| Cobber Home |Help Us Recruit |
 
2003-2004 Concordia Women's Swimming & Diving
| News | Schedule/Results | Roster | Records | Swimming Home | Coaches | 02-03 | 01-02 |
 

2002-2003 Meet Results
 
 
Site  Date          Opponent                                        Time 
 A     2/12-14     MIAC Championship Meet           10:30am/7:00pm
                           at the University of Minnesota

 

2003-04 MIAC 
Swimming & Diving Championships

Last Year: 2002-03 MIAC Swimming & Diving Championship Meet

| Concordia Championship Meet Preview | Live Results Courtesy Carleton Webpage | Psych Sheet |

| Team Scores | Cobber Career Bests at MIAC Meet |

| Saturday's Concordia Team Recap | Saturday's Event Results |
| Friday's Concordia Team Recap | Friday's Event Results |
| Thursday's Concordia Team Recap | Thursday's Event Results |


 
 
TEAM SCORES
(After 1st Day)
1 Gustavus         241
2 St. Olaf         220
3 Carleton         192
4 St. Benedict     109
5 Macalester       108
6 St. Thomas        76
7 Concordia         66
8 Hamline           64
9 St. Catherine     52 
10 St. Mary's       28
11 Augsburg         24 
TEAM SCORES
(After 2nd Day)
1 Gustavus         553
2 St. Olaf         462
3 Carleton         426
4 Macalester       236
5 St. Benedict     203
6 St. Thomas       178
7 Hamline          128
8 Concordia        119
9 St. Catherine     97 
10 St. Mary's       58
11 Augsburg         43 
TEAM SCORES
(Final)
1 Gustavus         842
2 St. Olaf         681.5
3 Carleton         642
4 Macalester       363.5
5 St. Benedict     311
6 St. Thomas       236
7 Concordia        193
8 Hamline          174
9 St. Catherine    138
10 St. Mary's       77
11 Augsburg         43 

Saturday Event Results: 1650 Free | 200 Back | 100 Free | 200 Breast | 200 Fly | 1M Dive | 400 Free Relay |
Friday Event Results: 200 Medley Relay | 400 IM | 100 Fly | 200 Free | 100 Breast | 100 Back | 800 Free Relay |
Thursday Event Results: 200 Free Relay | 500 Free | 200 IM | 50 Free | 3M Dive | 400 Med Relay |
 
 
 

February 14, 2004
Cobbers Rally to Claim Seventh Place at MIAC Championship Meet.
THE ATHLETE
THE STAT
Annie Cullen finished 6th in the 1-meter diving competition in her first MIAC Championship Meet.
THE SCOOP
Concordia scored a meet-best 74 points, and jumped over Hamline to claim seventh place at the conference meet.

(Minneapolis, Minn.)-- Concordia saved their best for last, as they scored 74 team points, climbed over Hamline and claimed seventh place at the MIAC Swimming and Diving Championships. The Cobbers scored points in all six individual events on the third day of the competition. In the only relay event, the 400-yard freestyle relay, Concordia finished sixth.

Head Coach Julie Lucier received several surprise performances on the final day of competition, but none was bigger than Annie Cullen's (So., Moorhead, Minn.) feat in the 1-meter diving competition. Cullen, who started the season with no prior diving experience, finished sixth and scored 13 points for the Cobbers. Her final total of 193.35 was less than three points behind fifth place, and only 10.9 points behind teammate Emily Hall (Jr., Minot, N.Dak.), who was last year's MIAC Diver of the Year. Hall finished in fourth place in the competition, to go along with her third place finish in the 3-meter competition.

The cast of usual suspects came to the top for Concordia. They were also joined a few surprise candidates. Angela Renner (Fr., Mandan, N.Dak.) completed her first MIAC Championship Meet by breaking another school record. On Thursday, she broke the school mark in the 50-yard freestyle, and on Saturday she backed that up by smashing the mark in the 100-yard freestyle. She swam a 56.31 in the finals and finished 16th. That time is .24 faster than the old mark set by Kaia Slevin at last year's championship meet.

The highest finish for an individual, besides the two divers, was Shannon Brown (So., Missoula, Mont./Hellgate HS), who placed 11th in the 200-yard breaststroke in a season-best time of 2:37.45. Megan Johnson (Jr., South St. Paul, Minn.) claimed 13th place in the 200-yard butterfly with a time of 2:22.83. The tandem of Kirsten Borchardt (Jr., Hutchinson, Kan.) and Jana Hemstad (So., Milaca, Minn.) pulled each other along in the 1650 freestyle, and the pair finished 13th and 14th. Borchardt swam a 19:14.24 to place 13th, and Hemstad clocked a 19:15.05 to finish 14th. Both times are season-best marks for the swimmers.

Coming through in the 200-yard backstroke was senior Jenny Berg (Plymouth, Minn./Armstrong HS). Berg claimed a spot in the championship meet by swimming a 2:26.45, then followed that up by swimming a 2:25.81 in the finals. She finished six places higher than her seed time.

Elizabeth Stuker (So., Chinook, Mont.) was another pleasant surprise for the Cobbers, seeded 25th in the 200-yard breaststroke entering the meet, she swam a personal-best 2:43.35 in the preliminaries to qualify for the finals. She tapered  off in the final, but her points were critical in the final-day success for Concordia. Her time in the preliminaries was  her second personal record of the meet.

In the final event of the meet, the 400-yard freestyle relay, the Concordia team of Brown, Katie Lee (Fr., South St. Paul, Minn.), Johnson and Renner swam a 3:49.48 to claim sixth place and grab 26 points. That time was only .23 off the school record.
 

February 13, 2004
Cobbers Slide to Eighth Place After Day 2 of MIAC Championship Meet.
 
THE ATHLETE
THE STAT
Katie Lee
jumped 14 spots from her seed place to finish 16th in the 200-yard freestyle.
THE SCOOP
Concordia slipped two places from the opening day, and are now in eighth pace.

(Minneapolis, Minn.)-- Concordia slipped two places and finds themselves in eighth place after two days at the MIAC Swimming and Diving Championship Meet at the University of Minnesota. The Cobbers have a two-day team total of 119 points. Hamline jumped over the Cobbers and sits in seventh place with 128 points. Gustavus leads the overall competition with 553 total points.

The Cobbers had three swimmers place in the top 16 of individual events on day two. Megan Johnson (Jr., South St. Paul, Minn.) finished 12th in the 100-yard butterfly. Her time of 1:04.10 in the finals is her best time of the season. Katie Lee (Fr., South St. Paul, Minn.) helped out Concordia by climbing 14 spots off of her seed place and finished 16th in the 200-yard freestyle. Lee's best time of the year was 2:10.91, and she swam a 2:04.55 to get into the finals and then a 2:05.93 in the finals. The final member of the point-scoring trio was Shannon Brown (So., Missoula, Mont./Hellgate HS), who placed 16th in the 100-yard breaststroke. Brown swam a 1:13.51 in the preliminaries and then 1:14.06 in the finals. Her time in the preliminary heat was almost two seconds faster than her best time this year.

The two relay teams picked up the other points for Concordia. The 800-yard freestyle relay team finished seventh in a time of 8:26.56, and the 200-yard medley relay team finished eighth with a time of 2:01.59.

Concordia will finish off the championship meet tomorrow by swimming in the preliminaries at 10:30am and the finals at 7:00pm.
 
 

February 12, 2004
Cobbers Cling to Seventh Place After Day 1 of MIAC Championship Meet.
- Angela Renner and 200-Yard Freestyle Relay Team Break School Records!!
THE ATHLETE
THE STAT
Angela Renner set a school record in the 50-yard freestyle at the MIAC Championship Meet.
THE SCOOP
Renner was also part of the 200-yard freestyle relay team that set a new school record.

(Minneapolis, Minn.)-- After the first day of competition at the MIAC Swimming and Diving Championship Meet, Concordia finds itself clinging to seventh place in the team competition. The Cobbers are two points ahead of Hamline, and 10 points behind St. Thomas for sixth place.

