| Cobber Home | Help Us Recruit |Next Game
2003-2004 Concordia Men's Track
| News | Schedule/Results | Roster | Records | Men's Track and Field Home | Coaches | 02-03 | 03-04 Women |

2003-04 Concordia Men's Indoor Track Meet Results
 
Site  Date     Opponent                                          Time 
H      2/7        Bison Open                                       3:30pm

| Meet Results |

Cobber Run Into Fargo to Compete at Bison Open

(Fargo, N.Dak)-- A select group of Cobber men's track athletes traveled across the Red River to compete in the NDSU Bison Open. Concordia was led by Ben Nylander (Sr., Lisbon, N.Dak.) who finished seventh in the 3000 meters in a time of 9:13.81. That mark is a season-best for Nylander, and is one of the top 20 times ever run by a Cobber athlete.

The two other top ten individual event finishers, in a meet that was strewn with teams from the NCAA Division II North Central Conference, were Luke Draxten (Fergus Falls, Minn.), who finished eighth in the high jump and Dustin Blum (Jr., Le Center, Minn.), who placed tenth in the 500 meters. Draxten finished with a height of 6-02.25, and Blum ran a 1:12.25 in the 500 meters.

Other Cobber notable performances included Ryan Smith (Grand Forks, N.Dak./ Red River HS), who ran a 7.38 in the 60 meters to finish with the third fastest time in school history, and Kyle Halliday (Jr., Willmar, Minn.), who ran a 2:00.67 in the 800 meters. That time is a season-best mark for Halliday and the 18th fastest in school history.

Concordia will host the Cobber Invitational on Saturday, February 14 beginning at noon.
 
 
 

Bison Open - February 7, 2004
Bison Sports Arena
 

Licensed to North Dakota State University                 Hy-Tek's Meet Manager
                                  Bison Open
                         Bison Sports Arena, Fargo, ND
                                    Results

Men 60 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
       Arena: !  6.45  1983        Stacy Robinson, North Dakota State
        NDSU: #  6.45  1983        Stacy Robinson, North Dakota State
                 6.73  AUTO
                 6.90  PROV
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims                  H#
===================================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Marques Johnson              N.D. State                6.93q                  1
  2 Donovan Alexander            North Dakota              7.00q                  9
  3 Micah Arnold                 Northern State            7.01q                  9
  4 Jordan Malmstrom             S.D. State                7.02q                  8
  5 Allen Burrell                N.D. State                7.04q                  6
  6 Harry Mills                  Minot State               7.05q                  4
  7 Marc Brown                   MSU-Moorhead              7.12q                  5
  8 Ben Hendricks                Unattached                7.13q                  1
  8 Josh Dinius                  U-Mary                    7.13q                  6
 10 Tony Schwan                  N.D. State                7.15q                  3
 11 Hank McCall                  S.D. State                7.16q                  4
 12 Terrance Fleming             N.D. State                7.17q                  2
 13 Jeff Konigbagbe              Jamestown                 7.18                   7
 14 Jon Higgs                    Unattached                7.19                   3
 14 Eric Quale                   Jamestown                 7.19                   7
 14 Eric Miller                  N.D. State                7.19                   1
 17 Andy Kapp                    Jamestown                 7.21                   6
 17 Mike Coonen                  St. Cloud State           7.21                   9
 19 Demetrius Charles            North Dakota              7.25                   4
 19 Ben Hopkins                  Bemidji State             7.25                   3
 21 Shawn Wilcox                 Dickinson State           7.27                   6
 22 Damen Woolsey                Dickinson State           7.29                   8
 23 Tom Havron                   U-Mary                    7.30                   5
 23 Alan Barch                   S.D. State                7.30                   8
 25 Daniel Frempong              Minn.-Morris              7.33                   3
 26 Nick Tews                    Jamestown                 7.35                   4
 27 Jay Shook                    Unattached                7.36                   8
 28 Ryan Smith                   Concordia                 7.38                   1
 29 Chris Molitor                S.D. State                7.42                   2
 30 Leonard Matthias             Minn.-Morris              7.43                   1
 31 Logan Drolc                  Dickinson State           7.44                   2
 32 Kenny Molenda                U-Mary                    7.47                   7
 33 Steve Vondros                Bemidji State             7.48                   3
 34 Friday Mathews Jr.           St. Cloud State           7.49                   2
 35 Brian Williams               Unattached                7.50                   9
 36 Michael Fragodt              Minn.-Morris              7.52                   7
 37 Dan Presthus                 North Dakota              7.53                   5
 38 Ben Rickl                    U-Mary                    7.54                   8
 39 Dwight Bratolt               MSU-Moorhead              7.76                   8
 40 Neil Jones                   Minn.-Morris              7.87                   4
 41 Anders Carlson               Minn.-Morris              7.97                   4
 42 Jimmie Henderson             Minn.-Morris              8.37                   5

