| Cobber Home | Help Us Recruit |Next Game
2003-2004 Concordia Men's Track
| News | Schedule/Results | Roster | Records | Men's Track and Field Home | Coaches | 02-03 | 03-04 Women |

2003-04 Concordia Men's Indoor Track Meet Results
 
Site  Date     Opponent                                          Time 
H      1/31       Cobbers Duals                                Noon

Cobbers Duals Meet - January 31, 2004

| Final Men's Results | Final Women's Results |

Cobbers Full of Surprises at Cobber Dual Meet.


(Moorhead, Minn.)-- Concordia had two athletes win individual events and finished fourth at the Cobber Dual Meet. The Cobbers finished the event with a final record of 1-4. Jamestown College won the event with a 4-0 record and Bemidji State was second with a final mark of 3-1.

The biggest surprise of the meet for Concordia came in the high jump where sophomore transfer Luke Draxten (Fergus Falls, MInn.) won the event with a jump of 6-4. It was Draxten's first indoor track meet in three years and he has only recently started to train for the event. Joining Draxten as Concordia's only other event winner was Kyle Halliday (Jr., Willmar, Minn.) who captured the 600-meter run in a time of 1:24.63. It is a personal best time for Halliday and rates in the top eight times ever run by a Concordia athlete in the event.

Ben Nylander (Sr., Lisbon, N.Dak.) finished fourth in the 1500 meters, one of the toughest individual events in the meet due to the quality competition. Nylander ran a 4:11.73 and was only .31 out of third place. He also placed second in the 1000 meters with a mark of 2:37.17.

Other notable Concordia finishes included Louis Bedard (So., Brainerd, Minn.), who placed third in the 10,000 meters in a time of 10:03.28. First-year sprinter Ryan Smith (Grand Forks, N.Dak./ Red River HS) was ninth in the 55 meters in a time of 6.91, and the distance medley relay team of Dan Bye (Fr., Mankato, Minn./Mankato Loyola HS), Greg Moss (So., Lakewood, Colo., Green Mountain HS), Halliday and Nick Myran (Jr., Kenyon, Minn./Kenyon-Wanamingo HS) finished second with a 11:07.95 mark.

The Cobber multi-event athletes will compete in the Cobber Pentathlon on Friday, February 6 at 6:00pm, while the rest of the squad will compete in the Bison Open on Saturday, February 7 at 3:30pm.

Final Team Standings
1. JAMESTOWN 4-0, 2. BSU 3-1, 3. MSU-MHD 2-2, 4. Concordia 1-3, 5. U MARY 0-4

Final Team Scores
JAMESTOWN                110.0
BSU                      66.0

JAMESTOWN                110.0
MSU-MHD                  63.0

JAMESTOWN                126.0
CONCORDIA                54.0

JAMESTOWN                119.5
MARY                     44.5

BSU                      79.0
MSU-MHD                  75.0

BSU                      98.0
CONCORDIA                68.0

BSU                      87.5
MARY                     54.5

MSU-MHD                  90.0
CONCORDIA                73.0

MSU-MHD                  72.5
MARY                     56.5

CONCORDIA                87.0
MARY                     65.0

| Meet Information | Meet Schedule |
 


Meet Information
Entries: Due by Friday, January 30, 2004 – 5:30 p.m. to glarson@cord.edu.  All entries must be done by email.  Please wait until Friday afternoon to send the entries as it will limit the number of changes/scratches/adds.  If you have additions meet day, please stop by the balcony to list them on the add sheet.
Directions:
1)  You will receive an email from Garrick Larson the week of the meet.  Hit "Reply" to the message.
2)  List the team name and gender in the subject line (example:  Concordia Men).
3)  Within the original email, under each of the events listed, type the first name <space> last name <comma><space> performance.  Please use ":" between minutes and seconds and "." between seconds and tenths/hundredths of seconds.  Field events may be in feet and inches or metric.  You do not need to include the inch symbol (").  Follow the same pattern for each event.  For example:
>>400 Meter
Ryan Steines, 49.24
Ralph Jones, 50.21
>>800 Meter
Justin Backlund, 1:59.02
Ralph Jones, 2:03.40
Ben Remert, 2:06.77
>>Long Jump
John Leeper, 23'6.25

Entry Fee: $5.00 per person or $60.00 per team, men and women separately. Please pay in the balcony.
Eligibility: Collegiate and Open athletes.  Unlimited entries.  No limit on the number of relay teams.
Scoring: Team scoring will be scored as all possible duals with two individuals and one relay scoring per team.  Scoring for individual events will be 5-3-2-1 and 5-3 for relays.
Declaration: Section/Flight sheets and receipts may be picked up in the balcony.  Final confirmation of the entries needs to be made at the Scorer's Table in the balcony overlooking the finish line prior to the start of the meet.  Additions may be made prior to the meet at the Scorer’s Table.
Schedule: Tentative time schedule enclosed.  The schedule may be changed based on the number of teams/entries.  Check at the Scorer's Table prior to the meet for any changes in the schedule.