The two highlights of the opening day for Concordia were the record-breaking performances of Angela Renner (Fr., Mandan, N.Dak.), and the 200-yard freestyle relay team. Renner made her mark in the 50-yard freestyle. She swam a 25.93 in the preliminary round to shatter the old school mark set by Lindsay Bailey in 1998. Renner becomes the first Cobber swimmer to swim under 26 seconds for the event.

The 200-yard freestyle relay team of Renner, Megan Johnson (Jr., South St. Paul, Minn.), Shannon Brown (So., Missoula, Mont./Hellgate HS) and Katie Lee (Fr., South St. Paul, Minn.) swam a 1:43.66, which was good for sixth place and broke the school record set last year by over one second.

Emily Hall (Jr., Minot, N.Dak.) started her quest to become the conference's repeat winner of Diver of the Year by finishing third in the 3-meter diving competition. Hall started slowly, and was only in seventh place heading into the finals but made up ground on the pack and finished in the third spot with 198.3 points. Last year she won the event, and then finished second in the 1-meter competition.

The only other event that garnered points for Concordia was the 400-yard medley relay. The relay team of Renner, Brown, Johnson and Tina Mackedanz (Sr., Hutchinson HS) finished in eighth place with a time of 4:24.45.

Other first day notables for the Cobbers included the 500-yard freestyle tandem of Jana Hemstad (So., Milaca, Minn.) and Kirsten Borchardt (Jr., Hutchinson, Kan.), who both shaved over 12 seconds off their season-best times. Hemstad swam a 5:35.87 and Borchardt finished in 5:36.82 to miss out on the finals by only four places. Elizabeth Stuker (So., Chinook, Mont.) set a personal record in the 200-yard individual medley by swimming a 2:26.92.

The team will continue to compete at the MIAC Championship Meet on Friday and Saturday at the University of Minnesota Aquatic Center.
 

Saturday Event Results: 1650 Free | 200 Back | 100 Free | 200 Breast | 200 Fly | 1M Dive | 400 Free Relay |
Friday Event Results: 200 Medley Relay | 400 IM | 100 Fly | 200 Free | 100 Breast | 100 Back | 800 Free Relay |
Thursday Event Results: 200 Free Relay | 500 Free | 200 IM | 50 Free | 3M Dive | 400 Med Relay |


Results From Saturday, February 14

Event 28 Women 1650 Yard Freestyle
MIAC Record: & 17:16.24 1992 A. Mason, St. Olaf
MEET Record: ! 17:18.82 1992 A. Mason, St. Olaf
NCAA Div III: # 16:40.16 1996
17:25.99 A
17:59.99 B

Name Year School Finals Points
1 Lindberg, Anne SR St. Olaf           17:33.47 B 20
2 Lendway, Heather SO Macalester       17:47.56 B 17
3 Knoche, Elise SO Carleton            17:50.90 B 16
4 Dolan, Kelly FR St. Olaf             17:53.79 B 15
5 Cohen, Alex JR Carleton              18:01.93 14
6 Spence, Chrissie FR Carleton         18:06.75 13
7 Bonte, Bridgett SO Gustavus          18:06.88 12
8 Weggemann, Jess FR Gustavus          18:13.88 11
9 Miller, Angela FR Gustavus           18:17.32 9
10 Walls, Adrianne JR HAM             18:25.77 7
11 Hepola, Ann FR St. Thomas           19:06.31 6
12 Foley, Katherine FR Macalester      19:09.62 5
13 Borchardt, Kirsten JR Concordia     19:14.24 4
14 Hemstad, Jana SO Concordia          19:15.05 3
15 Ulstad, Linsi SO HAM                19:15.24 2
16 Andre, Heidi SR St. Mary's          19:18.93 1
17 Rude, Erin FR St. Benedict          19:25.06
18 Heckman, Emily SR HAM               19:45.53
19 Cafferata, Heather SR Carleton      19:46.83
20 Kestel, Megan SO St. Benedict       19:54.84
21 Chrzanowski, Julie SR St. Catherine 20:38.73
22 Morris, Rebecca JR Macalester       21:18.91
23 Gustason, Amanda FR St. Catherine   21:34.70
24 Odeen, Katie SO St. Catherine       21:57.03
25 Kuhn, Maria JR St. Catherine        22:41.44

Event 30 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
MIAC Record: & 2:07.05 3/15/2003 Carly Knoell, St. Olaf-
MEET Record: ! 2:07.37 2/22/2003 Carly Knoell, St. Olaf-
NCAA Div III: # 2:01.35 2002
2:06.79 A
2:11.19 B

Name Year School                       Prelims Finals Points
A - Final
1 Knoell, Carly SO St. Olaf            2:07.21 2:07.13!B 20
2 Grover, Jenny SO Carleton            2:08.51 2:08.06 B 17
3 Haynes, Katherine SO Gustavus        2:12.70 2:11.21 16
4 Skrbec, Sara FR St. Benedict         2:14.99 2:13.04 15
5 Hathaway, Liz SR St. Olaf            2:15.21 2:13.05 14
6 Sinkler, Natalie FR St. Catherine    2:17.89 2:16.21 13
7 Miller, Ann Marie SR Gustavus        2:15.85 2:16.51 12
8 Schneeweis, Genna SR St. Benedict    2:17.58 2:17.58 11
B - Final
9 Jermihov, Katie SO St. Benedict      2:19.87 2:16.66 9
10 Hansen, Emma SR Macalester          2:19.52 2:16.81 7
11 VanScoy, Rachel JR St. Olaf         2:19.49 2:17.18 6
12 Green, Stephanie JR St. Benedict    2:20.84 2:21.41 5
13 Bisciglia, Beth SR HAM              2:23.36 2:22.21 4
14 Sehr, Liz SR Carleton               2:18.70 2:22.54 3
15 Campbell, Hayley SR Macalester      2:25.30 2:24.50 2
16 Berg, Jenny SR Concordia            2:26.45 2:25.81 1
--------------------------------------------------------
17 Joyer, Meghan SO St. Benedict       2:30.13
18 Remes, Bryna SO St. Thomas          2:32.68
--------------------------------------------------------
19 VanDorp, Taylor FR HAM              2:35.13
20 Hart, Beth SR St. Thomas            2:39.58
21 Burke, Anna FR St. Benedict         2:43.02

Event 32 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
MIAC Record: & 49.73 2/22/2003 Marie Marsman, Carleton-
MEET Record: ! 49.73 2/22/2003 Marie Marsman, Carleton-
NCAA Div III: # 50.14 1998
52.49 A
53.79 B

