| Cobber Home |Help Us Recruit |Next Meet
2003-2004 Concordia Women's Swimming & Diving
| News | Schedule/Results | Roster | Records | Swimming Home | Coaches | 02-03 | 01-02 |

2002-2003 Meet Results
 
Site  Date          Opponent                                        Time 
 A     1/24            St. Kate's Invite                               9:00am

Last Year: St. Kate's Invitational

| Meet Recap | Final Results | Coach Julie Lucier's Post-Meet Comments |
 
 

Cobbers Sprint to Second Place at the St. Kate's Invitational.
THE ATHLETE
THE STAT
Angela Renner won the 50-yard freestyle and placed second in the 100-yard freestyle at the St. Kate's Invite.
THE SCOOP
Concordia captured the top five spots in the 50-yard freestyle at the CSC Invite. 

(St. Paul, Minn.)-- Concordia captured the top five places in the 50-yard freestyle and sprinted their way to second place at the St. Kate's Invitational. The Cobbers won three events at the meet, and claimed runner-up finishes in four others as they scored 573 team points. Macalester won the invitational with 669 points.

First-Year swimmer Angela Renner (Mandan, N.Dak./Mandan HS) won the 50-yard freestyle, which took on the appearance of a sprint training session in the Cobber pool. Renner finished in a time of 26.93, a full .47 seconds ahead of teammate Megan Johnson (Jr., South St. Paul, Minn./South St. Paul HS). Johnson was followed by Allison Lowe (So., Dent, Minn./Perham HS), who swam a career-best 27.43. After Lowe came Shannon Brown (So., Missoula, Mont./Hellgate HS), and picking up the fifth and final spot for the Cobbers was Katie Lee (Fr., South St. Paul, Minn./South St. Paul HS).

Renner also placed second in the 100-yard freestyle, losing by 17/100th of a second. Her time of 57.50 is her second fastest time of the season, and is 1.34 seconds faster than her time in yesterday's dual meet against Hamline.  

Johnson was the only other Concordia swimmer to win an individual event. Johnson swam to the victory in the 200-yard butterfly in a time of 2:24.59. Johnson also swam the third leg of the victorious 200-yard freestyle relay. Joining Johnson were Renner, Brown and Lowe. The unit swam a 1:49.10 which was two seconds faster than the second place relay team.

Concordia diver Emily Hall (Jr., Minot, N.Dak.,Minot HS) placed second in both the 1-meter and 3-meter diving events. It is the first time, in three meets, that Hall has not won the event. Hall had a total of 303.85 in the 1-meter competition and finished the 3-meter event with a total of 331.95.

The Cobbers will now have three weeks to train for the MIAC Swimming and Diving Championship Meet which will be held on February 12-14 at the University of Minnesota.
 
 


 

St. Kate's Invitational - January 24, 2004
Final Results

Team Scores
Macalester  669
Concordia   573
St. Thomas  485
St. Kateās  409
Augsburg    144
 

Event 1  Women 1 mtr Diving
Name Yr School                              Finals Score Points
1 Fitzgerald, Liz MACALESTER College              321.50 20
2 Hall, Emily     Concordia Cobbers               303.85 17
3 Mozena, Alanna  MACALESTER College              297.90 16
4 Manke, Kimberly  FR College of St. Catherine    256.90 15
5 Singsank, Jill  SO University of St. Thomas     253.35 14
6 Cullen, Annie      Concordia Cobbers            250.50 13
7 Lindeman, Danielle  SO University of St. Thomas 242.75 12
8 Parks, Jennifer  FR University of St. Thomas    239.60 11
9 Ofsdahl, Jen Concordia Cobbers                  219.80 9
10 Pecarina, Jessica Concordia Cobbers            132.80 7

Event 3  Women 3 mtr Diving
Name Yr School                              Finals Score Points
1 Fitzgerald, Liz MACALESTER College              353.80 20
2 Hall, Emily Concordia Cobbers                   331.95 17
3 Lindeman, Danielle  SO University of St. Thomas 250.55 16
4 Parks, Jennifer  FR University of St. Thomas    239.75 15

