| Cobber Home |Help Us Recruit |Next Meet
2003-2004 Concordia Women's Swimming & Diving
| News | Schedule/Results | Roster | Records | Swimming Home | Coaches | 02-03 | 01-02 |

2002-2003 Meet Results
 
Site  Date          Opponent                                        Time 
 A     12/12         MSU-Moorhead                              6:00pm

Last Year: Concordia 139, MSU-Moorhead 98

| Final Results | Coach Julie Lucier's Post-Meet Comments |

Cobbers Break Two Pool Records But Get Sunk By MSU-Moorhead.
(Moorhead, Min.)-- Kirsten Borchardt (Jr., Hutchinson, Kan./Hutchinson HS) and Megan Johnson (Jr., South St. Paul, Minn./South St. Paul HS) set pool records, but Concordia was unable to overcome the overall depth of MSU-Moorhead and lost 207-90 in the annual cross-town dual meet held at MSU-Moorhead.

Borchardt set the pool record in the 1650-yard freestyle by eclipsing the 20-minute barrier with a time of 19:58.83. The record-setting time won the event by over 19 full seconds and was 20 seconds faster than Borchardt's time from last weekend. Johnson broke the pool mark in the 200-yard butterfly by posting a time of 2:22.90, almost two seconds faster than the second place finisher. Her finishing time was also four seconds faster than a week ago at the St. Mary's Invite.

Besides Borchardt and Johnson, (So., Missoula, Mont./Hellgate HS) was the only other Concordia swimmer to win an event at the meet. Brown won the 100-yard breaststroke with a season-best time of 1:15.34. She also finished second in the 200-yard breaststroke in a time of 2:47.07.

For the second meet in a row, the Cobbers were paced by several season-best performances and continued to improve their overall times as they gear up for the conference championship meet in February. Ten season-best times were turned in at the dual meet and many swimmers improved on their times from last weekend's meet at St. Mary's.

Allison Lowe (So., Dent, Minn./Perham HS) set an individual milestone when she broke the 1:00 barrier for the first time in her career in the 100-yard freestyle. Lowe's time of 59.62 placed her fourth in the event, finishing behind teammate Angela Renner (Fr., Mandan, N.Dak./Mandan HS) who finished third in a time of 58.04.

The Cobber relay teams continue to improve and be one of the strengths of this year's team. Both the 200-yard medley relay and the 200-yard freestyle relay squads posted season-best times. The 200-yard freestyle relay time of 1:47.57 was faster than all of the times posted before the conference meet last season when the Cobber team set a school record.

Other Cobber highlights included Erin Jacobson (Fr., Fergus Falls, Minn./Fergus Falls HS) dropping six seconds in the 200-yard freestyle from last weekend - and earning a career-best time. Jana Hemstad (So., Milaca, Minn./Milaca HS) dropped the most time from the St. Mary's meet as she trimmed 35 seconds off of her time in the 1650-yard freestyle.

Concordia will have an extended break for the Christmas holiday before resuming competition after the first of they year when they host St. Thomas in a dual meet on Saturday, January 17 at 1:00pm.

MSU-Moorhead - 207 vs Concordia College - 90
Final Results

Event 1  Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 MN State Moorhead  'A'                                      1:59.32   11
  2 MN State Moorhead  'B'                                      2:01.73    4
  3 Concordia Cobbers-MN  'A'                                   2:01.96    2
  4 Concordia Cobbers-MN  'B'                                   2:05.11
 -- MN State Moorhead  'C'                                           DQ

Event 2  Women 1650 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Borchardt, Kirsten        JR Cobbers-MN                    19:59.83    9
  2 Dokkebakken, Cindy           Moorhead                      20:19.04    4
  3 Erickson, Melissa            Moorhead                      20:20.35    3
  4 Hemstad, Jana             SO Cobbers-MN                    20:31.55    2
  5 Williams, Laura              Moorhead                      21:31.49    1