Men 60 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
       Arena: !  6.45  1983        Stacy Robinson, North Dakota State
        NDSU: #  6.45  1983        Stacy Robinson, North Dakota State
                 6.73  AUTO
                 6.90  PROV
    Name                    Year School                  Finals                  H#
===================================================================================
Finals
  1 Marques Johnson              N.D. State                6.76 PROV              1
  2 Allen Burrell                N.D. State                6.85 PROV              1
  3 Donovan Alexander            North Dakota              6.90 PROV              1
  4 Marc Brown                   MSU-Moorhead              7.01                   2
  5 Jordan Malmstrom             S.D. State                7.02                   1
  5 Micah Arnold                 Northern State            7.02                   1
  7 Harry Mills                  Minot State               7.03                   1
  8 Josh Dinius                  U-Mary                    7.05                   2
  9 Terrance Fleming             N.D. State                7.11                   2
  9 Tony Schwan                  N.D. State                7.11                   2
 11 Ben Hendricks                Unattached                7.16                   2
 12 Hank McCall                  S.D. State                7.17                   2

Men 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================
 Disregard heat numbers... Most did not run in the heats shown.
       Arena: ! 21.75  1984        Stacy Robinson, North Dakota State
        NDSU: # 21.44  2003        Marques Johnson, North Dakota State
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Aaron Cleare                 Dickinson State          22.69   3
  2 Francisco Rose               Dickinson State          22.92   4
  3 Dan Stoudt                   Jamestown                23.04   4
  4 Blake Olson                  U-Mary                   23.13   1
  5 Steve Bader                  St. Cloud State          23.16   2
  6 Tony Schwan                  N.D. State               23.25   6
  7 Marc Brown                   MSU-Moorhead             23.30   4
  8 Tristan White                Bemidji State            23.34   2
  8 Josh Dinius                  U-Mary                   23.34   3
 10 Eric Quale                   Jamestown                23.36   6
 11 Mason Anderson               N.D. State               23.42   2
 12 Tom Havron                   U-Mary                   23.47   5
 13 Seth Hoff                    U-Mary                   23.52   1
 14 Ben Hopkins                  Bemidji State            23.60   3
 15 Mike Shonblom                MSU-Moorhead             23.61   3
 16 Damen Woolsey                Dickinson State          23.73   7
 16 Alonzor Wilson               Unattached               23.73   4
 18 Zachary Green                North Dakota             23.74   5
 19 Mike Miller                  U-Mary                   23.75   5
 20 Jason Carlson                Unattached               23.79   6
 21 Shane Miller                 U-Mary                   23.80   9
 21 Donovan Alexander            North Dakota             23.80   2
 23 Kenny Molenda                U-Mary                   23.81   1
 24 Terrance Fleming             N.D. State               23.84   6
 24 Jay Shook                    Unattached               23.84   4
 26 Andy Kapp                    Jamestown                23.88   8
 27 Eric Miller                  N.D. State               23.92   6
 28 Greg Moss                    Concordia                23.94   7
 29 Craig Hill                   S.D. State               23.95   4
 30 Daniel Frempong              Minn.-Morris             24.10   8
 31 Shawn Wilcox                 Dickinson State          24.13  10
 32 Luke Schulz                  Unattached               24.14   7
 33 Brian Erickson               Minot State              24.25   8
 34 Rob Kucher                   Bemidji State            24.29   9
 35 Logan Drolc                  Dickinson State          24.43   8
 36 Ben Rickl                    U-Mary                   24.47  11
 37 Luke Erickson                S.D. State               24.51   8
 38 Brian Williams               Unattached               24.52   7
 39 Steve Vondros                Bemidji State            24.54  11
 39 Michael Fragodt              Minn.-Morris             24.54   9
 41 Tim Grirod                   Bemidji State            25.08  11
 42 Leonard Matthias             Minn.-Morris             25.28  10
 43 Demetrius Charles            North Dakota             25.29   5
 44 Alan Barch                   S.D. State               25.35   9
 44 Mike Lynch                   S.D. State               25.35  10
 46 David Pettit                 Concordia                25.70  10
 47 Matt Jahnke                  MSU-Moorhead             25.86   9
 47 Jeff Konigbagbe              Jamestown                25.86   3
 49 Daniel Persaud               Concordia                25.99  11
 50 Ryan Blad                    Minn.-Morris             26.73  10
 51 Jimmie Henderson             Minn.-Morris             29.85  11

Men 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
       Arena: ! 47.20  1994        Lenval Laird, New York Tech
        NDSU: # 47.65  1997        Jason Breitzman, North Dakota State
                48.00  AUTO
                49.40  PROV
    Name                    Year School                  Finals                  H#
===================================================================================
  1 Jared Essler                 N.D. State               49.51                   1
  2 Lance Johnson                St. Cloud State          49.82                   1
  3 Dan Stoudt                   Jamestown                49.98                   1
  4 Ryan Nelson                  S.D. State               50.55                   1
  5 Tyler Woitzel                N.D. State               51.27                   3
  6 Tim Leier                    U-Mary                   51.28                   1
  7 Andy Wills                   U-Mary                   51.39                   3
  8 Francisco Rose               Dickinson State          51.42                   2
  9 Mason Anderson               N.D. State               51.45                   2
 10 Brent Keigley                North Dakota             51.61                   2
 11 Seth Hoff                    U-Mary                   52.18                   2
 12 Mitch Cooper                 Bemidji State            52.25                   3
 13 Josh Bitz                    St. Cloud State          52.38                   2
 14 John Opio                    Minot State              52.67                   3
 15 Justin Martin                Bemidji State            52.89                   3
 16 Kregg Hochhalter             Dickinson State          53.11                   4
 17 Adam Eckert                  Dickinson State          53.35                   2
 18 Luke Schulz                  Unattached               53.67                   6
 19 Chris Makoutz                Jamestown                53.99                   3
 20 Brian Erickson               Minot State              54.01                   4
 21 Dane Johnson                 Dickinson State          54.17                   5
 22 Luke Erickson                S.D. State               54.57                   5
 23 Scott Palmer                 N.D. State               54.60                   6
 24 Phil Gustafson               N.D. State               54.93                   4
 25 Jay Prince                   Concordia                55.10                   5
 26 Mike Lynch                   S.D. State               55.12                   4
 27 Matt Lockey                  S.D. State               55.15                   4
 28 Paul Suckstorff              N.D. State               55.26                   5
 29 Ryan Blad                    Minn.-Morris             57.04                   5
 30 Luke Powers                  Dickinson State          58.61                   5