Running Events: Six lane, flat 200M EPDM granulate surface - 1/8-1/4" non-pin spikes.  4x200 Meter Relay will be run with an eight turn stagger, running lanes the whole way.  The 55 M and 55 M Hurdles will be Final only.  Events will be seeded by time.  Please make accurate entries.  The best performances will compete in the first section for all running events.  The 200 Meter will be seeded at the Start Line 15 minutes prior to the start.

Field Events: Long Jump, Triple Jump, Shot Put and Weight Throw will be 4 throws only, no Final.
 - LJ and TJ off EPDM surface - 1/8-1/4" non-pin spikes.
 - Pole Vault off synthetic surface - 1/8-1/4" non-pin spikes.  Please stay off the infield.
 - HJ off tartan surface - NO SPIKES ALLOWED
 - Shot Put and Weight Throw off wood surface.
 - Field events - 4 jumps/throws in flights.  No finals.
 The highest seeds will compete in the last flight before finals for all field events.
Spikes: 1/8-1/4" non-pin spikes, must be pyramid type.
NO SPIKES ALLOWED ON THE INFIELD.

Starting Blocks: Standard starting blocks will be provided.
 Specialty blocks will be allowed but must be furnished by the athlete's institution.
Disqualifications: Athletes will be disqualified for unsportspersonlike behavior, including but not limited to foul language, taunting opponents and berating officials.  NCAA rules apply.
Team Camps: May be on the infield or in the balcony.
Locker Room: Facilities are available in the adjacent Memorial Fieldhouse.  Please supply your own towels and locks.  Take care of your own valuables.
Athletic Training: A certified athletic trainer and student athletic trainers will be on site one hour prior to the first event until 30 minutes after the last event has concluded.  If any treatments are needed please bring instructions signed by your institution's certified athletic trainer.  Please bring your own athletic training kit with taping supplies.

Garrick Larson, Head Men's Track and Field Coach, glarson@cord.edu, w(218) 299-4304, h(218) 287-1047
Marv Roeske, Head Women's Track and Field Coach, roeske@cord.edu, w(218) 299-4163, h(701) 271-0510

Meet Schedule
Track Events
12:45 p.m. 4 x 200 Meter-Women;  4 x 200 Meter-Men
1:05 p.m. 55 Meter High Hurdles-Women;  55 Meter High Hurdles-Men
1:25 p.m. 1500 Meter-Women;  1500 Meter-Men
1:40 p.m. 400 Meter-Women;  400 Meter-Men
1:55 p.m. 600 Meter-Women;  600 Meter-Men
2:10 p.m. 55 Meter-Women;  55 Meter-Men
2:40 p.m. 800 Meter-Women;  800 Meter-Men
2:55 p.m. 1000 Meter-Women;  1000 Meter-Men
3:10 p.m 200 Meter-Women;  200 Meter-Men
3:40 p.m 3000 Meter-Women;  3000 Meter-Men
 4:15 p.m. Distance Medley Relay;  (1200-400-800-1600)
4:50 p.m. 4 x 400 Meter-Women;  4 x 400 Meter-Men

Field Events
12:00 – 1:00 p.m. Long Jump-Women
12:00 – 2:00 p.m. Pole Vault-Women
12:00 – 1:45 p.m. High Jump-Men
1:00 – 2:30 p.m. Weight Throw-Women
1:00 – 2:30 p.m. Shot Put-Men
1:15 – 2:30 p.m. Long Jump-Men
2:15 – 4:00 p.m. High Jump-Women
2:30 – 5:00 p.m. Pole Vault-Men
2:45 – 3:45 p.m. Triple Jump-Women
3:00 – 4:30 p.m. Weight Throw-Men
3:00 – 4:30 p.m. Shot Put-Women
4:00 – 5:00 p.m. Triple Jump-Men

4 Jumps/Throws.  Women’s pole vault will move in 1’ increments until 7’.  Men’s pole vault will move in 1’ increments from 8’-11’.
The vault will progress at 6” increments thereafter.
 
 
 
 
 



 
 



 

This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office  | sid@cord.edu |