Name Year School                    Prelims Finals Points
A - Final
1 DeLaRosby, Beth JR Gustavus          53.08 52.22 A 20
2 Garvey, Katie JR Gustavus            54.02 53.59 B 17
3 Watkins, Laura FR Gustavus           53.57 53.60 B 16
4 Veitenheimer, Brit SR Carleton       53.94 53.76 B 15
5 Mondloh, Emily JR Carleton           54.06 54.02 14
6 Brentz, Katy JR St. Olaf             54.50 54.31 13
7 Barbera, Andrea JR Carleton          54.25 54.67 12
8 Coleman, Jessica SR Gustavus         54.57 55.36 11
B - Final
9 Blum, Kate SO St. Olaf               54.64 54.55 9
10 Love, Emily SO St. Olaf             54.93 54.74 7
11 Decknatel, Laurie JR Gustavus       54.60 54.95 6
12 Deluca, Jackie FR Macalester        56.31 55.54 4.5
12 Rogers, Stephanie FR St. Olaf       56.10 55.54 4.5
14 Meyer, Mikayla FR St. Olaf          56.52 56.04 3
15 McFarlane, Heather SO St. Thomas    56.06 56.05 2
16 Renner, Angela FR Concordia         56.33 56.31 1
----------------------------------------------------
17 Roessler, Kateri SR St. Benedict    56.55
18 Pennie, Sarah FR Carleton           57.17
----------------------------------------------------
19 Lee, Katie FR Concordia             57.43
20 Henning, Amanda SR St. Benedict     58.08
21 Hoeschen, Katie SO St. Catherine    58.22
22 Thompson, Logan SO HAM              58.31
23 DeLaRosby, Lindsay JR St. Mary's    58.35
23 Dickson, Adrianne SR St. Benedict   58.35
25 Marsden, Danelle SO St. Thomas      59.95
26 Schuler, Elizabeth FR St. Catherine 1:00.08
27 Raivo-Lynch, Liz SR HAM             1:00.32
28 Olson, Sarah FR Macalester          1:01.10
29 Moody, Sara JR St. Catherine        1:01.74
30 Huot, Abby SR St. Mary's            1:02.13
31 Sieren, Bethany FR St. Benedict     1:02.22
32 Curtis, Jessica SO St. Catherine    1:03.00
33 Buzzelli, Mandy FR St. Benedict     1:03.48
34 Lamb, Hannah SR Macalester          1:04.10
35 Shaffer, Kate SO St. Catherine      1:04.39
36 Fishken-Harkins, Jessica SO Macalester 1:04.70
37 Heinz, Bethany SO St. Mary's        1:06.80
38 Soucheray, Maggie FY St. Mary's     1:08.16
39 Lehr, Alex FY St. Mary's            1:08.47
40 Finucane, Lauren FR Macalester      1:09.68
41 Schultz, Maggie FR St. Catherine    1:10.23
42 Persons, Lindsey FR Augsburg        1:11.34
43 Krattenmaker, Alexis JR St. Catherine 1:20.38
44 Zinnel, Megan SO St. Catherine      1:21.62
45 Anderson, Nicole FR St. Catherine   1:26.08

Event 34 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
MIAC Record: & 2:21.88 1992 A. Pringle, St. Catherine
MEET Record: ! 2:23.44 1992 A. Pringle, St. Catherine
NCAA Div III: # 2:18.68 2000
2:23.79 A
2:28.99 B

Name Year School                       Prelims Finals Points
A - Final
1 Miller, Eva JR Gustavus              2:26.27 2:25.43 B 20
2 Wright, Paula FR Carleton            2:30.29 2:28.47 B 17
3 Taff, Nancy FR Macalester            2:31.68 2:29.47 16
4 Jackson, Missy SR St. Thomas         2:32.62 2:30.66 15
5 Miller, Molly SO Carleton            2:31.69 2:30.90 14
6 Cary, Anne SO Carleton               2:32.22 2:33.15 13
7 Wedin, Molly FR Gustavus             2:34.03 2:34.97 12
8 Bulat, Elena FR Macalester           2:35.23 2:38.00 11
B - Final
9 Daly, Cathleen FR St. Thomas         2:36.51 2:35.93 9
10 Schliep, Megan SR Gustavus          2:37.57 2:37.14 7
11 Brown, Shannon SO Concordia         2:37.47 2:37.45 6
12 Flathers, Kari FR St. Benedict      2:35.81 2:37.56 5
13 Sackrison, Jennife SO St. Olaf      2:42.30 2:42.05 4
14 Nippoldt, Gretl HAM                 2:40.43 2:42.83 3
15 Smith, Jenna FR HAM                 2:42.05 2:44.09 2
16 Stuker, Elizabeth SO Concordia      2:43.35 2:44.29 1
--------------------------------------------------------
17 Lynner, Jenna FR St. Benedict       2:43.48
18 Callahan, Abby FR St. Catherine     2:43.74
--------------------------------------------------------
19 Ravio-Lynch, Johanna HAM            2:45.59
20 Hulit, Lindsey SO St. Olaf          2:48.25
21 Bell, Laura FR Macalester           2:49.88
22 Buck, Alexandra FR Macalester       2:54.54
23 Nigrelli, Toni FY St. Mary's        2:55.27
24 Shroyer, Beke FR Augsburg           2:55.28
25 LaBoda, Carrie SO Concordia         2:55.96
26 Phillips, Jennifer SR St. Mary's    2:56.91
27 Forsberg, Rachel FR Augsburg      2:57.22
28 Kuhn, Maria JR St. Catherine        3:01.63
29 Gilbreath, Alison JR St. Catherine  3:02.59

Event 36 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
MIAC Record: & 2:08.92 1990 A. Mason, St. Olaf
MEET Record: ! 2:11.12 1997 K. Linstroth, St. Olaf
NCAA Div III: # 2:03.30 2002
2:07.79 A
2:12.99 B

Name Year School                       Prelims Finals Points
A - Final
1 Detwiler, Katie JR St. Olaf          2:14.43 2:11.99 B 20
2 Berg, Hannah SO St. Olaf             2:16.23 2:14.68 17
3 King, Emily SR Gustavus              2:14.55 2:15.29 16
4 Ludwig, Yoshi FR Gustavus            2:17.36 2:17.29 15
5 Crane, Sarah SR Gustavus             2:15.93 2:18.15 14
6 Newman, Emily SR Carleton            2:20.40 2:18.73 13
7 Fritz, Becky SR Carleton             2:19.08 2:19.13 12
8 Miller, Ann Marie SR Gustavus        2:18.64 2:20.41 11
B - Final
9 Chida, Meg FR Gustavus               2:21.56 2:18.35 9
10 Kubat, Jenna JR St. Olaf            2:20.44 2:19.44 7
11 Meadows, Kristin FR Macalester      2:21.54 2:20.42 6
12 Gilless, Libby FR Carleton          2:22.95 2:21.35 5
13 Johnson, Megan JR Concordia         2:24.75 2:22.83 4
14 Corrin, Julia FR Carleton           2:23.43 2:23.40 3
15 Larson, Kate JR Macalester          2:25.23 2:25.57 2
16 Alpert, Jamie SO HAM                2:27.00 2:30.47 1
--------------------------------------------------------
17 Smith, Kim JR St. Thomas            2:28.24
18 Cafferata, Heather SR Carleton      2:29.39
--------------------------------------------------------
19 Pein, Molly SR St. Thomas           2:30.89
20 Clauson, Kasi FR Augsburg           2:32.28
21 Lowe, Allison SO Concordia          2:33.45
22 Walper, Brooke FR St. Olaf          2:33.53
23 Evans, Victoria FY St. Mary's       2:36.78
24 Morris, Rebecca JR Macalester       2:46.10
25 Turnquist, Louise SO St. Mary's     2:59.95

Event 38 Women 1 mtr Diving
MIAC Record: & 454.01 2/15/2001 Angie Soucek, Carleton
MEET Record: ! 454.01 2/15/2001 Angie Soucek, Carleton

Name Year School                      Prelims Finals Points
Finals
1 Fitzgerald, Liz SR Macalester        231.00 218.90 20
2 Zacher, Amanda FR St. Benedict       187.80 211.70 17
3 Koeck, Emily JR St. Olaf             192.10 204.50 16
4 Hall, Emily JR Concordia             181.00 204.25 15
5 Manke, Kimberly FR St. Catherine     201.65 196.25 14
6 Cullen, Annie SO Concordia           182.70 193.35 13
7 Cunningham, Collin JR St. Olaf       193.70 180.85 12
8 Wright, Dani SO Gustavus             186.75 174.85 11

Event 39 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
MIAC Record: & 3:29.88 3/15/2003 Carleton College, Carleton
E. Mondloh, A Barbera, J. Grover, M. Marsman
MEET Record: ! 3:30.72 2/23/2002 Carleton College
M Marsman, M Lalor, A Barbera, E Mondloh
NCAA Div III: # 3:24.95 1998
3:31.79 A
3:38.59 B