Men 500 Meter Dash
===================================================================
       Arena: ! 1:02.12  1983        Jeff Gross, Augustana (SD)
        NDSU: # 1:02.82  2000        Aaron Dewald, North Dakota State
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Peter Stuart                 N.D. State             1:06.09   1
  2 Jake Ridl                    N.D. State             1:06.46   1
  3 Dylan Spitzer                N.D. State             1:06.93   1
  4 Andy Dorais                  North Dakota           1:07.06   1
  5 Tim Grirod                   Bemidji State          1:10.05   2
  6 Paul Lindquist               Unattached             1:10.31   2
  7 Chris Hrynkow                Manitoba               1:10.81   1
  8 Richie Babler                Bemidji State          1:11.37   2
  9 Jared Slinde                 N.D. State             1:11.97   2
 10 Dustin Blum                  Concordia              1:12.25   3
 11 Tyler Landers                Dickinson State        1:13.98   3

Men 800 Meter Dash
================================================================================
       Arena: ! 1:49.39  1994        Savieri Ngidhi, Abilene Christian
        NDSU: # 1:50.21  1998        Heith Janke, North Dakota State
                1:51.30  AUTO
                1:54.30  PROV
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================================
  1 Jedd Danielson               N.D. State             1:54.13 PROV
  2 Reece Vega                   N.D. State             1:54.66
  3 Russell Neff                 U-Mary                 1:54.82
  4 Eric Palmquist               N.D. State             1:55.98
  5 Matt Gerszewski              North Dakota           1:57.16
  6 Joe Simon                    Jamestown              1:57.23
  7 John Williams                S.D. State             1:57.84
  8 Nick Towner                  U-Mary                 1:58.30
  8 Todd Hoffman                 St. Cloud State        1:58.30
 10 Terrance Wolbaum             N.D. State             1:58.64
 11 Scott Roby                   S.D. State             1:58.99
 12 Kyle Halliday                Concordia              2:00.67
 13 Brandon Beaudry              MSU-Moorhead           2:02.60
 14 Matt Sailer                  North Dakota           2:02.88
 15 Matt Neiman                  Dickinson State        2:04.44
 16 Dennis Delude                MSU-Moorhead           2:04.58
 17 Andrew Dauphinais            Manitoba               2:05.19
 18 John Wallace                 Jamestown              2:06.65
 19 Pat Lais                     Bemidji State          2:07.17
 20 Andy Soderberg               Jamestown              2:07.18
 21 Jeremy Candrian              U-Mary                 2:08.21
 22 Tyler Viste                  Dickinson State        2:09.51
 23 Brandon Marcotte             U-Mary                 2:17.99

Men 1000 Meter Run
================================================================
       Arena: ! 2:27.41  1990        John Shurb, North Dakota State
        NDSU: # 2:26.62  1982        Rob Carney, North Dakota State
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Ryun Hess                    Jamestown              2:32.01
  2 Dane Moreland                MSU-Moorhead           2:40.54
  3 Kris Langlie                 Unattached             2:40.56
  4 Jeremy Pekarek               St. Cloud State        2:42.36
  5 Andy Overby                  St. Cloud State        2:42.56
  6 West NeVille                 Dickinson State        2:45.01
  7 Kipton Solmonson             Bemidji State          2:47.61
  8 Scott Anderson               Bemidji State          2:51.15
  9 Jeremy Radakovich            Dickinson State        2:58.60
 10 Ben Arnt                     Minot State            3:03.77
 11 Chad Palmer                  Dickinson State        3:07.58

Men 1600 Meter Run
================================================================
 First-place time is hand-held.
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Mike Steele                  S.D. State             4:20.52
  2 Chad Bergan                  N.D. State             4:21.92
  3 Travis Bussey                U-Mary                 4:22.12
  4 George Anderson              Unattached             4:23.03
  5 Marlusz Czarnomski           U-Mary                 4:23.94
  6 Rob Pieper                   Unattached             4:24.25
  7 Eric Hansen                  S.D. State             4:28.16
  8 Adam Asfeld                  N.D. State             4:31.63
  9 Brett Edlund                 Minn.-Morris           4:32.47
 10 Todd Hoffman                 St. Cloud State        4:35.91
 11 West NeVille                 Dickinson State        4:36.12
 12 Corey Sorenson               Jamestown              4:36.25
 13 Ryan Goheen                  North Dakota           4:36.33
 14 Joe Lynch                    MSU-Moorhead           4:36.97
 15 Dylan Beddow                 Dickinson State        4:38.21
 16 Jeremy Pekarek               St. Cloud State        4:41.11
 17 Matt Bischof                 Bemidji State          4:41.43
 18 Kyle Schwartz                Minn.-Morris           4:42.08
 19 Erik Davidson                North Dakota           4:43.21
 20 Brian Knowles                Minot State            4:47.73
 21 Dan Bye                      Concordia              4:51.46
 22 Chad Perius                  Jamestown              4:52.83
 23 Justin Collins               Dickinson State        4:53.03
 24 Derrick Brown                Dickinson State        4:54.86
 25 Nathan Crary                 Concordia              4:56.23
 26 Ryan Binstock                Dickinson State        5:01.64