Event 5  Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
Team Relay                                   Finals Time Points
1 Concordia Cobbers A                            1:49.10 40
1) Brown, Shannon SO 2) Lowe, Allison SO 3) Johnson, Megan JR 4) Renner, Angela FR
2 MACALESTER College     A                       1:51.89 34
3 University of St. Thomas     A                 1:54.76 32
1) Remes, Bryna SO 2) Harrod, Krysy JR 3) Marsden, Danelle SO 4) Pein, Molly SR
4 College of St. Catherine     A                 1:57.58 30
1) Sinkler, Natalie FR 2) Shaffer, Kate SO 3) Odeen, Katie SO 4) Schuler, Elizabeth FR
5 Augsburg College     A                         2:02.43 28
1) Clauson, Kasi 2) Shroyer, Beke 3) Persons, Lindsey 4) Forsberg, Rachel
--- MACALESTER College     B                     x1:54.32
--- Concordia Cobbers     B                      x1:57.16
1) Lee, Katie FR 2) Mackedanz, Tina SR 3) LaBoda, Carrie SO 4) Berg, Jenny SR
--- College of St. Catherine     B               x2:12.13
1) Gustason, Amanda FR 2) Schultz, Maggie FR 3) Anderson, Nicole FR 4) Curtis, Jessica SO

Event 7  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
Name Yr School                               Finals Time Points
1 Lendway, Heather MACALESTER College            5:18.37 20
2 Hepola, Ann  FR University of St. Thomas       5:36.34 17
3 Hoeschen, Katie  SO College of St. Catherine   5:42.99 16
4 Campbell, Hayley MACALESTER College            5:45.80 15
5 Foley, Katherine MACALESTER College            5:46.76 14
6 Hemstad, Jana  SO Concordia Cobbers            5:49.99 13
7 Borchardt, Kirsten  JR Concordia Cobbers       5:52.93 12
8 Larson, Kate MACALESTER College                6:00.86 11
9 Morris, Rebecca MACALESTER College             x6:13.62
10 Lamb, Hannah MACALESTER College               x6:13.83
11 Odeen, Katie  SO College of St. Catherine     6:19.27 9
12 Gustason, Amanda  FR College of St. Catherine 6:26.55 7
13 Shaffer, Kate  SO College of St. Catherine    6:39.06 6
14 Kuhn, Maria  JR College of St. Catherine      x6:45.45
15 Schultz, Maggie  FR College of St. Catherine  x7:14.99

Event 9  Women 200 Yard IM
Name Yr School                               Finals Time Points
1 Meadows, Kristin MACALESTER College            2:26.91 20
2 Harrod, Krysy  JR University of St. Thomas     2:27.37 17
3 Daly, Cathleen  FR University of St. Thomas    2:27.64 16
4 Hansen, Emma MACALESTER College                2:31.46 15
5 Stuker, Elizabeth  SO Concordia Cobbers        2:31.51 14
6 Smith, Kim  JR University of St. Thomas        2:32.23 13
7 Berg, Jenny  SR Concordia Cobbers              2:34.14 12
8 Sinkler, Natalie  FR College of St. Catherine  2:34.28 11
9 Olson, Sarah MACALESTER College                2:38.35 9
10 Callahan, Abby  FR College of St. Catherine   2:51.95 7
11 Gilbreath, Alison  JR College of St. Catherine 2:54.82 6
12 Finucane, Lauren MACALESTER College           2:54.86 5