Event 3  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Johnson, Crysta              Moorhead                       2:05.98    9
  2 Diiro, Katie                 Moorhead                       2:09.91    4
  3 Majerus, Kirby               Moorhead                       2:13.19    3
  4 Williams, Lea             FR Cobbers-MN                     2:14.83    2
  5 Jacobson, Erin            FR Cobbers-MN                     2:19.32    1

Event 4  Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Riopel, Rachel               Moorhead                       1:03.89    9
  2 Johnson, Courtney            Moorhead                       1:10.15    4
  3 Mackedanz, Tina           SR Cobbers-MN                     1:10.38    3
  4 Berg, Jenny               SR Cobbers-MN                     1:10.97    2
  5 Walin, Cleo                  Moorhead                       1:20.52    1

Event 5  Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Brown, Shannon            SO Cobbers-MN                     1:15.34    9
  2 Nace, Jenna                  Moorhead                       1:17.14    4
  3 Stuker, Elizabeth         SO Cobbers-MN                     1:17.63    3
  4 Carpenter, Jessica           Moorhead                       1:26.07    2
  5 Moeller, Kristin             Moorhead                       1:26.81    1
  6 LaBoda, Carrie            SO Cobbers-MN                     1:27.51

Event 6  Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Johnson, Megan            JR Cobbers-MN                     2:22.90    9
  2 Burks, Amanda                Moorhead                       2:24.08    4
  3 Girard, Sarah                Moorhead                       2:35.83    3
  4 Fisher, Betsy                Moorhead                       2:38.28    2
  5 Lowe, Allison             SO Cobbers-MN                     2:39.63    1

Event 7  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Rhode, Haley JO              Moorhead                         26.04    9
  2 Diiro, Katie                 Moorhead                         26.07    4
  3 Renner, Angela            FR Cobbers-MN                       26.39    3
  4 Williams, Lea             FR Cobbers-MN                       27.14    2
  5 Lee, Katie                FR Cobbers-MN                       27.32    1
  6 Williams, Laura              Moorhead                         27.51
 -- Walin, Cleo                  Moorhead                        X31.55
 -- Besemer, Calliegh            Moorhead                        X32.60
 -- Klindworth, Sarah            Moorhead                        X35.68
 -- Pahlen, Amy                  Moorhead                        X36.13
 -- Birdsall, Danae              Moorhead                        X36.25

Event 8  Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Wehri, Brooke                Moorhead                        264.75    9
  2 Chaussee, Sarah              Moorhead                        228.00    4
  3 Albers, Miranda              Moorhead                        211.85    3
  4 Ofsdahl, Jen                 Cobbers-MN                      171.85    2
  5 Cullen, Annie                Cobbers-MN                      163.45    1
  6 Buysman, Amber               Cobbers-MN                      102.35

Event 9  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Johnson, Crysta              Moorhead                         56.65    9
  2 Rhode, Haley JO              Moorhead                         57.25    4
  3 Renner, Angela            FR Cobbers-MN                       58.04    3
  4 Lowe, Allison             SO Cobbers-MN                       59.62    2
  5 Lee, Katie                FR Cobbers-MN                       59.87    1
  6 Williams, Laura              Moorhead                       1:00.23
 -- Walin, Cleo                  Moorhead                      X1:09.38
 -- Besemer, Calliegh            Moorhead                      X1:12.30
 -- Pahlen, Amy                  Moorhead                      X1:21.16
 -- Birdsall, Danae              Moorhead                      X1:21.99
 -- Klindworth, Sarah            Moorhead                      X1:23.70

Event 10  Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Riopel, Rachel               Moorhead                       2:22.74    9
  2 Dokkebakken, Cindy           Moorhead                       2:26.56    4
  3 Johnson, Courtney            Moorhead                       2:31.47    3
  4 Berg, Jenny               SR Cobbers-MN                     2:32.35    2
  5 Mackedanz, Tina           SR Cobbers-MN                     2:36.55    1
  6 Jacobson, Erin            FR Cobbers-MN                     2:57.84