Men 3000 Meter Run
================================================================
       Arena: ! 8:18.94  1990        Doug Hanson, North Dakota State
        NDSU: # 8:18.94  1990        Doug Hanson, North Dakota State
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Mike Tighe                   Club Minot             8:43.46
  2 George Anderson              Unattached             8:57.83
  3 Pat Marion                   Minot State            9:03.27
  4 Nick Glimsdahl               Minot State            9:08.42
  5 Zack Burdick                 Minot State            9:09.01
  6 Jesse Bergstedt              Minot State            9:09.93
  7 Ben Nylander                 Concordia              9:13.81
  8 Travis Bussey                U-Mary                 9:15.01
  9 Brad Pierson                 Jamestown              9:15.68
 10 Keith Stenzel                St. Cloud State        9:17.69
 11 Tom Weerheim                 S.D. State             9:21.16
 12 Josh Klawitter               S.D. State             9:23.65
 13 Dylan Beddow                 Dickinson State        9:26.16
 14 Curtis Huffman               Jamestown              9:28.66
 15 Nate Fiala                   North Dakota           9:30.73
 16 Patrick Mahoney              North Dakota           9:31.23
 17 Lance Gehring                Minot State            9:32.54
 18 Naoyuki Asano                S.D. State             9:43.55
 19 Richie Spitsberg             North Dakota           9:45.66
 20 Kyle Schwartz                Minn.-Morris           9:45.97
 21 Ryan Milbrandt               S.D. State             9:48.72
 22 Ryan Goheen                  North Dakota           9:55.72
 23 Derrick Brown                Dickinson State        9:58.88
 24 Ryan Binstock                Dickinson State       10:02.40
 25 Teo Viloria                  Jamestown             10:13.01
 26 Nick Janssen                 MSU-Moorhead          10:19.37

Men 5000 Meter Run
================================================================================
 First and second-place times are hand-held.
       Arena: ! 14:09.66  1987        Charles Cherniyot, Mount St. Mary's
        NDSU: # 14:22.24  1985        Paul LeBlanc, North Dakota State
                14:17.20  AUTO
                14:55.20  PROV
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================================
  1 Greg Darbyshire              Unattached            14:39.88 PROV
  2 Darik Hoff                   N.D. State            14:43.11 PROV
  3 Jeremy Van Veen              S.D. State            14:56.22
  4 Nick Hirsch                  St. Cloud State       14:56.71
  5 Chris Perleberg              N.D. State            14:59.52
  6 Chris Hagan                  N.D. State            15:02.14
  7 Clayton Lang                 S.D. State            15:20.13
  8 Jake Januszewski             N.D. State            15:26.07
  9 Joel Teachout                S.D. State            15:34.10
 10 Paul Kriegler                North Dakota          15:38.68
 11 Lee DeKrey                   North Dakota          15:39.87
 12 Eric Hunt                    Unattached            15:52.22
 13 Chad Wallin                  Minot State           15:56.62
 14 Chris Pikus                  Unattached            15:59.09
 15 Kevin Bjerke                 S.D. State            16:06.70
 16 Tom Weerheim                 S.D. State            16:37.01
 17 Matt Aquero                  Minot State           16:39.53
 18 Jeremy Radakovich            Dickinson State       17:18.35
 19 Nathan Lodermeier            Concordia             18:50.81

Men 60 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================================
       Arena: !  7.82  1983        Steph Weiand, North Dakota State
        NDSU: #  7.80  1980        Tom Skaar, North Dakota State
                 7.93  AUTO
                 8.21  PROV
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims                  H#
===================================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Dave Hegland                 S.D. State                8.27q                  2
  2 Micah Arnold                 Northern State            8.53q                  3
  3 Peter Stuart                 N.D. State                8.57q                  6
  4 Matt Olsen                   S.D. State                8.60q                  5
  5 Anthony Blaine               U-Mary                    8.61q                  4
  6 Phill Stokkeland             Jamestown                 8.69q                  4
  7 Keith Knoke                  Unattached                8.71q                  7
  8 Blake Olson                  U-Mary                    8.74q                  1
  9 Tyson Norman                 Jamestown                 8.77q                  1
 10 Matt Lockey                  S.D. State                8.78q                  4
 11 Tyler Sparing                U-Mary                    8.80                   6
 12 Patrick Nelson               North Dakota              8.82                   3
 13 Adam Barnett                 MSU-Moorhead              8.86                   2
 14 Chris Massey                 Jamestown                 8.87                   6
 15 Travis Freidt                U-Mary                    8.88                   7
 16 John Schuh                   North Dakota              8.90                   1
 16 Ben Lee                      N.D. State                8.90                   6
 18 Ben Knight                   Dickinson State           8.95                   7
 19 Tyson Kuznia                 Bemidji State             8.97                   1
 19 Spencer Mortensen            S.D. State                8.97                   3
 21 Michael Hougen               Bemidji State             8.99                   2
 22 Ahmad Samaha                 Unattached                9.00                   5
 23 Kregg Hochhalter             Dickinson State           9.07                   2
 24 Lance Looker                 U-Mary                    9.14                   5
 25 Troy Thielen                 S.D. State                9.26                   3
 26 Ben Arnt                     Minot State               9.30                   7
 27 Tyler Landers                Dickinson State           9.58                   7
 28 Luke Powers                  Dickinson State           9.68                   3
 29 Jesse Howatt                 Manitoba                  9.77                   5
 30 Anthony Jacobson             Bemidji State             9.84                   2
 -- Derrick Farwell              MSU-Moorhead                NT                   1