Event 11  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
Name Yr School                             Finals Time Points
1 Renner, Angela  FR Concordia Cobbers           26.93 20
2 Johnson, Megan  JR Concordia Cobbers           27.40 17
3 Lowe, Allison  SO Concordia Cobbers            27.43 16
4 Brown, Shannon  SO Concordia Cobbers           27.51 15
5 Lee, Katie  FR Concordia Cobbers               x27.52
6 Taff, Nancy MACALESTER College                 27.59 14
7 Jackson, Missy  SR University of St. Thomas    28.21 13
8 Mackedanz, Tina  SR Concordia Cobbers          x28.61
9 Schuler, Elizabeth  FR College of St. Catherine 28.62 12
10 Marsden, Danelle  SO University of St. Thomas 28.65 11
11 Chrzanowski, Julie  SR College of St. Catherine 28.70 9
12 Bell, Laura MACALESTER College                30.27 7
13 Buck, Alexandra MACALESTER College            30.29 6
14 Fishken-Harkins, Jessica MACALESTER College   30.68 5
15 Curtis, Jessica  SO College of St. Catherine  30.79 4
16 Persons, Lindsey Augsburg College             31.67 3
17 LaBoda, Carrie  SO Concordia Cobbers          x33.45
18 Bulat, Elena MACALESTER College               x34.67
19 Krattenmaker, Alexis  JR College of St. Catherine 45.40 2
20 Anderson, Nicole  FR College of St. Catherine x45.51

Event 13  Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
Team Relay                                   Finals Time Points
1 MACALESTER College     A                       1:59.76 40
1) Hansen, Emma 2) Taff, Nancy 3) Meadows, Kristin 4) Lendway, Heather
2 University of St. Thomas     A                 2:03.41 34
1) Harrod, Krysy JR 2) Jackson, Missy SR 3) Marsden, Danelle SO 4) Daly, Cathleen FR
3 Concordia Cobbers     A                        2:05.74 32
1) Mackedanz, Tina SR 2) Brown, Shannon SO 3) Berg, Jenny SR 4) Renner, Angela FR
4 College of St. Catherine     A                 2:06.82 30
1) Sinkler, Natalie FR 2) Callahan, Abby FR 3) Chrzanowski, Julie SR 4) Hoeschen, Katie SO
--- University of St. Thomas     B               x2:11.45
1) Remes, Bryna SO 2) Pein, Molly SR 3) Smith, Kim JR 4) Hepola, Ann FR
--- Concordia Cobbers     B                      x2:13.84
1) Stuker, Elizabeth SO 2) LaBoda, Carrie SO 3) Lowe, Allison SO 4) Borchardt, Kirsten JR
--- MACALESTER College     B                     x2:16.31
1) Campbell, Hayley 2) Buck, Alexandra 3) Lamb, Hannah 4) Bell, Laura
--- College of St. Catherine     B               DQ
1) Curtis, Jessica SO 2) Kuhn, Maria JR 3) Gilbreath, Alison JR 4) Krattenmaker, Alexis JR

Event 15  Women 400 Yard IM
Name Yr School                               Finals Time Points
1 Clauson, Kasi Augsburg College                 5:11.85 20
2 Deluca, Jackie MACALESTER College              5:17.33 17
3 Pein, Molly  SR University of St. Thomas       5:23.78 16
4 Hansen, Emma MACALESTER College                5:29.47 15

Event 17  Women 100 Yard Butterfly
Name Yr School                               Finals Time Points
1 Meadows, Kristin MACALESTER College            1:04.80 20
2 Johnson, Megan  JR Concordia Cobbers           1:05.43 17
3 Lendway, Heather MACALESTER College            1:07.57 16
4 Harrod, Krysy  JR University of St. Thomas     1:09.33 15
5 Smith, Kim  JR University of St. Thomas        1:09.41 14
6 Larson, Kate MACALESTER College                1:09.68 13
7 Lowe, Allison  SO Concordia Cobbers            1:10.52 12
8 Marsden, Danelle  SO University of St. Thomas  1:10.55 11
9 Chrzanowski, Julie  SR College of St. Catherine 1:13.88 9
10 Foley, Katherine MACALESTER College           1:14.04 7
11 Morris, Rebecca MACALESTER College            x1:17.01
12 Lamb, Hannah MACALESTER College               x1:17.79

