| Cobber Home | Help Us Recruit |
2003 Cobber Men's Cross Country
| News | Schedule/Results | Roster | Stats | Cross Country Home | Coach | 2002 | '03 Women |

2003 Cobber Men's X-Country Meet Results
 
Site  Date    Meet                                                                            Time
A      11/15   NCAA Central Region Meet @ Grinnell (IA)      Noon 

| Complete Meet Results | Action Picture Page |

Cobbers Place 14th at NCAA Central Region Meet; Myran Earns All-Region Honors.
Nick Myran (Jr., Kenyon, Minn.) was head and shoulders above his region finish from 2002. He became the first Cobber men's runner to earn all-region honors since Jason Trichler in 1992.

(Grinnell, Iowa)-- Nick Myran (Jr., Kenyon Minn./Kenyon-Wanamingo HS) completed his breakout season by finishing 14th at the NCAA Division III Central Region Meet and earning all-region honors. Myran's time of 25:24 was a career-best, and he was only 14 seconds out of finishing in the top 10 and 1:14 behind the winning time of Josh Moen of Wartburg. Myran becomes the first Cobber men's runner since Jason Trichler in 1992 to earn all-region honors. His time of 25:24 is 57 seconds faster than his region meet time in 2002.

As a team, Concordia bettered their pre-meet goal of finishing higher than their 16th seed. Receiving season-best times from their top five runners, Concordia finished 14th. All five of Concordia's top runners finished in under 28:01.

Ben Nylander (Sr., Lisbon, N.Dak./Lisbon HS), continuing to heal from a season-long injury, shaved almost a minute off his MIAC time and finished as the team's number two runner in a time of 26:33. He cut 22 seconds off of his time from last year. Dan Bye (Fr., Mankato Minn./Mankato Loyola HS) claimed the team's third fastest mark by coming home in a time of 27:48. He jumped two places in the team rankings from the MIAC and cut 1:19 off his conference time. Tyler Bormann (So., Detroit Lakes, Minn./Detroit Lakes HS) continued to place as the number four runner on the squad, finishing in a time of 27:59. Coming in just behind Bormann was the squad's lone senior runner Josh Wopata (Sr., Grand Rapids Minn./Grand Rapids HS). Wopata, running in his final meet as a Cobber, completed the course in a time of 28:01.
 
 

CENTRAL REGIONAL DIV III - MEN 8 KILOMETER
GRINNELL, IOWA
Nov. 15, 2003

38 DEGREES AND MIST
Results by CAL MURDOCK
 

PLACE  TEAM                  POINTS  PLACES OF FINISHERS              AVG. TIME    SPREAD



  1   Wartburg                 75    1    9   10   25   30   49   71   25:12      1:46

  2   Nebraska Wesleyan        86    7   17   18   20   24   46   59   25:24        37

  3   Loras                   108    3    5   12   37   51   79  102   25:30      1:54

  4   St. Thomas              116   11   21   23   26   35   39   61   25:37        54

  5   St. Olaf                117    8   13   19   22   55   56   72   25:36      1:34

  6   Carleton                122    4    6   29   41   42   66  106   25:36      1:32

  7   Grinnell                165    2   16   43   47   57   63   68   25:52      2:11

  8   Saint John's            236   27   36   38   62   73   83  108   26:21      1:14

  9   Macalester              240   28   32   50   54   76   85   88   26:25      1:15

 10   Hamline                 277   33   40   45   78   81   90   97   26:34      1:05

 11   Luther                  302   15   60   67   74   86   96  104   26:39      1:47

 12   Martin Luther           351   31   52   65  100  103  113  117   26:56      1:41

 13   Augsburg                359   34   44   58   89  134             27:06      3:03

 14   Concordia-Moorhead      413   14   53  109  118  119  137  145   27:09      2:38

 15   Central                 419   64   69   93   95   98  101  110   27:12        42

 16   Gustavus Adolphus       479   77   82   92  107  121  122  128   27:28        58

 17   Bethel                  526   84   87  112  120  123  127  135   27:43      1:06

18*   Saint Mary's            529   70  105  111  114  129  143  148   27:48      1:41

19*   Cornell                 529   48   75  130  132  144  147  150   28:27      4:45

 20   Buena Vista             549   80   91  115  125  138  139        28:04      2:27

 21   Coe                     583   94   99  126  131  133  136  146   28:14      1:42

 22   Simpson                 663  116  124  140  141  142  149        29:26      2:43



INCOMPLETE TEAMS:

