| Cobber Home |Help Us Recruit |Next Meet
2003-2004 Concordia Women's Swimming & Diving
| News | Schedule/Results | Roster | Records | Swimming Home | Coaches | 02-03 | 01-02 |

2002-2003 Meet Results
 
Site  Date          Opponent                                          Time 
  A    11/01         St. Thomas Relays                            10:30am

Last Year at This Meet: St. Thomas Relays

| Coach Julie Lucier's Post-Meet Comments |
 

St. Thomas Relays - November 1, 2003
No Team Scores Were Kept

Event 1  Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
   Team                       Relay Seed Time Finals Time
 1 St. Olaf College              A 4:17.00 4:11.46
 2 Gustavus Adolphus College     A 4:09.35 4:12.68
 3 College of St. Benedict       A 4:39.01 4:19.71
 4 Carleton College              A 4:24.00 4:25.98
 5 Gustavus Adolphus College     B 4:16.85 4:26.46
 6 University of St. Thomas      A 4:32.00 4:28.30
 7 Hamline University            A 4:24.00 4:28.50
 8 Macalester College            A 4:42.03 4:41.62
 9 St. Olaf College              B 4:40.00 4:45.87
 10 Gustavus Adolphus College    C 4:25.87 4:51.06
 11 College of St. Benedict      B NT 4:52.18
 12 Macalester College           B 4:59.03 4:57.63
 13 St. MaryÔs University        A 4:38.00 5:04.57
 14 College of St. Catherine     A 4:47.63 5:11.42
 --- Concordia College Moorhead  A 5:08.00 DQ

Concordia A ÷ Lea Williams, Carrie LaBoda, Katie Hoyhtya, Erin Jacobson

Event 3  Women 1000 Yard Freestyle Relay
   Team                       Relay Seed Time Finals Time
 1 St. Olaf College              A 10:32.00 10:21.31
 2 Gustavus Adolphus College     A 10:39.07 10:23.77
 3 Carleton College              A 10:16.70 10:23.96
 4 Macalester College            A 10:35.03 10:55.10
 5 College of St. Benedict       A 11:29.02 11:05.83
 6 Hamline University            A 11:15.00 11:22.54
 7 University of St. Thomas      A 11:19.00 11:28.53
 8 College of St. Catherine      A 11:35.07 11:48.33

Event 5  Women 300 Yard Breaststroke Relay
   Team                       Relay Seed Time Finals Time
 1 Gustavus Adolphus College     A 3:27.32 3:31.25
 2 Carleton College              A 3:39.52 3:32.71
 3 Carleton College              B 3:46.32 3:40.37
 4 St. Olaf College              A 3:50.00 3:41.71
 5 University of St. Thomas      A 3:48.00 3:47.50
 6 College of St. Benedict       A 3:45.98 3:49.08
 7 Macalester College            A 3:52.02 3:53.32
 8 College of St. Catherine      A 4:09.84 3:56.72
 9 Gustavus Adolphus College     B 3:40.00 4:01.82
 10 Hamline University           A 3:44.00 4:06.94
 11 Augsburg College             A 3:55.00 4:11.28
 12 College of St. Catherine     B 4:35.71 4:40.03

Event 7  Women 300 Yard Butterfly Relay
   Team                       Relay Seed Time Finals Time
 1 College of St. Benedict       A 3:26.98 3:01.94
 2 Hamline University            A 3:29.00 3:02.47
 3 Gustavus Adolphus College     A 3:02.73 3:03.45
 4 St. Olaf College              A 3:06.00 3:06.09
 5 Carleton College              A 3:16.93 3:08.87
 6 Concordia College Moorhead    A 3:30.00 3:24.13
 7 Macalester College            A 3:26.03 3:29.03
 8 Gustavus Adolphus College     B 3:11.91 3:37.13
 9 St. MaryÔs University         A 3:35.00 3:38.12
 10 Carleton College             B 3:25.69 3:39.35
 11 Gustavus Adolphus College    C 3:18.50 3:41.45