Event 19  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
Name Yr School                               Finals Time Points
1 Hepola, Ann  FR University of St. Thomas       2:09.43 20
2 Hoeschen, Katie  SO College of St. Catherine   2:10.02 17
3 Hemstad, Jana  SO Concordia Cobbers            2:11.21 16
4 Campbell, Hayley MACALESTER College            2:12.99 15
5 Lee, Katie  FR Concordia Cobbers               2:14.27 14
6 Schuler, Elizabeth  FR College of St. Catherine 2:15.21 13
7 Borchardt, Kirsten  JR Concordia Cobbers       2:15.80 12
8 Olson, Sarah MACALESTER College                2:18.05 11
9 Curtis, Jessica  SO College of St. Catherine   2:21.45 9
10 Shaffer, Kate  SO College of St. Catherine    2:22.95 7
11 Odeen, Katie  SO College of St. Catherine     x2:23.10
12 Gustason, Amanda  FR College of St. Catherine x2:25.96
13 Fishken-Harkins, Jessica MACALESTER College   2:32.14 6

Event 21  Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
Name Yr School                               Finals Time Points
1 Taff, Nancy MACALESTER College                 1:12.52 20
2 Jackson, Missy  SR University of St. Thomas    1:13.65 17
3 Clauson, Kasi Augsburg College                 1:14.39 16
4 Daly, Cathleen  FR University of St. Thomas    1:14.58 15
5 Bulat, Elena MACALESTER College                1:16.34 14
6 Callahan, Abby  FR College of St. Catherine    1:16.38 13
7 Stuker, Elizabeth  SO Concordia Cobbers        1:18.40 12
8 Bell, Laura MACALESTER College                 1:20.56 11
9 Brown, Shannon  SO Concordia Cobbers           1:21.20 9
10 Renner, Angela  FR Concordia Cobbers          1:22.76 7
11 Shroyer, Beke Augsburg College                1:23.09 6
12 Buck, Alexandra MACALESTER College            1:23.95 5
13 Kuhn, Maria  JR College of St. Catherine      1:26.98 4
14 Forsberg, Rachel Augsburg College             1:28.07 3
15 Morris, Rebecca MACALESTER College            x1:29.34
16 Gilbreath, Alison  JR College of St. Catherine 1:29.45 2
17 LaBoda, Carrie  SO Concordia Cobbers          1:30.75 1
--- Krattenmaker, Alexis  JR College of St. Catherine DQ

Event 23  Women 100 Yard Backstroke
Name Yr School                               Finals Time Points
1 Lendway, Heather MACALESTER College            1:06.62 20
2 Hansen, Emma MACALESTER College                1:07.82 17
3 Sinkler, Natalie  FR College of St. Catherine  1:08.11 16
4 Deluca, Jackie MACALESTER College              1:08.64 15
5 Harrod, Krysy  JR University of St. Thomas     1:08.84 14
6 Mackedanz, Tina  SR Concordia Cobbers          1:10.42 13
7 Remes, Bryna  SO University of St. Thomas      1:10.84 12
8 Berg, Jenny  SR Concordia Cobbers              1:12.64 11
9 Schultz, Maggie  FR College of St. Catherine   1:20.20 9
10 Finucane, Lauren MACALESTER College           1:21.88 7

Event 25  Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
Team Relay                                   Finals Time Points
1 MACALESTER College     A                       3:57.19 40
1) Lendway, Heather 2) Foley, Katherine 3) Taff, Nancy 4) Deluca, Jackie
2 Concordia Cobbers     A                        4:02.88 34
1) Lee, Katie FR 2) Hemstad, Jana SO 3) Borchardt, Kirsten JR 4) Johnson, Megan JR
3 University of St. Thomas     A                 4:08.36 32
1) Daly, Cathleen FR 2) Hepola, Ann FR 3) Jackson, Missy SR 4) Marsden, Danelle SO
4 College of St. Catherine     A                 4:13.15 30
1) Schuler, Elizabeth FR 2) Chrzanowski, Julie SR 3) Shaffer, Kate SO 4) Hoeschen, Katie SO
5 Augsburg College     A                         4:30.23 28
1) Clauson, Kasi 2) Shroyer, Beke 3) Persons, Lindsey 4) Forsberg, Rachel
--- MACALESTER College     B                     x4:32.25
1) Morris, Rebecca 2) Olson, Sarah 3) Finucane, Lauren 4) Fishken-Harkins, Jessica
--- College of St. Catherine     B               x4:37.37
1) Gilbreath, Alison JR 2) Odeen, Katie SO 3) Kuhn, Maria JR 4) Gustason, Amanda FR

