Sports Menu: Sports Ticker- Staff - History - Visitors - Media - Clubs - Affiliations - About Concordia - Cobber Sports Info
MEN:
Baseball
Basketball
Cross Country
Football
Golf
Hockey
Soccer
Tennis
Track & Field
Wrestling
WOMEN:
Basketball
Cross Country
Golf
Hockey
Soccer
Fastpitch Softball
Swimming & Diving
Tennis
Track & Field
Volleyball

 
Click on Picture to View Picture Gallery

 
To subscribe to the Cobber Athletic E-Mail Newsletter, featuring regular updates on Concordia athletics, simply click on the address below and type "Subscribe Cobbers" as your subject.
sid@cord.edu

 
Concordia Home Page
Academics
Administration
Admissions
Alumni
Church
E-Mail Directory
Giving
Language Villages 
Music
Student Life
Study Abroad
Cobber Sports Ticker
Today's Date:
Latest News
12/4 M-BBall loses 80-57 at Gustavus 
12/4 W-BBall loses 67-71 at Gustavus 
12/4 M-Hockey wins 6-5 at Augsburg 
12/4 W-Hockey wins 6-3 at St. Catherine 
12/4 Swim & Dive finishes 2nd at Dragon-Cobber Invite
12/4 Wrestling competes at MSUM Open 

12/3 M-Hockey loses at Augsburg 3-1
12/3 W-Hockey loses at St. Catherine 3-1
12/3 Swim & Dive at Dragon-Cobber Invite 

12/1 M-BBall loses at St. John's 81-79
12/1 W-BBall loses at St. Ben's 75-63

11/27 Football loses to Occidental (CA)  42-40 in 2nd Round of NCAA Playoffs
11/27 W-Hockey loses to Lake Forest (IL) 2-1 
11/27 M-BBall beats Dallas 74-59 @ Colo. College 

11/26 M-BBall loses at Colorado Coll 64-59 
11/26 W-Hockey beats Lake Forest (IL) 2-1

11/24 M-Hockey loses to UM-Crookston 5-3

11/22 W-BBall beats Mayville State 81-76
11/22 M-BBall loeses to Mayville State 84-82

11/20 Football beats  Wartburg 28-14 in 1st Round of NCAA Playoffs
11/20 Wrestling hosts Cobber Open
- Dennis Kline named Meet MVP 
11/20 M-XCountry runner Nick Myran competes @ NCAA National Meet 
11/20 Swim & Dive loses to St. Ben's 148-97
11/20W-Hockey loses at Augsburg 4-1
11/20 M-Hockey loses at UW-Eau Claire 4-1

11/19 M-Hockey ties UW-Stevens Pt. 4-4
11/19 W-Hockey loses at Augsburg 6-3

11/14 W-Hockey loses to UW-Stvns Pt. 5-1 

11/13 M-XCountry finishes 19th @ NCAA Central Region Meet 
11/13 W-XCountry finishes 13th @ NCAA Central Region Meet 
11/13 Wrestling @ St. Olaf Open 11:00am
11/13 Wrestling @ NDSU Open 11:00am
11/13 W-Hockey loses to UW-Stvns Pt. 7-0
11/13 M-Hockey loses to UW-Superior 8-2
11/13 Swim & Dive finishes 3rd at SDSU Invite

11/12 Football beats Menlo (CA) 30-0 @ Fargodome 
11/12 Volleyball loses to UW-Stout 3-0 in semifinal of Midwest Regional in NCAA Tournament 
11/12 M-Hockey loses to St. Scholastica 5-4

11/11 Volleyball beats Lakeland (WI) 3-0 in 1st Round of Midwest Regional in NCAA Tournament 

11/7 W-Hockey loses to Robert Morris 1-2

11/6 Football wins @ St. Olaf 50-7
11/6 Volleyball wins @ Carleton 3-0 
in MIAC Final 
11/6 W-Soccer loses @ Macalester 0-2
in MIAC Final 
11/6 Swim & Dive loses to Gustavus 158-127
11/6 M-Hockey loses at UW-River Falls 2-6

11/5 M-Hockey loses at UW-Stout 5-4 OT

11/4 Volleyball beats St. Ben's 3-0 in MIAC Semifinal

11/3 W-Soccer beats St. Olaf in MIAC Semifinal (5-4 in PK's)
11/3 Volleyball player Jessica Walden named MIAC MVP, 2 others named MIAC All-Conference

11/1 Volleyball player Jessica Walden named MIAC Setter of the Week.

