| Cobber Home | Help Us Recruit |
2003 Women's Cross Country
| News | Schedule/Results | Roster | Stats | Cross Country Home | Coach | 2002 | 03 Men |

2003 Cobber Women's X-Country Meet Results
 
Site  Date    Meet                                                                      Time
A      11/15    NCAA Central Region Meet @ Grinnell (IA)     2:00

| Complete Meet Results | Action Picture Page |
 

Cobbers Take 13th Place at NCAA Central Region Meet.
Lisa Owen (Sr., Mineral, Virg.) running in her final meet of her carrer is chased by the entire field at the NCAA Central Region Meet. 

(Grinnell, Iowa)-- Concordia once again used the pack mentality in the NCAA Division III Central Region Meet and paced themselves to a 13th place finish.

Lisa Owen (Sr., Mineral, Virg./Minot (ND) HS) was able to break out of the pack and claimed 46th place in a time of 23:39. The meet completes a season where Owen was the Cobbers' top runner in all but one of the meets that she ran. She earned all-conference honors at the MIAC meet by finishing ninth and narrowly missed all-region honors, finishing only 20 seconds behind the final all-region award winner.

After Owen came a group of five Cobber runners that placed from 76th to 89th. Erin Anderson (Jr., Bowman, N.Dak./Bowman HS) pulled away from the group towards the end of the race and finished the course in a time of 24:22. Anderson was the team's seventh place runner at the MIAC championship meet two weeks ago. Behind Anderson was a pair first-year runners Brittany Berger (Fr., Kalispell Mont./Flathead HS) finished third on the team with a mark of 24:25 and Alissa Bilden (Fr., Miles City, Mont./Custer City HS) was close behind at 24:30. Bilden barely eclipsed Natalie Hanson (So., Rogers, Minn./Elk River HS) who finished in a time of 24:31. Julie Miller (Jr. Duluth, Minn./Duluth East HS) was the final member of the group. She carded a time of 24:41, which was good for sixth place among Concordia runners. Carrie Fransen (Jr., Coleharbor, Minn/Underwood HS) rounded out the top seven of Concordia, finishing in a time of 25:25.   (Jr., Coleharbor, Minn/Underwood HS) rounded out the top seven of Concordia, finishing in a time of 25:25. 
 

CENTRAL REGIONAL DIV III - WOMEN 6 KILOMETER
GRINNELL, IOWA
Nov. 15, 2003

38 DEGREES AND MIST
Results by CAL MURDOCK
 

PLACE  TEAM                  POINTS  PLACES OF FINISHERS              AVG. TIME    SPREAD



  1   Nebraska Wesleyan       105    2   18   22   31   32   50   54   22:55      1:11

  2   Wartburg                109    1   10   20   37   41   48   59   22:26      4:05

  3   Gustavus Adolphus       110    6    7   21   34   42   67   88   22:57      1:06

  4   Luther                  132    4    8   15   47   58   86  104   23:05      1:28

  5   St. Benedict            156   14   27   29   30   56   77  109   23:16      1:00

  6   St. Thomas              168    3   24   35   44   62   66   90   23:16      1:35

  7   St. Olaf                177   11   28   36   45   57   64   68   23:22      1:05

  8   Carleton                242   16   51   52   60   63   92  112   23:40      1:06

  9   Hamline                 274   23   43   49   75   84  106  117   23:50      1:32

 10   Coe                     275    9   26   70   74   96   99  116   23:51      2:16

 11   Macalester              280   13   53   61   71   82   85   93   23:51      1:42

 12   Grinnell                342   19   39   72   94  118  123  125   24:16      2:50

 13   Concordia-Moorhead      365   46   76   79   81   83   89  111   24:17        53

 14   Bethel                  394    5   91   95  101  102  108  122   24:29      2:47

 15   Saint MaryÕs            418   38   73   80  103  124  128  137   24:40      2:25

 16   Loras                   456   33   97   98  113  115  131  132   24:54      2:28

 17   Martin Luther           466   17   65  119  126  139  140  143   25:05      3:49

 18   Central                 493   12  105  110  130  136             25:12      3:45

 19   St. Catherine           520   78   87  107  121  127  135  141   25:13      1:32

 20   Cornell                 538   55  100  120  129  134  152  156   25:24      2:26

 21   Augsburg                540   40   69  133  147  151  157        25:56      4:44

 22   Simpson                 563   25  114  138  142  144  148  153   25:56      4:22

 23   Clarke                  744  145  146  149  150  154  155  158   27:49      1:07



INCOMPLETE TEAMS:

Dubuque







1. Nebraska Wesleyan

    2  Gina Morgan, Sr             22:06    5:55

   18  Kelly Yacevich, Sr          22:57    6:09

   22  Susanne Swanson, Sr         22:59    6:09

   31  Kaela Fisher, Sr            23:15    6:14

   32  Kami Long, Jr               23:16    6:14

   50  Caleigh Barker, Sr          23:42    6:21

   54  Ashley Sabin, Fr            23:47    6:23

Time = 1:54:31     Places = 105



2. Wartburg

    1  Missy Buttry, Jr            19:28    5:13

   10  Beth Neal, Jr               22:46    6:06

   20  Katie Croker, Sr            22:57    6:09

   37  Jill Wagaman, Fr            23:26    6:17

   41  Liz Ericson, Sr             23:32    6:18

   48  Brooke Ferguson, Jr         23:41    6:21

   59  Jill Robertson, So          23:56    6:25

Time = 1:52:07     Places = 109



3. Gustavus Adolphus

    6  Jen Skalko, Sr              22:28    6:01

    7  Nichole Petersen, Jr        22:30    6:02

   21  Ali Cordie, Jr              22:58    6:09

   34  Tasha Pike, Jr              23:19    6:15

   42  Mollie Lager, So            23:33    6:19

   67  Rachel Schwingler, Sr       24:08    6:28

   88  Brianna Vaa, Fr             24:40    6:37

Time = 1:54:45     Places = 110



4. Luther

    4  Natalie Retrum, Jr          22:26    6:01

    8  Krista Nelson, Jr           22:33    6:03

   15  Emily Lynch, So             22:55    6:08

   47  Erin Dunham, Jr             23:39    6:20

   58  Annie Aschim, Fr            23:53    6:24

   86  Bethany Schiefelbein, Jr    24:36    6:36

  104  Kari Peterson, Sr           25:14    6:46

Time = 1:55:24     Places = 132



5. St. Benedict

   14  Leah Wurm, So               22:52    6:08

   27  Anna Gunderson, Jr          23:09    6:12

   29  Cindy Blendermann, Sr       23:12    6:13

   30  Megan Rose, Jr              23:14    6:14

   56  Emily Cook, So              23:51    6:24

   77  Corey Hickner, Fr           24:23    6:32

  109  Stephanie Noonan, Jr        25:21    6:48

Time = 1:56:17     Places = 156



6. St. Thomas

    3  Brigid Power, Jr            22:25    6:01

   24  Nicole Gurgel, Jr           23:00    6:10

   35  Jenny Olin, Fr              23:19    6:15

   44  Chelsea Guettinger, So      23:35    6:19

   62  Sarah Sobie, So             24:00    6:26

   66  Beth Magnuson, Jr           24:07    6:28

   90  Natalie Stork, Jr           24:42    6:37

Time = 1:56:18     Places = 168



7. St. Olaf

   11  Kari Koos, So               22:48    6:07

   28  Marit Grorud, Sr            23:09    6:12

   36  Erin Bengtson, So           23:23    6:16

   45  Erin Weier, Fr              23:36    6:19

   57  Stephanie Block, Fr         23:52    6:24

   64  Lindsay Boetcher, So        24:02    6:26

   68  Brenna Bray, So             24:09    6:28

Time = 1:56:47     Places = 177



8. Carleton

   16  Cassie Funke, Jr            22:56    6:09

   51  Melissa Grunst, Sr          23:42    6:21

   52  Laura Hudson, Jr            23:43    6:21

   60  Alison Traffanstedt, Sr     23:57    6:25

   63  Andrea Grunst, Sr           24:01    6:26

   92  Becky Schaumberg, So        24:48    6:39

  112  Jill McKiernan, Sr          25:29    6:50

Time = 1:58:17     Places = 242



9. Hamline

   23  Keidre Anderson, So         23:00    6:10

   43  Corrin Hoffman, Sr          23:34    6:19

   49  Lacee Schrupp, Fr           23:41    6:21

   75  Laura Grossman, Jr          24:21    6:32

   84  Melissa Francis, Fr         24:32    6:34

  106  Haden Bowie, Fr             25:16    6:46

  117  Fiona Hatfield, Jr          25:46    6:54

Time = 1:59:06     Places = 274



10. Coe

    9  Jenna Boerboom, Sr          22:39    6:04

   26  Meredith Dobson, Jr         23:05    6:11

   70  Abby Sweet, Sr              24:14    6:30

   74  Dawn Heinrich, Fr           24:21    6:32

   96  Lesa Hayes, Fr              24:55    6:41

   99  Angela Mahoney, Fr          25:06    6:44

  116  Amberly Bult, Fr            25:45    6:54

Time = 1:59:12     Places = 275



11. Macalester

   13  Koby Hagen, Jr              22:49    6:07

   53  Anna Shamey, Fr             23:43    6:21

   61  Anna Gordon, So             23:59    6:26

   71  Renee Schaefer, Sr          24:14    6:30

   82  Nathalia Brashear, Fr       24:30    6:34

   85  Allie Woerpel, Fr           24:33    6:35

   93  Maureen Mullikin, Sr        24:50    6:39

Time = 1:59:13     Places = 280



12. Grinnell

   19  Erin Booth, Fr              22:57    6:09

   39  Stephanie Meleady, Sr       23:29    6:18

   72  Paige Wheeler, Fr           24:16    6:30