Event 11  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Erickson, Melissa            Moorhead                       2:38.92    9
  2 Brown, Shannon            SO Cobbers-MN                     2:47.07    4
  3 Stuker, Elizabeth         SO Cobbers-MN                     2:48.56    3
  4 Carpenter, Jessica           Moorhead                       3:02.07    2
  5 Moeller, Kristin             Moorhead                       3:06.07    1
  6 LaBoda, Carrie            SO Cobbers-MN                     3:06.16

Event 12  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Fisher, Betsy                Moorhead                       5:44.92    9
  2 Hemstad, Jana             SO Cobbers-MN                     5:49.20    4
  3 Majerus, Kirby               Moorhead                       5:50.06    3
  4 Borchardt, Kirsten        JR Cobbers-MN                     5:57.08    2
  5 Burks, Amanda                Moorhead                       6:01.44    1
  6 Lee, Katie                FR Cobbers-MN                     6:06.35

Event 13  Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Nace, Jenna                  Moorhead                       1:04.00    9
  2 Johnson, Megan            JR Cobbers-MN                     1:06.77    4
  3 Erickson, Melissa            Moorhead                       1:08.39    3
  4 Berg, Jenny               SR Cobbers-MN                     1:09.42    2
  5 Girard, Sarah                Moorhead                       1:11.71    1
  6 Lowe, Allison             SO Cobbers-MN                     1:13.03
 -- Klindworth, Sarah            Moorhead                      X1:38.59
 -- Besemer, Calliegh            Moorhead                      X1:43.64
 -- Birdsall, Danae              Moorhead                      X1:44.29
 -- Pahlen, Amy                  Moorhead                      X1:48.19

Event 14  Women 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Wehri, Brooke                Moorhead                        263.75    9
  2 Chaussee, Sarah              Moorhead                        221.75    4
  3 Albers, Miranda              Moorhead                        198.20    3

Event 15  Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                           Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Nace, Jenna                  Moorhead                       2:24.47    9
  2 Stuker, Elizabeth         SO Cobbers-MN                     2:30.29    4
  3 Dokkebakken, Cindy           Moorhead                       2:31.25    3
  4 Brown, Shannon            SO Cobbers-MN                     2:33.73    2
  5 Mackedanz, Tina           SR Cobbers-MN                     2:42.89    1
  6 Fisher, Betsy                Moorhead                       3:30.55

Event 16  Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 MN State Moorhead  'A'                                      1:43.26   11
  2 Concordia Cobbers-MN  'A'                                   1:47.57    4
  3 MN State Moorhead  'B'                                      1:48.29    2
  4 MN State Moorhead  'C'                                      1:52.66
  5 Concordia Cobbers-MN  'B'                                   1:57.51
  6 MN State Moorhead  'D'                                      2:08.48
  7 MN State Moorhead  'E'                                      2:17.00
 


 

Coach Julie Lucier's Post-Meet Comments:
- Kirsten Borchardt and Megan Johnson earned pool records ! Megan's time in the 200-yard butterfly was 4 seconds faster than last weekend!  Kirsten dropped 20 seconds from last weekend in the 1650-yard freestyle!

- Both the 200 medley (by 1 second) and the 200 free (by 3 seconds) relays were the fastest times of the season.  The 200 free relay time is faster than all of our times before conference last year and we got the record last year so that is a good sign.

- Allison Lowe broke the 1:00 mark in her 100 free for the first time in her life (a milestone in swimming)

- Erin Jacobson dropped 6 seconds in the 200 free and earned a career best time.

- Three swimmers earned first place finished with season best times as well: Kirsten Borchardt (1650 free), Megan Johnson (200 fly), and Shannon Brown (100 breast).

- Jana Hemstad dropped 35 seconds in the 1650 free.

- 10 season best times were achieved.
 
 


This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office | sid@cord.edu |