Clarke

Dubuque





1. Wartburg

    1  Josh Moen, Jr               24:10    4:52

    9  Mitch Allen, Jr             25:09    5:04

   10  Jeff Davis, So              25:10    5:04

   25  Adam Tjeerdsma, Sr          25:37    5:09

   30  Keith Solverson, So         25:55    5:13

   49  Tyler Mueller, Fr           26:29    5:20

   71  Kevin Balster, Fr           26:56    5:25

Time = 2:05:59     Places = 75



2. Nebraska Wesleyan

    7  Zach Macdonald, Sr          24:59    5:02

   17  Tom Unger, So               25:27    5:07

   18  Aaron Dye, So               25:29    5:08

   20  Levi Ashley, Jr             25:30    5:08

   24  Craig Dye, So               25:36    5:09

   46  Jon Bohaty, Sr              26:24    5:19

   59  Rob Hruska, Jr              26:44    5:23

Time = 2:06:58     Places = 86



3. Loras

    3  Marcus Murphy, Sr           24:39    4:57

    5  Dan Winder, Jr              24:51    5:00

   12  Jason Flogel, Jr            25:20    5:06

   37  David Kelly, Jr             26:07    5:15

   51  Nick Rubel, Sr              26:32    5:20

   79  Dustin Blackburn, Fr        27:08    5:27

  102  Andrew Westendorf, Fr       27:41    5:34

Time = 2:07:27     Places = 108



4. St. Thomas

   11  Nate Coleman, Sr            25:13    5:04

   21  John Schwerkoske, So        25:30    5:08

   23  Sean Brenckman, Sr          25:34    5:08

   26  Brock Stepan, Jr            25:44    5:10

   35  Will Hawthorne, Fr          26:06    5:15

   39  Tristan Christ, Sr          26:09    5:16

   61  Derek Harmon, So            26:45    5:23

Time = 2:08:05     Places = 116



5. St. Olaf

    8  Kelly Fulton, Jr            25:02    5:02

   13  Sam Hauck, So               25:24    5:06

   19  Peder Arneson, Sr           25:29    5:08

   22  Malcom Richards, Jr         25:31    5:08

   55  Nic Reichenbach, Sr         26:36    5:21

   56  Jesse Horst, So             26:39    5:22

   72  Paul Sovik-Siemens, Jr      26:57    5:25

Time = 2:08:00     Places = 117



6. Carleton

    4  Matt Hooley, Sr             24:45    4:59

    6  Dan Bucy, Jr                24:57    5:01

   29  Phil Schrader, Sr           25:50    5:12

   41  Adam Williamson, So         26:13    5:16

   42  Chris Lundberg, Jr          26:17    5:17

   66  Stephen Harris, So          26:52    5:24

  106  Robert Nachtsheim, Fr       27:44    5:35

Time = 2:08:00     Places = 122



7. Grinnell

    2  Adam Booth, Sr              24:29    4:55

   16  David Honig, So             25:26    5:07

   43  Omondi Kasidhi, Jr          26:17    5:17

   47  Mitch Herz, Jr              26:26    5:19

   57  Jordan Glaser, Jr           26:40    5:22

   63  Justin Riley, So            26:46    5:23

   68  Brian Menaker, Sr           26:54    5:25

Time = 2:09:16     Places = 165



8. Saint JohnÕs

   27  Tim Smit, So                25:46    5:11

   36  Mike Marschel, Sr           26:07    5:15

   38  Aaron Bumgarner, Sr         26:08    5:15

   62  Brian Anderson, Sr          26:45    5:23

   73  Paul Jeske, So              26:59    5:26

   83  Jordan Hoaglund, Fr         27:09    5:28

  108  Matt Kurke, Jr              27:47    5:35

Time = 2:11:44     Places = 236



9. Macalester

   28  Eric Olson, Jr              25:49    5:12

   32  Roscoe Sopiwnik, So         26:03    5:14

   50  Bo Rydze, Jr                26:32    5:20

   54  Tom Hammer, Fr              26:35    5:21

   76  Derek Loudermilk, Jr        27:04    5:27

   85  Jordan Selbo, So            27:10    5:28

   88  David Augustson, Fr         27:15    5:29

Time = 2:12:01     Places = 240



10. Hamline

   33  Jeff Metzdorff, So          26:04    5:15

   40  Travis Bristow, Fr          26:10    5:16

   45  Tony Klappa, Fr             26:23    5:18

   78  Chris Lutz, Fr              27:06    5:27

   81  Ned Branigan, So            27:09    5:28

   90  Eric Langsev, So            27:17    5:29

   97  Chris Yotter, Fr            27:26    5:31

Time = 2:12:50     Places = 277



11. Luther

   15  Adam Bohach, So             25:24    5:07

   60  Matt Busche, Fr             26:44    5:23

   67  Brett Wilson, Fr            26:52    5:24

   74  Nick Torgerson, Jr          27:02    5:26

   86  Eric Ellingson, So          27:11    5:28

   96  Matt Roling, So             27:26    5:31

  104  Danny Ferguson, Jr          27:42    5:34