School                                  Finals Points
1 Gustavus Adolphus College            3:32.25 B 40
1) Garvey, Katie JR 2) Coleman, Jessica SR
3) Watkins, Laura FR 4) DeLaRosby, Beth JR
2 Carleton College                     3:33.46 B 34
1) Mondloh, Emily JR 2) Veitenheimer, Britta SR
3) Barbera, Andrea JR 4) Grover, Jenny SO
3 St. Olaf College                     3:38.95 32
1) Love, Emily SO 2) Blum, Kate SO
3) Hathaway, Liz SR 4) Brentz, Katy JR
4 College of St. Benedict              3:42.87 30
1) Skrbec, Sara FR 2) Schneeweis, Genna SR
3) Roessler, Kateri SR 4) Jermihov, Katie SO
5 Macalester College                   3:44.88 28
1) Deluca, Jackie FR 2) Taff, Nancy FR
3) Meadows, Kristin FR 4) Lendway, Heather SO
6 Concordia College                    3:49.48 26
1) Brown, Shannon SO 2) Lee, Katie FR
3) Johnson, Megan JR 4) Renner, Angela FR
7 University of St. Thomas             3:51.95 24
1) McFarlane, Heather SO 2) Harrod, Krysy JR
3) Marsden, Danelle SO 4) Daly, Cathleen FR
8 Hamline University                   3:53.87 22
1) Thompson, Logan SO 2) Ulstad, Linsi SO
3) Walls, Adrianne JR 4) Arnold, Aryn FR
9 St. Mary's University                4:02.15 18
1) DeLaRosby, Lindsay JR 2) Evans, Victoria FY
3) Heinz, Bethany SO 4) Andre, Heidi SR
10 College of St. Catherine            4:04.29 14
1) Schuler, Elizabeth FR 2) Moody, Sara JR
3) Chrzanowski, Julie SR 4) Shaffer, Kate SO
2/14/04 11:09 PM Untitled
 

Saturday Event Results: 1650 Free | 200 Back | 100 Free | 200 Breast | 200 Fly | 1M Dive | 400 Free Relay |
Friday Event Results: 200 Medley Relay | 400 IM | 100 Fly | 200 Free | 100 Breast | 100 Back | 800 Free Relay |
Thursday Event Results: 200 Free Relay | 500 Free | 200 IM | 50 Free | 3M Dive | 400 Med Relay |


Results From Friday, February 13

Event 13 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
MIAC Record: & 1:48.68 1998 St. Benedict
MEET Record: ! 1:48.68 1998 St. Benedict
NCAA Div III: # 1:43.37 2001
1:48.59 A
1:51.99 B

   School                             Finals
1 Gustavus Adolphus College           1:48.65&B
1) Decknatel, Laurie JR 2) Miller, Eva JR
3) Garvey, Katie JR 4) DeLaRosby, Beth JR
2 Carleton College                    1:50.50 B
1) Grover, Jenny SO 2) Miller, Molly SO
3) Mondloh, Emily JR 4) Veitenheimer, Britta SR
3 St. Olaf College                    1:51.28 B
1) Knoell, Carly SO 2) Detwiler, Katie JR
3) Berg, Hannah SO 4) Brentz, Katy JR
4 Macalester College                  1:54.72
1) Hansen, Emma SR 2) Bulat, Elena FR
3) Meadows, Kristin FR 4) Deluca, Jackie FR
5 College of St. Benedict             1:55.17
1) Skrbec, Sara FR 2) Flathers, Kari FR
3) Schneeweis, Genna SR 4) Jermihov, Katie SO
6 University of St. Thomas            1:56.64
1) Harrod, Krysy JR 2) Jackson, Missy SR
3) Marsden, Danelle SO 4) Daly, Cathleen FR
7 Hamline University                  1:58.94
1) Bisciglia, Beth SR 2) Nippoldt, Gretl
3) Alpert, Jamie SO 4) Thompson, Logan SO
8 Concordia College                   2:01.59
1) Mackedanz, Tina SR 2) Brown, Shannon SO
3) Berg, Jenny SR 4) Renner, Angela FR
9 College of St. Catherine            2:01.78
1) Sinkler, Natalie FR 2) Callahan, Abby FR
3) Chrzanowski, Julie SR 4) Hoeschen, Katie SO
10 St. Mary's University              2:10.69
1) Turnquist, Louise SO 2) Huot, Abby SR
3) Heinz, Bethany SO 4) DeLaRosby, Lindsay JR
11 Augsburg College                   2:11.37
1) Shroyer, Beke FR 2) Forsberg, Rachel FR
3) Clauson, Kasi FR 4) Persons, Lindsey FR

Event 15 Women 400 Yard IM
MIAC Record: & 4:37.13 1983 S. Brings, Hamline
MEET Record: ! 4:37.90 2/22/2002 Katie Detwiler, St. Olaf-
NCAA Div III: # 4:23.30 1997
4:34.99 A
4:43.99 B

Name Year School Prelims Finals
A - Final
1 Detwiler, Katie JR St. Olaf         4:41.20 4:37.06&B
2 Lendway, Heather SO Macalester      4:42.62 4:41.08 B
3 Cohen, Alex JR Carleton             4:45.89 4:42.20 B
4 Lindberg, Anne SR St. Olaf          4:46.68 4:44.90
5 Wright, Paula FR Carleton           4:47.34 4:45.20
6 Chida, Meg FR Gustavus              4:52.28 4:49.79
7 Crane, Sarah SR Gustavus            4:56.77 4:54.28
8 Wedin, Molly FR Gustavus            4:54.20 4:54.36
B - Final
9 Miller, Angela FR Gustavus          4:58.29 4:51.74
10 Fritz, Becky SR Carleton           4:58.77 4:55.61
11 Kubat, Jenna JR St. Olaf           5:01.07 4:57.94
12 Spence, Chrissie FR Carleton       5:04.46 5:02.85
13 Clauson, Kasi FR Augsburg          5:09.53 5:03.63
14 Heckman, Emily SR HAM              5:17.35 5:14.34
15 Nigrelli, Toni FY St. Mary's       5:22.59 5:23.91
16 Hart, Beth SR St. Thomas           5:32.37 5:30.15

Event 17 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
MIAC Record: & 58.19 2/21/2003 Marie Marsman, Carleton-
MEET Record: ! 58.19 2/21/2003 Marie Marsman, Carleton-
NCAA Div III: # 55.16 2002
58.19 A
1:00.29 B

Name Year School Prelims Finals
A - Final
1 Garvey, Katie JR Gustavus           1:00.23 59.40 B
2 King, Emily SR Gustavus             1:01.00 59.62 B
3 Ludwig, Yoshi FR Gustavus           1:00.05 59.96 B
4 Mondloh, Emily JR Carleton          1:01.06 1:00.38
5 Berg, Hannah SO St. Olaf            1:01.18 1:00.72
6 Schliep, Megan SR Gustavus          1:01.99 1:01.52
7 Harrod, Krysy JR St. Thomas         1:01.69 1:01.95
8 VanScoy, Rachel JR St. Olaf         1:02.02 1:02.29
B - Final
9 Meadows, Kristin FR Macalester      1:02.07 1:01.81
10 Hathaway, Liz SR St. Olaf          1:03.10 1:02.17
10 Love, Emily SO St. Olaf            1:02.54 1:02.17
12 Johnson, Megan JR Concordia        1:04.79 1:04.10
13 Walper, Brooke FR St. Olaf         1:04.84 1:05.13
14 Alpert, Jamie SO HAM               1:05.16 1:05.31
15 Newman, Emily SR Carleton          1:02.83 1:05.60
16 Corrin, Julia FR Carleton          1:04.71 1:05.80
---------------------------------------------------
17 Pennie, Sarah FR Carleton          1:05.40 31.88
18 Gilless, Libby FR Carleton         1:05.57 29.97
---------------------------------------------------
19 Larson, Kate JR Macalester         1:05.88 31.44
20 Lowe, Allison SO Concordia         1:06.33 30.68
21 Smith, Kim JR St. Thomas           1:06.66 31.41
22 Sieren, Bethany FR St. Benedict    1:06.88 30.60
23 Henning, Amanda SR St. Benedict    1:07.10 29.73
23 Marsden, Danelle SO St. Thomas     1:07.10 30.71
25 Pein, Molly SR St. Thomas          1:07.13 31.13
26 Cowell, Alisha SO St. Olaf         1:08.23 32.12
27 Evans, Victoria FY St. Mary's      1:08.34 31.08
28 Ravio-Lynch, Johanna HAM           1:08.69 31.44
29 Bisciglia, Beth SR HAM             1:09.30 31.32
30 Lamb, Hannah SR Macalester         1:14.44 33.91
31 Heinz, Bethany SO St. Mary's       1:16.67 35.26
32 Burke, Anna FR St. Benedict        1:17.71 34.73
33 Turnquist, Louise SO St. Mary's    1:17.72 35.00
34 Finucane, Lauren FR Macalester     1:20.29 37.05
35 Gilbreath, Alison JR St. Catherine 1:20.74 37.24

