tiede, Fr               30:20    Macalester

  142    72  Chris Erickson, Jr          30:23    Concordia

  143        Dan Tavernier, Jr           30:28    Bethel

  144        Paul Kienberger, Jr         30:28    Gustavus Adolphus

  145    73  Mike Marek, Fr              30:33    Saint Mary's

  146        Nate Porath, Jr             30:36    Gustavus Adolphus

  147        Carl Schreck, So            30:43    Bethel

  148    74  Pat Polasek, Jr             30:44    Saint Mary's

  149        Said Guled, Fr              30:45    Macalester

  150        Bill Ludwig, Fr             30:46    Saint John's

  151        Karl Huemiller, Fr          30:47    St. Olaf

  152        Patrick Johnson, Fr         31:03    Saint John's

  153        Matt Eggen, Jr              31:05    Bethel

  154        Graham Turner, Fr           31:06    Macalester

  155        Ryan Baxter, So             31:08    St. Olaf

  156        Michael Luke, Sr            31:13    St. Olaf

  157        Glen Perry, Fr              31:14    Carleton

  158        Nathan Campbell, Jr         31:30    St. Olaf

  159    75  Dustin Blum, Jr             31:36    Concordia

  160        Nathan Oglesbee, Fr         31:38    Macalester

  161        Peter Caldwell, Fr          31:38    Bethel

  162        John Smith-Ricco, Fr        31:48    Carleton

  163        Andrew Howard, Fr           31:49    Gustavus Adolphus

  164        Micah Thompson, So          31:56    Macalester

  165        Caleb Snodgrass, Sr         31:59    Bethel

  166        Kevin Mills, Fr             32:12    Saint John's

  167        Graeme McAlister, Jr        32:16    St. Olaf

  168        Adam Patil, Fr              32:43    Saint John's

  169        Ethan Beilke-McCallum, Fr   32:49    Saint John's

  170        Nathan Lodermeier, Jr       32:50    Concordia

  171        Chris Miller, So            32:56    Saint John's

  172        Kael Fisher, Fr             33:29    Concordia

  173        Brett Gallagher, Jr         33:46    Macalester

  174        Finn Kuusisto, Fr           33:55    Gustavus Adolphus

  175        Brandon Town, Fr            34:15    Concordia

  176        Jason Tanzman, So           35:17    Macalester

  177        Aradan Thompson, Fr         35:55    Macalester

  178        Jason Draper, So            36:18    Bethel
Top


This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office  | sid@cord.edu |