10/30 Football beats Augsburg 31-6
* Clinches Share of MIAC Title!!!
10/30 M-Soccer loses to St. John's 3-2
10/30 W-Soccer wins @ St. Ben's 1-0
10/30 M-XCountry finishes 9th @ MIAC Championships @ St. Paul 
10/30 W-XCountry MIAC Championship finishes 8th @ St. Paul 
10/30 Swim & Dive competes at UST Relays

10/27 Volleyball beats St. Ben's  3-0
10/27 W-Soccer beats Hamline 5-0

10/26 M-Soccer loses to Hamline 3-2

10/25 Football player Jordan Talge named MIAC Player of the Week.
10/11 Volleyball player Becca Shane named MIAC Hitter of the Week.

10/24 W-Soccer loses @ Elmhurst (Ill.) 2-0

10/23 Football beats Bethel 34-23
10/23 M-Soccer beats Mayville 4-3 OT
10/23 W-Soccer loses @ U of Chicago 3-1

10/20 Volleyball wins @ St. Thomas 3-2

10/18 Football player Brian Schumacher named MIAC Player of the Week.
10/18 Football player Brody Clarke named MIAC Player of the Week.
10/18 Football player Brian Halverson named MIAC Player of the Week.
10/18 W-Soccer player Morgan Bain named MIAC Player of the Week.

10/16 Football wins @ St. John's 21-20!
10/16 Volleyball loses @ Gustavus 3-2
10/16 W-Soccer beats Augsburg 2-1 OT
10/16 M-Soccer ties Augsburg 3-3
10/16 M-XCountry finishes 20th @ UW-LaCrosse Invite
10/16 W-XCountry finishes 2nd @ Carleton 

10/15 Volleyball loses @ Carleton 3-2

10/13 Volleyball beats St. Kate's 3-0
10/13 M-Soccer loses @ St. Thomas 1:00

10/12 W-Soccer beats St. Thomas 3-1

10/11 Football player Andrew Passanante named MIAC Player of the Week.
10/11 Volleyball player Jacki Barten named MIAC Hitter of the Week.
10/11 Volleyball player Jessica Walden named MIAC Setter of the Week.
10/11 W-Soccer player Morgan Bain named MIAC Player of the Week.

10/10 M-Golf  finishes 6th @ MIAC Championships @ Bunker Hills CC 
10/10 W-Golf finishes 4th @ MIAC Championships @ Willinger's GC

10/9 Football beats Hamline 42-0
10/9 Volleyball wins twice @ Border Battle
10/9 W-Soccer beats St. Kate's 7-0
10/9 M-Soccer loses @ Southwestern 3-1

10/8 M-XCountry places 1st @ MSUM/BSU 
10/8 W-XCountry places 1st @ MSUM/BSU
10/8 M-Soccer loses 7-1 @ #1 Trinity (TX) 
10/8 Volleyball beats Simpson 3-0 @ MN/IA Border Battle Tournament

10/5 Volleyball wins @ Bethel 3-0
10/5 W-Soccer wins @ MSUM 4-1

10/4 Football player Brian Schumacher named MIAC Player of the Week.
10/4 M-Golf places 13th @ Twin Cities Inv.

10/3 M-Soccer loses to Colorado Coll. 6-2
10/3 W-Golf finishes 6th @ St. Ben's Invite 

10/2 Football wins @ Gustavus 42-27
10/2 M-Soccer loses @ St. Mary's 1-0
10/2 W-Soccer wins @ St. Mary's 1-0

10/1 M-XCountry finishes 15th @ NCAA Pre-Nationals @ UW-Eau Claire

9/29Volleyball wins @ Hamline 3-0
9/29 W-Soccer loses @ Macalester 5-3

9/27M-Golf athlete Drew Dvorak named MIAC Co-Golfer of the Week.
9/28 M-Soccer loses to Macalester 3-0

9/27 Volleyball player Jacki Barten named MIAC Hitter of the Week.
9/27 W-Soccer player Morgan Bain named MIAC Player of the Week.

9/25-26 W-Golf @ NDSU Invite

9/25 Football beats Carleton 40-15
9/25 Volleyball beats St. Mary's 3-0
9/25 M-Soccer loses @ Carleton 6-1
9/25 W-Soccer beats Carleton 6-0
9/25 M-Golf finishes 3rd at Carleton Invite
9/25 W-XCountry finishes 9th @ U of M 

9/24 Volleyball beats St. Olaf 3-2
9/24 W-Golf finishes 2nd @ Bison Open 

9/22 Volleyball beats Macalester 3-2

9/21 M-Soccer loses 1-0 @ St. Olaf 
9/21 W-Soccer wins @ St. Olaf 4-2

9/20 Football players Tanner Radermacher and Brian Halverson named MIAC Players of the Week.