Men 60 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================================
       Arena: !  7.82  1983        Steph Weiand, North Dakota State
        NDSU: #  7.80  1980        Tom Skaar, North Dakota State
                 7.93  AUTO
                 8.21  PROV
    Name                    Year School                  Finals                  H#
===================================================================================
Finals
  1 Micah Arnold                 Northern State            8.17 PROV              1
  2 Dave Hegland                 S.D. State                8.18 PROV              1
  3 Peter Stuart                 N.D. State                8.44                   1
  4 Anthony Blaine               U-Mary                    8.47                   1
  5 Phill Stokkeland             Jamestown                 8.67                   2
  6 Blake Olson                  U-Mary                    8.78                   2
  6 Matt Olsen                   S.D. State                8.78                   1
  8 Keith Knoke                  Unattached                8.84                   2
  9 Tyson Norman                 Jamestown                 8.85                   2
 10 Matt Lockey                  S.D. State                9.01                   2

Men 4x400 Meter Relay
===================================================================================
       Arena: ! 3:11.55  1985        Southeast Missouri State
                         D. Jackson, E. Nichols, C. Bell, K. Lyons
        NDSU: # 3:12.70  1997        North Dakota State
                         N. Harms, H. Janke, M. Ness, J. Breitzman
                3:14.10  AUTO
                3:19.10  PROV
    School                                               Finals                  H#
===================================================================================
  1 North Dakota State                                  3:18.51 PROV              1
  2 North Dakota State  'B'                             3:24.28                   1
  3 Dickinson State                                     3:25.52                   1
  3 North Dakota State  'C'                             3:25.52                   1
  5 North Dakota                                        3:27.40                   1
  6 St. Cloud State                                     3:28.41                   1
  7 U-Mary                                              3:28.70                   1
  8 Jamestown                                           3:28.80                   2
  9 U-Mary  'B'                                         3:29.06                   2
 10 Concordia-Moorhead                                  3:33.69                   2
 11 North Dakota  'B'                                   3:37.73                   2
 12 Concordia-Moorhead  'B'                             3:52.19                   2

Men 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================
 This event was a 2-mile relay... Not a 3,200-meter relay.
       Arena: ! 7:47.57  1996        North Dakota State
                         W. Folske, C. Dew, D. Eisinger, H. Janke
        NDSU: # 7:40.61  2002        North Dakota State
                         G. Smock, J. Alt, A. Moen, A. Klingbeil
    School                                               Finals
================================================================
  1 North Dakota State                                  8:03.00
  2 Jamestown                                           8:09.36
  3 Jamestown  'B'                                      8:29.13
  4 Bemidji State                                       8:32.65
  5 Dickinson State                                     8:34.04
  6 Minnesota State-Moorhead                            8:37.32

Men Distance Medley
================================================================
 All distance medley times are hand-held.
    School                                               Finals
================================================================
  1 Club Minot                                         10:24.36
     1) Brad Tighe                      2) Travis Hanson
     3) Fernando Cabrera                4) Mike Tighe
  2 Minot State                                        10:33.53
     1) Nolan Taylor                    2) John Opio
     3) Eric Hanson                     4) Corey Duquette
  3 Jamestown                                          11:00.52

Men High Jump
================================================================================
       Arena: ! 7-01.25  1974        Greg Olson, Minnesota State-Mankato
        NDSU: # 7-00.25  1999        Brian Antoine, North Dakota State
                7-01.00  AUTO
                6-08.25  PROV
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================================
  1 Ryan Lesnau                  N.D. State             7-01.00#AUTO       2.15m
  2 Steve Schreiber              Bemidji State          6-08.25 PROV       2.03m
  3 Donte Pettis                 N.D. State             6-06.25            1.98m
  4 Chris Evenson                U-Mary                 6-06.25            1.98m
  5 Ken Hanson                   St. Cloud State        6-04.25            1.93m
  6 Bryan Pearson                St. Cloud State        6-02.25            1.88m
  6 Matt Tesch                   S.D. State             6-02.25            1.88m
  8 Matt Thunder                 N.D. State             6-02.25            1.88m
  8 Luke Draxten                 Concordia              6-02.25            1.88m
 10 Lance Looker                 U-Mary                 6-00.25            1.83m
 11 Jordon Sundquist             Dickinson State        6-00.25            1.83m
 12 Zachary Green                North Dakota           6-00.25            1.83m
 12 James Finch                  Unattached             6-00.25            1.83m
 -- Jon Clemons                  Bemidji State               NH
 -- David Pettit                 Concordia                   NH
 -- Andrew Poulos                Jamestown                   NH
 -- Jordan Wypiszynski           St. Cloud State             NH
 -- Ben Arnt                     Minot State                 NH
 -- Spencer Kubat                Jamestown                   NH
 -- Tyler Stoltz                 North Dakota                NH
 -- Travis Schwarz               Bemidji State               NH
 -- Anders Carlson               Minn.-Morris                NH