Event 19 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
MIAC Record: & 1:49.07 3/14/2003 Marie Marsman, Carleton-
MEET Record: ! 1:51.55 2/22/2002 Marie Marsman, Carleton-
NCAA Div III: # 1:49.95 1995
1:53.89 A
1:56.59 B

Name Year School                      Prelims Finals
A - Final
1 Dolan, Kelly FR St. Olaf            1:55.41 1:56.06 B
2 Knoche, Elise SO Carleton           1:56.93 1:57.30
3 DeLaRosby, Beth JR Gustavus         1:58.32 1:57.33
4 Deluca, Jackie FR Macalester        1:58.74 1:57.43
5 Weggemann, Jess FR Gustavus         2:00.28 1:58.00
6 Watkins, Laura FR Gustavus          1:58.59 2:00.07
7 Meyer, Mikayla FR St. Olaf          2:00.75 2:00.69
8 Blum, Kate SO St. Olaf              2:00.60 2:00.72
B - Final
9 Barbera, Andrea JR Carleton         2:01.75 2:00.19
10 Bonte, Bridgett SO Gustavus        2:02.87 2:00.24
11 Jermihov, Katie SO St. Benedict    2:01.93 2:01.33
12 Sehr, Liz SR Carleton              2:01.02 2:01.37
13 Walls, Adrianne JR HAM             2:04.31 2:03.67
14 Brentz, Katy JR St. Olaf           2:03.86 2:04.03
15 Dickson, Adrianne SR St. Benedict  2:04.18 2:04.55
16 Lee, Katie FR Concordia            2:04.55 2:05.93
------------------------------------------------------
17 Johnson, Megan JR Concordia        2:04.98 29.05 1:00.19
18 Thompson, Logan SO HAM             2:05.12 28.27 59.76
------------------------------------------------------
19 Ulstad, Linsi SO HAM               2:05.41 28.92 1:00.48
20 McFarlane, Heather SO St. Thomas   2:06.03 29.03 1:00.61
21 Hemstad, Jana SO Concordia         2:06.36 28.82 1:00.49
22 Borchardt, Kirsten JR Concordia    2:07.06 29.04 1:00.92
23 Hoeschen, Katie SO St. Catherine   2:07.86 28.73 1:00.35
24 Hepola, Ann FR St. Thomas          2:08.93 29.26 1:01.46
25 Foley, Katherine FR Macalester     2:08.95 29.97 1:02.18
26 Rude, Erin FR St. Benedict         2:09.46 29.30 1:01.29
27 Raivo-Lynch, Liz SR HAM            2:09.54 29.54 1:02.55
28 Kestel, Megan SO St. Benedict      2:10.09 30.56 1:03.63
29 Olson, Sarah FR Macalester         2:11.64 30.80 1:04.51
30 Campbell, Hayley SR Macalester     2:11.65 30.51 1:03.47
31 Schuler, Elizabeth FR St. Catherine 2:12.71 30.13 1:03.47
32 Chrzanowski, Julie SR St. Catherine 2:14.24 30.94 1:04.40
33 Arnold, Aryn FR HAM                2:14.55 30.17 1:03.89
34 Curtis, Jessica SO St. Catherine   2:16.29 31.45 1:06.18
35 Buzzelli, Mandy FR St. Benedict    2:16.62 32.28 1:07.69
36 Huot, Abby SR St. Mary's           2:16.99 30.08 1:04.16
37 Gustason, Amanda FR St. Catherine  2:20.43 32.28 1:07.15
38 Shaffer, Kate SO St. Catherine     2:20.74 32.18 1:07.61
39 Fishken-Harkins, Jessica SO Macalester 2:24.21 31.75 1:07.43
40 Lehr, Alex FY St. Mary's           2:27.95 33.47 1:10.74
41 Soucheray, Maggie FY St. Mary's    2:28.06 32.92 1:10.63
42 Odeen, Katie SO St. Catherine      2:28.21 33.06 1:10.39

Event 21 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
MIAC Record: & 1:04.58 2000 K. Kuhlmann, St. Benedict
MEET Record: ! 1:05.97 2/22/2002 Katie Kuhlmann, St. Benedict-
NCAA Div III: # 1:03.60 1997
1:06.29 A
1:08.59 B

Name Year School                      Prelims Finals
A - Final
1 Miller, Eva JR Gustavus             1:06.84 1:06.85 B
2 Miller, Molly SO Carleton           1:10.03 1:08.95
3 Daly, Cathleen FR St. Thomas        1:09.02 1:09.09
4 Taff, Nancy FR Macalester           1:09.91 1:09.14
5 Jackson, Missy SR St. Thomas        1:10.02 1:09.46
6 Veitenheimer, Britta SR Carleton    1:09.95 1:09.79
7 Cary, Anne SO Carleton              1:10.40 1:10.42
8 Wright, Paula FR Carleton           1:10.27 1:10.47
B - Final
9 Wedin, Molly FR Gustavus            1:10.91 1:11.23
10 Schliep, Megan SR Gustavus         1:12.67 1:11.70
11 Bulat, Elena FR Macalester         1:12.61 1:12.03
12 Lynner, Jenna FR St. Benedict      1:13.45 1:12.99
13 Flathers, Kari FR St. Benedict     1:13.11 1:13.01
14 Clauson, Kasi FR Augsburg          1:13.07 1:13.39
15 Rogers, Stephanie FR St. Olaf      1:13.41 1:13.43
16 Brown, Shannon SO Concordia        1:13.51 1:14.06
-----------------------------------------------------
17 Callahan, Abby FR St. Catherine    1:14.28 35.15
18 Ravio-Lynch, Johanna HAM           1:14.69 34.66
-----------------------------------------------------
19 Roessler, Kateri SR St. Benedict   1:14.90 35.49
20 Stuker, Elizabeth SO Concordia     1:15.03 35.26
21 Nippoldt, Gretl HAM                1:15.09 35.10
21 Sackrison, Jennifer SO St. Olaf    1:15.09 34.85
23 Hulit, Lindsey SO St. Olaf         1:16.42 35.46
24 Smith, Jenna FR HAM                1:16.98 36.28
25 Bell, Laura FR Macalester          1:17.21 36.17
26 Shroyer, Beke FR Augsburg          1:19.64 36.53
27 Buck, Alexandra FR Macalester      1:21.48 37.95
28 Phillips, Jennifer SR St. Mary's   1:21.71 38.73
29 Forsberg, Rachel FR Augsburg       1:22.11 38.72
30 Moody, Sara JR St. Catherine       1:22.34 39.19
31 LaBoda, Carrie SO Concordia        1:24.06 40.32
32 Zinnel, Megan SO St. Catherine     1:33.10 42.90
33 Krattenmaker, Alexis JR St. Catherine 1:41.37 47.39

Event 23 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
MIAC Record: & 59.12 2/16/2001 Andrea Kleven, Gustavus
MEET Record: ! 59.12 2/16/2001 Andrea Kleven, Gustavus
NCAA Div III: # 55.70 2002
58.99 A
1:00.49 B