Time = 2:13:12     Places = 302



12. Martin Luther

   31  Tom Moldenhauer, Fr         26:01    5:14

   52  Jon Bourman, Sr             26:33    5:20

   65  Tim Bourman, Sr             26:51    5:24

  100  Jon Martens, Jr             27:35    5:33

  103  Philip Moldenhauer, So      27:42    5:34

  113  Marshall Milbrath, Fr       27:52    5:36

  117  Kyle Needham, Sr            27:58    5:38

Time = 2:14:39     Places = 351



13. Augsburg

   34  Dan Vogel, Jr               26:04    5:15

   44  Ryan Nevin, Sr              26:21    5:18

   58  Riley Conway, Jr            26:41    5:22

   89  Erik Lundberg, So           27:17    5:29

  134  George Spears, Sr           29:07    5:51

Time = 2:15:27     Places = 359



14. Concordia-Moorhead

   14  Nick Myran, Jr              25:24    5:07

   53  Ben Nylander, Jr            26:33    5:20

  109  Dan Bye, Fr                 27:48    5:35

  118  Tyler Bormann, So           27:59    5:38

  119  Josh Wopata, Sr             28:01    5:38

  137  Chris Erickson, Jr          29:26    5:55

  145  Dustin Blum, So             31:22    6:19

Time = 2:15:43     Places = 413



15. Central

   64  Adam Wolf, Fr               26:48    5:23

   69  T J Weiler, So              26:54    5:25

   93  Brett Jones, Fr             27:22    5:30

   95  Joe Jefferson, So           27:25    5:31

   98  Bryan George, So            27:30    5:32

  101  Brian Respeliers, Fr        27:35    5:33

  110  Chase Ungs, Fr              27:48    5:36

Time = 2:15:56     Places = 419



16. Gustavus Adolphus

   77  Brent Magnusson, Jr         27:04    5:27

   82  Dan Westlund, So            27:09    5:28

   92  Alex Zupan, Fr              27:20    5:30

  107  Ryan Taylor, Jr             27:46    5:35

  121  Jahred Stephens, So         28:02    5:38

  122  Collin Meierbachtol, Fr     28:13    5:41

  128  Andy Rishavy, So            28:25    5:43

Time = 2:17:20     Places = 479



17. Bethel

   84  John Lawrey, Jr             27:10    5:28

   87  Adam Erickson, Jr           27:13    5:29

  112  Nick Jones, Jr              27:51    5:36

  120  Josh Tschetter, Fr          28:02    5:38

  123  Noel Stringham, Fr          28:16    5:41

  127  Dan Storey, Jr              28:24    5:43

  135  Chris Minor, So             29:13    5:53

Time = 2:18:31     Places = 526



18*. Saint MaryÕs

   70  Keith Pierchek, Sr          26:56    5:25

  105  Andy Boisjolie, So          27:43    5:35

  111  Jim Baertsch, Sr            27:50    5:36

  114  Jim Bansley, So             27:53    5:36

  129  Karl Hatteberg, Jr          28:36    5:45

  143  Mike Marek, Fr              30:56    6:13

  148  Pat Polasek, Jr             31:52    6:25

Time = 2:18:56     Places = 529



19*. Cornell

   48  Ean Caskey, Sr              26:27    5:19

   75  Steve Wieland, So           27:03    5:26

  130  Brian Dooley, Fr            28:41    5:46

  132  Patrick Irwin, So           28:55    5:49

  144  Chad Compton, So            31:11    6:16

  147  Jon Bostrom, Fr             31:47    6:24

  150  Jordan Zuccarelli, Sr       34:45    6:59

Time = 2:22:15     Places = 529



20. Buena Vista

   80  Brett Sealine, Sr           27:08    5:28

   91  Matt O'Hare, Jr             27:19    5:30

  115  Nick Backen, Jr             27:55    5:37

  125  Josh Saba, Fr               28:20    5:42

  138  Kelby Nitz, Jr              29:35    5:57

  139  Miguel Aguilar, Fr          29:51    6:00

Time = 2:20:16     Places = 549



21. Coe

   94  Juvenary Hakizimana, Fr     27:24    5:31

   99  Christian Wobeter, So       27:32    5:32

  126  Tyler Hedges, So            28:21    5:42

  131  Andrew Phillips, So         28:46    5:47

  133  David Schroeder, Fr         29:05    5:51

  136  Mathew Hall, So             29:17    5:53

  146  Nikolaus Van Evera, Jr      31:25    6:19

Time = 2:21:06     Places = 583



22. Simpson

  116  Nick Bowerman, Jr           27:57    5:37

  124  Dan Saar, Jr                28:18    5:42

  140  Rich Elings, Fr             30:00    6:02

  141  Ryan Gratz, Sr              30:12    6:05

  142  Craig Vasquez, So           30:40    6:10

  149  Jordan Oschwald, So         32:48    6:36

Time = 2:27:06     Places = 663



This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office  | sid@cord.edu |