Men Pole Vault
================================================================================
       Arena: ! 17-04.50  1994        Mike Edwards, Abilene Christian
        NDSU: # 17-04.50  1996        Ryan McGlynn, North Dakota State
                16-08.75  AUTO
                15-05.50  PROV
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================================
  1 Tom Heilman                  Team Nodak            15-09.00 PROV       4.80m
  2 Dwayne Kramer                U-Mary                15-09.00 PROV       4.80m
  3 Tony Halland                 N.D. State            15-03.00            4.64m
  4 Clarck Carelson              Unattached            14-09.25            4.50m
  4 Adam Lee                     St. Cloud State       14-09.25            4.50m
  6 Ben Knight                   Dickinson State       14-09.00            4.49m
  7 Dan Otis                     N.D. State            14-03.25            4.34m
  7 Jason Beutz                  St. Cloud State       14-03.25            4.34m
  9 Keith Knoke                  Unattached            14-03.25            4.34m
  9 Mark McElvaney               Unattached            14-03.25            4.34m
 11 Robert Messer                U-Mary                14-03.25            4.34m
 12 Brandon Madery               MSU-Moorhead          14-00.75            4.28m
 13 Logan Rogers                 Minot State           13-07.25            4.14m
 13 Andrew Castle                Dickinson State       13-07.25            4.14m
 13 John Getzke                  St. Cloud State       13-07.25            4.14m
 16 Andrew Helm                  Jamestown             13-07.25            4.14m
 -- Justin Smith                 Bemidji State               NH
 -- Matt Jahnke                  MSU-Moorhead                NH
 -- Shawn Paschke                Unattached                  NH
 -- Marc Steckler                N.D. State                  NH
 -- Mitch Splichal               Jamestown                   NH
 -- Deron Galston                Jamestown                   NH
 -- Mike Aulwes                  St. Cloud State             NH
 -- Jack Leiseth                 U-Mary                      NH
 -- D.J. Elletson                U-Mary                      NH
 -- Brian Huber                  Unattached                  NH
 -- Kevin McElvaney              Dickinson State             NH
 -- Travis Norberg               Dickinson State             NH
 -- Tommy Crummy                 Bemidji State               NH
 -- Jeff Mostad                  North Dakota                NH
 -- Garrett Horntvedt            North Dakota                NH

Men Long Jump
================================================================================
       Arena: ! 26-01.75  1994        Michael Francis, St. Augustine's
        NDSU: # 25-00.50  1995        Brent Parmer, North Dakota State
                25-00.00  AUTO
                23-05.50  PROV
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================================
  1 Marques Johnson              N.D. State               7.05m         23-01.75
  2 Tyler Stoltz                 North Dakota             6.79m         22-03.50
  3 Craig Hill                   S.D. State               6.72m         22-00.75
  4 Nick Tews                    Jamestown                6.71m         22-00.25
  5 Harry Mills                  Minot State              6.68m         21-11.00
  6 Friday Mathews Jr.           St. Cloud State          6.68m         21-11.00
  7 Eldad Hagashi                Dickinson State          6.62m         21-08.75
  8 David Josephson              North Dakota             6.61m         21-08.25
  9 Leon Cradle                  U-Mary                   6.55m         21-06.00
 10 Terrance Fleming             N.D. State               6.48m         21-03.25
 11 Chris Chandler               U-Mary                   6.45m         21-02.00
 12 Alonzor Wilson               Unattached               6.42m         21-00.75
 13 Bryan Pearson                St. Cloud State          6.36m         20-10.50
 14 Jordan Wypiszynski           St. Cloud State          6.35m         20-10.00
 15 Ben Arnt                     Minot State              6.30m         20-08.00
 16 Leo Laramee                  Manitoba                 6.26m         20-06.50
 17 Jordon Sundquist             Dickinson State          6.21m         20-04.50
 -- Jon Lyons                    U-Mary                      ND
 -- Gary McDaniel                Minot State                 ND
 -- Steve Vondros                Bemidji State               ND
 -- Cory Cromwell                Minot State                 ND

Men Triple Jump
================================================================================
       Arena: ! 51-04.25  1987        Stan Oporski, Cal State-Los Angeles
        NDSU: # 51-00.50  1988        Pete Wodrich, North Dakota State
                51-06.25  AUTO
                47-00.25  PROV
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims
================================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Travis Hanson                Club Minot              14.13mq        46-04.25
  2 Alonzor Wilson               Unattached              14.09mq        46-02.75
  3 Eldad Hagashi                Dickinson State         14.02mq        46-00.00
  4 Friday Mathews Jr.           St. Cloud State         13.79mq        45-03.00
  4 Harry Mills                  Minot State             13.79mq        45-03.00
  6 Matt Stockert                N.D. State              13.68mq        44-10.75
  7 David Rygh                   North Dakota            13.60mq        44-07.50
  8 Matt Olsen                   S.D. State              13.50mq        44-03.50
  9 Cory Cromwell                Minot State             13.41m         44-00.00
 10 Dava Ralph                   U-Mary                  13.40m         43-11.75
 11 Leo Laramee                  Manitoba                13.36m         43-10.00
 12 Nick Tews                    Jamestown               13.35m         43-09.75
 13 John Chau                    St. Cloud State         13.26m         43-06.00
 14 Kevin Haglund                Unattached              13.11m         43-00.25
 15 James Fries                  N.D. State              13.02m         42-08.75
 16 David Josephson              North Dakota            12.94m         42-05.50
 17 Cory Musgrave                U-Mary                  12.89m         42-03.50
 -- Matt Willprecht              MSU-Moorhead                ND
 -- David Pettit                 Concordia                   ND
 -- Bryan Pearson                St. Cloud State             ND
 -- Jeremiah Aakre               Minn.-Duluth                ND
 -- Chris Evenson                U-Mary                      ND
 -- Spencer Kubat                Jamestown                   ND
 -- Gary McDaniel                Minot State                 ND
 -- Jon Lyons                    U-Mary                      ND
 -- Neil Jones                   Minn.-Morris                ND
 -- Mark Nordell                 Bemidji State               ND
 -- Andrew Poulos                Jamestown                   ND