Name Year School                      Prelims Finals
A - Final
1 Grover, Jenny SO Carleton           58.95   59.23 B
2 Knoell, Carly SO St. Olaf           59.95   59.34 B
3 Skrbec, Sara FR St. Benedict        1:01.13 1:00.24 B
4 Haynes, Katherine SO Gustavus       1:01.34 1:01.21
5 Hathaway, Liz SR St. Olaf           1:01.33 1:01.38
6 Miller, Ann Marie SR Gustavus       1:03.17 1:02.49
7 Decknatel, Laurie JR Gustavus       1:02.28 1:02.72
8 Harrod, Krysy JR St. Thomas         1:02.58 1:02.84
B - Final
9 Sinkler, Natalie FR St. Catherine   1:03.87 1:03.18
10 VanScoy, Rachel JR St. Olaf        1:03.87 1:03.83
11 Hansen, Emma SR Macalester         1:03.81 1:03.99
12 Green, Stephanie JR St. Benedict   1:04.45 1:04.26
13 Bisciglia, Beth SR HAM             1:05.90 1:04.99
14 Coleman, Jessica SR Gustavus      1:05.36 1:05.26
15 Pennie, Sarah FR Carleton          1:05.36 1:05.56
16 Walper, Brooke FR St. Olaf         1:06.86 1:07.50
-----------------------------------------------------
17 Schneeweis, Genna SR St. Benedict  1:07.28 33.12
18 Remes, Bryna SO St. Thomas         1:07.44 32.71
-----------------------------------------------------
19 Corrin, Julia FR Carleton          1:08.71 33.09
20 Joyer, Meghan SO St. Benedict      1:08.80 32.91
21 Berg, Jenny SR Concordia           1:09.14 33.77
22 Mackedanz, Tina SR Concordia       1:09.43 32.96
23 VanDorp, Taylor FR HAM             1:09.57 32.56
24 Cowell, Alisha SO St. Olaf         1:10.46 33.97
25 Arnold, Aryn FR HAM                1:11.26 34.51
26 Schultz, Maggie FR St. Catherine   1:13.91 35.39
27 Burke, Anna FR St. Benedict        1:17.37 38.30

Event 26 Women 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
MIAC Record: & 7:37.24 3/14/2003 Carleton College, Carleton-
M Marsman, E Mondloh, E Knoche, J Grover
MEET Record: ! 7:42.51 2/21/2003 Carleton College, Carleton-
M Marsman, E Mondloh, E Knoche, J Grover
NCAA Div III: # 7:33.59 2001
7:41.99 A
7:56.59 B

School                                 Finals
1 St. Olaf College                     7:49.07 B
1) Dolan, Kelly FR 2) Knoell, Carly SO
3) Berg, Hannah SO 4) Lindberg, Anne SR
2 Carleton College                     7:51.30 B
1) Mondloh, Emily JR 2) Knoche, Elise SO
3) Sehr, Liz SR 4) Grover, Jenny SO
3 Gustavus Adolphus College            7:53.80 B
1) Garvey, Katie JR 2) Weggemann, Jess FR
3) Watkins, Laura FR 4) DeLaRosby, Beth JR
4 Macalester College                   8:04.71
1) Lendway, Heather SO 2) Taff, Nancy FR
3) Meadows, Kristin FR 4) Deluca, Jackie FR
5 College of St. Benedict              8:16.38
1) Dickson, Adrianne SR 2) Green, Stephanie JR
3) Flathers, Kari FR 4) Jermihov, Katie SO
6 Hamline University                   8:23.72
1) Thompson, Logan SO 2) Ulstad, Linsi SO
3) Alpert, Jamie SO 4) Walls, Adrianne JR
7 Concordia College                    8:26.56
1) Hemstad, Jana SO 2) Lee, Katie FR
3) Borchardt, Kirsten JR 4) Johnson, Megan JR
8 University of St. Thomas             8:38.04
1) McFarlane, Heather SO 2) Hepola, Ann FR
3) Smith, Kim JR 4) Daly, Cathleen FR
9 College of St. Catherine             8:41.46
1) Sinkler, Natalie FR 2) Schuler, Elizabeth FR
3) Chrzanowski, Julie SR 4) Hoeschen, Katie SO
10 St. Mary's University               8:48.93
1) DeLaRosby, Lindsay JR 2) Evans, Victoria FY
3) Huot, Abby SR 4) Andre, Heidi SR
 


Results From Thursday, February 12

Event 1 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
MIAC Record: & 1:35.98 2/21/2002 GUSTAVUS ADOLPHUS COLLEGE
B DeLaRosby, M Brasel, K Garvey, A Kleven
MEET Record: ! 1:35.98 2/21/2002 GUSTAVUS ADOLPHUS COLLEGE
B DeLaRosby, M Brasel, K Garvey, A Kleven
NCAA Div III: # 1:32.93 1999
1:35.99 A
1:39.59 B

School                         Finals Points
1 Gustavus Adolphus College    1:35.68&A 40
1) DeLaRosby, Beth JR 2) Garvey, Katie JR
3) Miller, Eva JR 4) Watkins, Laura FR
2 St. Olaf College             1:37.69 B 34
1) Love, Emily SO 2) Blum, Kate SO
3) Meyer, Mikayla FR 4) Brentz, Katy JR
3 Carleton College             1:38.94 B 32
1) Knoche, Elise SO 2) Veitenheimer, Britta SR
3) Miller, Molly SO 4) Barbera, Andrea JR
4 College of St. Benedict      1:41.54 30
1) Roessler, Kateri SR 2) Dickson, Adrianne SR
3) Pagliaccetti, Nicole JR 4) Skrbec, Sara FR
5 Macalester College           1:43.49 28
1) Lendway, Heather SO 2) Taff, Nancy FR
3) Meadows, Kristin FR 4) Deluca, Jackie FR
6 Concordia College            1:43.66 26
1) Brown, Shannon SO 2) Lee, Katie FR
3) Johnson, Megan JR 4) Renner, Angela FR
7 University of St. Thomas     1:45.44 24
1) Daly, Cathleen FR 2) Jackson, Missy SR
3) Marsden, Danelle SO 4) McFarlane, Heather SO
8 Hamline University           1:45.99 22
1) Bisciglia, Beth SR 2) Raivo-Lynch, Liz SR
3) Thompson, Logan SO 4) Ulstad, Linsi SO
9 College of St. Catherine     1:47.66 18
1) Moody, Sara JR 2) Schuler, Elizabeth FR
3) Sinkler, Natalie FR 4) Hoeschen, Katie SO
10 St. Mary's University       1:48.83 14
1) DeLaRosby, Lindsay JR 2) Evans, Victoria FY
3) Huot, Abby SR 4) Andre, Heidi SR
11 Augsburg College            1:56.92 12
1) Clauson, Kasi FR 2) Shroyer, Beke FR
3) Forsberg, Rachel FR 4) Persons, Lindsey FR

Event 3 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
MIAC Record: & 4:59.19 1992 A. Mason, St. Olaf
MEET Record: ! 5:02.87 1992 A. Mason, St. Olaf
NCAA Div III: # 4:55.11 2002
5:02.99 A
5:11.49 B