9/19 M-Golf finishes 5th at Erv Kaiser Invite
9/19 W-Golf finishes 2nd @ Dragon Open 

9/18 Volleyball beats Jamestown 3-1
9/18 Volleyball beats Si Tanka 3-2
9/18 Football wins @ St. Thomas 20-3
9/18 W-Soccer wins @ Gustavus 2-0
9/18 M-Soccer loses to Gustavus 0-2

9/17 Volleyball beats Valley City 3-0
9/17 Volleyball beats Mayville State 3-1
9/17 W-XCountry is 5th @ UND Invite 

9/15 Volleyball wins @ Augsburg 3-0
9/15 M-Soccer ties @ Bethel 2-2 2OT

9/14 W-Soccer beats Bethel 2-0

9/13 M-Golf finishes 12th at BSU Invite

9/12 W-Golf finishes 10th @ Cobber Invite 
9/12 M-Soccer loses to Loras 3-1 @ 
Gustavus Tourney
9/12 W-Soccer loses to Loras 2-1 @ 
Gustavus Tourney

9/11Volleyball sweeps @ UCSC Tourney
- Concordia 3, UC-Santa Cruz 0
- Concordia 3, Whitman (WA) 0
9/11 M-Soccer ties Neb Wesleyan 1-1 @ Gustavus Tourney
9/11 W-Soccer beats Neb Wesleyan 2-0 @ Gustavus Tourney
9/11 W-XCountry is 2nd @ SD Tech Invite 
9/11 M-XCountry is 2nd @ SD Tech Invite
9/11 W-Golf host Cobber Invite Noon

9/10Volleyball beats Southwestern (TX) 3-0
9/10 M-Golf finishes 4th at Concordia Invite
9/10 W-Golf finishes 9th at Cobber Open

9/6 Volleyball beats Mayville 3-0 
9/6 Football player Josh Dietz named 
MIAC Player of the Week.

9/5 M-Soccer loses to Luther 2-0
9/5 W-Soccer loses to Luther 5-1

9/4 Football beats MSUM 30-7
9/4 M-Soccer beats Northland 2-0
9/4 W-Soccer beats Northland 9-0
9/11 W-XCountryfinishes 2nd at SJU Invite
9/11 M-XCountry finishes 3rd at SJU Invite

9/1 Volleyball loses @ MSUM 2-3
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

Coming Up
12/8 Wrestling hosts MSUM Dual 7:00 - PPD

12/9 M-BBall at St. Mary's 7:30

12/10 M-Hockey hosts St. John's 7:00 8:30pm
12/10 Swim & Dive at MSUM 6:00

12/11 Wrestling at SCSU Invite 9:00am
1/12 W-BBall at St. Olaf 1:00
12/11 Swim & Dive hosts St. Kate's (Parents Day) 1:00
12/11 M-Hockey hosts St. John's 2:00
12/11 W-Hockey hosts St. Ben's 2:00
12/11 M-BBall at St. Olaf 3:00

1/12 W-BBall at St. Mary's 1:00
12/12 W-Hockey hosts St. Ben's 2:00

12/14 M-BBall at UM-Morris 7:00

1/3 W-BBall hosts Macalester 5:30
1/3 M-BBall hosts Macalester 7:30

1/5 W-BBall hosts Carleton 5:30
1/5 M-BBall hosts Carleton 7:30
1/5 M-Hockey at UW-Superior 7:05

1/7 W-Hockey hosts UW-Superior 7:00

1/8 W-BBall hosts St. Catherine 1:00
1/8 W-Hockey hosts UW-Superior 2:00
1/8 M-BBall at NDSU 2:00
1/8 Wrestling at Dickinson Open 9:00am

1/12 W-BBall at Augsburg 5:30
1/12 M-BBall at Augsburg 7:30

1/14 M-Hockey hosts Gustavus 7:00
1/14 W-Hockey at St. Thomas 7:00

1/15 W-BBall hosts Bethel 1:00
1/15 M-BBall hosts Bethel 3:00
1/15 M-Hockey hosts Gustavus 2:00
1/15 Swim & Dive hosts Hamline and UM-Morris (Senior Day) 1:00
1/15 M-Track hosts Alumni Meet Noon
1/15 W-Track hosts Alumni Meet Noon
1/15 W-Hockey at St. Thomas 2:00
1/15 Wrestling at Terry Haws Duals 9:00am

1/17 W-BBall at St. Thomas 5:30
1/17 M-BBall at St. Thomas 7:30

1/19 W-BBall hosts Hamline 5:30
1/19 M-BBall hosts Hamline 7:30
1/19 Wrestling at Northern State Dual 7:00

1/21 W-Hockey hosts Hamline 7:00
1/21 Swim & Dive at St. Thomas 6:00
1/21 M-Track at Bison Open 4:00
1/21 W-Track at Bison Open 4:00