Men Triple Jump
================================================================================
       Arena: ! 51-04.25  1987        Stan Oporski, Cal State-Los Angeles
        NDSU: # 51-00.50  1988        Pete Wodrich, North Dakota State
                51-06.25  AUTO
                47-00.25  PROV
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Harry Mills                  Minot State             14.59m         47-10.50
  2 Alonzor Wilson               Unattached              14.30m         46-11.00
  3 Eldad Hagashi                Dickinson State         14.26m         46-09.50
  4 Friday Mathews Jr.           St. Cloud State         14.21m         46-07.50
  5 Travis Hanson                Club Minot              14.13m         46-04.25
  6 Matt Stockert                N.D. State              13.97m         45-10.00
  7 David Rygh                   North Dakota            13.77m         45-02.25
  8 Matt Olsen                   S.D. State              13.69m         44-11.00

Men Shot Put
================================================================================
       Arena: ! 63-03.50  1975        Bruce Pirnie, Galaxy Track Club
        NDSU: # 55-01.75  1993        Todd Levos, North Dakota State
                58-00.25  AUTO
                52-00.00  PROV
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims
================================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Dan Soldner                  Minn.-Duluth            16.65mq        54-07.50
  2 Kevin Holubar                St. Cloud State         15.32mq        50-03.25
  3 Adam Wilson                  Bemidji State           15.29mq        50-02.00
  4 Brandon Ralph                Unattached              15.23mq        49-11.75
  5 Ross Walker                  Unattached              14.88mq        48-10.00
  6 Chris Olheiser               U-Mary                  14.42mq        47-03.75
  7 Jay Delmedico                N.D. State              14.36mq        47-01.50
  8 Dennis Morris                Dickinson State         14.06mq        46-01.50
  9 Porfirio Gonzales            Jamestown               14.03mq        46-00.50
 10 Justin Cox                   Bemidji State           13.90mq        45-07.25
 11 T.J. Johnson                 Minn.-Duluth            13.62m         44-08.25
 12 Pat Morgan                   N.D. State              13.49m         44-03.25
 13 R.J. Gross                   Bemidji State           13.27m         43-06.50
 14 Eric Kenitzer                Dickinson State         13.04m         42-09.50
 15 Phil Berg                    MSU-Moorhead            12.98m         42-07.00
 16 Landon Carlblom              MSU-Moorhead            12.95m         42-06.00
 17 Rob Mamula                   N.D. State              12.90m         42-04.00
 18 John Christensen             N.D. State              12.88m         42-03.25
 19 Matthew Brouse               MSU-Moorhead            12.83m         42-01.25
 20 Aaron Wolfram                St. Cloud State         12.81m         42-00.50
 21 John Dubray                  Jamestown               12.80m         42-00.00
 22 Ross Kramer                  N.D. State              12.79m         41-11.50
 23 Casey Dingels                Jamestown               12.68m         41-07.25
 24 Jordon Nissen                Jamestown               12.53m         41-01.50
 25 Chris Collier                S.D. State              12.33m         40-05.50
 26 Ben Arnt                     Minot State             12.32m         40-05.00
 27 Sam Fa'alepo                 U-Mary                  12.24m         40-02.00
 28 Karter Kleeman               Dickinson State         12.10m         39-08.50
 29 Darren Clabo                 N.D. State              12.07m         39-07.25
 30 Tim Blaufuss                 Unattached              12.05m         39-06.50
 31 Bryan Harris                 U-Mary                  11.89m         39-00.25
 32 Nick Didier                  Concordia               11.82m         38-09.50
 33 Ed Henry                     Bemidji State           11.62m         38-01.50
 34 Reid Conlon                  N.D. State              11.56m         37-11.25
 35 John Jensen                  U-Mary                  11.24m         36-10.50
 36 T.J. Jones                   Unattached              11.22m         36-09.75
 37 Gary Quam                    Concordia               10.94m         35-10.75
 38 Ben Mettling                 Bemidji State           10.75m         35-03.25
 -- Marcus Carney                MSU-Moorhead                ND
 -- Josh Haugan                  North Dakota                ND