Name Year School                    Prelims Finals Points
A - Final
1 Lindberg, Anne SR St. Olaf        5:12.88 5:05.82 B 20
2 Knoche, Elise SO Carleton       5:15.01 5:06.75 B 17
3 Lendway, Heather SO Macalester    5:13.33 5:07.01 B 16
4 Dolan, Kelly FR St. Olaf          5:11.14 5:09.51 B 15
5 Knoell, Carly SO St. Olaf         5:10.51 5:10.40 B 14
6 Cohen, Alex JR Carleton           5:17.46 5:15.23 13
7 Bonte, Bridgett SO Gustavus       5:18.32 5:17.45 12
8 Spence, Chrissie FR Carleton      5:20.63 5:19.85 11
B - Final
9 Weggemann, Jess FR Gustavus       5:22.35 5:15.98 9
10 Miller, Angela FR Gustavus       5:26.12 5:17.00 7
11 Walls, Adrianne JR HAM           5:24.38 5:22.13 6
12 Fritz, Becky SR Carleton         5:27.66 5:25.11 5
13 Hoeschen, Katie SO St. Catherine 5:33.25 5:28.30 4
14 Kubat, Jenna JR St. Olaf         5:32.59 5:31.19 3
15 Jermihov, Katie SO St. Benedict  5:34.04 5:31.30 2
16 Ulstad, Linsi SO HAM             5:33.80 5:33.25 1
Preliminaries
17 Cary, Anne SO Carleton           5:27.86
18 Hepola, Ann FR St. Thomas        5:34.79
19 Andre, Heidi SR St. Mary's       5:35.84
20 Hemstad, Jana SO Concordia       5:35.87
21 Borchardt, Kirsten JR Concordia  5:36.82
22 Rude, Erin FR St. Benedict       5:38.77
23 Kestel, Megan SO St. Benedict    5:41.04
24 Foley, Katherine FR Macalester   5:41.31
25 Green, Stephanie JR St. Benedict 5:41.81
26 Campbell, Hayley SR Macalester   5:45.50
27 Cafferata, Heather SR Carleton   5:47.04
28 Heckman, Emily SR HAM            5:47.85
29 Newman, Emily SR Carleton        5:54.93
30 Morris, Rebecca JR Macalester    6:00.26
31 Chrzanowski, Julie SR St. Catherine 6:01.80
32 Lamb, Hannah SR Macalester       6:02.03
33 Huot, Abby SR St. Mary's         6:06.67
34 Buzzelli, Mandy FR St. Benedict  6:10.57
35 Gustason, Amanda FR St. Catherine 6:12.82
36 Shaffer, Kate SO St. Catherine   6:18.37
37 Kuhn, Maria JR St. Catherine     6:26.90
38 Odeen, Katie SO St. Catherine    6:29.51

Event 5 Women 200 Yard IM
MIAC Record: & 2:09.71 2/15/2001 Andrea Kleven, Gustavus
MEET Record: ! 2:09.71 2/15/2001 Andrea Kleven, Gustavus
NCAA Div III: # 2:04.25 1997
2:08.99 A
2:12.49 B

Name Year School                    Prelims Finals Points
A - Final
1 Detwiler, Katie JR St. Olaf       2:12.62 2:11.06 B 20
2 Grover, Jenny SO Carleton         2:13.12 2:13.00 17
3 Mondloh, Emily JR Carleton        2:13.93 2:13.38 16
4 King, Emily SR Gustavus           2:17.09 2:14.90 15
5 Miller, Eva JR Gustavus           2:15.98 2:15.68 14
6 Sehr, Liz SR Carleton             2:16.42 2:15.90 13
7 Harrod, Krysy JR St. Thomas       2:15.96 2:16.47 12
8 Deluca, Jackie FR Macalester      2:16.45 2:18.51 11
B - Final
9 Berg, Hannah SO St. Olaf          2:17.22 2:15.91 9
10 Chida, Meg FR Gustavus           2:18.02 2:16.57 7
11 Crane, Sarah SR Gustavus         2:18.04 2:17.24 6
12 Ludwig, Yoshi FR Gustavus        2:18.80 2:18.42 5
13 Flathers, Kari FR St. Benedict   2:18.65 2:18.73 4
14 Taff, Nancy FR Macalester        2:21.71 2:19.16 3
15 Schneeweis, Genna SR St. Benedict 2:22.65 2:20.66 2
16 Daly, Cathleen FR St. Thomas     2:21.93 2:21.57 1
Preliminaries
17 Hansen, Emma SR Macalester       2:22.74
18 Pagliaccetti, Nico JR St. Benedict 2:23.97
19 Alpert, Jamie SO HAM             2:26.19
20 Sinkler, Natalie FR St. Catherine 2:26.84
21 Stuker, Elizabeth SO Concordia   2:26.92
22 Smith, Kim JR St. Thomas         2:27.04
23 Smith, Jenna FR HAM              2:27.06
24 Sackrison, Jennife SO St. Olaf   2:27.33
25 Pein, Molly SR St. Thomas        2:29.56
26 Berg, Jenny SR Concordia         2:29.60
27 Larson, Kate JR Macalester       2:29.77
28 Nigrelli, Toni FY St. Mary's     2:29.97
29 Cowell, Alisha SO St. Olaf       2:30.99
30 Lynner, Jenna FR St. Benedict    2:31.86
31 Olson, Sarah FR Macalester       2:31.87
32 Hulit, Lindsey SO St. Olaf       2:34.51
33 Hart, Beth SR St. Thomas         2:34.75
34 Callahan, Abby FR St. Catherine  2:41.35
35 Shroyer, Beke FR Augsburg        2:44.04
36 Forsberg, Rachel FR Augsburg     2:44.50
37 Gilbreath, Alison JR St. Catherine 2:47.30
38 Finucane, Lauren FR Macalester   2:51.64

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
MIAC Record: & 23.06 3/13/2003 Marie Marsman, Carleton-
MEET Record: ! 23.24 2/20/2003 Marie Marsman, Carleton-
NCAA Div III: # 22.96 1998
24.09 A
24.69 B

Name Year School                  Prelims Finals Points
A - Final
1 DeLaRosby, Beth JR Gustavus       23.69 23.31 A 20
2 Brentz, Katy JR St. Olaf          24.16 23.88 A 17
3 Love, Emily SO St. Olaf           24.56 24.43 B 16
4 Skrbec, Sara FR St. Benedict      24.64 24.58 B 15
5 Watkins, Laura FR Gustavus        24.30 24.59 B 14
6 Garvey, Katie JR Gustavus         24.64 24.68 B 13
7 Decknatel, Laurie JR Gustavus     24.81 24.95 12
8 Blum, Kate SO St. Olaf            24.67 25.01 11
B - Final
9 Veitenheimer, Brit SR Carleton    24.90 24.39 B 9
10 Barbera, Andrea JR Carleton      24.92 25.13 7
11 Coleman, Jessica SR Gustavus     25.42 25.49 6
12 Miller, Molly SO Carleton        25.89 25.62 5
13 McFarlane, Heather SO St. Thomas 25.94 25.75 4
14 Meyer, Mikayla FR St. Olaf      25.37 25.88 3
15 Renner, Angela FR Concordia      25.93 25.94 2
16 Roessler, Kateri SR St. Benedict 25.83 26.10 1
Preliminaries
17 DeLaRosby, Lindsay JR St. Mary's 26.10
18 Brown, Shannon SO Concordia      26.17
19 Haynes, Katherine SO Gustavus    26.25
20 Thompson, Logan SO HAM           26.26
21 Lee, Katie FR Concordia          26.37
22 Pagliaccetti, Nico JR St. Benedict 26.40
22 Dickson, Adrianne SR St. Benedict 26.40
24 Rogers, Stephanie FR St. Olaf    26.56
25 Gilless, Libby FR Carleton       26.66
26 Arnold, Aryn FR HAM              26.69
27 Marsden, Danelle SO St. Thomas   26.79
28 Sieren, Bethany FR St. Benedict  26.86
29 Jackson, Missy SR St. Thomas     26.87
30 Raivo-Lynch, Liz SR HAM          26.94
31 VanDorp, Taylor FR HAM           27.00
32 Lowe, Allison SO Concordia       27.15
33 Nippoldt, Gretl HAM              27.48
34 Moody, Sara JR St. Catherine     27.72
35 Bulat, Elena FR Macalester       27.83
36 Mackedanz, Tina SR Concordia     27.84
37 Remes, Bryna SO St. Thomas       27.93
38 Schuler, Elizabeth FR St. Catherine 28.00
39 Joyer, Meghan SO St. Benedict    28.24
40 Fishken-Harkins, J SO Macalester 28.27
41 Curtis, Jessica SO St. Catherine 28.50
42 Buck, Alexandra FR Macalester    28.69
43 Bell, Laura FR Macalester        29.29
44 Heinz, Bethany SO St. Mary's     29.48
45 Soucheray, Maggie FY St. Mary's  29.65
46 Turnquist, Louise SO St. Mary's  30.14
47 Persons, Lindsey FR Augsburg     30.47
48 Lehr, Alex FY St. Mary's         30.72
49 LaBoda, Carrie SO Concordia      31.85
50 Schultz, Maggie FR St. Catherine 33.47
51 Krattenmaker, Alex JR St. Catherine 34.37
52 Zinnel, Megan SO St. Catherine   36.39
53 Anderson, Nicole FR St. Catherine 39.41