Event 27  Women 200 Yard Backstroke
Name Yr School                               Finals Time Points
1 Campbell, Hayley MACALESTER College            2:24.80 20
2 Sinkler, Natalie  FR College of St. Catherine  2:26.63 17
3 Berg, Jenny  SR Concordia Cobbers              2:33.05 16
4 Remes, Bryna  SO University of St. Thomas      2:33.94 15
5 Mackedanz, Tina  SR Concordia Cobbers          2:37.95 14

Event 29  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
Name Yr School                             Finals Time Points
1 Deluca, Jackie MACALESTER College              57.33 20
2 Renner, Angela  FR Concordia Cobbers           57.50 17
3 Meadows, Kristin MACALESTER College            59.47 16
4 Hoeschen, Katie  SO College of St. Catherine   1:00.10 15
5 Lee, Katie  FR Concordia Cobbers               1:00.46 14
6 Foley, Katherine MACALESTER College            1:03.27 13
7 Fishken-Harkins, Jessica MACALESTER College    1:03.57 12
8 Olson, Sarah MACALESTER College                x1:03.78
9 Schuler, Elizabeth  FR College of St. Catherine 1:03.92 11
10 Curtis, Jessica  SO College of St. Catherine  1:05.55 9
11 Shaffer, Kate  SO College of St. Catherine    1:06.30 7
12 Larson, Kate MACALESTER College               x1:06.48
13 Lamb, Hannah MACALESTER College               x1:06.62
14 Odeen, Katie  SO College of St. Catherine     x1:08.98
15 Finucane, Lauren MACALESTER College           x1:13.77
16 Schultz, Maggie  FR College of St. Catherine  x1:13.85
17 Persons, Lindsey Augsburg College             1:14.12 6
18 Anderson, Nicole  FR College of St. Catherine x1:21.93
19 Krattenmaker, Alexis  JR College of St. Catherine x1:23.95

Event 31  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
Name Yr School                               Finals Time Points
1 Bulat, Elena MACALESTER College                2:41.46 20
2 Jackson, Missy  SR University of St. Thomas    2:43.48 17
3 Daly, Cathleen  FR University of St. Thomas    2:46.23 16
4 Callahan, Abby  FR College of St. Catherine    2:47.15 15
5 Stuker, Elizabeth  SO Concordia Cobbers        2:49.97 14
6 Brown, Shannon  SO Concordia Cobbers           2:57.17 13
7 Shroyer, Beke Augsburg College                 2:59.71 12
8 Buck, Alexandra MACALESTER College             3:00.40 11
9 Kuhn, Maria  JR College of St. Catherine       3:02.04 9
10 Gilbreath, Alison  JR College of St. Catherine 3:11.53 7
11 LaBoda, Carrie  SO Concordia Cobbers          3:12.48 6
12 Forsberg, Rachel Augsburg College             3:13.49 5

Event 33  Women 200 Yard Butterfly
Name Yr School                               Finals Time Points
1 Johnson, Megan  JR Concordia Cobbers           2:24.59 20
2 Clauson, Kasi Augsburg College                 2:28.89 17
3 Smith, Kim  JR University of St. Thomas        2:33.00 16
4 Pein, Molly  SR University of St. Thomas       2:34.33 15
5 Lowe, Allison  SO Concordia Cobbers            2:39.55 14

Event 35  Women 1650 Yard Freestyle
Name Yr School                                Finals Time Points
1 Hepola, Ann  FR University of St. Thomas       19:22.26 20
2 Taff, Nancy MACALESTER College                 19:41.91 17
3 Borchardt, Kirsten  JR Concordia Cobbers       20:20.12 16
4 Hemstad, Jana  SO Concordia Cobbers            20:39.10 15
5 Chrzanowski, Julie  SR College of St. Catherine 21:16.47 14
6 Gustason, Amanda  FR College of St. Catherine  22:18.02 13
 


 

Coach Julie Lucier's Post-Meet Comments:
- Allison Lowe swam another career best in the 50 yard freestyle with a 27.43.
- In the 50 yard freestyle, the Cobbers took 1st through 5th place.
 
 
 


This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office | sid@cord.edu |