Men Shot Put
================================================================================
       Arena: ! 63-03.50  1975        Bruce Pirnie, Galaxy Track Club
        NDSU: # 55-01.75  1993        Todd Levos, North Dakota State
                58-00.25  AUTO
                52-00.00  PROV
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Dan Soldner                  Minn.-Duluth            16.90m         55-05.50
  2 Kevin Holubar                St. Cloud State         15.75m         51-08.25
  3 Adam Wilson                  Bemidji State           15.35m         50-04.50
  4 Brandon Ralph                Unattached              15.23m         49-11.75
  5 Ross Walker                  Unattached              14.88m         48-10.00
  6 Porfirio Gonzales            Jamestown               14.60m         47-11.00
  7 Chris Olheiser               U-Mary                  14.44m         47-04.50
  8 Jay Delmedico                N.D. State              14.41m         47-03.50
  9 Dennis Morris                Dickinson State         14.24m         46-08.75
 10 Justin Cox                   Bemidji State           14.02m         46-00.00

Men Weight Throw
================================================================================
       Arena: ! 61-00.25  2003        Chris Nulle, Minnesota State-Moorhead
        NDSU: # 58-06.75  1998        Kevin Martin, North Dakota State
                62-00.25  AUTO
                54-06.00  PROV
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims
================================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 John Christensen             N.D. State              17.46mq        57-03.50
  2 Dan Soldner                  Minn.-Duluth            16.68mq        54-08.75
  3 Justin Camperud              Unattached              16.39mq        53-09.25
  4 Glenn Rogers                 Unattached              15.87mq        52-01.00
  5 Dennis Morris                Dickinson State         15.62mq        51-03.00
  6 Pat Morgan                   N.D. State              15.32mq        50-03.25
  7 Seth Helgeson                U-Mary                  15.29mq        50-02.00
  8 Reid Conlon                  N.D. State              14.93mq        48-11.75
  9 Phil McCollam                Bemidji State           14.83mq        48-08.00
 10 T.J. Johnson                 Minn.-Duluth            14.70mq        48-02.75
 11 Jacob Wojciechowski          Bemidji State           14.58m         47-10.00
 12 Ross Kramer                  N.D. State              14.40m         47-03.00
 13 Bryan Harris                 U-Mary                  14.39m         47-02.50
 14 Lucas Dietterle              S.D. State              14.20m         46-07.25
 15 Jay Delmedico                N.D. State              13.94m         45-09.00
 16 Justin Cox                   Bemidji State           13.87m         45-06.25
 17 Adam Wilson                  Bemidji State           13.84m         45-05.00
 18 Josh Haugan                  North Dakota            13.67m         44-10.25
 19 Darren Clabo                 N.D. State              13.40m         43-11.75
 20 Ross Walker                  Unattached              13.29m         43-07.25
 20 Matthew Brouse               MSU-Moorhead            13.29m         43-07.25
 22 Aaron Wolfram                St. Cloud State         13.24m         43-05.25
 23 Phil Berg                    MSU-Moorhead            13.17m         43-02.50
 24 Landon Carlblom              MSU-Moorhead            12.94m         42-05.50
 25 Jon Carson                   Jamestown               12.78m         41-11.25
 26 Tim Blaufuss                 Unattached              12.67m         41-07.00
 27 Rob Mamula                   N.D. State              12.47m         40-11.00
 28 John Jensen                  U-Mary                  12.27m         40-03.25
 29 Porfirio Gonzales            Jamestown               11.95m         39-02.50
 30 Matt Haugen                  Jamestown               11.87m         38-11.50
 31 Randy Kollman                North Dakota            11.45m         37-06.75
 32 Gary Quam                    Concordia               10.89m         35-08.75
 33 Andy Lee                     Jamestown               10.63m         34-10.50
 34 Chris Olheiser               U-Mary                  10.21m         33-06.00
 35 Sean Donahoe                 S.D. State               9.93m         32-07.00
 -- Eric Kenitzer                Dickinson State             ND

Men Weight Throw
================================================================================
       Arena: ! 61-00.25  2003        Chris Nulle, Minnesota State-Moorhead
        NDSU: # 58-06.75  1998        Kevin Martin, North Dakota State
                62-00.25  AUTO
                54-06.00  PROV
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================================
Finals
  1 John Christensen             N.D. State              17.46m         57-03.50
  2 Dan Soldner                  Minn.-Duluth            16.68m         54-08.75
  3 Justin Camperud              Unattached              16.51m         54-02.00
  4 Glenn Rogers                 Unattached              16.32m         53-06.50
  5 Seth Helgeson                U-Mary                  15.99m         52-05.50
  6 Dennis Morris                Dickinson State         15.62m         51-03.00
  7 Pat Morgan                   N.D. State              15.32m         50-03.25
  8 Phil McCollam                Bemidji State           14.97m         49-01.50
  9 Reid Conlon                  N.D. State              14.93m         48-11.75
 10 T.J. Johnson                 Minn.-Duluth            14.83m         48-08.00

Men Indoor Pentathlon
================================================================
 All five events held Friday, Feb. 6.
       Arena: !  3824  2003        Andrew Aakre, North Dakota State
        NDSU: #  3847  2003        Nathan Schmidt, North Dakota State
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Nate Schmidt                 N.D. State                3979#
  2 Andrew Aakre                 N.D. State                3878#
  3 Ryan Koch                    Unattached                3337
  4 Rob Renschler                Team Nodak                3335
  5 Tyson Norman                 Jamestown                 3229
  6 Jason Koch                   Unattached                3191
  7 Ben Aakre                    N.D. State                3087
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 



 
 



 

This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office  | sid@cord.edu |