Event 9 Women 3 mtr Diving
MIAC Record: & 524.65 2/17/2001 Angie Soucek, Carleton
MEET Record: ! 524.65 2/17/2001 Angie Soucek, Carleton

Name Year School                    Prelims Finals Points
Finals
1 Fitzgerald, Liz SR Macalester      259.50 230.85 20
2 Zacher, Amanda FR St. Benedict     218.25 211.85 17
3 Hall, Emily JR Concordia           191.30 198.35 16
4 Knutson, Jen SR Carleton           200.35 193.45 15
5 Yetter, Kara SO Gustavus           202.30 191.20 14
6 Cunningham, Collin JR St. Olaf     203.05 183.55 13
7 Manke, Kimberly FR St. Catherine   190.60 178.20 12
8 Koeck, Emily JR St. Olaf           192.00 170.60 11
Preliminaries
9 Jagger, Thyra JR HAM                      182.30 9
10 Wright, Dani SO Gustavus                 180.85 7
11 Burke, Catrina JR St. Benedict           174.75 6
12 Miller, Brittany SO St. Benedict         170.60 5
13 Lindeman, Danielle SO St. Thomas         162.05 4
14 Parks, Jennifer FR St. Thomas            160.25 3
15 Netzel, Natalie FR HAM                   150.25 2
16 Connick, Ashley SO St. Benedict          146.30 1
17 Moore, Jennifer JR St. Mary's            143.40
18 Mcguiggan, Kelly FR St. Benedict         142.35
19 Mozena, Alanna FR Macalester             138.70
20 Swanson, Rachel FR HAM                   138.20
21 Singsank, Jill SO St. Thomas             136.05
22 Wilcox, Katie JR St. Benedict            133.10
23 Manning, Elizabeth FR St. Olaf           130.20
24 Portilla, Katie SO Carleton              121.55
25 Schoenhofen, Jessi FY St. Mary's         118.85
26 Stussy, Jessica SO St. Thomas            114.00
27 Deuvel, Megan FR Gustavus                105.80
28 Kouri, Carolyn SO Carleton                92.05

Event 11 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
MIAC Record: & 3:58.27 2/20/2003 Carleton College, Carleton-
J Grover, M Miller, E Mondloh, M Marsman
MEET Record: ! 3:58.27 2/20/2003 Carleton College, Carleton-
J Grover, M Miller, E Mondloh, M Marsman
NCAA Div III: # 3:46.11 2001
3:56.99 A
4:02.59 B

School                                    Finals Points
1 Gustavus Adolphus College            3:57.87&B 40
1) Haynes, Katherine SO 2) Miller, Eva JR
3) King, Emily SR 4) Watkins, Laura FR
2 St. Olaf College                     4:00.02 B 34
1) Knoell, Carly SO 2) Detwiler, Katie JR
3) Berg, Hannah SO 4) Brentz, Katy JR
3 Carleton College                     4:01.56 B 32
1) Grover, Jenny SO 2) Wright, Paula FR
3) Mondloh, Emily JR 4) Veitenheimer, Britta SR
4 Macalester College                   4:10.37 30
1) Hansen, Emma SR 2) Taff, Nancy FR
3) Meadows, Kristin FR 4) Lendway, Heather SO
5 University of St. Thomas             4:13.24 28
1) Harrod, Krysy JR 2) Jackson, Missy SR
3) Smith, Kim JR 4) McFarlane, Heather SO
6 College of St. Benedict              4:14.61 26
1) Skrbec, Sara FR 2) Flathers, Kari FR
3) Schneeweis, Genna SR 4) Jermihov, Katie SO
7 Hamline University                   4:23.77 24
1) Bisciglia, Beth SR 2) Ravio-Lynch, Johanna
3) Alpert, Jamie SO 4) Raivo-Lynch, Liz SR
8 Concordia College                    4:24.45 22
1) Mackedanz, Tina SR 2) Brown, Shannon SO
3) Johnson, Megan JR 4) Renner, Angela FR
9 College of St. Catherine             4:30.63 18
1) Sinkler, Natalie FR 2) Callahan, Abby FR
3) Chrzanowski, Julie SR 4) Hoeschen, Katie SO
10 St. Mary's University               4:37.19 14
2/12/04 10:19 PM Untitled
1) Nigrelli, Toni FY 2) Huot, Abby SR
3) Andre, Heidi SR 4) DeLaRosby, Lindsay JR
11 Augsburg College                    4:55.47 12
1) Shroyer, Beke FR 2) Forsberg, Rachel FR
3) Clauson, Kasi FR 4) Persons, Lindsey FR

Saturday Event Results: 1650 Free | 200 Back | 100 Free | 200 Breast | 200 Fly | 1M Dive | 400 Free Relay |
Friday Event Results: 200 Medley Relay | 400 IM | 100 Fly | 200 Free | 100 Breast | 100 Back | 800 Free Relay |
Thursday Event Results: 200 Free Relay | 500 Free | 200 IM | 50 Free | 3M Dive | 400 Med Relay |
 

Cobber Career Bests at MIAC Championship Meet
* We had at least 1 career best in 9 out of 12 events
* Career Bests:
- Liz Stuker in the 200 IM
- Katie Lee in the 50 Free
- Allison Lowe in the 50 Free
- Carrie LaBoda in the 50 Free
- Allison Lowe in the 100 Fly
- Katie Lee in the 200 Free
- Carrie LaBoda in the 100 Breast
- Katie Lee in the 100 Free
- Shannon Brown in the 200 Breast
- Carrie LaBoda in the 200 Breast
- Allison Lowe in the 200 Fly
- Jana Hemstad in the 1650 Free (also in the 1000 going out in the mile)
- Shannon Brown in the 100 Free (on the 400 free relay)
 
 

2003-04 MIAC Swimming and Diving Championship Meet

Concordia Preview
The Concordia College women’s swimming and diving team enters the 2003-04 conference championship meet hoping to put all the pieces of the puzzle together and finish in the top five for the first time in school history.

Throughout the 2003-04 season, the Cobbers have had impressive individual performances but never at the same meet. Head Coach Julie Lucier will be looking to harness one of the league’s top divers, several solid sprint athletes as well as a mix of middle distance and distance swimmers into performing at their top level during the three-day meet.

Emily Hall returns to defend her title as the league’s top diver. Hall won that award at last year’s conference meet, and is starting to her stride in 2003-04. She spent the first semester studying in New Zealand, and joined the team after the Christmas break. Hall won three events in January, and will be looking to improve on her scores from last year’s conference meet, when she won the 3-meter competition and finished runner-up in the 1-meter.

In the swimming portion of the meet, Lucier will be counting on Megan Johnson to lead the Cobber attack. Johnson has been steadily improving in the 100 and 200-yard butterfly and 200-yard freestyle competitions. Joining Johnson as probable top-16 finishers for the Cobbers is first-year swimmer Angela Renner in the 50-yard freestyle, Shannon Brown in the 100 and 200-yard breaststroke, Kirsten Borchardt and Jana Hemstad in the 1650-yard freestyle, Jenny Berg in the 200-yard backstroke and Katie Lee in the 100-yard freestyle.

If Concordia can harness their individual performances at one meet, then they have a chance to make school history and make their mark on the conference swimming and diving meet.
 
 


 
 
 
 


 

Coach Julie Lucier's Post-Meet Comments:
 
 
 
 


This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office | sid@cord.edu|