Concordia A ÷ Jenny Berg, Megan Johnson, Allison Lowe, Katie Lee

Event 9  Women 300 Yard Backstroke Relay
   Team                       Relay Seed Time Finals Time
 1 Gustavus Adolphus College     B 3:14.20 1:35.40
 2 Carleton College              A 3:09.60 1:37.41
 3 Gustavus Adolphus College     C 3:31.50 1:38.30
 4 St. Olaf College              A 3:03.00 1:39.18
 5 Macalester College            A 3:22.03 1:40.02
 6 Gustavus Adolphus College     A 3:04.08 1:43.91
 7 Carleton College              B 3:28.16 1:48.17
 8 Concordia College Moorhead    A 3:35.00 3:28.94
 9 College of St. Benedict       B 3:35.43 3:33.36
 10 Hamline University           A 3:39.00 3:40.25
 11 College of St. Catherine     A 3:52.19 3:50.02
 12 Augsburg College             A 3:45.00 3:53.41

Concordia A ÷ Erin Jacobson, Angela Renner, Jana Hemstad, Tina Mackedanz

Event 13  Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
   Team                       Relay Seed Time Finals Time
 1 St. Olaf College              A 3:34.00 3:43.52
 2 Gustavus Adolphus College     A 3:49.20 3:55.49
 3 College of St. Benedict       A 4:01.23 4:06.29
 4 University of St. Thomas      A 4:12.00 4:06.62
 5 Concordia College Moorhead    A 4:10.00 4:06.87
 6 St. MaryÔs University         A 4:15.00 4:07.31
 7 Gustavus Adolphus College     B 3:53.60 4:08.37
 8 St. Olaf College              B 4:10.00 4:09.93
 9 Concordia College Moorhead    B 4:20.00 4:14.76
 10 College of St. Catherine     A 4:11.81 4:15.38
 11 Carleton College             A 4:12.71 4:15.76
 12 Macalester College           A 4:18.03 4:17.81
 13 College of St. Benedict      B 4:15.76 4:21.51
 14 Gustavus Adolphus College    C 4:12.00 4:26.56
 15 St. MaryÔs University        B 4:35.00 4:26.89
 16 Macalester College           B 4:41.03 4:33.42
 17 Hamline University           A 5:04.00 4:40.65
 18 College of St. Benedict      C NT 4:50.99
 19 College of St. Catherine     B NT 4:55.69
 20 Augsburg College             A 4:30.00 4:56.34

Concordia A ÷ Tina Mackedanz, Katie Lee, Nikki Gillespie, Angela Renner
Concordia B ÷ Katie Hoyhtya, Allison Lowe, Lea Williams, Kirsten Borchardt
 

Event 15  Women 400 Yard IM Relay
   Team                       Relay Seed Time Finals Time
 1 Carleton College              A 4:24.25 4:23.34
 2 St. Olaf College              A 4:29.00 4:25.59
 3 Carleton College              B 4:31.35 4:29.47
 4 Gustavus Adolphus College     A 4:20.59 4:31.25
 5 Gustavus Adolphus College     C 4:37.00 4:38.33
 6 Gustavus Adolphus College     B 4:35.29 4:39.21
 7 Carleton College              C 4:41.21 4:47.73
 8 College of St. Benedict       A 4:47.32 4:50.27
 9 Macalester College            A 4:42.03 4:52.75
 10 St. Olaf College             B 5:05.00 4:59.61
 11 Concordia College Moorhead   A 4:50.00 4:59.88
 12 University of St. Thomas     A 5:16.00 5:03.48
 13 Hamline University           A 5:07.00 5:05.45
 14 College of St. Catherine     A 4:57.25 5:15.68

Concordia A ÷ Jenny Berg, Jana Hemstad, Carrie LaBoda, Megan Johnson

Event 17 Mixed 200 Yard Medley Relay
   Team                       Relay Seed Time Finals Time
 1 St. Olaf College              A 1:48.00 1:46.94
 2 University of St. Thomas      A 1:50.00 1:51.24
 3 St. Ben/St. Johns             B 1:55.64 1:54.62
 4 Hamline University            A 2:01.00 1:57.78
 5 Carleton College              A 1:56.45 1:58.02
 6 Gustavus Adolphus College     A 1:55.00 1:58.19
 7 St. Ben/St. Johns             A 1:49.65 1:58.32
 8 St. Olaf/Concordia            A 1:59.00 1:59.25
 9 University of St. Thomas      B 2:00.53 2:00.36
 10 Carleton College             C NT      2:00.52
 11 St. MaryÔs University        B NT      2:02.13
 12 Carleton College             B 1:58.60 2:02.85
 13 Macalester College           B 1:59.03 2:05.40
 14 Augsburg College             B NT      2:05.59
 15 Macalester College           A 1:58.03 2:07.38
 16 Gustavus/St. Catherine       A 2:07.70 2:07.55
 17 St. MaryÔs University        B NT      2:12.13
 18 Gustavus/St. Catherine       B 2:12.91 2:15.58
 19 Hamline University           B 2:24.00 2:19.60
 20 Gustavus/St. Catherine       C 2:18.11 2:21.03
 21 Carleton College             D NT      3:02.00