1/22 W-BBall hosts St. Ben's 1:00
1/22 W-Hockey hosts Hamline 2:00
1/22 M-BBall hosts St. John's 3:00
1/22 Wrestling hosts MSU-Moorhead 6:00
1/22 Wrestling hosts St. John's 7:30
1/22 Swim & Dive at St. Kate's Invite 9:00am/1:00pm

1/23 M-BBall hosts St. Mary's 3:00

1/26 W-BBall hosts Gustavus 5:30
1/26 M-BBall hosts Gustavus 7:30
1/26 M-Hockey at UM-Crookston 7:30

1/28 M-Hockey hosts Hamline 7:00
1/28 M-Track hosts Cobber Pentathlon 5:30
1/28 W-Track hosts Cobber Pentathlon 5:30

1/29 W-BBall hosts St. Olaf 1:00
1/29 M-BBall hosts St. Olaf 3:00
1/29 M-Hockey hosts Hamline 2:00
1/29 M-Track hosts Cobber Duals Noon
1/29 W-Track hosts Cobber Duals Noon
1/29 Wrestling at Elmhurst Tourney 9:00am
1/29 Swim & Dive at Macalester 1:00

2/2 W-BBall at Macalester 5:30
2/2 M-BBall at Macalester 7:30
2/2 Wrestling at Jamestown Dual 7:00

2/4 M-Hockey at St. Mary's 7:05
2/4 W-Hockey at Gustavus 7:00

2/5 M-Track hosts Cobber Open Noon
2/5 W-Trackhosts Cobber Open Noon
2/5 W-BBall at Carleton 1:00
2/5 M-BBall at Carleton 3:00
2/5 W-Hockey at Gustavus 2:00
2/5 M-Hockey at St. Mary's 2:05
2/5 Wrestling at NC County Invite 9:00am

2/9 W-BBall hosts Augsburg 5:30
2/9 M-BBall hosts Augsburg 7:30

2/11 M-Hockey hosts St. Olaf 7:00
2/11 W-Hockey hosts Bethel 7:00

2/12 W-BBall at Bethel 1:00
2/12 M-BBall at Bethel 3:00
2/12 Wrestling at St. Olaf Dual TBA
2/12 M-Track at St. Cloud Invite 1:00
2/12 W-Track at Husky Invite 1:00
2/12 M-Hockey hosts St. Olaf 2:00
2/12 W-Hockey hosts Bethel 2:00

2/16 W-BBall hosts St. Thomas 5:30
2/16 M-BBall hosts St. Thomas 7:30

2/18 W-Hockey hosts St. Olaf 7:00
2/18 M-Hockey at Bethel 7:00
2/18 M-Track at Bison Classic 4:00
2/18 W-Track at Bison Classic 4:00

2/19 W-Hockey hosts St. Olaf 2:00
2/19 W-BBall at Hamline 1:00
2/19 M-BBall at Hamline 3:00
2/19 M-Hockey at Bethel 2:00
2/19 Wrestling at NCAA Regionals TBA

2/25 M-Hockey at St. Thomas 7:00
2/25 W-Hockey at St. Mary's 7:05
2/25 M-Track at St. Olaf Invite Noon
2/25 W-Track at St. Olaf Invite Noon

2/26 M-Hockey at St. Thomas 2:00
2/26 W-Hockey at St. Mary's 2:05

3/2 W-Track hosts MIAC Pentathlon 2:30

3/4-5 M-Track hosts MIAC Indoor Championship 3:00/11:00
3/4-5 W-Track hosts MIAC Indoor Championship 3:00/11:00

3/4-5 Wrestling at NCAA Tourney TBA

 


 
 
 
 
 
 

 

Other Links
HS Basketball Games at
Concordia College
Sports Home
Campus Calendar
Help Us Recruit
Opponents
Media Links
MIAC Weather Page
MIAC Stats
NCAA Stats
Staff Directory
Summer Camps
Quick Facts
Concordian
MIAC Home
Concordia
About Us
Colleges Index
NCAA Home
Cobber Sports Weekly
Newsletter
- November 3, 2004
- October 20, 2004
- October 13, 2004
- October 6, 2004
- September 29, 2004
2003 Archives
UPCOMING 
LIVE BROADCASTS
Thur., December 9
Men's Basketball
at St. Mary's 7:30pm
Listen Live

Sat., December 11
Women's Basketball
at St. Olaf 1:00pm
Listen Live
Men's Basketball
at St. Olaf 3:00pm
Listen Live

Tues., December 14
Men's Basketball
at UM-Morris 7:00pm


 

 

High School Basketball Games at Concordia 

 
Click for Fargo, North Dakota Forecast