   94  Tirza Costello, Sr          24:52    6:40

  118  Delores Garcia, So          25:47    6:55

  123  Samantha Thomas, Sr         25:51    6:56

  125  Laura Zdunek, Fr            25:54    6:56

Time = 2:01:19     Places = 342



13. Concordia-Moorhead

   46  Lisa Owen, Sr               23:39    6:20

   76  Erin Anderson, Jr           24:22    6:32

   79  Brittany Berger, Fr         24:25    6:33

   81  Alissa Bilden, Fr           24:30    6:34

   83  Natalie Hanson, So          24:31    6:34

   89  Julie Miller, Jr            24:41    6:37

  111  Carrie Fransen, Jr          25:25    6:49

Time = 2:01:25     Places = 365



14. Bethel

    5  Amy Lyons, Fr               22:26    6:01

   91  Kristine Thompson, Fr       24:42    6:37

   95  Paige Emery, Jr             24:53    6:40

  101  Jackie Meints, Fr           25:11    6:45

  102  Sarah Stubbs, Sr            25:12    6:45

  108  Emily Gerber, Sr            25:20    6:47

  122  Janet Dieter, Sr            25:51    6:56

Time = 2:02:22     Places = 394



15. Saint MaryÕs

   38  Ellen Koranda, So           23:28    6:17

   73  Renee Willkom, Sr           24:19    6:31

   80  Tera Bollig, Fr             24:26    6:33

  103  Natalie Cossetta, Sr        25:13    6:46

  124  Keri Drake, Jr              25:52    6:56

  128  Alicia Hartung, Fr          25:58    6:58

  137  Jenny Folgers, Jr           26:37    7:08

Time = 2:03:17     Places = 418



16. Loras

   33  Erin Goebel, Sr             23:16    6:14

   97  Holly Wallace, So           24:55    6:41

   98  Celie Corken, Jr            25:03    6:43

  113  Ann Kennedy, So             25:29    6:50

  115  Jackie Reichert, Fr         25:44    6:54

  131  Laura Schwitzer, Sr         26:05    6:59

  132  Abby Joynt, Fr              26:07    7:00

Time = 2:04:26     Places = 456



17. Martin Luther

   17  Anna Bourman, Fr            22:56    6:09

   65  Sarah Bishop, So            24:04    6:27

  119  Melanie Sosinski, Sr        25:47    6:55

  126  Karen Kuerth, So            25:55    6:57

  139  Melanie Rathje, So          26:44    7:10

  140  Krista Hernandez, Fr        26:46    7:10

  143  Rachel Horneber, Sr         27:21    7:20

Time = 2:05:24     Places = 466



18. Central

   12  Beth Cunningham, Jr         22:49    6:07

  105  Maria Duncale, Sr           25:15    6:46

  110  Kari Hunerdosse, Jr         25:24    6:48

  130  Lisa Slater, So             26:00    6:58

  136  Megan Slater, Jr            26:33    7:07

Time = 2:05:58     Places = 493



19. St. Catherine

   78  Emily Liddiard, Fr          24:24    6:32

   87  Briggs Rolsrud, So          24:40    6:37

  107  Nikki Burg, Fr              25:17    6:46

  121  Jen Bronson, Jr             25:48    6:55

  127  Tabitha Deleeuw, Fr         25:55    6:57

  135  Havila Brisbois, So         26:28    7:06

  141  Emily Deetz, Fr             26:47    7:11

Time = 2:06:03     Places = 520



20. Cornell

   55  Nia Doherty, Jr             23:51    6:23

  100  Anna Doherty, Jr            25:07    6:44

  120  Jaclyn Peterson, Jr         25:48    6:55

  129  Emily Bretl, So             25:58    6:58

  134  Jesse Rajala, Fr            26:17    7:03

  152  Meg Garfield, Fr            28:22    7:36

  156  Britton Walker, Fr          29:27    7:54

Time = 2:06:59     Places = 538



21. Augsburg

   40  Ellen Waldow, So            23:30    6:18

   69  Hannah Dietrich, Jr         24:12    6:29

  133  Andrea Carlson, Jr          26:15    7:02

  147  Amy Mackner, Sr             27:30    7:22

  151  Andrea Slack, Fr            28:13    7:34

  157  Rhia Gronberg, Sr           31:01    8:19

Time = 2:09:38     Places = 540



22. Simpson

   25  Jen Wendt, Fr               23:03    6:11

  114  Megan Simpson, Fr           25:37    6:52

  138  Mary Stubbs, Fr             26:43    7:10

  142  Erin Bone, Fr               26:52    7:12

  144  Erin Hunerdosse, Fr         27:24    7:21

  148  Emily Fuerstenau, Jr        27:41    7:25

  153  Crystal Lee, Jr             28:25    7:37

Time = 2:09:37     Places = 563



23. Clarke

  145  Stephanie Erbe, Jr          27:26    7:21

  146  Tiffany Bengfeld, Jr        27:27    7:21

  149  Morgan Ehlers, Fr           27:46    7:26

  150  Ashley Black, So            27:55    7:29

  154  Randy Alvarado, Fr          28:32    7:39

  155  Katie Bahl, Sr              28:36    7:40

  158  Julie Bahl, So                   :00

Time = 2:19:03     Places = 744


 

This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office  | sid@cord.edu |