St. Olaf/Concordia A ÷ St. Olaf Backstroker, Nikki Gillespie, St. Olaf Flyer, Kirsten Borchardt

Event 18  Women 1100 Yard Animal Relay
   Team                       Relay Seed Time Finals Time
 1 St. Olaf College              A 12:55.00 12:39.60
 2 Carleton College              A 13:01.31 12:44.32
 3 Gustavus Adolphus College     A 13:37.29 13:09.38
 4 Macalester College            A 13:20.03 13:33.21
 5 Hamline University            A 13:48.00 13:44.12
 6 University of St. Thomas      A 13:50.00 14:16.52
 7 College of St. Catherine      A 14:30.30 14:18.22
 8 St. MaryÔs University         A 14:45.00 14:21.92

Event 20  Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
   Team                       Relay Seed Time Finals Time
 1 Gustavus Adolphus College     A 1:41.27 1:40.81
 2 St. Olaf College              A 1:42.00 1:41.46
 3 Gustavus Adolphus College     B 1:44.76 1:45.37
 4 St. Olaf College              B 1:47.00 1:49.43
 5 Gustavus Adolphus College     C 2:02.24 1:49.68
 6 College of St. Benedict       B 1:52.10 1:50.17
 7 Hamline University            A 1:54.00 1:50.43
 8 Carleton College              A 1:48.52 1:50.46
 9 University of St. Thomas      A 1:49.82 1:50.95
 10 Macalester College           A 1:52.03 1:51.09
 11 College of St. Benedict      A 1:48.80 1:51.16
 12 Concordia College Moorhead   B 1:58.00 1:51.37
 13 Carleton College             B 1:55.83 1:51.65
 14 Concordia College Moorhead   A 1:54.00 1:51.86
 15 Gustavus Adolphus College    D 2:04.00 1:52.72
 16 St. MaryÔs University        A 1:57.00 1:57.38
 17 St. Olaf College             C 1:52.00 1:57.94
 18 College of St. Catherine     A 1:55.55 1:58.08
 19 Macalester College           B 2:12.03 1:58.29
 20 College of St. Benedict      C 1:53.42 1:59.10
 21 Concordia College Moorhead   C 2:06.00 2:01.24
 22 St. MaryÔs University        B 2:07.00 2:03.00
 23 Gustavus Adolphus College    E 2:06.00 2:05.32
 24 Macalester College           C 2:13.03 2:05.99
 25 Augsburg College             A 2:06.00 2:06.51
 26 College of St. Catherine     B 2:02.42 2:09.77
 27 Gustavus Adolphus College    F NT      2:11.28
 28 College of St. Catherine     C 2:20.94 2:27.41

Concordia A ÷ Tina Mackedanz, Nikki Gillespie, Megan Johnson, Angela Renner
Concordia B ÷ Jenny Berg, Kirsten Borchardt, Lea Williams, Katie Lee
Concordia C ÷ Erin Jacobson, Katie Hoyhtya, Carrie LaBoda, Allison Lowe
 

Coach Julie Lucier's Post-Meet Comments:
* Carrie LaBoda earned a career best time in her 100 breaststroke, on the 400 Medley Relay. Her time was faster than all of her times from last season!
* Allison Lowe swam her 100 fly, on the 300 butterfly relay, in a faster time than any of her times from last season. She is also less than 2 seconds away from a career best time in the event.
* Jana Hemstad and Tina Mackedanz both swam their 100 backstrokes on the 300 backstroke relay faster than all of our backstrokers did last year at this meet.
* Our 400 freestyle relay of Tina Mackedanz, Katie Lee, Nikki Gillespie, and Angela Renner finished 5th and our 300 butterfly relay team of Jenny Berg, Megan Johnson, Allison Lowe, and Katie Lee finished 6th.
 
 


This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office | sid@cord.edu |